North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State Senate

2015-2016

(See Map)

The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 14th to September 29th in 2015. The Second Session met from January 4th to ? in 2016.

The number of Senate districts remained at fifty (50). The number of Senators remained at fifty (50) - therefore, each district continued to have only one (1) Senator.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans

William Cook
(Beaufort)

2

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamlico

Norman Wesley Sanderson (Pamlico)

3

1

Bertie, Chowan, Edgecombe, Hertford, Martin, Northampton, Tyrrell, Washington

Erica Smith-Ingram
(Northampton)

4

1

Halifax, Nash, Vance (part), Warren, Wilson (part)

Angela R. Bryant (Nash)

5

1

Greene, Lenoir (part), Pitt (part), Wayne (part)

Donald Gene Davis (Greene)

6

1

Jones, Onslow

Harry Brown (Onslow)

7

1

Lenoir (part), Pitt (part), Wayne (part)

Louis Milford Pate, Jr. (Wayne)

8

1

Bladen, Brunswick, New Hanover (part), Pender

William Peter Rabon (Brunswick)

9

1

New Hanover (part)

Michael V. Lee

10

1

Duplin, Johnston (part), Sampson

William Brent Jackson (Sampson)

11

1

Johnston (part), Nash (part), Wilson (part)

Eldon Sharpe Newton, III (Wilson)

12

1

Harnett, Johnston (part), Lee

Ronald Joseph Rabin (Harnett)

13

1

Columbus, Robeson

Jane W. Smith (Robeson)

14

1

Wake (part)

Daniel Terry Blue, Jr.

15

1

Wake (part)

John M. Alexander, Jr.

16

1

Wake (part)

Joshua H. Stein

17

1

Wake (part)

Tamara Patterson Barringer

18

1

Franklin, Wake (part)

John Chadwick Barefoot (Wake)

19

1

Cumberland (part)

Wesley Alan Meredith

20

1

Durham (part), Granville

Floyd Bixler McKissick, Jr. (Durham)

21

1

Cumberland (part), Hoke

Robert Benjamin Clark, III (Hoke)

22

1

Caswell, Durham (part), Person

James Michael Woodard (Durham)

23

1

Chatham, Orange

Valerie P. Foushee (Orange)

24

1

Alamance, Randolph (part)

Richard Wallace Gunn , Jr. (Alamance)

25

1

Anson, Richmond, Rowan (part), Scotland, Stanly

Tom McInnis
(Richmond)

26

1

Rockingham

*Philip Edward Berger

27

1

Guilford (part)

Trudy Lynn Wade

28

1

Guilford (part)

Gladys Ashe Robinson

29

1

Moore, Randolph (part)

Jerry W. Tillman (Randolph)

30

1

Stokes, Surry, Wilkes

Shirley B. Randleman (Wilkes)

31

1

Forsyth (part), Yadkin

Joyce R. Krawiec (Forsyth)

32

1

Forsyth (part)

Earline W. Parmon

33

1

Davidson, Montgomery (part)

Stanly Walker Bingham (Davidson)

34

1

Davie, Iredell (part), Rowan (part)

Andrew Coley Brock (Davie)

35

1

Union (part)

Wyatt Thomas Tucker

36

1

Cabarrus, Union (part)

Fletcher Lee Hartsell, Jr. (Cabarrus)

37

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jeff Jackson

38

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Joel D.M. Ford

39

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Robert Anthony Rucho

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Joyce Waddell

41

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jeffrey Philip Tarte

42

1

Alexander, Catawba

Andy Wells, Jr. (Catawba)

43

1

Gaston (part)

Kathryn Gray Harrington

44

1

Gaston (part)

David Lamar Curtis

45

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Watauga

Daniel Frederick Chittendon Soucek (Watauga)

46

1

Burke, Cleveland

Warren Todd Daniel (Burke)

47

1

Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey

Ralph Edward Hise, Jr.
(Mitchell)

48

1

Buncombe (part), Henderson, Transylvania

Thomas Michael Apodaca (Henderson)

49

1

Buncombe (part)

Terry Van Duyn

50

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain

James Wayland Davis
(Macon)
As Lieutenant Governor, Daniel J. Forest is President of the Senate.
*Philip Edward Berger was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
<< 2014        

2017 >>



© 2015 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved