North Carolina Delegates to the U.S. Congress 1789 to Present

U.S. Senators from North Carolina - Alphabetical Order

Name

County From

Date From

Date To

Comments

Joseph Carter Abbott

New Hanover

7/14/1868

3/3/1871
 

George Edmund Badger

Wake

11/25/1846

3/3/1855
Elected to replace William Henry Haywood, Jr.

Josiah William Bailey

Wake

3/4/1931

12/15/1946
Josiah William Bailey died while in office on December 15, 1946.

Asa Biggs

Martin

3/4/1855

5/5/1858
Resigned on May 5, 1858 after being appointed by President James Buchanan as a District Judge.

Timothy Bloodworth

New Hanover

3/4/1795

3/3/1801
 

John Branch

Halifax

3/4/1823

3/9/1829
Resigned after President Andrew Jackson appointed him as Secretary of the Navy.

Thomas Bragg

Wake

3/4/1859

3/8/1861
Left the Senate on March 8, 1861 due to the start of the Civil War.

Joseph Melville Broughton

Wake

12/31/1948

3/6/1949
Joseph Melville Broughton died while in office on March 6, 1949.

Bedford Brown

Caswell

12/9/1829

11/16/1840
Elected to replace John Branch. Resigned on November 16, 1840.

James Thomas Broyhill

Caldwell

7/14/1986

11/4/1986
Gov. James Grubbs Martin appointed James Thomas Broyhill to replace John Porter East and he took his seat on July 14, 1986. He lost his bid for re-election.

Richard Mauze Burr

Forsyth

1/3/2011

-
 

Marion Butler

Sampson

3/4/1895

3/3/1901
 

Thomas Lanier Clingman

Buncombe

5/7/1858

3/11/1861
Elected to replace Asa Biggs. Left the Senate on March 11, 1861 due to the start of the Civil War.

Mary Elizabeth Alexander Hanford Dole

Rowan

1/3/2003

1/3/2009
 

John Porter East

Pitt

1/3/1981

6/29/1986
John Porter East died while in office on June 29, 1986.

Johnny Reid Edwards

Wake

1/3/1999

1/3/2005
 

Samuel James Ervin, Jr.

Burke

6/5/1954

12/31/1974
Gov. William Bradley Umstead appointed Samuel James Ervin, Jr. to replace Clyde Roark Hoey on June 5, 1954. He resigned on December 31, 1974.

Duncan McLauchlin Faircloth

Sampson

1/3/1993

1/3/1999
 

Jesse Franklin

Surry

3/4/1799,
3/4/1807

3/3/1805,
3/3/1813
 

Frank Porter Graham

Orange

3/29/1949

11/26/1950
Gov. William Kerr Scott appointed Frank Porter Graham to replace Joseph Melville Broughton and he took his seat on March 29, 1949. He was not re-elected.

William Alexander Graham

Orange

12/10/1840

3/3/1843
Elected to replace Robert Strange.

Janet Kay Ruthven Hagan

Guilford

1/3/2009

1/3/2015
 

Benjamin Hawkins

Warren

12/8/1789

3/3/1795
Took his seat on 1/13/1790.

William Henry Haywood, Jr.

Wake

3/4/1843

7/25/1846
Resigned on July 25, 1846.

Jesse Alexander Helms, Jr.

Wake

1/3/1973

1/3/2003
 

Clyde Roark Hoey

Cleveland

1/3/1945

5/12/1954
Clyde Roark Hoey died while in office on May 12, 1954.

James Iredell

Chowan

12/23/1828

3/3/1831
Elected to replace Nathaniel Macon.

Thomas Jordan Jarvis

Pitt

4/19/1894

1/23/1895
Appointed by Gov. Elias Carr to replace Zebulon Baird Vance.

Samuel Johnston

Chowan

11/26/1789

3/3/1793
Took his seat on 1/29/1790.

Benjamin Everett Jordan

Alamance

4/19/1958

1/3/1973
Gov. Luther Hartwell Hodges appointed Benjamin Everett Jordan to replace William Kerr Scott on April 19, 1958.

Alton Asa Lennon

New Hanover

7/10/1953

11/28/1954
Gov. William Bradley Umstead appointed Alton Asa Lennon to replace Willis Smith on July 10, 1953. He was not re-elected.

Francis Locke

Rowan

1814

12/15/1815
Elected to replace David Stone, but he never qualified and never took his seat.

Nathaniel Macon

Warren

12/13/1815

11/14/1828
Elected to replace Francis Locke. President Pro Tempore in the 19th U.S. Congress. Resigned.

Willie Person Mangum

Orange

3/4/1831,
12/9/1840

11/26/1836,
3/3/1853
Resigned on November 26, 1836. Elected again to replace Bedford Brown. President Pro Tempore in the 27th and 28th U.S. Congresses.

Alexander Martin

Guilford

3/4/1793

3/3/1799
 

Augustus Summerfield Merrimon

Buncombe

3/4/1873

3/3/1879
 

Robert Burren Morgan

Harnett

1/3/1975

1/3/1981
 

Cameron A. Morrison

Mecklenburg

12/13/1930

12/4/1932
Gov. Oliver Maxwell Gardner appointed Cameron A. Morrison to replace Lee Slater Overman. Lost his bid for re-election.

Lee Slater Overman

Rowan

3/4/1903

12/12/1930
Lee Slater Overman died while in office on December 12, 1930

John Pool

Pasquotank

7/14/1868

3/3/1873
 

Jeter Connelly Pritchard

Madison

1/23/1895

3/3/1903
Elected to replace Thomas Jordan Jarvis who temporarily replaced Zebulon Baird Vance.

Matt Whitaker Ransom

Northampton

1/30/1872

3/3/1895
 

David Settle Reid

Rockingham

12/6/1854

3/3/1859
 

Robert Rice Reynolds

Buncombe

12/5/1932

1/3/1945
 

James Terry Sanford

Durham

11/5/1986

1/3/1993
 

William Kerr Scott

Alamance

11/29/1954

4/16/1958
William Kerr Scott died while in office on April 16, 1958.

Furnifold McLendel Simmons

Jones

3/4/1901

3/3/1931
 

Willis Smith

Wake

11/27/1950

6/26/1953
Willis Smith died while in office on June 26, 1953.

Montfort Stokes

Wilkes

12/16/1816

3/3/1823
Elected to replace James Turner.

David Stone

Bertie

3/4/1801,
3/4/1813

2/17/1807,
12/24/1814
Resigned both terms.

Robert Strange

Cumberland

12/15/1836

11/16/1840
Elected to replace Willie Person Mangum. Resigned on November 16, 1840.

Thomas Roland Tillis

Mecklenburg

1/3/2015

-
 

James Turner

Warren

3/4/1805

11/21/1816
Resigned due to poor health.

William Bradley Umstead

Durham

12/18/1946

12/30/1948
Gov. Robert G. Cherry appointed William Bradley Umstead to replace Josiah William Bailey and he took his seat on December 18, 1946. Lost his bid for re-election.

Zebulon Baird Vance

Mecklenburg

3/4/1879

4/14/1894
Died in office on April 14, 1894.


© 2015-2017 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved