North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1786-1787

This General Assembly met in Fayetteville from November 20, 1786 to January 6, 1787.

During 1785, the NC Legislature created Rockingham County. In 1786, Rockingham County sent its first delegates to this NC General Assembly.

County

Delegates

Anson

William Wood

William Lanier

Beaufort

Henry Smaw

John Gray Blount

Bertie

Francis Pugh

Vacant / Unknown

Bladen

James Richardson

Peter Robeson

Brunswick

Jacob Leonard

Robert Howe (died) (1)

Burke

Joseph McDowell (2)

David Vance

Camden

Enoch Sawyer

Peter Dauge

Carteret

Eli West

John Fulford

Caswell

Robert Dickens

Adam Sanders

Chatham

Joseph Stewart

James Anderson

Chowan

Josiah Copeland

Lemuel Creecy

Craven

Richard Dobbs Spaight

Abner Neale

Cumberland

John Hay

Edward Winslow

Currituck

Joseph Ferebee

John Humphries

Davidson 

William Polk

James Robertson

Dobbs

Bryan Whitfield

Moses Westbrook

Duplin

Joseph Dickson

Joseph Thomas Rhodes

Edgecombe

Robert Diggs

Etheldred Phillips

Franklin

Durham Hall

Richard Ransom

Gates

Seth Eason

Vacant / Unknown

Granville

Thornton Yancey

Philemon Hawkins, Jr.

Greene 

Vacant / Unknown

Vacant / Unknown

Guilford

John Hamilton

Barzillai Gardner

Halifax

John Baptiste Ashe*

Augustine Willis

Hertford

William Hill (died (3)

Thomas Brickell

Hyde

John Eborne

Southy Rew

Johnston

William Avera

Needham Bryan

Jones

William Randall

John Isler

Lincoln

John Sloan

Daniel McKissick

Martin

Joseph Bryan

William McKenzie

Mecklenburg

Caleb Phifer

George Alexander

Montgomery

James McDonald

John Palmer

Moore

John Cox

Charles Crawford

Nash

John Bonds

Joseph J. Clinch

New Hanover

James Bloodworth

Vacant / Unknown

Northampton

James Vaughan

Nehemiah Long

Onslow

Reuben Grant

Daniel Yates

Orange

John Butler (died) (4) / Jonathan Lindley

William Hooper

Pasquotank

Edward Everagin

Thomas Reading

Perquimans

Foster Toms

Vacant / Unknown

Pitt

Reading Blount

Robert Williams

Randolph 

William Bell

Zebedee Wood

Richmond

Robert Webb

Benjamin Covington

Rockingham

William Bethel

Peter Perkins

Rowan

Thomas Carson

Richmond Pearson

Rutherford

James Withrow

James Holland

Sampson

David Dodd

Lewis Holmes

Sullivan

John Scott

Thomas Hutchins

Surry

William T. Lewis

James Martin

Tyrrell

Simon Spruill

Vacant / Unknown

Wake

James Hinton

John Humphries

Warren 

Henry Montfort** / Edward Jones

Wyatt Hawkins

Washington

Richard White

James Stewart

Wayne

William Taylor

Richard McKinnie

Wilkes

Jesse Franklin

John Brown

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Stephen Cabarrus

Halifax (town)

William Richardson Davie

Hillsborough

John Taylor

New Bern

John Sitgreaves

Salisbury

Thomas Frohock

Wilmington

Archibald MacLaine

* John Baptiste Ashe was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk. John Haywood was appointed Assistant.

On December 16th, John Baptiste Ashe was elected as a Delegate to Continental Congress. It appears that he remained in the House until this Assembly closed.

** Henry Montfort was expelled from the House of Commons on December 14, 1786. A new election was ordered to be held on December 29-30. Edward Jones was elected and he took his seat on January 3rd.
(1) The House recorded on December 26th that Robert Howe was deceased and they ordered a Writ of election on January 19th and 20th. Seat remained vacant.
(2) Joseph McDowell was elected to the Council of State on January 5th, the day before this Assembly closed.
(3) The House recorded on December 30th that William Hill was deceased and they ordered a Writ of election on February 22nd. Seat remained vacant.
(4) The House recorded on December 4th that John Butler was deceased and they ordered a Writ of election on December December 20th and 21st. Jonathan Lindley was elected to replace Butler and he took his seat on December 26th.
<< 1785        

1787 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved