North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1788
This General Assembly met in Fayetteville from November 3rd to December 6th in 1788.

County

Delegates

Anson

Lewis Lanier

Pleasant May

Beaufort

Henry Smaw (1)

John Gray Blount (1)

Bertie

William Horne

Francis Pugh

Bladen

Samuel Cain

John Brown

Brunswick

Jacob Leonard

John Cains

Burke

Joseph McDowell

Joseph McDowell, Jr.

Camden

Enoch Sawyer

Peter Dauge

Carteret

John Fulford

William Sheppard

Caswell

Benjamin Douglas

John Graves

Chatham

Joseph Stewart

James Anderson

Chowan

Stephen Cabbarus

Lemuel Creecy

Craven

Richard Nixon

John Allen

Cumberland

William Berry Grove

John McKay

Currituck

Thomas Pool Williams

Griffith Dauge

Davidson 

Elijah Robertson

Thomas Hardiman

Dobbs

Benjamin Sheppard

Nathan Lassiter

Duplin

Robert Dickson

Charles Ward

Edgecombe

William Fort

Joshua Killebrew

Franklin

Jordan Hill

Brittain Harris

Gates

Vacant / Unknown

Vacant / Unknown

Granville

Elijah Mitchell

Thomas Person

Greene

Joseph Hardin

Alexander Outlaw

Guilford

John Hamilton

William Gowdy

Halifax

John Jones

John Branch

Hawkins

Thomas King

William Cocke

Hertford

Henry Baker

Henry Hill

Hyde

Vacant / Unknown

Vacant / Unknown

Johnston

William Ward

John Bryan, Jr.

Jones

William Randall

John Hill Bryan

Lincoln

John Moore

William McLean (MacLaine)

Martin

William Williams

Ebenezer Slade

Mecklenburg

Caleb Phifer

Joseph Douglas

Montgomery

James Tindall

Thomas Ussory

Moore

William Martin

William Mears

Nash

John Bonds

Wilson Vick

New Hanover

John Pugh Williams

Thomas DeVane, Jr.

Northampton

John Knox

Vacant / Unknown

Onslow

Reuben Grant

Daniel Yates

Orange

Jonathan Lindley

Alexander Mebane

Pasquotank

Edward Everagin

Devotion Davis

Perquimans

Joshua Skinner

Joseph Harvey

Pitt

John Moye

Shadrack Allen

Randolph 

Zebedee Wood

William Bell

Richmond

Miles King

Edward Williams

Robeson

Elias Barnes

Neill Brown

Rockingham

William Bethel

Abram Phillips

Rowan

Thomas Carson

David Caldwell

Rutherford

James Withrow

William Porter

Sampson

Lewis Holmes

William King

Sullivan

John Scott

George Maxwell

Sumner

William Walton

James Clendening

Surry

George Houser

William T. Lewis

Tyrrell

Simeon Spruill

Samuel Chesson

Wake

James Hinton

Brittain Sanders

Warren 

Henry Montfort

Wyatt Hawkins

Washington

James Stewart

John Blair

Wayne

William Taylor

James Handley

Wilkes

John Brown

Joseph Herndon

Town

Delegate

Edenton

William Cumming

Halifax (town)

Goodorum Davis

Hillsborough

Absalom Tatum

New Bern

John Sitgreaves*

Salisbury

John Steele

Wilmington

Edward Jones
* John Sitgreaves was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk. John Haywood was appointed Assistant.
(1) Henry Smaw and John Gray Blount were not named in the House Journal. Their names come from Wheeler's "1874 North Carolina Manual," and therefore replicated in the 1913 NC Manual.
<< 1787        

1789 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved