North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1791-1792
This General Assembly met in New Bern from December 5, 1791 to January 19, 1792.

County

Delegates

Anson

William Wood

James Pickett

Beaufort

Richard Blackledge

John Lanier

Bertie

David Stone

William J. Dawson

Bladen

Duncan Stewart

Vacant / Unknown

Brunswick

Benjamin Smith

William E. Lord

Burke

Joseph McDowell, Jr.

David Vance

Camden

Charles Grandy

William Burgess

Carteret

John Fulford

Aden Jones

Caswell

John Graves

James Williamson

Chatham

James Anderson

John Mebane

Chowan

Stephen Cabbarus*

Lemuel Creecy

Craven

Levi Dawson

John Allen

Cumberland

John McKay

Joseph Theames

Currituck

Spence Hall

Joseph Ferebee

Dobbs

Willoughby Williams

Hemerick Hooper

Duplin

Joseph Thomas Rhodes

James Pearsall

Edgecombe

John Leigh

Bythel Bell

Franklin

Archibald Davis

John Foster

Gates

Thomas Granbury

Vacant / Unknown

Granville

Thornton Yancey

Elijah Mitchell

Guilford

Robert Hannah

Barzillai Gardner

Halifax

Willis Alston

Thomas Tabb / Stephen W. Carney

Hertford

Henry Hill

Robert Montgomery

Hyde

Michael Peters

James Jasper

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews

Alexander Worke

Johnston

Everett Pierce

Lovard Bryan

Jones

Nathan Bryan

Edward Bryan

Lincoln

John Moore

William McLean

Martin

Ebenezer Slade

Jesse Cherry

Mecklenburg

Robert Irwin

Caleb Phifer

Montgomery

James Tindall

James Gray

Moore

William Martin

Cornelius Dowd

Nash

Howell Ellen

Joseph Arrington

New Hanover

John Gambier Scull

Timothy Bloodworth

Northampton

Samuel Tarver

William Amis

Onslow

Reuben Grant

Christopher Dudley

Orange

Alexander Mebane

Jonathan Lindley

Pasquotank

Thomas Reading

Thaddeus Freshwater

Perquimans

Robert Riddick

Asbury Sutton

Pitt

Robert Williams

Richard Moye

Randolph 

William Bell

Reuben Wood

Richmond

Thomas Blewitt

John McAllister

Robeson

Elias Barnes

Jacob Alford

Rockingham

Henry Scales

John Leake

Rowan

Matthew Locke

Basil Gaither

Rutherford

William Porter

William Davison

Sampson

William King

James Thompson

Stokes

James Martin

Absalom Bostick

Surry

Jonathan Haines

Jacob Sheppard

Tyrrell

Hezekiah Spruill

Richard Howett

Wake

Brittain Sanders

Ransom Sutherland

Warren 

Wyatt Hawkins

Solomon Green

Wayne

John Coor Pender

Benjamin Fort

Wilkes

Jesse Franklin

Benjamin Jones

Town

Delegate

Edenton

John Hamilton

Fayetteville

James Porterfield

Halifax (town)

William Richardson Davie

Hillsborough

David Ray

New Bern

James Coor

Salisbury

Lewis Beard

Wilmington

Edward Jones
* Stephen Cabarrus was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk.
<< 1790        

1792 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved