North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1794-1795
This General Assembly met in Raleigh for the first time from December 30, 1794 to February 7, 1795.

County

Delegates

Anson

Pleasant May

Daniel Young

Beaufort

Charles Crawford

Frederick Grist

Bertie

David Stone

Jonathan Jacocks

Bladen

Josiah Lewis, Sr.

James Bradley

Brunswick

William Wingate

Vacant / Unknown

Buncombe

Gabriel Ragsdale

William Brittain

Burke

Alexander Erwin

John McDowell

Cabarrus

James Bradshaw

Robert Smith

Camden

Nathan Snowden

William Neaville

Carteret

James Wallace

William Russell

Caswell

Gabriel Lea

William Parr

Chatham

George Lucas

John Dabney

Chowan

Richard Benbury

Benjamin Coffield

Craven

John Tillman

Vacant / Unknown

Cumberland

Hector McAllister

Neill Smith

Currituck

Andrew Duke

Samuel Ferebee

Duplin

Joseph Thomas Rhodes

Daniel Glisson

Edgecombe

John Leigh

Jeremiah Hilliard

Franklin

John Foster

Brittain Harris

Gates

Miles Benton

William Lewis

Glasgow

Martin G. Sheppard

John Holliday

Granville

Thomas Person

James Vaughan

Guilford

Robert Hannah

Barzillai Gardner

Halifax

Eaton Pugh

Vacant / Unknown

Hertford

Jethro Darden

Robert Montgomery

Hyde

James Watson

Hutchins Selby

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews

Alexander Worke

Johnston

John Whitley

Richard Rivers

Jones

Nathan Bryan

George Pollock

Lenoir

Isaac Croom

William White

Lincoln

John Moore

Peter Forney

Martin

Matthew Yarrell

John Kennedy

Mecklenburg

Charles Polk

George Graham

Montgomery

William Lofton

Thomas Ussory

Moore

Malcolm Gilchrist

Thomas H. Perkins

Nash

John H. Drake

John Bonds

New Hanover

Timothy Bloodworth*

James Larkins

Northampton

Nicholas Edmunds

Benjamin Williamson

Onslow

Joseph S. Cray

Zachariah Barrow

Orange

Walter Alves

William Lytle

Pasquotank

Devotion Davis

Thomas Banks

Perquimans

John Skinner

Joseph Harvey

Person

George Lea

Herndon Haralson

Pitt

William Grimes

Benjamin Bell

Randolph 

William Bailey

Henry Branson

Richmond

Malcolm Smith

William Robinson

Robeson

John Willis

James McQueen

Rockingham

George Peay

Thomas Henderson

Rowan

Basil Gaither

Thomas Carson

Rutherford

William Porter

Samuel Carpenter

Sampson

Gabriel Holmes

James Thompson

Stokes

George Houser

Absalom Bostick

Surry

Jesse Franklin

Micajah Oglesby

Tyrrell

Charles Spruill

Levi Blount

Wake

William Hinton

Michael Rogers / Nathaniel Jones

Warren 

William Person

Kemp Plummer

Wayne

John Coor Pender

William Taylor

Wilkes

Benjamin Jones

Theophilus Evans

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Robert Hardy

Fayetteville

John Louis Taylor

Halifax (town)

William Richardson Davie

Hillsborough

John Hogg

New Bern

Daniel Carthy

Salisbury

John Steele

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Timothy Bloodworth was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk.
<< 1793        

1795 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved