North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1795
This General Assembly met from November 2 to December 9, 1795.

County

Delegates

Anson

Pleasant May

Daniel Ross

Beaufort

John Kennedy, Jr.

Frederick Grist

Bertie

John Outlaw

John Johnston

Bladen

James Bradley

Hugh Waddell

Brunswick

William Wingate

William E. Lord

Buncombe

Gabriel Ragsdale

William Brittain

Burke

Alexander Erwin

Conrad Hildebrand

Cabarrus

James Bradshaw

Robert Smith

Camden

Nathan Snowden

Caleb Grandy / Zephenia Burgess

Carteret

James Wallace

William Russell

Caswell

Solomon Graves

Daniel Burfort

Chatham

John Mebane

Thomas Scurlock

Chowan

Richard Benbury

Benjamin Coffield

Craven

John Tillman

John S. West

Cumberland

Hector McAllister

Philemon Hodges

Currituck

Thomas Williams

Jesse Simmons

Duplin

William Dickson

James Middleton

Edgecombe

John Leigh*

David Coffield

Franklin

Brittain Harris

Archibald Davis

Gates

William Lewis

Humphrey Hudgins

Glasgow

John Holliday

Graves Bright

Granville

Thomas Person

Thomas Taylor

Guilford

Hance Hamilton

Hance McCain

Halifax

Eaton Pugh

Stephen W. Carney

Hertford

Robert Montgomery

Henry Hill

Hyde

James Watson

Simon Alderson

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews

Alexander Worke

Johnston

John Whitley

Everett Pierce

Jones

William Bush

Benjamin Fordham

Lenoir

Henry Goodman

Simon Bruton

Lincoln

Peter Forney

David Robeson

Martin

Joseph Bryan

Jesse Cherry

Mecklenburg

Charles Polk

George Graham

Montgomery

Thomas Ussory

Henry Deberry

Moore

Malcolm Gilchrist

William Barrett

Nash

John H. Drake

Archibald Hunter

New Hanover

David Jones

John Gambier Scull

Northampton

Benjamin Williamson

Henry Cotton

Onslow

Joseph S. Cray

Zachariah Barrow

Orange

Walter Alves

William Lytle

Pasquotank

Bailey Jackson

John Lane

Perquimans

Joseph Harvey

Francis Newby

Person

Herndon Haralson

Edward Atkinson

Pitt

Frederick Bryan

Holland Johnston

Randolph 

William Bailey

Henry Branson

Richmond

Malcolm Smith

Joseph Hines

Robeson

John Willis

Joseph Wood

Rockingham

George Peay

Alexander Joyce

Rowan

Basil Gaither

Thomas Carson

Rutherford

Samuel Carpenter

Jonas Bedford

Sampson

Gabriel Holmes

James Thompson

Stokes

Absalom Bostick

Vacant / Unknown

Surry

Micajah Oglesby

Hugh Armstrong

Tyrrell

Charles Spruill

Robert Cushing

Wake

William Hinton

Nathaniel Jones

Warren 

William Person

Wyatt Hawkins

Wayne

John Coor Pender

John Garland

Wilkes

Jesse Robinett

David Witherspoon

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Nathaniel Allen

Fayetteville

John L. Taylor

Halifax (town)

John Baptiste Ashe

Hillsborough

Samuel Benton

New Bern

Isaac Guion

Salisbury

John Steele

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* John Leigh was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk.
<< 1794        

1796 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved