North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1796
This General Assembly met from November 21 to December 25, 1796.

County

Delegates

Anson

Isaac Jackson

Daniel Young

Beaufort

John Kennedy, Jr.

Thomas Ellison

Bertie

John Johnston

George Outlaw

Bladen

James Bradley

Hugh Waddell

Brunswick

William E. Lord

Abraham Bessant

Buncombe

William Brittain

Philip Hoodenpyl

Burke

Alexander Erwin

William White

Cabarrus

Robert Smith

Archibald McCurdy

Camden

Enoch Daily

Josiah Morgan

Carteret

James Wallace

Aden Jones

Caswell

Solomon Graves

Robert Blackwell

Chatham

John Dabney

Thomas Stokes

Chowan

Richard Benbury

Benjamin Coffield

Craven

John S. West

William Bryan

Cumberland

Neill Smith

Samuel Northington

Currituck

Thomas Williams

Jesse Simmons

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

James Middleton

Edgecombe

John Leigh*

Bythel Bell

Franklin

Brittain Harris

Archibald Davis

Gates

James Gatling

John B. Walton

Glasgow

John Holliday

Martin G. Sheppard

Granville

Thomas Taylor

Elijah Mitchell

Guilford

Hance Hamilton

Barzillai Gardner

Halifax

Eaton Pugh

James A. Tabb

Hertford

Robert Montgomery

Henry Hill

Hyde

James Watson

Thomas Jordan

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews**

Burgess Gaither

Johnston

Matthias Handy

Richard Rivers

Jones

William Bush

Benjamin Fordham

Lenoir

Shadrack Wooten

Robert Collier

Lincoln

Peter Forney

David Robeson

Martin

John Hyman

John Stewart

Mecklenburg

David McKee

William Morrison

Montgomery

William Lofton

Henry Deberry

Moore

Jacob Gastor

Murdock Martin

Nash

John H. Drake

Archibald Hunter

New Hanover

Samuel Ashe

Alexander D. Moore

Northampton

Benjamin Williamson

Henry K. Peterson

Onslow

Zachariah Barrow

Nathaniel Loomis

Orange

Samuel Benton

John Cabe

Pasquotank

Bailey Jackson

John Lane

Perquimans

Charles Harvey

William Blount

Person

Edward Atkinson

George Lea

Pitt

Frederick Bryan

Holland Johnston

Randolph 

William Bailey

Henry Branson

Richmond

James Coleman

James T. Sanford

Robeson

Joseph Wood

James McQueen

Rockingham

Alexander Joyce

Henry Scales

Rowan

Thomas Carson

Matthew Brandon

Rutherford

Samuel Carpenter

Jonas Bedford

Sampson

James Thompson

Claiborn Ivey

Stokes

William Hughlett

George Houser

Surry

Hugh Armstrong

Francis Poindexter

Tyrrell

Charles Spruill

John Guyther

Wake

Nathaniel Jones

John Rogers

Warren 

William Person

James Callier

Wayne

John Garland

Benjamin Fort

Wilkes

Jesse Robinett

David Witherspoon

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Thomas Johnson

Fayetteville

Robert Cochran

Halifax (town)

William Richardson Davie

Hillsborough

John Hogg

New Bern

Thomas Badger

Salisbury

Evan Alexander

Wilmington

Henry Urquhart

* John Leigh was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk.

** Mussendine Matthews was elected Speaker of the House of Commons, replacing John Leigh, who was too ill to serve.

<< 1795        

1797 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved