North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1798
This General Assembly met from November 19 to December 24, 1798.

County

Delegates

Anson

Isaac Lanier

Daniel Ross

Beaufort

Thomas Ellison

Frederick Grist

Bertie

George Outlaw

John Johnston

Bladen

James Bradley

Vacant / Unknown

Brunswick

Abraham Bessant

Benjamin Mills

Buncombe

William Brittain

Thomas Love

Burke

William Davenport

William White

Cabarrus

James Bradshaw

John Allison

Camden

Zephaniah Burgess

Nathan Snowden

Carteret

Nathaniel Pinkham

Micajah Piggott

Caswell

Samuel Morton

James Yancey

Chatham

John Dabney

Thomas Stokes

Chowan

Richard Benbury

Shadrack Felton

Craven

William Blackledge

Philip Neale

Cumberland

Neill Smith

Samuel D. Purviance

Currituck

Malachi Jones

Thomas Williams

Duplin

Shadrack Stallings

Thomas Kenan

Edgecombe

Adam John Haywood

Jeremiah Hilliard

Franklin

John Foster

Archibald Davis

Gates

James Gatling

Humphrey Hudgins

Glasgow

Martin G. Sheppard

William Taylor

Granville

Sterling Yancey

John R. Eaton

Guilford

Samuel Lindsay

George Bruce

Halifax

Starling Harwell

Matthew Cary Whitaker

Hertford

James Jones

Robert Montgomery

Hyde

Seldon Jasper

William Clarke

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews*

Burgess Gaither

Johnston

John Williams

Joseph Ingram

Jones

Amos Johnston

Benjamin Fordham

Lenoir

Henry Goodman

Probate Collier / James Westbrook

Lincoln

John Ramseur

John Moore

Martin

Jeremiah Slade

Thomas Wiggins

Mecklenburg

James Conner

Hugh Parks

Montgomery

Henry Deberry

Arthur Harris

Moore

William Barrett

Cornelius Dowd

Nash

Redmond Bunn

John H. Drake

New Hanover

Alexander D. Moore

James Larkins

Northampton

William Edmunds

James Binford

Onslow

Nathaniel Loomis

Jesse Williams

Orange

John Cabe

James Mebane

Pasquotank

John Shaw

William S. Hinton

Perquimans

Joseph White

Charles W. Harvey

Person

George Lea

Joseph D. McFarland

Pitt

Holland Johnston

Richard Evans

Randolph 

William Bailey

Michael Harvey

Richmond

James Stewart

Lauchlin McKenan

Robeson

Jacob Rhodes

Jesse Lea

Rockingham

Henry Scales

Drury Smith

Rowan

George Fisher

Samuel Dusenbury

Rutherford

William Greene

Charles Lewis

Sampson

James Thompson

Kedar Bryan

Stokes

Charles Banner

John Martin

Surry

Jesse Franklin

Thomas Wright

Tyrrell

Martin R. Byrd

James Hoskins

Wake

John Rogers

John Humphries

Warren 

James Turner

Otis Fitts

Wayne

John Coor Pender

Richard Croom

Wilkes

Jesse Robinett

Edmund Jones

Town

Delegate

Edenton

James Granbury

Fayetteville

Thomas Davis

Halifax (town)

William Richardson Davie / Richard H. Long (1)

Hillsborough

Absalom Tatum

New Bern

John Stanly

Salisbury

Evan Alexander

Wilmington

James Walker
* Mussendine Matthews was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk.
1) William Richardson Davie was elected Governor. Richard H. Long was elected to replace him.
<< 1797        

1799 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved