North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1799
This General Assembly met from November 18 to December 23, 1799.

County

Delegates

Anson

Isaac Lanier

Daniel Ross

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

Charles D. Crawford

Bertie

Joseph Jordan

James B. Tunstall

Bladen

James Bradley

Samuel N. Richardson

Brunswick

Abraham Bessant

Benjamin Mills

Buncombe

Thomas Love

John Patton

Burke

William Davenport

Joseph Morgan

Cabarrus

James Bradshaw

Robert Smith

Camden

Thomas Mercer

Enoch Dailey

Carteret

Nathaniel Pinkham

William Fisher

Caswell

Samuel Morton

Samuel Moore

Chatham

John Dabney

John Mebane

Chowan

John Bennett

Vacant / Unknown

Craven

William Blackledge

Philip Neale

Cumberland

Samuel D. Purviance

Samuel Northington

Currituck

Malachi Jones

Thomas Williams

Duplin

Thomas Kenan

Daniel Glisson

Edgecombe

Jeremiah Hilliard

Lawrence O'Bryan

Franklin

Archibald Davis

Brittain Harris

Gates

James Gatling

Humphrey Hudgins

Glasgow

William Taylor

Graves Bright

Granville

Sterling Yancey

Thomas Taylor

Guilford

Samuel Lindsay

George Bruce

Halifax

Starling Harwell

Wood Jones Hamblin

Hertford

James Jones

Robert Montgomery

Hyde

William Clarke

John Jordan

Iredell

Mussendine Matthews*

Burgess Gaither

Johnston

John Williams

Calvin Jones

Jones

Benjamin Harrison

Amos Simmons

Lenoir

Hardy Croom

John Tuttle

Lincoln

John Moore

John Reinhardt

Martin

Thomas Wiggins

Jesse Cherry

Mecklenburg

James Conner

Sherrod Gray

Montgomery

Henry Deberry

Arthur Harris

Moore

Jacob Gastor

John McIvor

Nash

Redmond Bunn

Archibald Hunter

New Hanover

Samuel Ashe

Thomas Hill

Northampton

Henry Cotten

James Long

Onslow

Nathaniel Loomis

Jesse Williams

Orange

Samuel Benton

William F. Strudwick

Pasquotank

John Shaw

William S. Hinton

Perquimans

Charles W. Harvey

Charles W. Blount

Person

George Lea

John Hall

Pitt

Holland Johnston

William Moye

Randolph 

William Bailey

Simon Green

Richmond

James Stewart

John Speed

Robeson

Peter Smith

Sion Alford

Rockingham

Drury Smith

Theophilus Lacy

Rowan

George Fisher

Matthew Brandon

Rutherford

Felix Walker

William Porter

Sampson

James Thompson

William S. Clinton

Stokes

Charles Banner

John Martin

Surry

Martin Armstrong

Joseph Williams, Jr.

Tyrrell

John Clayton

Samuel Spruill

Wake

Henry Seawell

William Hinton

Warren 

James Turner

Otis Fitts

Wayne

Richard Croom

Needham Whitfield

Wilkes

Jesse Robinett

George Koonce

Town

Delegate

Edenton

John Blount

Fayetteville

John Hay

Halifax (town)

Richard H. Long

Hillsborough

Absalom Tatum

New Bern

John Stanly

Salisbury

Evan Alexander

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Mussendine Matthews was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk.
<< 1798        

1800 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved