North Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

North Carolina State House of Commons

1800

This General Assembly met from November 17 to December 20, 1800.

During 1799, the NC Legislature created two new counties: Ashe and Washington. Also in 1799, Glasgow County was renamed to Greene County. In 1800, these three counties sent their first delegates to the NC General Assembly.

County

Delegates

Anson

Clement Lanier

Daniel Ross

Ashe

John Calloway

Nathan Horton

Beaufort

Frederick Grist

John Kennedy

Bertie

Joseph Jordan

Thomas Fitt

Bladen

James Bradley

Street Ashford

Brunswick

Abraham Bessant

Benjamin Mills

Buncombe

Thomas Love

Zebulon Baird

Burke

William Davenport

William Walton

Cabarrus

James Bradshaw

John Allison

Camden

Thomas Mercer

Lemuel Sawyer

Carteret

Elijah Piggott

John McKairn

Caswell

James Yancey

Richard Simpson

Chatham

John Mebane

James Alston

Chowan

Stephen Cabarrus*

Reuben Small

Craven

James Gatling

John S. Nelson

Cumberland

John Dickson

William Lord

Currituck

Thomas Williams

Thomas C. Ferebee

Duplin

Daniel Glisson

Charles Hooks

Edgecombe

Jeremiah Hilliard

William Hyman

Franklin

Brittain Harris

Thomas Lanier

Gates

James Gatling

Humphrey Hudgins

Granville

Sterling Yancey

Benjamin E. Person

Greene

William Taylor

Jonas Williams

Guilford

Samuel Lindsay

Jonathan Parker

Halifax

Starling Harwell

Matthew Cary Whitaker

Hertford

James Jones

Robert Montgomery

Hyde

John Jordan

Adam Gaskins

Iredell

Burgess Gaither

Archibald Sloan

Johnston

John Williams

Joseph Ingram

Jones

Amos Johnston

John T. Bryan

Lenoir

Hardy Croom

William Easterling

Lincoln

John Moore

John Reinhardt

Martin

Jeremiah Slade

John Hyman

Mecklenburg

Charles Polk

Hugh Parks

Montgomery

Henry Deberry

Thomas Childs, Jr.

Moore

Jacob Gastor

Murdock Martin

Nash

Redmond Bunn

George Boddie

New Hanover

Samuel Ashe

Alexander D. Moore

Northampton

Henry Cotten

Howell Peebles

Onslow

Jesse Williams

William Russell

Orange

Samuel Benton

John Cabe

Pasquotank

Thomas Banks

William S. Hinton

Perquimans

Charles W. Blount

John Nixon

Person

George Lea

Herndon Haralson

Pitt

William Moye

Richard Evans

Randolph 

William Bailey

Michael Harvey

Richmond

John Speed

Stephen Cole

Robeson

Hugh Brown

Robert Hails

Rockingham

Drury Smith

Joshua Smith

Rowan

George Fisher

Samuel Dusenbury

Rutherford

Felix Walker

Arthur Clarke

Sampson

James Thompson

William S. Clinton

Stokes

Charles Banner

Henry B. Dobson

Surry

Thomas Wright

Meshack Franklin

Tyrrell

John Clayton

Thomas Hoskins

Wake

Henry Seawell

Matthew McCullers

Warren 

James Turner

Thomas E. Sumner

Washington

Miles Hardy

Isaac Long

Wayne

Joseph Everett

Barnabas McKinnie

Wilkes

Andrew Erwin

William Hulme

Town

Delegate

Edenton

William Slade

Fayetteville

Thomas Davis

Halifax (town)

Richard H. Long

Hillsborough

Absalom Tatum

New Bern

George Ellis

Salisbury

Evan Alexander

Wilmington

Joshua G. Wright
* Stephen Cabarrus was elected Speaker of the House of Commons. John Hunt was appointed Clerk.
<< 1799        

1801 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved