North Carolina State House of Representates - Past Speakers of the House

Year(s) Representative County
Speaker - House of Burgesses
1666 George Catchmaid Albemarle
1672-1673 Valentine Bird Pasquotank
1675 Thomas Eastchurch Unknown
1677 Thomas Cullen Chowan
1679 George Durant Currituck
1689 John Nixon Chowan
1697-1698 John Porter Bath
1703 William Wilkinson Chowan
1707 Thomas Boyd Pasquotank
1708 Edward Moseley Chowan
1709 Richard Sanderson Currituck
1711 William Swann Currituck
1711-1712 Thomas Snoden Perquimans
1715-1723 Edward Moseley Chowan
1725-1726 Maurice Moore Craven
1727 John Baptista Ashe Beaufort
1729 Thomas Swann Pasquotank
1731-1734 Edward Moseley Chowan
1735-1739 William Downing Tyrrell
1739-1741 John Hodgson Chowan
1742-1754 Samuel Swann Onslow
1754-1760 John Campbell Bertie
1761-1762 Samuel Swann Onslow
1762-1765 John Ashe New Hanover
1766-1769 John Harvey Perquimans
1770-1771 Richard Caswell Craven
1773-1775 John Harvey Perquimans
Speaker - House of Commons
1777 Abner Nash Craven
1778 John Williams Granville
1778-1782 Thomas Benbury Chowan
1783 Edward Starkey Onslow
4/1784 Thomas Benbury Chowan
10/1784 William Blount Craven
1785 Richard Dobbs Spaight Craven
1786-1787 John B. Ashe Halifax
1787-1788 John Sitgreaves Craven
1789-1793 Stephen Cabarrus Chowan
1793-1794 John Leigh Edgecombe
1794-1795 Timothy Bloodworth New Hanover
1795-1796 John Leigh Edgecombe
1797-1799 Musendine Matthews Iredell
1800-1805 Stephen Cabarrus Chowan
1806 John Moore Lincoln
1807-1808 Joshua Grainger Wright New Hanover
1808 William Gaston Craven
1809 Thomas Davis Cumberland
1810-1811 William Hawkins Granville
1812-1814 William Miller Warren
1815 John Craig Orange
1816 Thomas Ruffins Orange
1816 James Iredell Chowan
1817-1818 James Iredell, Jr. Chowan
1819-1820 Romulus M. Saunders Caswell
1821 James Mebane Orange
1822 John D. Jones New Hanover
1823-1825 Alfred Moore Brunswick
1825-1827 John Stanly Craven
1827-1828 James Iredell, Jr. Chowan
1828-1829 Thomas Settle Rockingham
1829-1830 William J. Alexander Mecklenburg
1830-1832 Charles Fisher Rowan
1832-1833 Louis D. Henry Cumberland
1833-1835 William J. Alexander Mecklenburg
1835 William D. Haywood, Jr. Wake
1836-1837 William H. Haywood, Jr. Wake
1838-1841 William A. Graham Orange
1840-1841 Robert B. Gilliam Granville
1842-1843 Clavin Graves Caswell
1844-1847 Edward Stanly Beaufort
1846-1849 Robert B. Gilliam Granville
1850-1851 James C. Dobbs Cumberland
1852 John Baxter Henderson
1854-1855 Samuel P. Hill Caswell
1856-1857 Jesse G. Shepherd Cumberland
1858-1859 Thomas Settle, Jr. Rockingham
1860-1861 William T. Dortch Wayne
1860-1861 Nathan N. Fleming Rowan
1862-1864 Robert B. Gilliam Granville
1862-1864 Richard S. Donnell Beaufort
1862-1864 Marmaduke S. Robbins Randolph
1964-1865 Richard S. Donnell Beaufort
1865-1866 Samuel F. Phillips Orange
1866-1867 Rufus Y. McAden Alamance
Speaker - House of Representatives
1868-1870 Joseph W. Holden Wake
1870 Thomas J. Jarvis Tyrrell
1872-1875 James L. Robinson Macon
1876-1877 Charles Price Davie
1879 John M. Moring Chatham
1881 Charles M. Cooke Franklin
1883 George M. Rose Cumberland
1885 Thomas M. Holt Alamance
1887 John R. Webster Rockingham
1889 Augustus Leazar Iredell
1891 Rufus A. Doughton Alleghany
1893 Lee S. Overman Rowan
1895 Zeb V. Walser Davidson
1897 A.F. Hileman Cabarrus
1899-1900 Henry G. Connor Wilson
1901 Walter E. Moore Jackson
1903 S.M. Gattis Orange
1905 Owen H. Guion Craven
1907 E.J. Justice Guilford
1909 A.W. Graham Granville
1911 W.C. Dowd Mecklenburg
1913 George Connor Wilson
1915 Emmett R. Wooten Lenoir
1917 Walter Murphy Rowan
1919 Dennis G. Brummitt Granville
1921 Harry P. Grier Iredell
1923-1924 John G. Dawson Lenoir
1925 Edgar W. Pharr Mecklenburg
1927 Richard T. Fountain Edgecombe
1929 A.H. Graham Orange
1931 Willis Smith Wake
1933 R.L. Harris Person
1935-1936 Robert Johnson Pender
1937 R. Gregg Cherry Gaston
1939 D.L. Ward Craven
1941 O.M. Mull Cleveland
1943 John Kerr, Jr. Warren
1945 Oscar L. Richardson Union
1947 Thomas J. Pearsall Nash
1949 Kerr Craig Ramsay Rowan
1951 W. Frank Taylor Wayne
1953 Eugene T. Bost, Jr. Cabarrus
1955-1956 Larry I. Moore, Jr. Wilson
1957 James K. Doughton Alleghany
1959 Addison Hewlett New Hanover
1961 Joseph M. Hunt, Jr. Guilford
1963 H. Clifton Blue Moore
1965-1966 H. Patrick Taylor, Jr. Anson
1967 David M. Britt Robeson
1969 Earl W. Vaughn Rockingham
1971 Philip P. Godwin Gates
1973-1974 James E. Ramsey Person
1975-1976 James C. Green Bladen
1977-1980 Carl J. Stewart, Jr. Gaston
1981-1988 Liston B. Ramsey Madison
1989-1990 Josephus L. Mavretic Edgecombe
1991-1994 Daniel T. Blue, Jr. Wake
1995-1998 Harold J. Brubaker Randolph
1999-2007 James B. Black Mecklenburg
2007-2010 Joe Hackney Orange
2011- Thomas Roland Tillis Mecklenburg


© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved