The American Revolution in North Carolina

Members of the 1st Provincial Congress

August 25-27, 1774 in New Bern

County

Delegate

Anson

Samuel Spencer

Anson

William Thomas

Beaufort

Roger Ormond

Beaufort

Thomas Respess, Jr.

Beaufort

William Salter

Bertie

John Campbell

Bladen 

William Salter (?)

Bladen

Walter Gibson

Brunswick

Robert Howe

Bute

Green Hill

Bute

William Person

Carteret

William Thompson

Carteret

Solomon Shepard

Chatham

NOT REPRESENTED

Chowan

Thomas Benbury

Chowan

Thomas Hunter

Chowan

Samuel Johnston

Chowan

Thomas Jones

Chowan

Thomas Oldham

Craven

Richard Cogdell

Craven

James Coor

Craven

Lemuel Hatch

Craven

Joseph Leech

Cumberland

Farquard Campbell

Cumberland

Thomas Rutherford

Currituck

Samuel Jarvis

Currituck

Solomon Perkins

Currituck 

Nathan Poyner

Dobbs

Richard Caswell

Dobbs

William McKinnie

Dobbs

George Miller

Dobbs

Simon Bright

Duplin

William Dickson

Duplin

Thomas Gray

Duplin

Thomas Hicks

Duplin

James Kenan

Edgecombe

NOT REPRESENTED

Granville

Memucan Hunt

Granville

Thomas Person

Guilford

NOT REPRESENTED

Halifax

Willie Jones

Halifax

Nicholas Long

Hertford

NOT REPRESENTED

Hyde

Rotheas Latham

Hyde

Samuel Smith

Johnston

Needham Bryan

Johnston

Benjamin Williams

Martin

Edmund Smithwick

Mecklenburg

Benjamin Patten

New Hanover

John Ashe

New Hanover

William Hooper

Northampton

Allen Jones

Onslow

William Cray

Orange

Thomas Hart

Pasquotank

Joseph Jones

Pasquotank

Edward Everagin

Pasquotank

Joseph Reading

Perquimans

Benjamin Harvey

Perquimans

John Harvey

Perquimans

Thomas Harvey

Perquimans

Andrew Knox

Perquimans

John Whedbee, Jr.

Pitt

Edward Salter

Pitt

John Simpson

Rowan

Moses Winslow

Rowan

Samuel Young

Surry

NOT REPRESENTED

Tryon

David Jenkins

Tryon

Robert Alexander

Tyrrell

Joseph Spruill

Tyrrell

Jeremiah Frazier

Wake

NOT REPRESENTED

Town

Delegate

Edenton

Joseph Hewes

New Bern

Abner Nash

New Bern

Isaac Edwards

Wilmington

Francis Clayton

Bath

William Brown

Halifax (town)

John Geddy

Hillsborough

NOT REPRESENTED

Salisbury

William Kennon

Brunswick (town)

NOT REPRESENTED

Campbellton

NOT REPRESENTED
<< 26th House of Burgesses   

2nd Provincial Congress >>



© 2009 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved