The American Revolution in North Carolina

Members of the 2nd Provincial Congress

April 3-7, 1775 in New Bern
The Second Provincial Congress met simultaneously with the last session of the House of Burgesses under Royal Rule. This really irritated Royal Governor Josiah Martin.

County

Delegate

Anson

Samuel Spencer

Anson

William Thomas

Beaufort

Roger Ormond

Beaufort

Thomas Respess, Jr.

Beaufort

William Salter

Bertie

John Campbell

Bertie

John Johnston

Bertie

David Stanley

Bladen 

William Salter (?)

Bladen

James White

Brunswick

Robert Howe

Brunswick

John Rowan

Bute

Thomas Eaton

Bute

Green Hill

Bute

William Person

Bute

James Ransom

Carteret

William Thompson

Carteret

Solomon Shepard

Chatham

NOT REPRESENTED

Chowan

Thomas Benbury

Chowan

Thomas Hunter

Chowan

Samuel Johnston

Chowan

Thomas Jones

Chowan

Thomas Oldham

Craven

Jacob Blount

Craven

William Bryan

Craven

Richard Cogdell

Craven

James Coor

Craven

Lemuel Hatch

Craven

Joseph Leech

Cumberland

Farquard Campbell

Cumberland

Thomas Rutherford

Currituck

Samuel Jarvis

Currituck

Thomas MacKnight

Currituck

Solomon Perkins

Currituck

Nathan Poyner

Currituck

Francis Williamson

Dobbs

Richard Caswell

Dobbs

William McKinnie

Dobbs

George Miller

Dobbs

Simon Bright

Duplin

William Dickson

Duplin

Thomas Gray

Duplin

Thomas Hicks

Duplin

James Kenan

Edgecombe

NOT REPRESENTED

Granville

Robert Montfort

Granville

Memucan Hunt

Granville

John Paine

Granville

Thomas Person

Granville

Robert Williams

Guilford

Alexander Martin

Halifax

Willie Jones

Halifax

Nicholas Long

Halifax

Benjamin McCullough

Hertford

Joseph Worth

Hertford

George Wynns

Hyde

Rotheas Latham

Hyde

Samuel Smith

Johnston

Needham Bryan

Johnston

Benjamin Williams

Martin

Edmund Smithwick

Mecklenburg

Benjamin Patten

New Hanover

John Ashe

New Hanover

William Hooper

Northampton

Jeptha Atherton

Northampton

Allen Jones

Onslow

William Cray

Onslow

Henry Rhodes

Onslow

Edward Starkey

Orange

Thomas Burke

Orange

Thomas Hart

Orange

John Kinchen

Pasquotank

Isaac Gregory

Pasquotank

Jonathan Herring

Pasquotank

Joseph Jones

Pasquotank

Edward Everagin

Pasquotank

Joseph Reading

Perquimans

Benjamin Harvey

Perquimans

John Harvey

Perquimans

Thomas Harvey

Perquimans

Andrew Knox

Perquimans

John Whedbee, Jr.

Pitt

James Gorham

Pitt

James Lanier

Pitt

William Robeson

Pitt

Edward Salter

Pitt

John Simpson

Rowan

Griffith Rutherford

Rowan

William Sharpe

Surry

NOT REPRESENTED

Tryon

David Jenkins

Tryon

Robert Alexander

Tyrrell

Jeremiah Frazier

Tyrrell

Benjamin Spruill

Tyrrell

Joseph Spruill

Wake

John Hinton

Wake

Tignal Jones

Wake

Michael Rogers

Borough Town

Delegate

Bath

William Brown

Brunswick (town)

Parker Quince

Campbellton

Robert Rowan

Edenton

Joseph Hewes

Halifax (town)

Joseph Montfort

Halifax (town)

John Webb

Hillsborough

Francis Nash

New Bern

Abner Nash

New Bern

James Davis

Salisbury

William Kennon

Wilmington

Cornelius Harnett
<< 1st Provincial Congress  

3rd Provincial Congress >>



© 2015 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved