The American Revolution in North Carolina

Members of the 3rd Provincial Congress

August 20 - September 10, 1775 in Hillsborough

County

Delegate

Anson

David Love

Anson

William Pickett

Anson

Samuel Spencer

Anson

William Thomas

Anson

Thomas Wade

Beaufort

John Cowper

Beaufort

Roger Ormond

Beaufort

John Patton

Beaufort

 Thomas Respess, Jr.

Bertie

Thomas Ballard

Bertie

William Brimmage

Bertie

William Bryan

Bertie

John Campbell

Bertie

Peter Clifton

Bertie

William Gray

Bertie

Charles Jaycocks

Bertie

Jonathan Jaycocks

Bertie

John Johnston

Bertie

David Standly

Bertie

Zedekiah Stone

Bladen

Walter Gibson

Bladen

Thomas Owen

Bladen

Nathaniel Richardson

Bladen

Thomas Robeson, Jr.

Bladen

William Salter

Brunswick

Thomas Alton

Brunswick

Robert Ellis

Brunswick

Robert Howe

Brunswick

Roger Moore

Brunswick

Parker Quince

Bute

Thomas Eaton

Bute

Green Hill

Bute

Rev. Henry Pattillo

Bute

William Person

Bute

Josiah Reddick

Bute

Jethro Sumner

Carteret

John Eason

Carteret

Solomon Sheppard

Carteret

William Thompson

Carteret

Enoch Ward

Carteret

Bryce Williams

Chatham

John Birdsong

Chatham

Elisha Cain

Chatham

William Clark

Chatham

Jeduthan Harper

Chatham

Richard Kennon

Chatham

Matthew Jones

Chatham

Ambrose Ramsey

Chatham

Joseph Rosser

Chatham

Robert Rutherford

Chatham

John Thompson

Chowan

Thomas Benbury

Chowan

James Blount

Chowan

Josiah Grandbury

Chowan

Thomas Hunter

Chowan

Samuel Johnston

Chowan

Thomas Jones

Craven

Jacob Blount

Craven

William Bryan

Craven

Richard Cogdell

Craven

James Coor

Craven

Edmund Hatch

Craven

Joseph Leech

Cumberland

Farquard Campbell

Cumberland

Alexander McAllister

Cumberland

Alexander McKay

Cumberland

Thomas Rutherford

Cumberland

David Smith

Currituck

Thomas Jarvis

Currituck

Gideon Lamb

Currituck

Solomon Perkins

Currituck

James Ryan

Currituck

James White

Dobbs

Andrew Bass

Dobbs

Simon Bright

Dobbs

Richard Caswell

Dobbs

James Glasgow

Dobbs

George Miller

Dobbs

Abraham Sheppard

Dobbs

Spyars Singleton

Duplin

Richard Clinton

Duplin

William Dickson

Duplin

Thomas Gray

Duplin

Thomas Hicks

Duplin

James Kenan

Edgecombe

Robert Bignal

Edgecombe

Thomas H. Hall

Edgecombe

Thomas Hunter

Edgecombe

Henry Irwin

Edgecombe

Duncan Lamon

Granville

Memucan Hunt

Granville

John Penn

Granville

Thomas Person

Granville

John Taylor

Granville

John Williams

Guilford

George Cortner

Guilford

William Dent

Guilford

James Park Farley

Guilford

Thomas Henderson

Guilford

Alexander Martin

Guilford

Ransom Sutherland

Guilford

Nathaniel Williams

Halifax

John Geddy

Halifax

James Hogun

Halifax

Nicholas Long

Halifax

David Sumner

Halifax

John Webb

Hertford

Lawrence Baker

Hertford

Matthew Brickel

Hertford

William Murfree

Hertford

Day Ridly

Hertford

George Wynns

Hyde

Joseph Hancock

Hyde

John Jordan

Johnston

Needham Bryan

Johnston

William Bryan

Johnston

John Smith

Johnston

Samuel Smith

Johnston

Benjamin Williams

Martin

John Everitt

Martin

Whitmell Hill

Martin

Kenneth McKenzie

Martin

William Slade

Martin

John Stuart

Martin

William Williams

Mecklenburg

John McKnitt Alexander

Mecklenburg

Waightstill Avery

Mecklenburg

James Houston

Mecklenburg

Samuel Martin

Mecklenburg

John Phifer

Mecklenburg

Thomas Polk

New Hanover

John Ashe

New Hanover

Samuel Ashe

New Hanover

William Hooper

New Hanover

John Alexander Lillington

New Hanover

George Moore

New Hanover

James Moore

Northampton

Jeptha Atherton

Northampton

Howell Edmunds

Northampton

Drewry Gee

Northampton

Allen Jones

Northampton

Samuel Lockhart

Onslow

Isaac Guion

Onslow

John King

Onslow

Henry Rhodes

Onslow

John Spicer

Onslow

Edward Starkey

Orange

John Atkinson

Orange

Thomas Burke

Orange

Thomas Hart

Orange

John Kinchen

Orange

John Williams

Pasquotank

Thomas Boyd

Pasquotank

Dempsey Burgess

Pasquotank

Devotion Davis

Pasquotank

Edward Everagin

Pasquotank

Joseph Jones

Perquimans

Benjamin Harvey

Perquimans

Miles Harvey

Perquimans

Thomas Harvey

Perquimans

Andrew Knox

Perquimans

William Skinner

Pitt

William Bryan

Pitt

James Gorham

Pitt

James Latham

Pitt

Robert Salter

Pitt

John Simpson

Rowan

William Kennon

Rowan

Matthew Locke

Rowan

William Sharpe

Rowan

James Smith

Rowan

Samuel Young

Rowan

Moses Winslow

Surry

Martin Armstrong

Surry

William Hill

Surry

Robert Lanier

Surry

Joseph Williams

Surry

Joseph Winston

Tryon

Robert Alexander

Tryon

William Graham

Tryon

Frederick Hambright

Tryon

Joseph Harden

Tryon

John Walker

Tyrrell 

Jeremiah Frazier

Tyrrell 

Thomas Hoskins

Tyrrell 

Stephen Lee

Tyrrell 

Joseph Spruill

Tyrrell 

Peter Wynn

Wake

Thomas Hines

Wake

John Hinton

Wake

Theophilus Hunter

Wake

Tignal Jones

Wake

Joel Lane

Wake

John Rand

Wake

Michael Rogers

Borough Town

Delegate

Bath

William Brown

Brunswick

Maurice Moore

Campbellton

James Hepburn

Campbellton

Robert Rowan

Edenton

Jasper Charlton

Edenton

Joseph Hewes

Halifax

Willie Jones

Hillsborough

William Armstrong

Hillsborough

Francis Nash

Hillsborough

Nathaniel Rochester

New Bern

James Davis

New Bern

Richard Ellis

New Bern

Abner Nash

New Bern

William Tisdale

Salisbury

William Kennon

Salisbury

Hugh Montgomery

Wilmington

Cornelius Harnett

Wilmington

Archibald MacLaine
<< 2nd Provincial Congress  

4th Provincial Congress >>



© 2009 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved