The American Revolution in North Carolina

Members of the 4th Provincial Congress

April 4 - May 14, 1776 in Halifax

Click Here to view or download an Adobe PDF document of the Journal of the 4th Provincial Congress.

County

Delegate

Anson

John Child

Anson

John Crawford

Anson

Daniel Love

Anson

James Pickett

Anson

Samuel Spencer

Beaufort

John Cowper

Beaufort

Roger Ormond

Beaufort

 Thomas Respess, Jr.

Bertie

John Campbell

Bertie

John Johnston

Bertie

Charles Jaycocks

Bladen

Thomas Amis

Bladen

Maturin Colville

Bladen

James Council

Bladen

Nathaniel Richardson

Bladen

Thomas Robeson, Jr.

Brunswick

Unknown / Vacant

Bute

William Alston

Bute

Philemon Hawkins

Bute

Green Hill

Bute

William Person

Bute

Thomas Sherrod

Carteret

John Blackhouse

Carteret

Solomon Shepard

Carteret

William Thompson

Chatham

Elisha Cain

Chatham

Jeduthan Harper

Chatham

Ambrose Ramsey

Chatham

Joseph Rosser

Chatham

John Thompson

Chowan

Thomas Benbury

Chowan

John B. Beasly

Chowan

Thomas Hunter

Chowan

Samuel Johnston*

Chowan

Thomas Jones

Craven

Jacob Blount

Craven

John Bryan

Craven

William Bryan

Craven

James Coor

Craven

Lemuel Hatch

Cumberland

Farquard Campbell

Cumberland

Alexander McAllister

Cumberland

Alexander McCoy (McKay)

Cumberland

Thomas Rutherford

Cumberland

David Smith

Currituck

Samuel Jarvis

Currituck

Gideon Lamb

Currituck

Solomon Perkins

Currituck

James Ryan

Currituck

James White

Dobbs

Simon Bright

Dobbs

Richard Caswell

Dobbs

William McKinnie

Dobbs

George Miller

Dobbs

Abraham Sheppard

Duplin

Richard Clinton

Duplin

William Dickson

Duplin

Thomas Gray

Edgecombe

Elisha Battle

Edgecombe

Nathan Boddie

Edgecombe

William Haywood

Edgecombe

Henry Irwin

Edgecombe

Duncan Lemond

Granville

Charles A. Eaton

Granville

Memucan Hunt

Granville

John Penn

Granville

Thomas Person

Granville

John Taylor

Guilford

William Dent

Guilford

Ralph Gorrell

Guilford

Ransom Sutherland

Halifax

Willis Alston

Halifax

John Bradford

Halifax

James Hogun

Halifax

David Sumner

Halifax

Joseph John Williams

Hertford

Lawrence Baker

Hertford

Matthias Brickell, Jr.

Hertford

William Murfree

Hertford

Robert Sumner

Hyde

Joseph Hancock

Hyde

John Jordan

Hyde

Rotheas Latham

Hyde

Benjamin Parmelin

Johnston

Needham Bryan, Jr.

Johnston

Henry Rains

Johnston

Samuel Smith, Jr.

Martin

Whitmell Hill

Martin

Kenneth McKenzie

Martin

Edward Smithwick

Martin

Thomas Wiggins

Martin

William Williams

Mecklenburg

John McKnitt Alexander

Mecklenburg

Robert Irwin

Mecklenburg

John Phifer

New Hanover

John Ashe

New Hanover

Samuel Ashe

New Hanover

John DeVane

New Hanover

John Hollingsworth

New Hanover

Sampson Mosely

Northampton

Jeptha Atherton

Northampton

Howell Edmunds

Northampton

Drewry Gee

Northampton

Eaton Haynes

Northampton

Allen Jones**

Northampton

Samuel Lockhart / Eaton Haynes (1)

Onslow

Benjamin Doty

Onslow

John King

Onslow

George Mitchell

Onslow

John Norman

Onslow

John Spicer

Orange

Thomas Burke

Orange

John Butler

Orange

John Kinchen

Orange

Nathaniel Rochester

Orange

James Saunders

Pasquotank

Henry Abbot

Pasquotank

Thomas Boyd

Pasquotank

Dempsey Burgess

Pasquotank

William Cumming

Pasquotank

Joseph jones

Perquimans

Charles Blount

Perquimans

Miles Harvey

Perquimans

Thomas Harvey

Perquimans

Charles Moore

Perquimans

William Skinner

Pitt

William Robeson

Pitt

Edward Salter

Pitt

John Simpson

Rowan

John Johnston

Rowan

Matthew Locke

Rowan

Griffith Rutherford

Surry

Charles Gordon

Surry

Joseph Williams

Surry

Joseph Winston

Tryon

James Johnson

Tryon

Charles McLean

Tyrrell 

Archibald Corry

Wake

John Hinton

Wake

William Hooper

Wake

Tignal Jones

Wake

Joel Lane

Wake

John Rand

Town

Delegate

Bath

William Brown

Cambellton 

Arthur Council

Edenton

Joseph Hewes

Halifax 

Willie Jones / John Webb (2)

Hillsborough

William Johnston

New Bern

Abner Nash

Salisbury

David Nesbitt

Wilmington

Cornelius Harnett

*Samuel Johnston was elected President of this Congress.
** Allen Jones was elected Vice-President of this Congress.

James Green, Jr. was appointed Secretary, James Glasgow was appointed Assistant Secretary. John Hunt was appointed Clerk

(1) Samuel Lockhart was commissioned as a Major in the 3rd NC Regiment. Eaton Haynes was elected to replace him.
(2) Willie Jones was elected by the Continental Congress as the Superintendent of Indian Affairs and sent to Ft. Charlotte in Georgia. John Webb was elected to replace him.
<< 3rd Provincial Congress  

5th Provincial Congress >>



© 2009 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved