The American Revolution in North Carolina

Members of the 5th Provincial Congress

November 12 - December 23, 1776 in Halifax

County

Delegate

Anson

George Davidson

Anson

David Love

Anson

William Pickett

Anson

Charles Robertson

Anson

Thomas Wade

Beaufort

John Barrow

Beaufort

Francis Jones

Beaufort

Thomas Respess

Beaufort

Thomas Respess, Jr.

Beaufort

Robert Tripp

Bertie

William Gray

Bertie

Noah Hinton

Bertie

John Johnston

Bertie

Thomas Pugh

Bertie

Zedekiah Stone

Bladen

Thomas Amis

Bladen

James Council

Bladen

Thomas Owen

Bladen

Thomas Robeson, Jr.

Brunswick

Lewis Dupree

Brunswick

Cornelius Harnett

Brunswick

William Lord

Brunswick

Archibald MacLaine

Brunswick

Maurice Moore

Bute

James Denton

Bute

Thomas Eaton

Bute

Philemon Hawkins

Bute

Benjamin Seawell

Bute

Benjamin Ward

Carteret

William Borden

Carteret

Thomas Chadwick

Carteret

John Easton

Carteret

Solomon Shepard

Carteret

Bryce Williams

Chatham

John Birdsong

Chatham

Jeduthan Harper

Chatham

Isaiah Hogan

Chatham

Ambrose Ramsey

Chatham

Mial Scurlock

Chowan

Thomas Benbury

Chowan

James Blount

Chowan

Jacob Hunter

Chowan

Thomas Jones

Chowan

Luke Sumner

Craven

John Bryan

Craven

William Bryan

Craven

James Coor

Craven

Christopher Neale

Craven

John Tillman (Tilghman)

Cumberland

Philip Alston

Cumberland

Robert Cobb

Cumberland

William Rand

Cumberland

Robert Rowan

Currituck

Samuel Jarvis

Currituck

Kedar Merchant

Currituck

James White

Currituck

Hollowell Williams

Currituck

Thomas Williams

Dobbs

Andrew Bass

Dobbs

Simon Bright

Dobbs

Richard Caswell

Dobbs

Benjamin Exum

Dobbs

Abraham Sheppard

Duplin

William Dickson

Duplin

James Gillespie

Duplin

Thomas Gray

Duplin

James Kenan

Duplin

William Taylor

Edgecombe

Elisha Battle

Edgecombe

William Haywood

Edgecombe

William Horn

Edgecombe

Jonas Johnston

Edgecombe

Isaac Sessums

Granville

Memucan Hunt

Granville

Robert Lewis

Granville

John Oliver

Granville

Thomas Person

Granville

Thornton Yancey

Guilford

Isham Browder

Guilford

Charles Bruce

Guilford

David Caldwell

Guilford

Ralph Gorrell

Guilford

Joseph Hinds

Halifax

Willis Alston

Halifax

John Bradford

Halifax

James Hogun / Egbert Haywood (1)

Halifax

Benjamin McCullough

Halifax

Samuel Weldon

Hertford

Lawrence Baker

Hertford

William Murfree

Hertford

Day Ridley

Hertford

Robert Sumner

Hertford

James Wright

Hyde

Joseph Hancock

Hyde

Abraham Jones

Hyde

John Jordan

Hyde

Benjamin Parmele

Hyde

William Russell

Johnston

Alexander Avery

Johnston

Needham Bryan, Jr.

Johnston

Henry Rains

Johnston

Samuel Smith

Johnston

John Stevens

Martin

John Hardison

Martin

Whitmell Hill

Martin

Thomas Hunter

Martin

Samuel Smithwick

Martin

William Williams

Mecklenburg

Hezekiah Alexander

Mecklenburg

Waightstill Avery

Mecklenburg

Robert Irwin

Mecklenburg

John Pfifer

Mecklenburg

Zaccheus Wilson

New Hanover

John Ashe

New Hanover

Samuel Ashe

New Hanover

John Devane

New Hanover

John Hollingsworth

New Hanover

Sampson Mosely

Northampton

Jeptha Atherton

Northampton

Howard Edmunds

Northampton

James Ingram / Thomas Parker (2)

Northampton

Allen Jones

Northampton

Robert Peoples

Onslow

Benajah Doty

Onslow

Thomas Johnston

Onslow

Henry Rhodes

Onslow

John Spicer

Onslow

Edward Starkey

Orange (3)

John Atkinson / Thomas Burke

Orange (3)

John McCabe / John Butler

Orange (3)

William Moore / John McCabe

Orange (3)

John Paine / Alexander Mebane

Orange (3)

James Saunders / Nathaniel Rochester

Pasquotank

Henry Abbot

Pasquotank

Dempsey Burgess

Pasquotank

Devotion Davis

Pasquotank

Isaac Gregory

Pasquotank

Lemuel Sawyer

Perquimans

Benjamin Harvey

Perquimans

Miles Harvey

Perquimans

Thomas Harvey

Perquimans

William Hooper

Perquimans

William Skinner

Pitt

George Evans

Pitt

James Gorham

Pitt

Benjamin May

Pitt

William Robson

Pitt

Edward Salter

Rowan

John Brevard

Rowan

Matthew Locke

Rowan

Griffith Rutherford

Rowan

William Sharpe

Rowan

James Smith

Surry

Charles Gordon

Surry

William Hall

Surry

Robert Lanier

Surry

Joseph Williams

Tryon

Robert Abernathy

Tryon

William Alston

Tryon

John Barber

Tryon

William Graham

Tryon

Joseph Hardin

Tyrrell

Benjamin Blount

Tyrrell

Jeremiah Frazier

Tyrrell

Stephen Lee

Tyrrell

Isham Webb

Tyrrell

Peter Wynn

Wake

Britain Fuller

Wake

James Jones (4)

Wake

Tignal Jones

Wake

William Brown

Wake

Michael Rogers

Washington District

John Carter

Washington District

John Haile

Washington District

Charles Robertson

Washington District

John Sevier

Borough Town

Delegate

Bath

William Brown

Brunswick

Parker Quince

Cambellton 

Thomas Hadley

Edenton

Joseph Hewes

Halifax 

Willie Jones

Hillsborough

William Johnston

New Bern

Abner Nash

Salisbury

David Nesbitt

Wilmington

William Hooper
(1) James Hogun was commissioned a Colonel in the NC Continental Line and Egbert Haywood was elected to replace him.
(2) James Ingram was commissioned a Lt. Colonel in the NC Continental Line and Thomas Parker was elected to replace him.
(3) These seats were vacated, and on December 16th the second group (after each /) took their seats from Orange County.  This was due to voting irregularities in the first poll which necessitated a revote.
(4) James Jones was deemed ineligible since he was already a Captain of Light Horse. He resigned his Captain's commission on 10/25/1776 and was re-elected to this Provincial Congress.
<< 4th Provincial Congress  

1777 House of Commons >>
1777 Senate >>



© 2009 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved