The Royal Colony of North Carolina

19th House of Burgesses - 1764

The 19th House of Burgesses during the Royal Period met in Wilmington in two sessions. The first session met from February 3rd to March 10th in 1764. The second session met from October 25th to November 26th in 1764.

This is also considered to be the 6th House of Burgesses under Royal Governor Arthur Dobbs.


On March 12, 1764, Governor Arthur Dobbs and his Executive Council issued a proclamation to prorogue the General Assembly until October 23, 1764. As shown above, they convened on October 25, 1764.
Mecklenburg County sent their first delegates to this House of Burgesses.
Brunswick County and Bute County were established in the first session of 1764, and they sent their first delegates to the House of Burgesses in the second session of this assembly on October 25, 1764.

Election District

Delegate

Anson County

John Crawford

Anthony Hutchings

Beaufort County

Unknown / Vacant

Unknown / Vacant

Bertie County

William Gray

Thomas Pugh

Unknown / Vacant

Bladen County

William Bartram

Joseph Williams

Brunswick County
(created in 1764)

Robert Howe (1)

Thomas McGuire (1)

Bute County
(created in 1764)

Thomas Bell (1)

Benjamin Person (1)

Carteret County

Joseph Bell

William Cole

Chowan County

Lemuel Benbury

James Blount (2)

James Bond

Francis Corbin

Thomas Jones (2)

Craven County

Joseph Leech

Thomas Clifford Howe

Cumberland County

Farquard Campbell

Walter Gibson

Currituck County

Samuel Barnard

Francis Brown (3)

William Cumming (3)

Henry White

Stephen Williams

Dobbs County

Richard Caswell

Francis Macilwean

Duplin County

Felix Kenan

Joseph Williams

Edgecombe County

Joseph Howell

Aquilla Sugg

Granville County

Samuel Benton

Robert Harris

Halifax County

Blake Baker (4)

Joseph Montfort

Hertford County

Robert Sumner

Benjamin Wynns

Hyde County

George Barrow

Thomas Smith

Johnston County

Needham Bryan

Benjamin Hardy

Mecklenburg County
(created in 1762)

Richard Berry

Martin Phifer

New Hanover County

John Ashe*

James Moore

Northampton County

Robert Jones (5)

Joseph Sykes (5)

Onslow County

William Gray

John Starkey

Orange County

Thomas Lloyd

Francis Nash

Pasquotank County

Josiah Nash

Lemuel Sawyer

Samuel Swann, Jr.

Thomas Taylor, Jr.

Vacant

Perquimans County

John Harvey (6)

Andrew Knox

Seth Sumner

Vacant

Vacant

Pitt County

George Moye

John Simpson

Rowan County

John Frohock

Wiliam Giles

Tyrrell County

William Barns

Jacob Blount

John Hardison

William MacKay

Edmond Smithwick (7)

Town of Bath

Wyriot Ormond

Town of Brunswick

Maurice Moore

Town of Edenton

Samuel Johnston (8)

Town of Halifax

Abner Nash

Town of New Bern

Alexander Elmsley (9)

Town of Wilmington

Cornelius Harnett
* John Ashe was elected Speaker of the House. William Herritage was appointed Clerk.
(1) Robert Howe, Thomas McGuire, Thomas Bell, and Benjamin Person took their seats at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
(2) James Blount and Thomas Jones took their seats at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
(3) Francis Brown and William Cumming took their seats at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
(4) Blake Baker took his seat at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
(5) Robert Jones and Joseph Sykes took their seats at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
(6) John Harvey took his seat at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
(7) Edmond Smithwick took his seat at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
(8) Samuel Johnston took his seat at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
(9) Alexander Elmsley took his seat at the beginning of the second session (October 25, 1764).
<< 1762

1765 >>



© 2015 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved