All Known NC Post Offices - 1785 to 1971

Alphabetical Order M - Z
Post Office Original County Final County (If Changed) First US Postmaster Date Started Date Discontinued Comments
Mabel Watauga McCoy Moretz 2/10/1894 2/28/1954
Maberry Randolph Victor Parker 7/9/1915 5/31/1918
Mabins Store Guilford Robert Mabin 4/17/1826
Mabry Stanly David A. Holt 2/1/1889 11/30/1906
Macclesfield Edgecombe William J. Burnett 8/20/1900
Macedonia Montgomery Malcom Lamonds 12/6/1841 <1888
Machpelah Lincoln Jehu A. Allen 10/30/1885 11/15/1908 Was Macphelor.
Mack Rutherford John C. Milton 9/18/1889 1/1/1907
Mackeys Washington James T. Snell 4/18/1913 Was Mackey Ferry.
Mackeys Ferry Washington James R. Dillon 12/10/1856 5/14/1868
Mackeys Ferry #2 Washington Leonidas N.C. Spruill 11/21/1877 4/18/1913 Mackey Ferry after 1893.  Changed to Mackeys 4/18/1913.
Mackeysville John Mackey 4/1/1806 <1824
Macon Franklin Peter Foster 3/23/1830
Macon Warren William G. Egerton 2/12/1881 Was Macon Depot.
Macon Depot Warren Benjamin J. Egerton 12/11/1839 2/12/1881 Changed to Macon 2/12/1881.
Macphelor Lincoln Jehu A. Allen 6/14/1881 10/30/1885 Changed to Machpelah 10/30/1885.
Mada Madison James E. Ramsey 5/13/1905 3/30/1907
Madge Mecklenburg Maggie A. Taylor 4/21/1892 7/31/1903
Madison Rockingham William Porter 2/28/1827
Madra Anson Andrew J. Brooks 4/13/1881 7/3/1891
Maggie Haywood John S. Setzer 5/10/1904
Magnetic City Mitchell William H. Wise 10/7/1887 3/31/1919 Was Wilders.
Magnolia Duplin Leonard A. Merriman 4/28/1857 Was Stricklands Depot.
Magnus Person Samuel R. Chambers 11/24/1899 7/30/1904
Magruder Bladen George S. Beatty 3/8/1880 10/25/1895
Mahone Ashe Jesse A. Gambill 7/23/1891 6/12/1894
Maiden Catawba Frank M. Williams 11/12/1879
Main Broad Cleveland Barron P. Caldwell 4/17/1917 10/15/1917
Maitland Sampson Frank D. Parker 3/19/1887 3/15/1904 Was Warrensville.
Makatoka Brunswick George W. Martin 1/30/1891 6/15/1931
Makelyville Hyde Thomas H. Moffett 8/6/1877 1/31/1906
Malatt Buncombe Anderson C. Cole 12/11/1901 9/14/1907
Malee Richmond Elizabeth E. Baldwin 3/25/1881 6/30/1906
Mallard Mecklenburg Andrew D. Penninger 9/15/1898 7/31/1903
Malletts Mills Bladen Lallister Mallett 4/2/1832 3/21/1836
Malloy Rockingham George W. Baker 3/5/1898 12/31/1903
Malmo Brunswick Carl W. Seier 12/4/1888 5/31/1911
Malvina Robeson Augustus E. Floyd 8/6/1888 1/24/1889
Mamers Harnett Conrad E. Thomas 7/1/1914
Mamie Cherokee Thomas Payne 11/15/1889 2/12/1896
Mamie Currituck Taylor S. Harrell 6/25/1904
Mana Yadkin Peter S. Early 1/10/1884 4/15/1908
Mana Burke John Y. Turnbill 9/30/1911 ?
Manchester Cumberland John R. Murchison 11/18/1852 10/1/1948 Was Silver Run.  Changed to Spring Lake 10/1/1948.
Maness Moore Daniel H. Horner 11/20/1901 2/2/1911
Mangum Richmond Wiley Smith 1/10/1854 8/31/1931 Was Pine Hill.
Manila Cabarrus Robert F. Wallace 7/28/1898 5/15/1902
Manly Ashe Franklin Baker 6/11/1849 3/24/1855
Manly #2 Ashe John M. Black 6/18/1875 2/21/1881 Changed to Bristol 2/21/1881.
Manly Moore Benjamin F. Buchan 2/24/1881 9/30/1959 Was Manly Station.  Spelled Manley in 1916.  Back to Manly in 1925.
Manly Station Moore Benjamin F. Buchan 2/20/1877 2/24/1881 Was Solemn Grove.  Changed to Manly 2/24/1881.
Manndale Chatham Chatham Elvira A. McBane 9/4/1893 6/30/1926 Was Chester.  Alamance Co. 1895.  Back in Chatham Co. 1918.
Manning Rowan John E. Briggs 1/12/1887 6/15/1906
Manns Harbor Dare Avery Tillett 9/27/1876
Mansfield Carteret Laura L. Graham 3/13/1906 6/30/1920 Was Paradise.
Manson Warren Benjamin F. Cheatham 5/20/1859 Was Cheathamsville.
Manteo Dare J. Henry Leonhauser 5/9/1870 Was Roanoke Island.
Map Iredell Robert R. Leonard 4/24/1901 3/31/1902
Maple Currituck George A. Griggs 3/31/1904
Maple Bottom Iredell James P. Godbey 7/7/1849 4/1/1851 Changed to Rocky Creek 4/1/1851.
Maple Cypress Craven John T. Dawson 6/1/1875 1/14/1904
Maple Hill Davidson William D. Wood 9/16/1850 7/26/1852
Maple Hill Pender George T. Cowan 7/18/1879
Maple Springs Wilkes Martin Lipps 10/18/1859 6/30/1936
Mapleton Hertford David A. Griffith 12/4/1882 6/30/1909
Mapleville Franklin John H. Uzzell 4/24/1879 6/30/1926
Maplewood Watauga Thomas R. Gragg 4/13/1904 1/31/1905
Marble Cherokee Isabella Moss 5/10/1881
Marble Spring Cherokee Henry Moss 11/15/1852 11/14/1876
Marcus Montgomery Hartwell S. Pool 6/22/1898 1/31/1913
Maready Duplin Robert H. Maready 8/9/1902 8/31/1906
Marengo Anson Henry J. Wall 5/25/1892 11/14/1905
Margaret Franklin Clyde P. Harris 5/27/1901 2/15/1908
Margaretsville Northampton Edward P. Turner 4/19/1836 6/15/1848 Was Diamond Grove.
Margaretsville #2 Northampton William R. Hays 12/20/1851
Marguerite Yancey Anne M. Fauntleroy 12/20/1917 1/22/1918 Changed to Banks Creek 1/22/1918.
Maribel Pamlico John L. Fentress 8/7/1883 12/31/1958 Was Shoofly.
Marietta Robeson Daniel W. Biggs 3/22/1902
Marines Onslow Wiley N. Marine 8/31/1885 12/27/1886
Marines #2 Onslow Edward S. Smith 4/2/1890 9/30/1941 Was Pollard.
Marion Montgomery Edward McCallum 12/24/1833 9/7/1844 Changed to McCallums Store 9/7/1844.
Marion McDowell S. Bulon Erwin 7/30/1844 Was Pleasant Garden.
Mariposa Lincoln Frank M. Reinhardt 3/14/1894 2/14/1906
Marked Poplar Washington Elias H. Snell 8/11/1871 9/18/1871
Market Place Onslow John Shackelford 4/17/1844 4/26/1848
Marks Creek Richmond John W. Freeman 7/19/1854 1/7/1857
Marks Store Chatham William J. Craig 7/25/1825
Marlborough Pitt James Joyner 9/27/1853 8/7/1879
Marlborough #2 Pitt Martha L. Moore 3/5/1890 12/7/1891
Marler Yadkin Henry F. Madison 5/14/1890 2/28/1919
Marley Ford Wilkes Ina E. Triplett 1/6/1915 1/31/1919
Marleys Mills Randolph Thomas Marley 1/22/1827 9/30/1905
Marleys Store Stephen Slocomb 7/1/1813 <1824
Marlsville Bladen Hiram D. Everett 1/29/1868 4/18/1877
Marlville Bladen William H. Daniel 4/17/1882 1/30/1900 Changed to East Arcadia 1/30/1900.
Marmaduke Warren Oliver B. Williams 10/3/1893 11/29/1930
Mars Guilford John A. Smith 8/4/1828 <1832
Mars Madison Will W. Baley 5/14/1892 9/6/1893 Was Mars Hill.  Changed back to Mars Hill 9/6/1893.
Mars Hill Madison Lauretta Anderson 9/28/1871 5/14/1892 Changed to Mars 5/14/1892.
Mars Hill #2 Madison Thomas J. Murray 9/6/1893
Mars Hill College Madison John B. Marsh 1/17/1860 1/28/1867 Was Gabriels Creek.
Marsden Bladen Archibald T. Clark 8/14/1877 2/10/1880
Marsh Davidson Calvin G. Harris 3/9/1883 2/28/1905
Marshall Madison Adolphus E. Baird 4/10/1857 Was Lapland.
Marshallsburg Carteret John C. Wilson 2/15/1889
Marshallsville John Marshall 12/9/1807 <1824
Marshs Store Chatham John H. Hawkins 5/23/1827 6/4/1829
Marshville Union Fred W. Ashcroft 5/11/1895 Was Beaver Dam.
Marston Richmond James E. Mercer 2/4/1915
Martha Randolph Ivy C. Nance 1/8/1894 1/15/1916
Marthas Vineyard Chatham William Cross 2/13/1829 12/17/1874
Martin Yadkin William C. Stallings 4/28/1887 10/15/1909
Martindale Mecklenburg James W. Martin 3/7/1836 4/30/1902
Martins Lime Kilns Stokes John J. Martin 6/8/1846 3/24/1879 Changed to Jewell 3/24/1879.
Martins Mill Montgomery Elijah C. Martin 4/15/1878 7/15/1932
Martins Store Montgomery Howell Harris 7/5/1825 <1832
Martinsburg Surry Richard Cunningham 2/4/1814 4/1/1817 Changed to Jonesville April, 1817.
Martinsville Guilford Smythe Moore 7/1/1797 6/26/1834 aka Guiford C.H. until 1810.
Martinsville Northampton James Martin 1/5/1837 8/31/1837
Marvel Craven W.H. Mason 11/21/1889 8/6/1891
Marvin Currituck John B. Owens 11/8/1906 9/19/1907 Changed to Point Harbor 9/19/1907.
Marys Garden Cumberland George W. Lawrence 12/10/1853 2/3/1860
Marys Grove Burke Robert J. Miller 3/4/1826
Marysville Robeson Alexander Rowland 11/16/1852 5/11/1857
Mascot Buncombe Lena L. Wells 11/23/1889 5/31/1913
Mashoes Dare Sarah C. Midgett 2/27/1891 2/29/1952
Mason Hall Orange Alamance James Mason 4/4/1809 2/2/1856 Alamance Co. 1849.  Changed to Mebanesville 2/2/1856.
Masonboro New Hanover Alonzo Hewlett 7/17/1890 9/25/1891
Massey Wake John P. Massey 2/26/1884 1/2/1885
Massey #2 Wake Fernando R. Gray 10/4/1887 3/31/1902
Mast Watauga Newton L. Mast 6/4/1887 10/15/1931
Masts Ashe John Mast 5/1/1832 4/18/1833
Matamoras Montgomery James Lucas 7/3/1847 8/19/1856
Matawa Randolph Sarah C. Pugh 12/17/1890 8/11/1891
Matney Watauga Rowan C. Billings 9/6/1900 6/29/1940
Matrimony Rockingham James P. Garrett 6/20/1881 11/14/1903
Mattamuskeet Hyde Hugh Jones 7/1/1811 7/5/1823 Changed to Lake Landing 7/5/1823.
Matthews Mecklenburg Benjamin G. Coone 7/6/1875 Was Fullwoods Store.
Maud Randolph Florence J. Gray 4/28/1884 1/14/1903
Maury Greene Alfred J. Grimsley 6/8/1909 10/31/1923
Maury #2 Greene Mae Barber 2/16/1939
Max Stokes Pleasant H. Young 5/6/1902 7/15/1904
Maximo Cabarrus William B. Parks 3/23/1892 1/25/1898
Maxton Robeson W.B. Hearker 12/16/1886 Was Shoe Heel.
Maxwell Brunswick Charles R. Council 1/15/1858 4/26/1866 Changed to Bolton 4/26/1866.
Maxwell Henderson Cary Maxwell 12/11/1883 12/31/1905 Was Liberty.
Maxwells Store Mecklenburg Guy Maxwell 5/17/1821 5/17/1849
May Harnett Marshall V. Prince 12/6/1883 11/15/1904
Mayesworth Gaston Laurence A. Dodsworth 5/17/1907 11/26/1913 Changed to Mayworth 11/26/1913.
Mayfield Rockingham Alves Daniel 1/24/1853 12/11/1866
Mayfield #2 Rockingham John W. Walker 10/5/1876 1/31/1910
Mayflower Clay Alexander B. Ledford 3/18/1902 10/31/1905
Mayhew Iredell William A. Mayhew 8/4/1881 6/30/1905
Mayo Rockingham Nathaniel Scales, Jr. 5/8/1821 7/24/1840
Mayo #2 Rockingham Nathaniel Seales 1/15/1855 12/11/1866
Mayo #3 Rockingham James A. Vinion 3/17/1880 9/15/1904
Mayodan Rockingham Eliza J. Higgins 1/11/1896
Mayonia Edgecombe Blanche Hilliard 9/2/1886 12/20/1886 Was Whitakers.  Changed back to Whitakers 12/20/1886.
Maysville Greene Wesley B. Mangum 6/21/1853 3/23/1870
Maysville Jones Razel Jenkins 4/20/1875
Maywood Alamance William A. Hall 7/29/1886 4/29/1905
Mayworth Gaston Hugh L. Moore 11/26/1913 12/6/1920 Was Mayesworth.  Changed to Cramerton 12/6/1920.
Mazeppa Iredell Margaret Brown 2/15/1900 1/15/1908
McAboys Polk Leland R. McAboy 4/8/1887 12/22/1890 Was Lynn.  Changed back to Lynn 12/22/1890.
McAdenville Gaston George W. Ragan 10/20/1884 McAdensville until 1892.
McArthurs Robeson Mary F. McArthur 5/12/1888 1/15/1907
McAulays Store Daniel McAulay 3/5/1812 <1824
McBrides Mill Watauga Hiram McBride 5/10/1869 5/14/1887 Changed to Amantha 5/14/1887.
McCain Hoke Ernest B. Satterwhite 1/1/1948 Was Sanatorium.
McCains Union George A. McCain 7/17/1890 2/29/1904
McCall Caldwell Waitstill E. Hart 1/23/1894 6/14/1902
McCallums Store Montgomery Edward McCallum 9/7/1844 6/16/1853 Was Marion.  Changed to Pekin 6/16/1853.
McClammy Wayne Nettie Andrews 4/14/1888 12/31/1902
McConnell Moore Claud G. Campbell 9/8/1913 12/31/1936
McConnells Store Macon William McConnell 2/11/1831 7/29/1834 Changed to Sandy Bottom 7/29/1834.
McCown Durham James McCown 5/22/1883 6/12/1894
McCraw Cleveland Joseph A. McCraw 6/11/1902 11/30/1903
McCray Alamance James F. Corbett 1/2/1883 3/31/1903 Was McCray's Store.
McCrays Store Alamance Alamance Azariah Y. McCray 10/4/1854 1/2/1883 Changed to McCray 1883.  Orange Co. 1855.  Back in Alamance Co. 1861.
McCullers Wake James Stephens 9/22/1899 9/30/1938
McCurdy Iredell William P.A. White 10/6/1879 2/28/1906
McDaniels Orange Alamance Eli McDaniel 7/25/1839 8/9/1869 Alamance Co. 1849.
McDonalds Robeson James L. Townsend 1/26/1900 8/31/1957
McDonalds Mills Richmond Martin R. McDonald 3/5/1852 2/10/1860
McDougalds Moore Archibald McDougald 3/30/1827 <1832
McFarlan Anson Charles E. Braswell 4/24/1883 Was Sneedsborough.
McGills Harnett Hugh M. Cameron 11/22/1887 11/2/1888
McGowen Duplin Alexander D. McGowen 10/18/1892 3/31/1903
McGrady Wilkes Bettia A. Handy 6/26/1901
McGuire Ashe Felix P. McGuire 5/26/1903 12/14/1918
McIver Rockingham Joseph L. Waynick 1/2/1907 5/15/1925 Was Thompsonville.
McKee Davidson John F. McKee 8/23/1851 7/15/1905
McKinley Tyrrell Robert J. Armstrong 9/13/1897 5/15/1901
McKinnes Mills Wayne James McKinne 9/6/1833 1/16/1836
McKoy Sampson Marshall Lee 3/12/1886 11/30/1903
McLaurin Surry Nicholas W. Brown 3/4/1898 12/15/1908
McLeansville Guilford James M. McLean 4/25/1856
McLeod Richmond Ernest L. Pegram 3/7/1914 1/15/1915
McLin Swain John H. Crisp 5/25/1906 7/17/1907 Changed to Fontana 7/17/1907.
McMillans John McMillan 2/14/1815 <1824
McMurrays Store Person William McMurray 5/25/1825 4/4/1840
McNair Richmond Scotland James M. Cox 6/19/1888 2/13/1904 Scotland Co. 1899.
McNatt Robeson James C.D. McNatt 9/25/1884 5/31/1902
McNeely Rockingham William V. Stone 2/13/1886 12/15/1905
McNeills Ferry Cumberland Willie T. Rhodes 11/10/1852 7/14/1854 Was Averysboro.
McNeills Ferry Harnett Jacob Reardon 3/20/1866 8/9/1869
McNeils Store Moore Archibald McNeil 11/1/1823 11/28/1836
McQueens Store Archibald McQueen 7/1/1811 <1819
McRaes Mills Montgomery James W. McRae 1/17/1850 4/7/1854 Changed to Montgomery 4/7/1854.
McRays Store Orange Alamance Azariah G. McRay 10/4/1854 ? Was Fawcetts Store.  Alamance Co. 1849.
Meadow Creek Orange William S. Bradshaw 7/13/1848 12/11/1866
Meadow Creek Watauga Maggie Miller 3/7/1904 6/30/1915
Meadow Hill Wilkes Caldwell Leroy Carlton 7/10/1874 1/31/1903 Caldwell Co. 1879.
Meadows Stokes William Neal 12/30/1878 4/30/1932
Mears Bluff Brunswick Joseph G. Fry 7/29/1875 1/21/1886
Meat Camp Watauga Edward Hodges 5/7/1860 6/30/1943
Mebane Alamance Thomas H. Fowler 9/16/1885 Was Mebanesville.
Mebanesville Alamance Stephen A. White 2/2/1856 9/16/1885 Was Mason Hall.  Changed to Mebane 9/16/1885.
Mecca Surry Thomas H. Wall 5/17/1898 10/31/1913
Mechanic Randolph Eli N. Howard 9/5/1884 11/30/1931
Mechanicks Hill Moore Elias Kennedy 3/9/1823 10/25/1843 Mechanicksville until 1829.
Mecklenburg Mecklenburg Arthur E. Beaver 7/28/1917 8/15/1918
Medlin Swain Lewis M. Medlin 8/5/1887 3/15/1920 Was Bone.
Medoc Halifax Henry S. Harrison 2/12/1886 5/21/1903
Medora Edgecombe Jesse Brake 6/24/1898 6/15/1920
Meeksville Wilson Simon Barnes 11/14/1878 2/14/1901
Meganna Buncombe Millard G. Jones 6/4/1892 4/21/1898
Mege Chowan Miles S. Elliott 5/21/1902 11/30/1906
Meherrin Northampton Richard M. Edwards 7/16/1886 8/10/1889 Changed to Severn 8/10/1889.
Meherrin #2 Northampton Alvin S. Bridgers 8/9/1894 9/30/1907
Meiggs Surry John E. Whitt 8/9/1894 12/31/1901
Melanchthon Randolph David J. Offman 4/17/1894 12/31/1901
Melrose Robeson Joseph B. McCallum 8/23/1855 4/30/1902
Meltonsville Anson Alfred Sinclair 1/10/1825 1/20/1852
Melville Orange Alamance Henderson Scott 10/11/1851 4/16/1891 Was Burnt Shop.  Alamance Co. 1852.
Melville #2 Alamance Lizzie H. Scott 6/17/1891 9/14/1905 Was Hawfield.
Melvin Craven James B. Robinson 2/14/1906 5/31/1920
Melvin Hill Polk Thomas M. Walker 9/7/1877 7/31/1955
Melvinsville Bladen Arthur W. Melvin 11/26/1856 5/13/1874 Changed to Ammon 5/13/1874.
Memory Rutherford David B. Harrill 3/5/1883 7/30/1904
Memory Avery John H. Norman 5/31/1922 10/31/1935
Mendenhall's Mill Randolph Mr. Parker 3/6/1828 <1832
Menola Hertford Charles W. Parker 11/16/1866 7/15/1907
Mercer Edgecombe Charles D. Lancaster 4/19/1898 2/28/1905
Mercersville Edgecombe William Mercer 1/6/1827 <1832
Merchant Mills Gates Rufus J. Williams 5/2/1879 3/21/1898
Merchant Mills #2 Gates Marmaduke Harrell 7/14/1902 6/30/1913 Was Merchants.
Merchants Gates John O. Hane 5/28/1898 7/14/1902 Changed to Merchant Mills 7/14/1902.
Meredith Orange John R. Berry 2/8/1890 1/2/1907
Merit Wayne Henry Woodard 3/31/1831 5/10/1833
Meritts Columbus Macon M. Meritt 7/20/1886 7/18/1892 Changed to Leroy 7/18/1892.
Merricks Creek Pender Samuel O. James 10/6/1879 11/12/1879
Merrimon Craven Carteret Edward F. Carraway 10/7/1881 12/31/1957 Carteret Co. 1885.
Merrimon Halifax John O. Hepternstabb 5/23/1878 8/5/1879
Merritt Pamlico Charles E. Paul 3/24/1894
Merrittsville Granville A.H. Sneed 10/1/1803 5/23/1816 Changed to Oxford 5/23/1816.
Merry Hill Bertie John Webb 1/22/1816 9/10/1872
Merry Hill #2 Bertie Burton W. Hathaway 8/15/1893 Was Walke.
Merry Mount Warren Henry P. White 11/2/1847 11/1/1929 Changed to Paschall 11/1/1929.
Merry Oaks Chatham William T. Gunter 10/21/1869 4/30/1956 Was Freedom Hill.
Mertie Wilkes Lula C. Absher 1/13/1906 3/31/1953
Mesic Pamlico Shadrach R. Messeck 9/10/1885 12/31/1958
Metal Cleveland Elijah B. Hamrick 6/2/1894 8/30/1902
Metalia Warren John J. Rodwell 6/13/1884 6/10/1892
Method Wake Berry O'Kelly 10/9/1890
Miami Northampton John Q. Parker 8/22/1888 10/25/1895
Mica Mitchell William A. Hohfield 5/23/1873 11/30/1938
Micaville Yancey James M. Duyck 7/11/1873
Michael Davidson Joseph J. Raper 4/12/1880 8/31/1903
Michfield Randolph William W. Harper 12/23/1897 10/31/1913
Micro Johnston Caswell C. Peacock 2/4/1891
Middle Cane Watauga John R. Hodges 2/1/1876 11/30/1912
Middle Creek Hyde Benjamin Sanderson 2/2/1827 12/7/1827 Changed to Middletown 12/7/1827.
Middle Creek Wake W. Jones 12/16/1830 <1832
Middle Creek #2 Wake Thomas Jefferson Whitaker 3/6/1848 7/27/1868
Middle Run Johnston Henry H. Finch 5/9/1849 1/14/1850
Middle Swamp Gates William F. Bennett 10/17/1837 4/23/1849
Middle Swamp Bladen William J. Register 10/13/1876 11/2/1884
Middleburgh Warren Vance Elmers W. Watkins 5/4/1876 Vance Co. 1881.
Middlesex Nash George A. Davis 2/17/1908
Middletown Hyde George Sheldon 12/7/1827 7/31/1955 Was Middle Creek.  Middleton until 1829.
Midland Forsyth Granville G. Redman 4/29/1892 12/5/1892
Midland Cabarrus John B. Green 5/29/1914
Midway Davidson William G. Beard 5/7/1832 2/28/1907
Milam Ashe Alphia Milam 12/21/1935 4/30/1953
Milbernie Wake Jordan S. Williams 2/27/1858 11/25/1878
Milburnie Wake Charles T. Hester 1/10/1891 12/2/1892 Changed to Pett 12/2/1892.
Mildred Edgecombe Edward J. Hurdle 5/26/1886 8/31/1911
Miles Alleghany Ella Miles 6/22/1898 8/15/1950
Milesville Caswell William Miles 6/30/1882 2/28/1907
Military Grove Burke McDowell Joseph Neal 1/30/1827 6/26/1852 McDowell Co. 1842.
Mill Henderson James Laughter 6/28/1892 4/12/1895
Mill Bridge Rowan Mary E. McCublin 7/23/1874 9/30/1903
Mill Brook Franklin Thomas B. Cooke 3/29/1836 1836
Mill Brook Wake Henry A. Bland 2/10/1888 Millbrook since ~1930.
Mill Creek Person James H. Street 9/6/1841 7/22/1851
Mill Creek Randolph Adam Brown 9/25/1860 12/11/1866
Mill Creek #2 Person Thomas H. Street 6/19/1874 3/15/1921
Mill Grove James Pickens 6/1/1812 9/29/1824
Mill Grove Cabarrus Charles W. Harris 3/12/1836 5/10/1849 Was Walnut Grove.
Mill Grove Harnett John McNeill 4/4/1856 4/20/1857
Mill Grove #2 Harnett Roxana C. McNeill 12/16/1865 8/9/1869 Was Bunns Level.
Mill Grove #2 Cabarrus Jay B. Harris 4/28/1873 9/18/1878 Changed to Springsville 9/18/1878.
Mill Hill Cabarrus Jacob Stirewalt 1/5/1833 9/30/1903
Mill Landing Bertie Augustus Holley 9/14/1858 12/11/1866 Was Ashland.
Mill Point Carteret Alfred H. Chadwick 5/13/1873 2/10/1876
Mill Point Alamance John Q. Gant 3/24/1888 5/2/1890 Changed to Elon College 5/2/1890.
Mill River Buncombe Henderson Philip Brittain 5/20/1826 12/2/1885 Henderson Co. 1838.  Changed to Mills River 12/2/1885.
Mill Spring Polk Silvester B. Reed 8/7/1871 Mills Spring until 1893.
Millard Wayne Sanders P. Cox 5/1/1852 1/4/1857
Millbank Granville Eulon Davis 5/4/1854 12/11/1866
Millbank Wayne Richard E. Jones 6/1/1886 9/20/1886
Millboro Randolph Oliver F. Cox 8/3/1887 2/28/1954
Millbranch Brunswick Samuel K. Mintz 5/21/1907 3/30/1918
Milledgeville Montgomery William E. Burage 4/5/1844 2/8/1910 Was Narrowsville.  Changed to Tuckertown 2/8/1910.
Miller Iredell Edward C. Miller 3/20/1883 10/15/1904
Millers Creek Wilkes Isaac N. Hays 4/8/1878
Millers Mills Davidson Samuel G. Spach 7/8/1870 9/20/1876
Millertown Rowan Henry W. Miller 5/28/1878 9/15/1906
Milligan Cleveland Joseph A. Camp 10/21/1889 8/30/1902
Millikan Randolph William C. Millikan 5/9/1903 12/15/1905
Millingport Stanly Charles D. Robbins 5/20/1893 4/30/1909
Millprong Robeson Daniel P. McEachorn 4/19/1888 6/30/1902
Mills Gap Rutherford Polk George J. Mills 4/15/1850 11/26/1858 Polk Co. ~1858.
Mills River Henderson Julius A. Corpening 12/2/1885 9/30/1904 Was Mill River.
Millsaps Graham Noah E. Millsaps 5/9/1906 9/14/1925 Changed to Santeetlah 9/14/1925.
Millshoal Macon Mollie E. Ammons 7/20/1894 7/25/1896
Millstone Catawba Sanford Cline 11/11/1893 9/9/1897
Millville Rowan Alexander Holshouser 6/15/1838 5/13/1839 Changed to Rockville 5/13/1839.
Millwood Chatham Lucius J. Kirkman 3/26/1883 5/31/1914
Milo Johnston Nathan T. Ryals 7/29/1884 8/13/1890
Milton Caswell Henry Hooper 4/25/1818
Milton Park Craven Arthur Miller 5/13/1839 10/23/1844
Milwaukee Northampton John T. Bridgers 5/22/1888
Mimosa Polk John E. Pearson 7/15/1919 6/30/1927 Was Rockliff.
Mineola Beaufort Charles H. Hodges 2/8/1890 8/15/1903
Mineral Springs Union Hugh A. Helms 9/1/1900 Was Potter.
Minersville Rutherford McDowell Thomas J. Forney 11/5/1835 5/12/1870 Was Janestown.  Burke Co. 1835.  McDowll Co. 1842.
Mingo Sampson William R. Holmes 8/16/1875 11/30/1903
Minneapolis Mitchell Avery Lula Burleson 6/30/1892 Avery Co. 1911.
Minnie Mecklenburg Minnie Barnhardt 3/22/1898 4/30/1902
Minor Cabarrus Mumford S.H. Sloup 11/1/1898 1/31/1906
Mint Hill Mecklenburg Joshua S. Waters 3/27/1860 3/15/1904
Minton Wilkes William C. Minton 5/8/1915 9/15/1923
Mintonsville Gates Richard R. Minton 7/6/1827 6/10/1867
Mintonsville #2 Gates Caleb M. Hays 9/5/1879 2/5/1886
Mintonsville #3 Gates Tonie Felton 10/24/1891 10/31/1905
Mints Sampson Mittie L. Mints 5/28/1900 6/15/1939
Miranda Rowan John McConnaughey 9/12/1827 1/25/1871
Miranda #2 Rowan Ida J. Graham 2/9/1886 9/30/1903
Misenheimer Stanly Arthur K. Miller 4/2/1904 Was Gladstone.
Mission Stanly Thomas Lambert 7/1/1880 4/2/1906
Mitchell Buncombe Elizabeth R. Patton 6/22/1880 7/10/1891
Mitchell Stokes McDuffie D. Linville 2/7/1902 7/15/1905
Mitcheners Store Johnston Erastus R. Mosher 5/22/1866 8/29/1867 Changed to Selma 8/29/1867.
Mitchiner Franklin Sylvanus W. Gill 2/25/1891 2/14/1901
Mitford Rowan Joshua W. Deal 3/14/1891 3/31/1903
Mix Sampson Mahalie C. Holmes 2/24/1886 2/28/1906
Mizpah Stokes John E. Slate 6/11/1884 10/31/1932
Mobley Duplin George S. Mobley 10/19/1901 8/31/1906
Mocksville Rowan Davie Basil Gaither 3/17/1810 Mocks Old Field unti 1823.  Davie Co. 1836.
Moffitt Randolph John M. Caveness 6/15/1895 7/15/1935 Was Moffitts Mills.
Moffitts Mills Randolph Charles Moffitt 2/8/1823 6/15/1895 Changed to Moffitt 6/15/1895.
Mohaffeys Joseph Mohaffie 6/25/1813 <1824
Mohawk Harnett Roary B. Douglass 8/12/1891 10/31/1908
Mokun Orange E.M. Lockart 3/19/1901 10/31/1903
Mollie Columbus Jonathan M.D. Long 2/18/1890 4/30/1903
Moltonville Sampson William T. Robinson 4/17/1902 8/29/1929
Momeyer Nash C.R. Speight 6/11/1902 6/29/1929
Mon Swamp Tyrrell Clarice W. Liverman 1/24/1905 10/15/1915
Monbo Catawba Columbus L. Turner 10/13/1882 8/15/1920
Moncure Chatham Benjamin J. Howze 10/22/1877 Was Lockville.
Money Henderson James A. Collins 5/24/1889 3/30/1898 Changed to Etowah 3/30/1898.
Monk Johnston James H. Parrish 5/26/1902 1/30/1904
Monks Store Sampson Archibald Monk 2/7/1848 10/15/1872
Monogram Brunswick George H. Lewis 6/16/1916 1/31/1923
Monroe Warren Clark Robinson 10/22/1818 4/30/1835
Monroe Union Thomas D. Winchester 6/20/1844
Monroeton Rockingham Blake W. Braswell 6/13/1832 7/31/1903
Montague Pender Marcus M. Bullard 5/28/1891 8/21/1941
Montane Female Academy Alexander Thaddeus L. Troy 4/2/1859 11/28/1859 Changed back to York Collegiate Institute 11/28/1859.
Montezuma Mitchell Avery Lewis A. Rommger 5/7/1891 Was Aaron.  Avery Co. 1911.
Montford McDowell John R. Harris 1/14/1885 1/14/1928
Montfords Cove Rutherford William Brown 1/20/1834 1/5/1846 Changed to Sugar Hill 1/5/1846.
Montgomery Montgomery James W. McRae 4/7/1854 3/2/1858 Was McRaes Mills.  Changed to Pine Grove 3/2/1858.
Montgomery #2 Montgomery Mary J. Mathison 1/24/1870 11/12/1874 Was Clarks Creek.
Montgomery #3 Montgomery Mansor E. Beachum 8/6/1888 9/31/1905
Montgomery C.H. Montgomery John Burke 1/1/1795 12/24/1823 Changed to Lawrenceville (c.h.) 12/24/1823.
Monticello Guilford Noah M. Climer 3/12/1846 1/17/1881 Was Ramsboro.
Monticello Washington Mary E. Bowen 11/23/1883 1/31/1907
Montieth Mecklenburg Lillie W. Nelson 9/23/1880 7/31/1903
Montland Alleghany John A. Candill 6/28/1892 4/20/1904
Montpelier Richmond Angus Gilchrist 1/1/1811 8/22/1893 Changed to Riverton 8/22/1893.
Montreat Buncombe Francis Dwight Rood 12/9/1898
Montrose John G. Grahams 10/1/1813 <1824
Montrose Richmond Cumberland Daniel Love 5/17/1836 7/15/1837 Was Grahams Bridge.  Cumberland Co. 1836.
Montrose #2 Cumberland Lauchlin Bethune 4/7/1857 12/11/1866
Montrose #3 Cumberland George W. Graham 5/27/1886 1/15/1910
Montvale Transylvania Granville W. Graves 3/29/1886 10/15/1915
Moody Watauga Nannie J. Hodges 5/17/1898 4/30/1914
Moonstone Swain Andrew Jones 3/26/1890 8/26/1892
Moore Caldwell William J. Moore 6/8/1908 7/15/1913
Moore Orange Alamance Michael W. Moore 2/9/1897 7/15/1905 Alamance Co. 1905.
Moore C.H. Moore Joseph Lea 4/1/1795 1/1/1799 Changed to Carthage 1/1/1799.  Both names used for years.
Moores Creek New Hanover Pender George W. McAlester 7/27/1837 4/30/1903 Pender Co. 1875.
Moores Mills Wake Mary N. Liles 6/24/1874 6/18/1888 Changed to Wakefield 6/18/1888.
Moores Springs Stokes John T. Moore 4/18/1904 7/31/1933
Moores Store Caswell William J. Moore 9/24/1849 11/12/1857 Was Red House.
Moores Store #2 Caswell William J. Moore 2/27/1858 10/6/1859
Mooresboro Rutherford Cleveland Lemuel Moore 7/1/1813 Moorsboro in 1813. Mooresborough by 1819; Mooresboro by 1828. Cleveland Co. 1841.
Mooresville Orange Alamance James Moore 1/5/1833 1/10/1855 Alamance Co. 1849.
Mooresville Iredell William A. Wilson 8/7/1871
Moorings Cross Roads Pitt Elisha B. Harrell 3/17/1825
Mooshaunee Moore Virgil N. Seawell 4/7/1851 9/15/1905
Moratock Montgomery Pleasant C. Saunders 3/15/1892 5/15/1926
Moravian Falls Wilkes Thomas P. Parlier 7/22/1873
Morehead City Carteret William H. Kirksey 2/28/1859
Moretz Mill Ashe Watauga John Moretz 6/16/1841 10/15/1910 Watauga Co. 1849.  Moretz from 1894 to closing.
Morgan Hill Buncombe James H. Sams 1/27/1875 7/15/1908
Morgans Creek Orange Alexander Hunter 2/14/1851 9/1/1852
Morgans Hill Buncombe Anderson Lockart 1/12/1874 2/3/1874 Changed to Lockharts 2/3/1874.
Morgans Mills Stanly Union Henry Morgan 12/23/1847 3/31/1905 Union Co. 1847.
Morgans Store Montgomery Hardy Morgan 3/3/1823 7/15/1836
Morganton Burke William Watson 1/1/1795 Morgantown until ~1880.
Moriah Person Solon B. Denny 8/1/1882 2/28/1931
Moringsville Chatham Alfred Moring 10/13/1879 1/10/1883
Moringville Orange Chatham James M. Moring 3/18/1831 12/11/1866 Chatham Co. 1833.
Morrisons Tan Yard Mecklenburg James Morrison 5/24/1821 3/27/1871
Morris's Store Richmond Joseph L. Morris 4/21/1823
Morristown Moore Murdock M. Spivy 3/18/1870 2/26/1878
Morrisville Wake Jeremiah Morris 3/8/1852
Morrosenian Robeson Archibald W. Morrison 6/6/1871 2/7/1901 Changed to Hillside 2/7/1901.
Mortimer Caldwell Joseph T. Hayes 1/12/1905 11/15/1954 Was Houck.
Mortons Store Alamance Benjamin F. Morton 3/29/1852 1/15/1906
Morven Anson Hugh McKenzie 3/20/1823 1866 Changed to Bennetts Store 1866.
Morven #2 Anson William D. Barclay 8/9/1869 7/15/1878 Was Bennetts Store.
Morven #3 Anson George A. Martin 6/13/1876
Moscow Bladen Richard W. Cain 4/11/1892 9/30/1907
Moseley New Hanover Nicholas F. Nixon 6/11/1884 3/6/1885
Moseley Hall Lenoir John Moseley 12/2/1834 6/29/1869 Changed to La Grange 6/29/1869.
Moser Surry Nelson S. Cook 7/25/1889 5/15/1905
Mosley Surry Robert L. Mosley 7/22/1889 1/24/1896
Moss Halifax Eva B. Moss 12/23/1897 3/31/1909
Moss Neck Robeson Edward Smith 7/29/1875 5/15/1905
Motor Polk Charles W. Pearson 5/11/1899 1/22/1906 Changed to Rockliff 1/22/1906.
Mott Henderson Joseph E. Garren 5/28/1889 8/31/1889
Moulton Franklin John G. Myrick 7/15/1884 1/31/1909
Mount Airy Surry John Lawrence 7/1/1798 Renamed Unthanks 2/16/1832.  Changed back to Mount Airy 6/11/1832.
Mount Ararat Orange Alamance Benjamin Trollinger 2/7/1846 12/6/1850 Was Trollingers Bridge.  Alamance Co. 1849.
Mount Bethel Alexander Adam P. Bohick 5/8/1876 3/15/1913
Mount Carmel Moore Samuel R. McIntosh 9/3/1885 7/15/1905
Mount Comfort Cabarrus John O. Wallace 3/1/1836 3/27/1848 Was Walkers Store.  Changed to Mount Pleasant 3/27/1848.
Mount Energy Granville John T. Bullock 3/2/1877 9/31/1900
Mount Gilead Montgomery Thomas E. Scarborough 11/6/1835
Mount Gould Bertie Stephen Thach 1/9/1829 12/11/1841 Changed to Ashland 12/11/1841.
Mount Gould #2 Bertie George W. Womble 4/19/1883 5/31/1907
Mount Holly Gaston Daniel E. Rhyne 5/12/1888 Was Woodlawn.
Mount Lebanon Davidson William Stout 5/10/1832 8/21/1846
Mount Mitchell Buncombe Archibald A. Tyson 8/13/1895 2/16/1897
Mount Mitchell McDowell Mitchell James T. Stoupe 11/31/1908 11/30/1938 Mitchell Co. 1919.
Mount Moriah Mecklenburg Samuel McComb 3/4/1830 1/26/1831
Mount Moriah #2 Mecklenburg Marquis L. Wallace 11/16/1849 11/5/1852 Was Mount Seer.  Changed to Pineville 11/5/1852.
Mount Mourne Iredell James Houston 4/8/1805
Mount Nebo Surry Yadkin Nathan B. Dozier 9/7/1848 3/31/1905 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Mount Olive Wayne Gideon M. Roberts 7/21/1853
Mount Pisgah Iredell Alexander Archibald B. Campbell 5/12/1817 4/15/1909 Alexander Co. 1849.
Mount Pleasant Rockingham Dabney C. Overton 3/14/1808 12/29/1838
Mount Pleasant Cabarrus Monroe Malcher 3/27/1848 Was Mount Comfort.
Mount Prospect Edgecombe Henry Jenkins 7/1/1801 7/9/1839
Mount Prospect Union James H. Irby 6/13/1876 11/21/1894
Mount Seer Mecklenburg Augustus Alexander 1/26/1831 11/16/1849 Changed to Mount Moriah 11/16/1849.
Mount Sterling Haywood Benjamin P. Hopkins 5/21/1873 6/30/1951
Mount Tabor Forsyth Nathan Pfaff 6/8/1857 7/1/1881
Mount Tabor Columbus Charles H. Inman 2/13/1885 6/15/1895 Changed to Tabor 6/15/1895.
Mount Tirza Person Charles Moore 7/1/1795 5/14/1906 aka Person C.H.; Mount Tirzah until 1826.
Mount Ulla Rowan James Cowan 4/22/1843 10/24/1899 Was Wood Grove.  Spelled Mountulla in 1894.
Mount Ulla #2 Rowan Adam E. Sherrill 11/22/1899 Was Rowan.
Mount Verd Union James M. Stewart 12/8/1860 12/11/1866
Mount Vernon Rowan Jacob Krider 5/27/1822 2/29/1904
Mount Vernon Springs Chatham Margaret Lane 6/12/1882 2/15/1923 Was Ore Hill.
Mount Vernon Springs #2 Chatham Elvie D. Forrester 5/15/1926 6/30/1959 Was Ore Hill.
Mount Welcome Lincoln Elisha Perkins 2/17/1830 2/24/1832
Mount Willing Orange William Shaw 7/25/1839 5/18/1869
Mount Zion Orange Daniel W. Kerr 8/19/1847 4/9/1849 Was Junta.
Mount Zion Wilkes Willis Waters 10/7/1873 7/31/1951
Mountain Creek Lincoln Catawba Lebarron B. Lindsey 2/7/1824 5/15/1907 Catawba Co. 1843.
Mountain Home McDowell William H. Robards, Jr. 7/6/1846 2/13/1856
Mountain Home Henderson Anna S. Jackson 6/14/1922
Mountain Island Lincoln Joseph T. Abernathy 1/15/1833 10/25/1843
Mountain Island Gaston John Tate 5/5/1854 4/30/1910
Mountain Mills Catawba George S. Hooper 7/11/1856 2/26/1857
Mountain Park Surry Bessie L. Williams 4/30/1925 9/9/1966 Was Park Mountain.
Mountain Spring Lincoln Thomas LeMaye 6/29/1837 5/29/1839
Mountain View Warren John W. Riggan 5/2/1879 11/15/1929
Mouth of Buffalo Ashe John Baker 3/16/1874 3/6/1888 Changed to Dresden 3/6/1888.
Moxley Wilkes William C. Waddell 7/18/1901 3/31/1951
Moyock Currituck George W. Parsons 3/15/1857
Moyton Wilson Francis M. Moye 2/23/1886 3/15/1906
Mud Creek Buncombe Henderson Benjamin Richardson 3/6/1838 12/11/1866 Henderson Co. 1838.
Muddy Creek Burke Joseph Neal 12/12/1826 <1832
Muddy Creek Stokes George McKnight 2/8/1833 11/24/1834
Muddy Creek #2 Stokes Forsyth Abraham S. Teague 12/1/1848 10/6/1859 Forsyth Co. 1849.
Muddy Fork Iredell George W. Jones 11/18/1831 <1832
Muddy Fork Lincoln Cleveland William Oates Sr. 2/20/1838 12/8/1880 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Mudlick Chatham Del Lawson 5/9/1832 12/8/1904 Mud Lick until 1833.  Mud Lick again in 1858.  Back to Mudlick 1895.
Muff Stokes William M. Mabe 5/8/1902 9/30/1904
Mulberry Wilkes Enoch Vanhoy 11/3/1840 1/15/1917
Mulberry Grove Hertford James L. Grimes 3/29/1839 8/21/1840 Was Ahosky Ridge.  Changed back to Ahosky Ridge 8/21/1840.
Mulkey Ashe Robert B. Phipps 5/8/1908 8/15/1914
Mull Grove Lincoln Catawba Jacob Mull 12/12/1827 8/31/1905 Catawba Co. 1842. Mullgrove from 1892 to closing.
Mullen Randolph Vandelia E. Jones 5/31/1894 1/15/1903
Mumford Pasquotank John W. Mumford 7/16/1892 2/28/1903 Mumfords until 1894.
Munns Station Moore John A. Munn 3/17/1876 2/6/1885 Changed to Lemon Springs 2/6/1885.
Munroe Cumberland Malcolm Munroe 2/16/1832 1/13/1833 Changed to Argyle 1/13/1833.
Murat Rowan R.A. Rusk 1/29/1884 8/31/1885
Murchison Yancey Sallie N. Wilson 5/23/1906 6/30/1928 Merchison until 1906.
Murchisons Mills Cumberland Alexander Murchison 4/21/1840 7/22/1846 Changed to Pearsons Mills 7/22/1846.
Murdock Iredell John F. Murdock 9/16/1880 6/22/1883
Murfreesboro Hertford Murfree Knight 7/1/1795 Murfreesborough until 1825.  Again in 1858.  Back to Murfreesboro 1887.
Murphy Cherokee Archibald R.S. Hunter 6/13/1839 Was Huntington in Macon Co.  Murphey until ~1880.
Murray Alleghany Emma J. Richardson 6/10/1901 12/31/1905
Murraysville Buncombe Samuel Murray, Jr. 7/1/1808 <1824
Murrow Randolph Jesse H. Skeen 7/28/1900 7/31/1903
Muscadine Davidson John W. Morris 5/26/1880 3/6/1886
Muscadine Alexander Dallas S. Little 6/9/1890 11/4/1892
Muttens Caldwell John A. Courtney 4/14/1887 5/15/1911
Mutual Love Mecklenburg James F. Shoemaker 8/13/1877 6/30/1879
Myatt Mills Wake W.A. Myatt 7/1/1872 9/30/1903 Myatts Mills until 1894.
Myatts Wake W.A. Myatt 6/2/1858 6/30/1858
Myers Wilkes Sarah C. Myers 3/22/1898 8/15/1936
Myra Chowan John A. Nortcott 12/1/1891 9/21/1894
Myra Polk John L. Jackson 3/22/1898 6/30/1909
Myrtle Rutherford Nancy L. Ledbetter 7/10/1885 3/15/1907
Myrts Duplin James M. Grady 10/30/1893 8/28/1896
Naghead Dare John A. Hollowell 6/27/1884 5/15/1915 Nags Head until 1893.
Naghead #2 Dare John W. Ward 4/27/1915 3/6/1916 Was Griffin.  Changed to Nags Head 3/6/1916.
Nags Head Dare John W. Ward 3/6/1916 Was Naghead.
Nahunta Wayne Blake Hooks 4/5/1832 2/8/1872 Was Spencers.  Changed to Fremont 2/8/1872.
Nail Factory Gaston William E. Rose 3/10/1848 6/10/1867
Nain Forsyth Martin V. Warmer 1/15/1900 2/24/1903
Nakina Columbus Warren L. Pigott 7/20/1916
Nalls Montgomery Melissa A. Smith 7/28/1884 7/31/1902
Namur Transylvania Walter Hinkle 11/21/1917 1/30/1932
Nance Rockingham Archibald H. Nance 7/1/1884 2/15/1910
Nanito Rutherford William J. Hardin 12/23/1897 6/15/1906
Nanney Rutherford Marten L. Nanney 3/24/1903 1/31/1908
Nantahala Swain Robert B. Gibson 8/24/1903 4/23/1965 Was Jarretts.
Nantahalah Swain Coleman C. Ash 3/27/1873 1/20/1889 Changed to Swain 1/20/1889.
Nantehala Swain David A.C. Ward 2/28/1889 9/2/1892 Was Sophia.  Changed to Almond 9/2/1892.
Nantihala Macon Thaddeus P. Siler 3/7/1854 5/13/1867
Naoma Caldwell Avery Edward White 12/4/1905 9/8/1921 Avery Co. 1911.  Changed to Kawana 9/8/1921.
Naomi Ashe Jonathan Perry 8/20/1886 11/22/1887
Naples Henderson George Y. MacMurphy 6/26/1901
Napoleon Alleghany Allen Moxley 9/7/1901 10/31/1905
Narrissa Onslow Beulah Russell 7/13/1916 6/15/1925
Narrow Moore Normanill McDonald 5/18/1882 1/22/1883
Narrow Ridge Moore John L. Caddell 10/4/1876 10/2/1878
Narrows Stanly John F. Lilly 10/8/1877 4/7/1880 Changed to Palestine 4/7/1880.
Narrows Pender Edwin Sellars 11/12/1890 1/13/1893
Narrows Yancey Reverdy J. Passons 12/8/1904 6/30/1906
Narrowsville Montgomery William H. Harris 2/20/1833 4/5/1844 Changed to Milledgeville 4/5/1844.
Nashville Nash Henry Vick 5/28/1796 Nash C.H. until 1823.  Nashville C.H. until 1832.
Nat Moore Bladen James H. Lucas 1/15/1875 10/31/1914
Nathans Creek Ashe Andrew McMillan 7/24/1850 2/28/1955
Natridge Macon William F. Brown 12/17/1879 9/3/1880
Natural Wells Duplin James C. Boone 8/8/1892 4/14/1903
Navassa Brunswick Henry T. Lewis 12/23/1916 3/28/1958
Naylor Sampson Stephen D. Hawley 7/17/1901 5/31/1902
Nazareth Wake Catherine Price 5/3/1900 2/29/1956
Neal Halifax C.F. Harper 8/11/1890 7/15/1901
Nealsville McDowell Elizabeth M. Neal 7/27/1870 3/10/1873
Nealsville #2 McDowell James W. Nichols 1/26/1880 12/1/1945 Changed to Glenwood 12/1/1945.
Neatman Stokes Gabriel H. Nicholson 11/24/1857 12/11/1866
Neatman #2 Stokes Hardy R. Carroll 8/17/1880 11/7/1903
Nebo McDowell James Bailey 9/2/1868
Necessity Union Isaac A. Clonts 6/21/1880 12/16/1880
Neddy Rock Jackson James W. Cathey 3/5/1876 2/8/1878
Needmore Swain John Burnett 6/8/1891 6/30/1953
Negro Head Depot Union William Hamilton 9/2/1859 12/11/1866
Negrohead Union Eli F. Liles 12/29/1888 9/30/1903
Neills Creek Cumberland Harnett Cornelius H. Cofield 10/30/1850 12/8/1858 Harnett Co. 1855.  Changed to Winslow 12/8/1858.
Nellie Haywood William A. Palmer 11/8/1902 6/30/1938
Nelson Durham William H. Morris 5/22/1888 4/30/1914
Nelsons Robeson Joseph Nelson 12/25/1829 8/24/1831
Nelsonville Pitt James O. Proctor 12/8/1885 1/20/1886 Changed to Grimesland 1/20/1886.
Neps Franklin N.B. Young 4/19/1883 8/13/1883
Neptune Person Lillie Pool 7/3/1902 6/15/1907
Nero Chatham William W. Elkins 4/14/1888 9/30/1891
Nero Wake Quinton B. Sallie 2/9/1900 12/31/1904
Nestor Davie Enoch Jarvis 5/7/1886 5/15/1905
Net Iredell James L. Barnard 6/14/1894 3/15/1907
Neta Davie Hattie C. Young 1/9/1890 5/13/1892
Nettie Columbus William W. Brown 2/21/1902 6/30/1902
Nettle Knob Ashe Robert McGuire 1/28/1858 12/11/1866
Nettle Knob #2 Ashe Jordan J. Goodyear 1/17/1877 7/30/1932 Changed to Nettleknob right before closing.
Neuse Wake Richard L. Pullen 2/5/1845 10/24/1845
Neuse #2 Wake Robert N. Wynne 2/14/1873
Neverson Wilson Shug Allen 4/10/1908 8/31/1911
Nevin Mecklenburg James C. Hunter 3/23/1891 4/30/1902
New Richmond John C. New 7/20/1907 3/15/1912
New Bern Craven Francois X. Martin 6/1/1790 Newbern until 1877.  New Berne until 1892.  Newbern until 1918.  New Bern in 1918.
New Castle Wilkes James Hunt 11/7/1828 11/28/1845 Was Dennyville. Changed back to Dennyville 11/28/1845.
New Castle #2 Wilkes Leland Martin 12/18/1846 6/28/1881 Was Dennyville.
New Castle #3 Wilkes James Gray 12/2/1881 10/15/1934
New Forrestville Anson William H. Mouson 5/7/1868 10/21/1874
New Found Buncombe Benjamin H. Allen 3/1/1825 <1832
New Found #2 Buncombe Samuel C. Wright 12/11/1876 3/15/1911
New Garden Robeson John McFarland 9/17/1814 <1832
New Garden Guilford Thomas Moore 5/1/1820 5/21/1889 Changed to Guilford College 5/21/1889.
New Gilead Moore Hugh McDonald 2/22/1825 12/11/1866
New Graniteville Anson Henry T. Covington 5/27/1872 12/7/1874 Changed to Robinsonville 12/7/1874.
New Hill Wake Robert M. Brown 8/30/1851 Newhill in 1895.  Back to New Hill in 1961.
New Holland Hyde Harry Graves 7/19/1916 9/30/1959
New Hope Perquimans Nicholas Washington 7/1/1813 <1832
New Hope Academy Randolph Lorenzo D. Andrews 10/10/1859 9/15/1934
New Hope Forge Iredell Mr. Tharp 4/24/1827 <1832
New Hope Mills Granville Rufus Armiss 1/10/1870 9/3/1878
New House Cleveland Thomas L. Baker 5/5/1876 5/31/1904
New Institute Iredell James A. Clowell 8/12/1852 2/14/1856 Changed to Olin 2/14/1856.
New Lebanon Camden Pasquotank Abner Whitney 11/3/1797 8/19/1846 Pasquotank Co. 1839.
New Light Wake Peleg L. Rogers 3/24/1840 4/15/1902
New London Stanly Robert W. Ivy 3/25/1891 Was Rilesville.
New Market Randolph Drew S. Whitmell 7/1/1809 <1824
New Market #2 Randolph Joseph Newlin 10/26/1835 6/15/1909 Was Gardners Store.
New Mills Camden Henry D. Kipp 10/26/1877 6/3/1880
New Port Randolph Hiram A. Davis 4/1/1855 7/7/1857
New Providence Orange James T. Murray 1/27/1849 5/18/1850
New River Alleghany Hardin B. Williams 12/3/1860 2/16/1897
New River Ashe Martha J. Vaught 11/23/1899 10/31/1905
New Salem Randolph Benjamin Markion 7/28/1819 8/31/1906
New Sterling Iredell Miles Brada 9/27/1858 5/15/1905
New Supply Brunswick Henry Addix 4/22/1878 11/15/1893
Newbagon Creek Pasquotank John C. Bailey 3/25/1854 3/7/1859
Newbegun Pasquotank E.J. Hallowell 7/13/1880 5/17/1890 Changed to Weeksville 5/17/1890.
Newberlin Columbus Walter R. Bordeaux 4/16/1907 6/17/1918 Was Robeson.  Changed to Delco 6/17/1918.
Newberry Tyrrell Benjamin L. Brickhouse 3/15/1901 4/30/1901
Newbiggen Creek Pasquotank Miles Davis 3/28/1828 12/15/1828
Newbys Bridge Perquimans Matthias Jordan 12/4/1827 3/25/1861 Changed to Belvidere 3/25/1861.
Newdale Yancey Harriet Young 2/10/1899 2/28/1959
Newell Mecklenburg John A. Newell 10/13/1882
Newhope Iredell Milton Campbell 8/24/1832 11/30/1955 New Hope until 1894.
Newland Avery Harry B. Burleson 10/20/1912
Newlife Wilkes Julia A. Myers 8/16/1902 10/15/1934
Newman Warren William D. Newman 5/26/1892 9/15/1906
Newport Carteret Isaac S. Hill 3/24/1866 Was Shepardsville.
Newsom Wayne Greene Giles L. Newsom 6/8/1882 11/20/1882 Greene Co. 1882.
Newsom Halifax Marion E. Newsom 11/4/1895 6/30/1904
Newsom Davidson Rufus A. Chandler 2/16/1911 9/30/1950
Newton Catawba George J. Wilkie 2/20/1844
Newton Grove Sampson John C. Vincent 1/28/1848
Newtonville Caswell Newton B. Jeffreys 8/22/1857 11/23/1866
Niagara Moore Charles W. Marston 3/7/1904 4/30/1960
Nicanor Perquimans Willis D. Riddick 11/27/1885 3/15/1911
Nicholson Alamance David S. Thompson 3/10/1879 9/15/1903 Nicholsons until 1893.
Nicholsons House George Nicholson 10/4/1814 <1824
Nicholsons Mills Iredell George W. Nicholson 3/10/1876 1/31/1905
Nicholsonville Cleveland John N. Nicholson 12/26/1854 8/15/1900 Was Sandy Run.
Nick Nash George W. Sexton 5/10/1901 8/31/1911
Nile Alleghany Haywood D. Edwards 5/17/1898 10/31/1915
Nimrod Mecklenburg Wesley M. Long 6/22/1891 4/30/1902
Nina Cherokee William A. Griffin 8/5/1880 4/30/1911
Ninive Transylvania Enos S. McCall 12/31/1901 3/31/1915
Nixonia Lincoln Harvy Nixon 5/16/1903 11/30/1903
Nixons Randolph Phineas Nixon, Jr. 3/6/1828 3/18/1843
Nixonton Pasquotank Charles McMorine 7/1/1794 7/1/1811 County Seat until 1799.
Nixonton #2 Pasquotank Reuben F. Averman 3/25/1854 3/11/1859
Nixonton #3 Pasquotank William Morris 6/21/1880 9/30/1903
Niyohih Macon Andrew W. Coleman 5/3/1856 10/6/1857
Noblin Granville Millard F. Willard 5/20/1887 3/31/1905
Noise Moore Eli N. Moffitt 5/18/1882 12/31/1912
Noland Swain John J. Combs 7/2/1900 1/31/1925
Nonah Macon Albert Siler 3/5/1883 3/31/1904
Nonesta New Hanover Dollie Wadsworth 5/20/1930 9/15/1931
Norfleet Halifax James Cotton 10/13/1882 7/31/1905
Norfolk Iredell Richard J. Bryant 1/18/1892 7/28/1893 Changed to Bryantsville 7/28/1893.
Norlina Warren George W. Hundley 12/8/1900
Normal College Randolph Martin S. Leach 6/1/1852 2/15/1859 Was Institute.  Changed to Trinity College 2/15/1859.
Norman Alleghany William L. Norman 7/5/1881 4/2/1890
Norman Surry Margie Wolfe 7/6/1905 1/31/1907
Norman Richmond Duncan P. McLean 2/14/1911 Was Sprauls in Montgomery Co.  
Norment Robeson Monie E. Phillips 12/16/1904 4/15/1912
Norris Watauga Jonathan B. Miller 10/13/1882 2/28/1905
North Asheboro Randolph Joseph R. Hinshaw 2/1/1930 8/31/1934 Was Spero.
North Barrier Cabarrus Frank W. Crosby 2/6/1868 5/11/1871
North Brook Lincoln Orville B. Jenks 7/23/1866 3/14/1906
North Catawba Caldwell L.A. Corpening 11/21/1882 7/29/1895 Changed to Cora 7/29/1895.
North Charlotte Mecklenburg Warren V. Hall 6/3/1908 3/31/1930
North Cove Burke McDowell Joshua Young 12/13/1827 4/10/1915 McDowell Co. 1842.  Changed to Pitts 4/10/1915.
North Cove #2 McDowell 1924 7/15/1954 Was Pitts.
North Creek Beaufort William Satchwell 6/30/1851 2/5/1861
North Fork Ashe Stephen Thomas 1/18/1830 1882 Changed to Creston 1882.
North Harlowe Craven James R. Bell 11/15/1893 3/31/1954
North Wilkesboro Wilkes James R. Finley 6/25/1891 Northwilkesboro in 1894.  Back to North Wilkesboro in 1925.
Northampton C.H. Northampton William Taylor 1/1/1804 1/13/1836 Changed to Jackson 1/13/1836.
Northeast Pender Sarah A. Saunders 4/27/1900 4/30/1903
Northington Cumberland Harnett Alexander MacDougald 8/14/1829 12/11/1866 Harnett Co. 1855.
Northside Granville Alexander G. Fleming 10/7/1891 6/30/1956
Northwest Brunswick Bertha B. McKoy 3/19/1909 2/15/1910
Norton Jackson Alice J. Zachary 12/28/1891 5/31/1953
Nortons Jackson David Norton 9/13/1878 10/3/1891
Norval Harnett Nathan Douglass 10/25/1858 2/19/1878
Norval #2 Harnett William J. Kelly 12/7/1885 10/31/1908
Norwood Montgomery Stanly William C. Norwood 12/30/1826 Stanly Co. 1841.
Nottla Cherokee Allen D. Kilpatrick 10/9/1849 8/28/1896
Nulin Alleghany Thomas F. Parsons 9/3/1888 5/15/1905
Nulls Lincoln George Null 11/24/1828 1/16/1834
Nuns Nash James A. Tunnell 6/24/1898 7/31/1902
Nussman Cabarrus Caleb L. Nussman 9/20/1889 7/25/1898
Nutbush Warren John H. Bullock 7/23/1847 6/10/1867
Nutbush #2 Warren John G. Bullock 1/2/1878 1/29/1878
Nutbush #3 Warren James H. Bullock 3/27/1896 5/31/1907
Nuttalls Store Granville Lewis Lemey 1/1/1806 2/5/1817 Changed to Lemey's Cross Roads 2/5/1817.
Nye Robeson James E. Nye 8/19/1890 4/30/1905
Oak City Martin John L. Himes 8/9/1904 Was Conoho.
Oak Corner Moore Harbord Spencer 7/28/1841 4/1/1843
Oak Forest Iredell John P. Bell 4/4/1837 5/31/1907
Oak Grove Iredell Levi N. Alexander 3/20/1826 <1828
Oak Grove Edgecombe Thomas Amoson 2/15/1828 4/8/1846
Oak Grove Union Samuel W. Rogers 11/17/1851 1/31/1905
Oak Hill Granville Daniel Easley 7/9/1830 5/15/1905 Was Youngs Store.  Was Oak Grove for 4 Months.
Oak Lane Surry Enos Rutledge 9/21/1831 12/5/1837
Oak Level Yadkin Jesse Conch 9/4/1854 12/11/1866
Oak Park Cherokee Gabriel L. Raper 11/1/1912 1/31/1955 Was Ranger.
Oak Ridge Guilford Robert W. Lindsay 1/28/1828
Oak Summit Forsyth William H. Cox 3/9/1891 3/31/1903 Was Flat Branch.
Oakboro Stanly Mary J. Hartsell 7/1/1914
Oakdale Alamance William Henry Kimrey 4/2/1883 1/31/1907 Was Pattersons Store.
Oakdale Wilkes Robert C. Walsh 5/21/1910 1/15/1919 Was Barlow.
Oakland Orange Richardson Nichols 3/20/1828 2/1/1835
Oakland Chatham Jordan Watson 2/29/1848 3/23/1870
Oakland Stokes Joel F. Hill 2/16/1853 2/19/1853 Changed to Chestnut Ridge 2/19/1853.
Oakland Halifax Lucy Thorn 6/20/1878 4/10/1882 Changed to Airlie 4/10/1882.
Oakland Nash Joseph T. Hollingsworth 8/10/1885 7/14/1903
Oakland Transylvania Wineford M. Reid 7/6/1911 2/28/1959 Was Hogback Valley.
Oaklawn Cabarrus Edwin R. Harris 7/10/1849 12/11/1866
Oakley New Hanover Samuel A. Howard 4/30/1859 4/26/1871
Oakley Pitt Willis H. Williams 4/23/1892 2/15/1910
Oaks Orange Hudson M.C. Stroud 11/14/1853 5/15/1907 Was Bethmont.
Oakspring Rutherford Amos Harrill 9/7/1855 1/2/1907 Oak Spring until 1893.
Oakton Robeson John C. Atkinson 1/3/1893 9/20/1894
Oakville Mecklenburg Union William Houston 11/16/1826 12/11/1866 Union Co. 1842.
Oakville Warren Levi C. Perkinson 4/15/1872 9/30/1907
Oakwoods Wilkes William A. Ellis 10/2/1893 3/31/1953
Oberlin Wake Hezekiah Cook 4/11/1892 5/29/1894
Obids Ashe Julin E. Absher 3/27/1883 3/31/1953
Observer Mecklenburg Frank Erwin 8/31/1900 4/30/1902
Ocala Jackson James H. Rochester 10/19/1901 4/30/1912
Ocean Carteret John H. Smith 9/26/1891 9/30/1927
Ocona Lufty Haywood Swain John Mingus 7/26/1844 8/15/1923 Jackson Co. 1867.  Swain Co. 1878.
Ocracoke Carteret Hyde William H. Howard 8/21/1840 Hyde Co. 1846.
Odamsville Northampton Noah Odam 3/13/1830 5/16/1836
Odell Warren Henry Wollet 4/14/1892 2/28/1915
Odessa Pender Thomas T. Rooks 3/23/1891 3/19/1895
Odessa Buncombe Riley W. King 6/3/1903 3/15/1929
Odom Richmond Lucy E. Snead 3/3/1892 4/25/1898 Changed to Snead 4/25/1898.
Offen Wilkes Columbus F. Holbrook 3/25/1916 11/15/1935
Ogden Clay Robert L. Anderson 5/23/1903 8/31/1929
Oge Moore James D. Lockemy 3/4/1904 2/28/1905
Oglesby Carteret Allen E. Oglesby 12/9/1886 1/29/1889 Was Wildwood.  Changed back to Wildwood 1/29/1889.
Oglesby #2 Carteret Allen E. Oglesby 11/21/1889 2/14/1890 Was Wildwood.  Changed back to Wildwood 2/14/1890.
Ogreeta Cherokee John C. Griffin 9/23/1880 5/15/1927
Oine Warren S.W. Mabry 4/8/1886 2/29/1904
Okalona Macon Tibbie B. Troy 7/10/1886 12/17/1887
Okay Forsyth John S. Vance 4/19/1890 9/30/1904
Okeewemee Montgomery John L. Allen 9/15/1890 7/31/1917
Okisko Pasquotank John T. Newbould 2/8/1882 5/15/1924
Ola Cleveland James A. Beam 4/14/1888 3/31/1904
Ola Haywood William G.B. Messer 3/25/1908 12/31/1932
Old Dock Columbus Henry M. Long 10/6/1881 3/15/1943
Old Fields Mitchell William E. McConaughy 6/13/1889 1/21/1892
Old Fort Burke McDowell John Burgin 4/7/1826 4/12/1872 McDowell Co. 1842.
Old Fort #2 McDowell Ira C. Haight 3/14/1873 Was Catawba Vale.
Old Furnace Gaston Major Whitesides 6/22/1848 2/28/1902
Old Hundred Richmond Scotland Lucins J. Kelly 9/28/1874 5/31/1932 Scotland Co. 1899.
Old Neck Perquimans Matthew Jordan 6/14/1831 9/1/1832
Old Red Montgomery Robert A. Andrews 8/24/1883 3/29/1888 Changed to Grip 3/29/1888.
Old Richmond Forsyth Washington Payne 2/19/1853 1/31/1876
Old Richmond #2 Forsyth John Coley 10/31/1878 1/30/1894 Changed to Perch 1/30/1894 in Surry Co.
Old Shop Wake William Utley 8/20/1859 9/6/1880
Old Sparta Edgecombe Kinchen Harrell 6/24/1879 3/30/1907 Was Sparta.
Old Stores Moore Calvin McInnis 3/12/1892 7/25/1899
Old Town Stokes Forsyth John Butner 10/28/1835 8/23/1880 Forsyth Co. 1849.  Back in Stokes Co. ~1855.  Back in Forsyth Co. 1858.
Old Town #2 Forsyth Sidney M. Lawrence 3/24/1881 1/12/1883
Old Trap Camden James E. Burgess 10/5/1882
Oldfield Ashe James C. Smyth 2/14/1828 2/19/1835
Oldham Forsyth Francis M. Pfaff 12/13/1883 1/8/1887
Oldham #2 Forsyth Timothy Boose 6/23/1900 12/31/1901
Olds Currituck Robert L. Newbern 5/24/1909 1/14/1928
Oldtown Forsyth James W. Tuttle 9/7/1899 6/30/1920 Was Jolliet.
Oleeta Henderson Alice E. Merrell 1/11/1908 2/8/1913 Changed to Saconon 2/8/1913.
Olga Pender Willie M. Corbett, Jr. 3/22/1900 5/31/1908
Olin Iredell William D. Watts 2/14/1856 Was New Institute.
Olive Branch Union Joseph E.W. Smith 8/1/1855 3/15/1910 Was Gourdvine.
Olive Hill Person James M. Winstead 6/25/1846 11/15/1904
Olive Mount Surry William Hill 12/23/1845 10/27/1847 Was Toms Creek.  Changed back to Toms Creek 10/27/1847.
Olivers Jones Joseph J. Simmons 11/12/1887 6/30/1904
Olivia Harnett Willard A. Racker 4/21/1913 716/1915 Was Rock Branch.  Changed back to Rock Branch 7/16/1915.
Olivia #2 Harnett Daniel P. McDonald 4/8/1916 Was Rock Branch.  
Ollie Moore Robert W. Wilson 11/12/1892 4/14/1906
Olney Alleghany Alice Long 9/19/1893 12/14/1905
Olympia Pamlico Annie D. Tutin 1/31/1891 4/15/1908
Olyphic Columbus Vance B. Gore 9/19/1923 3/31/1949
Omega Rowan Emma J. Patterson 8/23/1886 2/29/1904
Oneida Alamance John C. Walker 3/22/1900 4/30/1908
Onion Brunswick Duncan McFalym 1/8/1885 4/21/1898
Onslow C.H. Onslow Eden Bell 1/22/1813 8/20/1873 Changed to Jacksonville 8/20/1873.
Onvil Montgomery John Calvin Bruton 5/22/1883 5/31/1915
Onward Montgomery Mary E. Martin 9/9/1887 9/2/1896
Opelika Henderson Louise E. Bird 6/25/1898 9/30/1903
Ophir Montgomery William G. Davis 6/26/1883 10/31/1933
Ora Sampson Frank C. Yarboro 4/15/1886 2/28/1902
Orange Sampson John Jones 11/14/1893 9/30/1940
Orange Factory Orange Durham John H. Webb 2/19/1853 2/26/1891 Durham Co. 1881. Changed to Willardville 2/26/1891.
Orbit Bladen Braxton J. Bright 11/1/1898 1/14/1911
Ore Hill Chatham A.R. Chapin 9/20/1871 6/12/1882 Changed to Mount Vernon Springs 6/12/1882.
Ore Hill #2 Chatham Daniel H. Marsh 2/4/1884 5/15/1926 Changed to Mount Vernon Springs 5/15/1926.
Ore Knob Ashe Joseph M. Moon 3/19/1874 6/1/1937 Changed to Transon 6/1/1937.
Oregon Rockingham Henry Sawyer 1/24/1853 10/30/1909
Orenburg Rutherford James S. Harris 9/9/1912 7/10/1914 Changed to Harris 7/10/1914.
Organ Church Rowan Moses Barringer 7/14/1851 12/31/1858
Organ Church #2 Rowan David Beaver 10/9/1888 11/30/1906
Oriental Pamlico Lewis B. Midyett 12/22/1886
Orinoco Davidson J. Franklin Hayworth 6/21/1886 8/31/1904
Oriole Nash S.C. Edwards 8/24/1893 9/20/1894
Orion Ashe William H. Graybeal 4/15/1899 6/30/1926
Orlando Macon William A. Foster 11/18/1901 4/15/1908
Orleans Lincoln Pinkney B. Bess 1/4/1886 3/14/1906
Ormondsville Greene John J. Ormond 2/26/1879 1/31/1903
Ormsville Lincoln Benjamin Orms 8/20/1828 5/19/1830
Orrum Robeson Jesse Flowers 5/31/1888
Orrville Mecklenburg John Orr 8/19/1833 12/11/1866
Orton Columbus Haynes Lennon 8/23/1883 2/13/1904
Orton Mills Brunswick Frederick J. Hill 4/16/1828 4/16/1834
Osborne Richmond Malcom B. Nicholson 5/12/1888 9/11/1909 Changed to Carolina Springs 9/11/1909.
Osborne #2 Richmond Malcom B. Nicholson 12/14/1910 8/15/1932 Was Carolina Springs.
Osbornville Wilkes William M. Cooper 7/23/1875 2/28/1918
Oscar Jackson David S. Presley 6/3/1886 10/31/1907
Osceola Alamance Robert N. Cook 7/3/1894 3/31/1903
Osgood Chatham Lee Henry J. Booker 3/27/1873 1/31/1928 Lee Co. 1907.
Osia Madison James W. Crow 3/24/1904 7/30/1904
Osmond Caswell John B. Smith 2/27/1883 3/31/1916
Osteen Henderson Elisha Osteen 2/1/1895 9/15/1904
Ostwalt Iredell Frances K. Oswalt 9/25/1895 9/15/1927
Oswego Franklin William D. Bowden 4/21/1892 2/28/1903 Changed to Pousville 2/28/1903.
Oteen Buncombe Sallie L. Whitson 10/5/1918 11/30/1956
Othello Ashe Arthur Severt 4/10/1901 3/31/1953
Otila Currituck Francis H. Perry 9/20/1905 5/15/1918
Otis Yadkin John W. Baker 7/25/1891 7/14/1903
Ottanola Henderson William F. Merrell 7/7/1902 10/31/1924
Otter Creek Rutherford Moses Wilkerson 9/4/1854 8/31/1915
Otto Macon Isaac T. Bradley 6/30/1882
Otway Carteret Chan Gilliken 10/6/1902 2/29/1924
Outlaws Bridge Duplin Mark Keithley 5/23/1853 6/29/1907
Outlook Madison John Ammons 3/5/1883 9/11/1906
Oval Ashe Minnie M. Phillips 5/14/1914 3/31/1953
Overhills Harnett John T. Bowers 3/19/1914
Overshot Johnston William N. Rose, Jr. 8/12/1893 11/30/1904
Owenby Buncombe William N. Owenby 7/29/1885 8/31/1904
Owens Store Warren Henry T. Doles 3/18/1840 4/30/1840 Changed to Grove Hill 4/30/1840
Owenville Sampson Cotton Hall 7/31/1839 8/9/1869
Owenville #2 Sampson Jane Harris 4/23/1878 7/30/1907
Oxford Granville Rhodes N. Herndon 5/23/1816 Was Merrittsville
Oxford Ford Catawba Marion J. Rowe 11/5/1873 3/31/1903 Oxfords Ford until 1894.
Oxide Transylvania William R. Kilpatrick 1/3/1902 8/31/1904
Oxmoore Columbus Annie H. Troy 8/24/1898 4/12/1899
Ozark Wilkes John Parks 10/5/1882 3/31/1908
Pacific Franklin Julius B. Timberlake 7/20/1848 5/24/1883 Changed to Youngsville 5/24/1883.
Pacolet Rutherford Columbus Mills 4/19/1850 Was Horse Creek in Polk Co. 
Pacolet Falls Polk Charles W. Pearson 3/27/1879 6/29/1880
Pactolus Pitt Churchill Perkins 5/30/1832
Padgett Onslow John T. Padgett 12/2/1907 3/31/1923
Page Pender Peyton Page 1/18/1887 4/15/1903
Pages Station Randolph James Page 3/31/1858 3/26/1859
Painesville Rockingham John Reed 11/14/1828 9/20/1834
Paint Fork Madison John M. Brown 1/31/1879 7/31/1944
Paint Gap Yancey Jesse Horton 4/10/1854 9/14/1868
Paint Gap #2 Yancey Joshua Horton 3/10/1879 2/28/1954
Paint Rock Madison Laura Stevens 6/26/1878 11/18/1879
Paint Rock #2 Madison Alexander V. Lawson 7/3/1890 3/29/1963 Was Scism.
Painter Jackson Rolling A. Painter 3/5/1883 4/18/1908 Changed to Cullowhee 4/18/1908.
Palermo Rowan William P. Cooke 11/30/1831 10/26/1835
Palestine Onslow O.B. Sanders 5/7/1860 12/11/1866
Palestine Stanly Green M. Dry 4/7/1880 6/29/1907 Was Narrows.
Palm Haywood Seymour J. Schulhofer 6/3/1886 5/12/1888
Palm #2 Haywood James H. Noland 3/15/1890 12/30/1905
Palmerville Stanly Isaac M. Shaver 5/17/1882 11/30/1926 Was Kirks Mills.
Palmyra Halifax James Gordon 2/16/1811
Palo Alto Onslow David W. Sanders 9/25/1850 12/8/1893
Paloalto Onslow Nathaniel S. Shepherd 6/1/1894 4/30/1902
Pamlico Craven Joseph P. Dean 4/10/1868 1/23/1872
Pamlico Pamlico Joshua Dean 8/7/1878 12/31/1956
Pan Tyrrell William P. Brickhouse 1/5/1883 9/20/1886
Panacea Halifax Marion E. Newsom 3/7/1894 11/30/1906 Was Panacea Springs.
Panacea Springs Halifax Thomas W. Harris, Jr. 4/16/1883 3/7/1894 Was Sunny Side.  Changed to Panacea 3/7/1894.
Pant Haywood Jesse B. Smith 4/21/1884 7/31/1905
Pantego Beaufort Thomas J. Latham 10/31/1825 12/13/1842 Changed to Pungo 12/13/1842.
Pantego #2 Beaufort Thomas J. Latham 12/28/1846 Was Pungo.
Panther Creek Surry Yadkin William Thornton, Jr. 1/1/1808 8/15/1907 Panthers Creek until 1822.  Yadkin Co. 1850.
Paolia Harnett Hugh D. McCormick 8/26/1892 5/14/1906
Paradise Richmond Norman M. McDonald 1/28/1892 4/5/1895
Paradise Carteret Laura L. Graham 4/15/1904 3/13/1906 Changed to Mansfield 3/13/1906.
Paris Anson Andrew J. Allen 12/13/1869 2/2/1875
Paris #2 Anson Andrew J. Brooks 3/10/1880 10/31/1907
Park Hill Burke J.H. Lloyd 7/5/1877 9/19/1879
Park Mountain Surry Bessie L. Williams 7/14/1916 4/30/1925 Changed to Mountain Park 4/30/1925.
Parker Ashe Devona M. Roark 12/5/1929 2/28/1954
Parkersburg Sampson Wiley R. Peterson 5/6/1890 7/31/1957
Parkerside Pitt John F. Boyd 7/24/1897 4/30/1901
Parkewood Moore George A. Taylor 9/17/1884 12/31/1911
Parkhill Burke Henry Brinkley 4/4/1903 ?
Parks Wilkes Ansel A. Parks 1/14/1884 1/31/1906
Parks Store Cabarrus William B. Parks 7/7/1849 12/11/1866
Parkton Robeson Henry C. McMillan 10/31/1892
Parkville Perquimans Della M. Raby 11/2/1905 5/4/1906 Changed to Canaan 5/4/1906.
Parkwood Moore Alexander L. Poe 8/7/1953 11/30/1959
Parmele Martin Davis S. Powell 3/3/1891
Parrish Macon George W. Parrish 8/26/1892 6/30/1906
Parrish Swain William P. Parrish 2/3/1911 9/30/1943
Parsons Mills Guilford Frederick Elliott 3/6/1840 10/22/1852 Changed to Trine Mills 10/22/1852.
Parsonville Wilkes William S. Hall 7/14/1888 3/31/1953
Partee Alexander James B. Keever 7/28/1886 9/30/1907
Paschal Chatham Aaron N. Andrew 11/25/1891 12/31/1904
Paschall Warren Essie Coleman 11/1/1929 11/30/1948 Was Merry Mount.
Pasley Duplin John Q. Cavenaugh 6/30/1892 4/15/1908
Paso Cleveland Winehart Sane 10/6/1897 5/31/1905
Pasquotank Pasquotank Zilphia A. Morgan 4/17/1903 4/15/1915
Passion Polk James J. Branscom 1/5/1926 1/31/1931
Pastook Davidson Joseph C. Skeen 8/23/1886 10/31/1901
Pates Robeson Orlen S. Hayes 10/24/1878 8/15/1929
Patetown Wayne John W. Gardner 9/18/1889 6/1/1895
Patmos Chatham Cornelia F. Gunter 4/26/1888 4/30/1910
Patrick Cherokee Elias P. Kilpatrick 8/25/1891 8/31/1951
Patricks Mills John B. Patrick 4/1/1812 <1824
Patricksville Ebenezer Patrick 7/15/1812 7/14/1815 Changed to Paynesville 7/14/1815.
Patriot Wilkes John F. Barlow 5/28/1909 10/31/1913
Patten McDowell Emma Patten 6/28/1893 1/20/1915
Patterson Caldwell James C. Harper 8/24/1855
Patterson Springs Cleveland Rufus Roberts 7/7/1892 12/31/1958 Was Swangs.
Pattersons Bridge Moore Montgomery Duncan Patterson 10/4/1876 5/31/1905 Montgomery Co. 1898.
Pattersons Mill Orange Durham Samuel F. Patterson 6/19/1874 3/20/1886 Durham Co. 1881.
Pattersons Store Smith Patterson 12/1/1814 <1824
Pattersons Store Orange Alamance George Patterson 2/13/1838 4/2/1883 Alamance Co. 1849.  Changed to Oakdale 1883.
Pattons Bridge Wilkes Granville M. Baker 6/28/1919 2/15/1934
Pattons Home Rutherford Elisha Baxter 3/19/1850 8/31/1892
Pattonsville Granville James Patton 2/29/1828 3/16/1842 Changed to Brookville 3/16/1842.
Paw Creek Mecklenburg Thomas T. McLeod 2/8/1875 2/10/1899
Paw Creek #2 Mecklenburg Thomas M. Beatty 1/7/1909 Was Sandifer.
Pax Bladen Lloyd T. Cain 4/11/1901 6/15/1907
Paynesville William Payne 7/14/1815 <1824 Was Patricksville
Pea Ridge Caswell Susan Hightower 1/7/1870 5/19/1876
Peace Macon John C. McConnell 2/1/1886 2/14/1890
Peace Wake Reuben C. Patrick 3/14/1894 7/31/1905
Peach Tree Cherokee Marcus L. Brittain 12/16/1878 5/15/1907
Peach Tree Grove Nash William Hunt 12/22/1845 3/23/1870
Peachland Anson William F. Biddell 7/17/1888 Was Lanesboro.
Peachtree Cherokee Jesse B. Brooks 3/15/1839 12/11/1866
Peacocks Cross Roads Johnston Young B. Smith 10/13/1876 9/4/1882 Changed to Rome 9/4/1882.
Peacocks Store Montgomery Robert Peacock 4/27/1826 <1832
Peacocks Store Columbus Lovet Peacock 6/22/1854 2/14/1906
Peak Land Ashe John W. Martin 10/16/1855 12/8/1857
Peanut Onslow Sue R. King 6/20/1881 10/9/1897
Pearidge Polk William B. Mills 11/3/1892 3/15/1906
Pearl Beaufort James B. Turner 6/28/1880 12/10/1884
Pearl Burke Pinkney Alexander 1/26/1888 11/3/1888
Pearl Cleveland George H. Simmons 2/21/1889 3/31/1904
Pearland Caldwell Charles A. Craig 1/27/1921 5/31/1927 Was Sawmill.
Pearsall Duplin David M. Pearsall 6/28/1892 3/31/1903
Pearson Burke Amos Huffman 2/9/1881 1/31/1906 Was Warlicks Mills.
Pearsons Mills Cumberland Giles W. Pearson 7/22/1846 8/5/1850 Was Murchisons Mills.  Changed to Riverside 8/5/1850.
Peasants Granville Albert H. Pleasants 7/23/1892 7/31/1903
Pecan Bladen James L. Anders 6/25/1898 10/15/1899
Peden Alleghany Nora C. Weaver 4/4/1892 4/23/1952
Pedlars Hill Chatham Taply Petty 2/12/1828 6/15/1915
Pedro Yancey Thomas W. Banks 4/15/1902 9/30/1902
Pee Dee Anson Thomas Waddell 9/14/1839 1/6/1844
Pee Dee #2 Anson Reuben Cr--rp 6/16/1848 2/2/1872
Pee Dee #3 Anson William P. Gorman 8/20/1877 12/2/1878
Pee Dee #4 Anson William H. Livehaw 4/14/1881 8/31/1954
Peebles Bertie Frank A. White 6/5/1877 2/1/1878
Peebles Tavern Northampton John D. Aniss 12/5/1821 9/20/1833 Changed to Blakeley Depot 9/20/1833.
Peek Madison Leonard W. Peek 3/3/1885 7/15/1908
Peeler Rowan Henry C. Peeler 10/26/1894 4/14/1904
Peels Moore A.M. Lowell 2/10/1844 3/13/1848
Pegues Richmond William W. Pegues 3/3/1885 11/15/1904
Pekin Montgomery Hugh G. Lucas 6/16/1853 1/14/1933 Was McCallums Store.
Peletier Carteret Stephen Kinsey 2/17/1869 6/30/1953 Peletiers Mills until 1896.
Pelham Caswell John A. Price 9/21/1865 Was Graves.
Pembroke Robeson Thomas R. Oglesby 5/26/1896
Pendleton Northampton David N. Stephenson 5/3/1888
Penelo Edgecombe Octavius Atkinson 12/29/1888 2/26/1919 Was Kingsboro.  Changed back to Kingsboro 2/26/1919.
Penelope Burke Alice T. Murchison 3/24/1888 5/31/1904
Penland Mitchell Isaac Steward 11/13/1879
Penley Watauga Adolphus W. Penley 4/29/1886 5/31/1932
Penn Moore William C. Currie 4/5/1902 4/29/1905
Pennfield Davidson Jeremiah Pigott 8/31/1849 6/30/1858
Pennington Stanly George W. Lowder 7/29/1886 4/30/1909
Penny Johnston Ransom S. Penny 2/11/1884 12/31/1901
Penrose Transylvania James W. Clayton 7/15/1889
Pensacola Yancey Samuel Riddle 5/4/1875 6/30/1964
Peoples Chatham John J. Peoples 3/14/1882 7/31/1914
Peoria Watauga Andrew J. Tester 6/9/1903 5/31/1938
Peppers Mitchell Mills Herrell 6/1/1906 1/31/1941
Peppers Iron Works Stokes John Pepper 2/21/1838 7/10/1839
Perch Surry William E. Stone 1/30/1894 8/31/1904 Was Old Richmond in Forsyth Co.
Perfection Craven Edward W. Wadsworth 2/10/1888 11/14/1903
Perkinsville Burke William A. Perkins 3/23/1837 2/15/1941
Perlina Johnston Jones A. Parton 6/28/1901 10/14/1903
Perlsville McDowell John A. Pendergrass 6/15/1848 5/1/1850
Pernell Wake John W. Pernell 2/19/1885 1/30/1904
Perry Gaston Perry R. Long 5/31/1883 2/28/1902
Perry Wilkes John Wyatt 8/31/1903 10/30/1909
Perryville Bladen Clement N. Perry 7/19/1890 6/27/1898 Was Jarvis.  Changed to Southwood 6/27/1898.
Persimmon Creek Cherokee Benjamin Stiles 9/29/1843 11/15/1938
Persinger Stokes Albert J. Wall 4/11/1902 3/31/1905
Person C.H. Person Charles Moore 4/1/1795 4/21/1806 Or, Mount Tirzah, or, Roxboro.  Changed to Roxboro 4/21/1806.
Perth Iredell John P. Brantley 2/14/1889 3/30/1901
Peru Haywood William McClure 3/31/1852 12/11/1866
Peru #2 Haywood George W. McCracken 11/23/1876 7/15/1905
Pescud Rutherford Albert F. Weaver 4/18/1888 12/24/1891 Changed to Thermal City 12/24/1891.
Peters Stokes A.J. Tilley 3/31/1880 2/18/1882 Changed to Elko 2/18/1882.
Peters Creek Bladen John Melvin 2/20/1838 8/8/1843
Peters Creek Stokes David Hall, Jr. 9/17/1850 2/13/1880
Petersburgh Cleveland Martin H.D. Roberts 2/10/1860 1/7/1867
Petra Caldwell Robert H. Field 4/21/1873 10/31/1906 Petra Mills until 1894.
Pett Wake Gaston T. Powell 12/2/1892 5/31/1902 Was Milburnie.
Pettiford Creek Carteret Oliver B. Bidwell 1/11/1869 2/17/1870 Changed to Sanders Store 2/17/1870.
Petty Chatham Alvis Petty 12/10/1883 7/17/1884
Petty Shore Hertford William J. Harrell 1/28/1879 12/23/1880
Petty Shore #2 Hertford James Colton 3/17/1881 5/31/1881
Pettys Shore Hertford Leonidas R. Harrell 1/30/1873 10/23/1874
Pfafftown Forsyth Ellen S. Transon 9/14/1888
Pharrs Mills Moore James J. Pharr 5/14/1850 12/11/1866
Pharsala Moore Kenneth M. McDonald 7/11/1888 8/4/1892 Changed to Eagle Springs 8/4/1892.
Phelps Halifax Charles F. White 6/16/1900 12/15/1900
Phenoy Mitchell Madison L. Wilson 10/8/1898 7/31/1919
Phereba Robeson Phereba F. Harrell 5/3/1888 6/27/1888 Changed to Tabor 6/27/1888.
Phi Rowan Thomas C. Baker 6/11/1884 2/29/1904
Philadelphus Robeson Neil McAlpin, Jr. 6/7/1824 12/11/1866
Philadelphus #2 Robeson Angus D.H. Brown 11/28/1879 9/26/1894
Philips Store Nash Edwin Drake 8/19/1811 12/8/1842
Philipsburg Gaston Rufus C. Baker 4/18/1902 1/2/1907
Philopolis Cumberland John Mackay 8/3/1840 10/21/1841
Phipps Wilkes Maggie Huffman 5/24/1902 4/14/1904
Phoenix Brunswick Brunswick Samuel F. Potter 6/17/1873 4/30/1938 Columbus Co. 1878.  Back in Brunswick Co. 1880.  (Error by PO)
Pickettsville Anson William A. Livingston 11/19/1877 1/9/1879
Pickler Stanly John R. Pickler 10/4/1904 11/15/1906
Piedmont Rutherford William Davis 2/14/1839 1/15/1842
Piedmont Cleveland James W. Cabaniss 12/30/1842 11/25/1846 Was Rockwell.
Piedmont Rockingham Thomas C. Harrison 3/22/1882 10/3/1882
Piedmont Stokes Lou Banks 7/8/1891 9/10/1892
Piedmont #2 Stokes Marie O. Gordon 5/19/1905 5/15/1909
Piedmont Springs Burke Hugh Taylor 6/25/1869 6/23/1893
Piedmont Springs Stokes William P. Harlyburton 1/11/1887 10/15/1918
Pierceville Cleveland John L. Gladden 3/25/1854 3/11/1868
Pigeon River Haywood Hodge Raborn 12/11/1826 12/26/1883 Changed to Vinson 12/26/1883.
Pigeon River #2 Haywood Winfield L. Vinson 2/4/1884 5/23/1892 Was Vinson.  Changed to Canton 5/23/1892.
Pigeon Valley Haywood Abram R. Robeson 1/30/1872 1/21/1886 Changed to Clyde 1/21/1886.
Piggotsville Brunswick James F. Tripp 10/31/1901 5/31/1905
Pike Cumberland John C. Currie, Jr. 1/24/1877 3/30/1901
Pike Robeson Murdock McLeod 4/15/1901 2/15/1908
Pike Road Beaufort Joseph B. Harris 3/27/1920 7/31/1955
Pikeville Wayne Calvin G. Perkins 1/19/1856
Pilgrim Alexander William E. Millsope 6/30/1880 10/15/1882
Pilgrim Davidson Jesse B. Leonard 7/27/1892 7/27/1895
Pilot Franklin Albert G. Privett 10/5/1895 10/31/1905
Pilot Mountain Stokes George Nichols 8/26/1852 5/9/1854 Was Little Yadkin. Changed back to Little Yadkin 5/9/1854.
Pilot Mountain #2 Stokes Surry James B. Pace 7/29/1857 Surry Co. 1868.  Stokes Co. 1870.  Back to Surry Co. 1874.  Pilotmountain in 1894.  Back to Pilot Mountain 1915.
Pilotville Stokes Thomas B. King 12/26/1835 9/10/1838 Changed to Toms Creek 9/10/1838 in Surry Co.
Pin Hook Depot Gaston John M. Lineberger 10/24/1873 10/23/1879 Changed to Lowell 10/23/1879.
Pinaforee Robeson Francis M. Townsend 5/12/1880 6/25/1883
Pinckney Rutherford Pinckney Reid 8/29/1831 11/17/1851
Pinckton Ashe Emmanuel Bare 6/4/1884 7/31/1909
Pine Randolph Marcus L. Wood 7/3/1903 5/14/1906
Pine Grove Johnston Josiah Watson 6/13/1832 7/19/1832 Changed to Pineville 7/19/1832.
Pine Grove Montgomery James T. Bruton 3/2/1858 9/30/1873 Was Montgomery.
Pine Hall Stokes Samuel S. Wall 12/10/1853 12/11/1866
Pine Hall #2 Stokes Martin O. James 7/2/1877
Pine Hill Samuel Paisley 7/6/1813 <1824
Pine Hill Richmond Wiley Smith 2/14/1853 1/10/1854 Changed to Mangum 1/10/1854.
Pine Level Johnston Thomas G. Hinnant 2/7/1855
Pine Ridge Surry John K. Robertson 10/18/1879 5/15/1905
Pine Run Watauga Andrew J. Critcher 7/30/1874 9/13/1881
Pinebluff Moore Levi S. Packard 11/2/1889 Pine Bluff until 1894.
Pineboro Pitt Judia A. Cory 11/27/1894 3/3/1896
Pinegrove Moore Henry H. Freeman 6/3/1903 4/30/1906
Pinehurst Moore Charles Ayer 12/9/1895
Pineland Macon William B. Lenoir 1/23/1894 8/24/1898
Pinelog Clay William T. Cabe 4/1/1903 1/31/1906
Pineola Mitchell Avery James A. Aldridge 7/21/1914 Was Saginaw.  Avery Co. 1915.
Pinetop Watauga Reuben G. Greer 9/22/1881 8/31/1885
Pinetops Edgecombe Henry C. Bridges 8/20/1900
Pinetown Beaufort Ferdinand L. Morris 6/8/1894
Pinetum Halifax Joseph D.W. Comann 2/3/1848 2/10/1851
Pineview Nash B.W. Upchurch 9/5/1887 4/24/1888 Changed to Spring Hope 4/24/1888.
Pineview Harnett Charles B. Kelly 3/29/1906 7/15/1942 Was Flee Hill.
Pineville Johnston Josiah Watson 7/19/1832 1/4/1837 Was Pine Grove.
Pineville Mecklenburg Marquis L. Wallace 11/5/1852 Was Mount Moriah.
Piney Creek Alleghany Craig S. Parsons 8/1/1860 4/15/1872
Piney Creek #2 Alleghany William H. Billings 9/22/1874
Piney Green Onslow Isaac Marshall 9/13/1849 2/5/1866 Was Frenchs Mills.  Changed to Wards Mill 2/5/1866.
Piney Grove Sampson Isaac W. Lane 2/7/1848 12/11/1866
Pink Stokes Benjamin F. Pulliam 7/25/1901 11/14/1903
Pink Bed Henderson William H. Gillespie 9/8/1875 9/30/1904
Pink Hill Lenoir Lewis Jones 11/11/1847
Pinkney Wayne Edmund S. Dees 8/21/1886 3/30/1907
Pinnacle Henderson Jason King 7/23/1875 10/21/1881
Pinnacle Buncombe Franklin Griggs 6/16/1885 4/2/1900 Changed to Alora 4/2/1900.
Pinnacle Stokes Charles M. Eones 3/29/1900 Was Culler.
Pinnix Yadkin Jeremiah Swain 3/3/1885 9/23/1886 Changed to Radalia 9/23/1886.
Pinnix Davidson Abram V. Miller 6/1/1894 9/15/1904
Pino Davie Daniel Eaton 7/9/1890 4/30/1906
Pinson Randolph Wilson Hill 10/9/1890 9/14/1929
Pioneer Mills Cabarrus Frederick S. Folger 8/18/1831 1/31/1906
Pipe Randolph Florence Luther 9/5/1912 1/14/1933
Pireway Columbus John H. Johnson 10/11/1882 12/15/1933 Was Pireway Ferry.
Pireway Ferry Columbus John Mills, Jr. 7/6/1855 5/14/1856
Pireway Ferry #2 Columbus James M. Cooke 5/18/1869 10/11/1882 Changed to Pireway 10/11/1882.
Pisgah Randolph James A. Newsom 11/23/1876 5/31/1953
Pisgah Forest Transylvania Mallie English 12/22/1906 Was Davidsons River.
Pitch Landing Hertford John Cooper 10/1/1802 3/8/1881 Changed to Bethlehem 3/8/1881.
Pittard Granville James G. Pittard 6/4/1884 7/17/1889 Changed to Bullock 7/17/1889.
Pitts Burke David B. Garrison 9/8/1904 ?
Pitts McDowell Calvin F. Spencer 4/10/1915 1924 Was North Cove.  Changed back to North Cove 1924.
Pitts Cross Roads Edgecombe Joab P. Pitt 1/13/1836 5/8/1839
Pittsboro Chatham Winship Stedman 4/19/1819 Was Chatham C.H.  Pittsborough until 1825.  Again from 1832 to 1893.
Plain Guilford Robert J. Smith 12/15/1879 7/31/1903
Plainfield Alleghany J. Henry Wagoner 3/22/1898 7/15/1908
Plainview Robeson Archibald McQueen 10/2/1882 11/12/1888 Changed to Rowland 11/12/1888.
Plainview #2 Robeson Nathan T. Alford 2/26/1889 10/28/1891
Planters Randolph William H. Foust 8/9/1880 6/29/1895
Plateau Catawba John A. Hamblet 12/7/1888 5/31/1907 Was Keeversville.
Pleasant District New Hanover Hays Beatty 1/15/1833 10/28/1840 Was Beatty's Bridge in Bladen Co.
Pleasant Exchange Cumberland Bladen Theodore M. Sikes 1/22/1851 12/11/1866 Bladen Co. 1857.
Pleasant Garden Burke McDowell James McDowell 6/30/1823 7/30/1844 McDowell Co. 1842.  Changed to Marion 7/30/1844.
Pleasant Garden Guilford George W. Ross 3/31/1876 Was Fentriss.
Pleasant Grove Orange Alamance Andrew McCauley 4/1/1815 3/31/1908 Alamance Co. 1849.
Pleasant Hill Northampton Beverly Dunkard 4/10/1828
Pleasant Home Lincoln Burton C. Wood 10/8/1877 4/28/1884 Changed to Reepsville 4/28/1884.
Pleasant Lodge Alamance Thomas M. Hazell 6/26/1884 9/30/1907
Pleasant Mount Pitt Joseph L. Ballard 2/10/1854 11/13/1860 Was Walshville.
Pleasant Oak Mecklenburg Samuel H. Elliott 5/14/1851 2/14/1853
Pleasant Plain Columbus George W. Hill 8/9/1856 3/12/1861
Pleasant Plains Cumberland John Shaw 6/4/1845 10/4/1854
Pleasant Retreat McDowell Samuel W. Morrison 2/5/1861 10/1/1872
Pleasant Ridge Gaston David A Jenkins 3/28/1857 5/31/1907 Spelled Pleasantridge in 1895.
Pleasantville Rockingham Samuel Sharp 3/13/1830 7/6/1869
Pleasantville #2 Rockingham George W. Carter 2/25/1878 7/15/1904
Plott Haywood Robert H. Plott 6/16/1886 8/31/1926
Pluck Chatham Albert A. Murphy 9/11/1884 10/5/1903
Plummerville Robeson Jordan Shaw 1/17/1870 9/15/1890
Plummerville Greene John W. Plummer 12/4/1877 PO in Robeson Co. with same name 1870-1880.  Unsure what happened to this one.
Plumtree Mitchell Avery Charles Wesley Burleson 2/23/1874 Avery Co. 1911.
Pluto Watauga Nathan M. Green 3/21/1904 2/28/1905
Plyler Stanly William Snotherly 4/23/1884 3/31/1909
Plymouth Washington Martin R. Byrd 3/20/1793
Pocket Moore Josiah Tyson 1/7/1828 12/11/1866 aka The Pocket
Pocket #2 Moore Alexander A. McIntosh 8/13/1877 3/31/1905
Pocomoke Franklin Emma Jones 9/27/1889 4/30/1907
Pocosin Columbus Melton Campbell 11/10/1891 10/15/1904
Poes Harnett Henry H. Poe 1/25/1888 2/9/1899 Changed to Buies Creek 2/9/1899.
Poindexter Yadkin Jesse F. Davis 11/23/1885 7/31/1907
Point Cleveland John H. Towry 8/3/1881 1/31/1905
Point Caswell New Hanover Pender John R. Peddison 3/28/1870 12/15/1927 Was Calvins Creek.  Pender Co. 1875.
Point Harbor Currituck John B. Owens 9/19/1907 Was Marvin.
Point Pleasant Person John W. Hamlet 1/11/1843 4/6/1846
Poison Springs Iredell Robert L. Goodman 6/10/1886 2/26/1889 Changed to Barium Springs 2/26/1889.
Polenta Johnston William M. Sanders 3/16/1882 11/15/1900
Polk Harnett Thaddeus E. Smith 1/8/1891 11/15/1904
Polkton Anson Risden R. Gaddy 11/3/1873
Polkville Cleveland Joseph E. Lattimore 9/16/1847 1/22/1866 Changed to Johnson 1/22/1866.
Polkville #2 Cleveland Julius A. Lattinsore 1/31/1879 5/31/1905 Was Grassy Branch.
Polkville #3 Cleveland Madge N. Lutz 9/15/1939
Pollard Onslow Edward S. Smith 10/21/1885 4/2/1890 Changed to Marines 4/2/1890.
Pollocksville Jones Roscoe Barrus 2/16/1839 Was Trent Bridge.  Polloksville until 1947.
Polycarp Alexander Ephraim Bowman 6/19/1886 9/30/1902
Pomona Wake Seth Jones 12/17/1831 10/31/1836
Pomona Guilford John Van Lindley 5/26/1886 6/30/1954 Was Salem Junction.
Pond Guilford William F. Linville 12/8/1879 1/8/1887 Changed to Stokesdale 1/8/1887.
Pond Cumberland Lonnie R. Hall 6/22/1901 6/15/1904
Pontop Montgomery Robert E.L. Cotton 2/11/1895 4/30/1914 Was Flaggtown.
Ponzer Hyde James H. Manning 8/1/1923 7/31/1955
Pool Rowan John F. Hodges 2/6/1872 9/15/1906
Poolville Pasquotank George D. Pool 3/8/1898 7/15/1905
Poors Ford Rutherford Polk William L. Jones 6/23/1875 7/31/1914 Polk Co. ~1880.
Poors Knob Wilkes Giles M. Hanes 1/31/1888 5/2/1916 Changed to East Fruitlanbd 5/2/1916.
Poorsford Rutherford John W. Walker 4/15/1846 6/22/1848
Poortith Union Frank S. Crane 6/21/1880 4/29/1905
Pope Halifax Mattie S. Bobbitt 3/25/1902 10/15/1904
Poplar Mitchell William Miller 2/28/1896 2/28/1959 Was Hollow Poplar.
Poplar Branch Currituck Thomas Poyner 1/5/1829
Poplar Bridge Iredell Jesse W. Codie 3/12/1861 6/11/1877 Was Boyden.
Poplar Grove Iredell Thomas Sumpter 10/29/1829 <1832
Poplar Grove Polk Richard Whitesides 8/11/1875 3/15/1908
Poplar Hill Anson Thomas A. McIver 2/28/1825 <1827
Poplar Hill #2 Anson James Gordon 10/20/1837 1/24/1853
Poplar Hill Union Stephen H. Parker 1/17/1861 12/11/1866
Poplar Hill #3 Anson Joel Gaddy 7/2/1869 1/31/1905
Poplar Point Martin Thomas Latham 6/6/1879 11/13/1879
Poplar Row Rutherford J. Donnell 8/19/1830 8/15/1838
Poplarmount Warren John A. Meeder 11/10/1894 6/6/1900
Populi Bladen Charles T. Davis 6/30/1892 2/28/1929
Porcelain Mitchell David F. Richie 12/4/1885 1/16/1888 Was Clay.  Changed to Linville 1/16/1888.
Pores Knob Wilkes William S. Revis 6/3/1918 3/31/1953 Was East Fruitland.
Port Tombstone Amasa Perrin 7/1/1804 <1824 aka Tombstone
Porter Stanly Elisha W. Stedman 7/21/1892 4/15/1919
Porters Swamp Columbus Lot Williamson 12/13/1837 6/25/1846
Portland Montgomery David S. Parnell 9/26/1901 4/14/1906
Portsmouth Carteret John Rumley 9/3/1840 4/11/1959
Post Mills Village Orange George O. Strong 3/10/1825 <1832
Post Oak Iredell Alfred A. Sharpe 5/30/1850 3/26/1859
Postell Cherokee Elbert E. Nelson 11/3/1888 11/30/1943
Postells Mills Cherokee Jacob Postell 6/10/1875 11/21/1876
Postoak Randolph Levi B. Low 6/28/1892 2/16/1897
Potato Creek Ashe John McMillan 12/19/1850 8/11/1859
Potecasi Northampton Jordan Beale 12/5/1839
Potsdam Davidson Thales McDonald 5/16/1836 5/1/1841
Potter Union Albert L. Helms 4/3/1894 9/1/1900 Was Potters.  Changed to Mineral Springs 9/1/1900.
Potters Union Samuel B. Stephenson 1/10/1891 4/3/1894 Changed to Potter 4/3/1894.
Pottertown Watauga John O. Potter 12/28/1887 1/5/1889
Pou Johnston William R. Coats 8/2/1901 9/30/1903
Pounding Branch Montgomery David Wright 12/24/1840 1/6/1844
Pousville Franklin James W. Gupton 2/28/1903 11/15/1905 Was Oswego.
Powells Point Currituck Spencer Hall 11/9/1818 12/5/1872 On 1839 Map.  Changed to California 12/5/1872.
Powells Point #2 Currituck Walter L. Harrison 12/7/1881 Was California.
Powellsville Bertie John C. Boitton 9/12/1879
Powellton Richmond Robert Powell 5/19/1829 1/31/1918
Powhatan Union King C. Timmons 8/2/1852 7/31/1855
Powhatan Richmond Cyrus S. Reno 7/19/1866 1/18/1875
Powhatan Johnston Isaac W. Jones, Jr. 1/31/1900 12/15/1912
Poytressville Granville Jonathan Jackson 5/18/1832 6/5/1838
Prathers Creek Alleghany James C. Jones 2/25/1879 8/31/1907
Pratt Johnston Andrew G. Parrish 10/10/1884 9/22/1886
Pratt #2 Johnston John R. Coats 9/14/1888 2/14/1901
Prattsburg Orange William N. Pratt 1/23/1836 4/16/1855 Was Herndons.  Changed to Durhams 4/16/1855
Prentiss Macon Cary W. Vanhook 11/9/1910 4/30/1955
Prescott Duplin James K. Williams 8/5/1858 12/11/1866
Prescott Cherokee William J. Whitaker 2/25/1892 6/20/1895
Prescott Beaufort William H. Edwards 10/20/1897 9/15/1904
Pressly Iredell Nathan P. Morrison 7/24/1888 10/31/1903
Preston Johnston James W. Smith 4/13/1894 11/13/1900
Prestonville Stokes James W. Preston 7/28/1874 3/31/1905
Price Rockingham Robert P. Price 3/9/1891 5/31/1956 Was Prices Store.
Prices Creek Yancey Miller T. Blankenship 2/10/1888 12/15/1927
Prices Mill Union Andrew J. Price 10/4/1875 8/21/1903
Prices Store Rockingham Allen D. Barnes 5/25/1870 3/9/1891 Changed to Price 3/9/1891.
Prim Randolph Boudinot S. Loney 10/2/1886 3/1/1890
Princes Bridge Chatham Edmund Prince 7/24/1824
Princess Ann Robeson Haynes Lennon 2/7/1840 2/6/1844
Princeton Hertford Benjamin Coackley 7/1/1795 <1824
Princeton Johnston Gaston W. Britt 3/21/1873 Was Boonhill.
Princeville Edgecombe Edmond D. Hart 3/17/1898 10/10/1909
Print Halifax Virgil M. Bond 3/16/1916 6/30/1926
Pritchett Rockingham Thomas H.R. Pritchett 12/4/1886 10/31/1903
Privett Franklin James B. Privett 12/30/1903 9/30/1911
Proctor Swain James V. Bradshaw 4/12/1886 10/31/1944
Proctorville Robeson James P. Price 1/22/1906
Proffitt Yancey George McIntosh 9/26/1889 1/7/1890
Proffit Wilkes Millie L. Walsh 6/22/1898 7/16/1906
Progress Randolph George G. Hendricks 9/5/1884 5/15/1924
Promise Onslow A.F. Paderick 8/8/1888 2/8/1898
Prong Columbus William D. Wooten 7/15/1889 4/30/1903
Propst Catawba Peter M. Sharpe 4/15/1899 1/31/1905
Prospect Hall Bladen B. Lasheyre 8/11/1833 10/14/1879
Prospect Hill Caswell William Anderson 8/18/1823 <1832
Prosperity Moore Daniel McNeill 5/11/1836 4/30/1931
Protection Madison Captin W. Cody 7/26/1904 12/31/1910
Providence Mecklenburg James Wallis 6/9/1808 8/9/1869
Providence Chatham Thomas W. Andrews 7/23/1877 2/28/1905
Providence Caswell James L. Oakley 9/1/1953
Providential Moore James L. Currie 4/19/1898 2/28/1900
Proviso Buncombe Reuben F. Lee 7/23/1886 7/25/1898
Puella Transylvania Ninnie L. Orr 6/9/1890 8/15/1893 Was Deavers.  Changed to Ecusta 8/15/1893.
Pughs Franklin Josiah B. Powell 3/21/1882 8/15/1907
Pughs Hill Franklin William Powell 9/10/1850 9/29/1854
Pughs Hill #2 Franklin Archibald D. Green 1/8/1858 12/2/1859
Pullett Pitt Franklin Jackson 5/21/1886 9/20/1894
Pump Henderson Joseph H. Freeman 1/22/1883 3/11/1902 Changed to Gerton 3/11/1902.
Pump Madison William D. English 5/3/1904 10/20/1915
Pungo Beaufort Richard Respess 12/13/1842 12/28/1846 Was Pantego.  Changed back to Pantego 12/28/1846.
Pungo #2 Beaufort Daniel H. Adams 9/7/1885 7/31/1955
Pungo Bridge Beaufort John W. Robbins 7/29/1841 12/12/1842
Pungo Creek Beaufort Washington W. Hayman 2/11/1847 5/16/1873
Purcepolis Robeson John Purcell 5/25/1883 5/15/1905
Purgatory Duplin Everett G. Edwards 4/23/1884 2/19/1891 Changed to Flox 2/19/1891.
Purlear Wilkes Joseph L. Marlow 2/14/1884
Purlears Creek Wilkes George F. McNeil 8/5/1856 9/13/1881
Purley Caswell Samuel S. Harrison 10/16/1855 12/15/1920
Purvis Robeson William K. Culbreth 6/14/1894 11/30/1955
Push Person Nathaniel T. Williams 3/16/1900 8/15/1908
Putnam Moore William M. Maners 4/8/1898 10/30/1937
Putneys Store Richard Putney 1/3/1804 <1824
Pyatt Mitchell Avery Edmund M. Johnson 3/4/1904 6/30/1953 Avery Co. 1911.
Quaker Stokes John H. Caudle 8/16/1876 11/14/1903 Quaker Gap until 1895.
Quallatown Haywood Jackson Humphrey P. King 7/5/1839 3/31/1902 Jackson Co. 1866.
Quankey Halifax William L. Johnston 6/15/1849 2/19/1851
Quebec Transylvania William B. Henderson 2/10/1904 1/31/1930 Was Tiptop.
Queen Montgomery Queen Cox 3/27/1888 7/31/1933
Queensdale Robeson James McQueen 2/16/1820 7/20/1868
Queensdale #2 Robeson Robert M. McQueen 6/14/1882 7/30/1904
Querys Mecklenburg James Query 12/9/1859 3/31/1903
Quick Caswell Edward B. Blackwell 8/11/1898 8/31/1909
Quiet Moore William Tyson 2/1/1883 4/29/XX End date unreadable.
Quincy Onslow James M. Henderson 12/23/1893 2/28/1903
Quinerly Pitt Laurie J. Chapman 2/9/1894 1/30/1904
Quinine Randolph Francena Yow 11/24/1890 1/31/1921
Quitsna Bertie Victoria O. Pugh 5/24/1893 1/31/1943
Rachel Randolph James B. Hill 3/1/1890 12/15/1926 Was Strieby.
Radalia Yadkin David S. Ray 9/23/1886 5/11/1887 Was Pinnix.
Radical Wilkes Major F. Myers 4/5/1902 1/31/1948
Raeford Cumberland Hoke Arthur A. Williford 8/11/1885 Hoke Co. 1911.
Raft Swamp Robeson Henry H. Ellis 6/11/1856 12/11/1866
Ragle Rowan Mary J. Ragle 3/7/1898 4/13/1899
Ragle #2 Rowan James D. Baxley 11/13/1903 9/30/1905
Rainbow Chatham William P. Smith 6/6/1892 2/28/1901
Rainbow Springs Macon Allie Caler 9/17/1924 9/30/1946
Raleigh Wake William Shaw 1/1/1795
Ralph Randolph Solomon A. Hayworth 5/28/1886 3/14/1914
Ramon Johnston Martha J. Holder 10/2/1895 10/29/1897
Ramon Sampson Samson L. Jackson 9/29/1903 8/31/1907
Ramona Macon Laura J. Taylor 5/6/1886 4/26/1888
Ramoth Buncombe Alice C. Ray 11/27/1888 8/31/1893
Ramsays Mill Chatham Joseph Ramsay 12/19/1828 12/3/1837
Ramsaytown Yancey Abraham Whitsen 11/5/1852 2/29/1956
Ramsboro Guilford John Brannock 12/15/1827 3/12/1846 Changed to Monticello 3/12/1846.
Ramseur Randolph Sarah C. Free 2/20/1889 Was Columbia Factory.
Ramsey Buncombe Albert W. Ramsey 3/6/1882 11/11/1884
Ramseyville Madison Obediah H. Ramsey 3/19/1879 8/26/1892
Ranaleburg Mecklenburg Arthur R. Erwin 10/24/1834 4/30/1902 Ranaleburgh until 1894.
Randall Rowan Arthur R. Walter 4/15/1899 3/31/1903
Randalsville Robeson Randal Currie 2/28/1823 12/11/1866
Randalsville #2 Robeson Randal F. Currie 10/21/1889 3/14/1894
Randleman Randolph John H. Ferree 7/11/1881
Randolph Randolph William H. Rush 7/12/1888 5/15/1907
Randolph C.H. Randolph John Harvey 7/1/1800 1/1/1819 Changed to Asheboro 1/1/1819.
Rands Mills Wake John A. Carter 4/28/1887 12/31/1901
Ranger Cherokee Cyrus W. Dickey 5/14/1889 11/1/1912 Was Englands Point. Changed to Oak Park 11/1/1912.
Rankin Mecklenburg William N. Alexander 5/18/1888 7/31/1903
Ransoms Bridge Nash Franklin William Burt, Jr. 7/1/1805 6/30/1905 Franklin Co. 6/13/1883.
Ransomville Beaufort William Gaylord 7/7/1882 7/31/1955
Raper Jackson John Wike, Jr. 10/30/1883 1/16/1888
Rathbone Guilford Calvin A. Whitworth 5/24/1892 9/30/1903
Ratler Ashe Cordelia Osborne 2/4/1903 1/1/1914
Raven Ashe William R. Howell 3/18/1902 4/29/1916
Ravens Swain Margaret C. Enloe 9/16/1893 6/27/1897
Ravensford Swain Charles Campbell 1/7/1919 5/15/1943
Ravenswood Person Stephen J. Dickens 7/18/1900 2/28/1901
Rawe Ashe William R. McNeill 6/1/1909 5/31/1923
Rawlingsburg Rockingham George Courts 12/11/1822 3/24/1835
Rawlinsburgh #2 Rockingham Richard M. Jones 1/10/1859 12/11/1866
Ray Madison Dorcas Ray 3/27/1883 1/31/1907
Raynham Robeson Herbert A. Townsend 9/7/1897 8/31/1936
Raynor Franklin John E. Timberlake 12/30/1901 11/14/1903
Raysville Randolph Presley Ray 3/5/1839 5/29/1839
Raysville Madison Amos B. Rhea 5/29/1856 2/16/1870
Raywood Union Samuel Tyron 5/18/1858 6/30/1903
Ready Branch Wilkes Larkin H. Triplett 6/13/1876 2/15/1935
Reamston Granville James M. Reams 11/20/1885 11/15/1889
Reba Transylvania W. Perry Hogsed 11/1/1898 2/15/1907
Record Columbus Rufus D. Mooney 1/22/1892 12/15/1899
Red Banks Robeson Nicholas McLaughlin 5/9/1867 10/31/1905 Was Buies Store.
Red Cross Randolph James Ledbetter 10/21/1875 3/9/1891 Changed to Climax 3/9/1891.
Red Hill Yancey Mitchell Aaron R. Burleson 8/11/1853 9/15/1911 Mitchell Co. 1868.
Red House Caswell George M. Willson 10/1/1806 9/24/1849 Changed to Moores Store 9/24/1849.
Red Mountain Orange Durham John J. Carrington 5/9/1825 12/14/1903 Durham Co. 1881.  Redmountain from 1895 until closing.
Red Oak Nash Mark Griffin 12/23/1878 Spelled Redoak in 1892.  Back to Red Oak ~1930.
Red Plains Surry Yadkin Stephen Douthit 2/7/1837 11/1/1880 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Red Shoals Stokes Isaac N. Ladd 7/21/1813 4/30/1920 On 1839 Map
Red Springs Robeson William McNeill 6/23/1852 12/11/1866
Red Springs #2 Robeson John M. Buie 6/18/1884 Was Dora.
Redallia Pitt Henry H. Forrest 4/19/1883 6/29/1901
Redbug Columbus Mary M. Wyche 1/4/1900 5/15/1914
Redcliffe Halifax Whit J. Johnston 7/29/1901 1/31/1905
Reddies River Wilkes A.A. Whittenton 2/24/1853 3/31/1953 Was Church's Store.
Reddys River Wilkes Neil Colward 10/30/1830 1/6/1844
Redland Davie Mary J. Smith 3/29/1892 6/30/1902
Redtop McDowell Rutherford John P. Salmon 8/19/1901 10/30/1926 Rutherford Co. 1906.
Redwood Durham Leonidas James 12/24/1901 9/30/1910
Reed Creek Randolph Isaac H. Foust 9/22/1849 3/4/1879 Changed to Columbia Factory 3/4/1879
Reeds Forsyth Elijah L. Reed 7/7/1879 3/18/1894
Reeds Davidson Thomas N. Hunt 1/20/1898 8/31/1903
Reedsville Rutherford John Reed 4/6/1831 8/29/1831 Renamed Pinckney 8/29/1831.  Was Carson (No PO).
Reedy Davidson Franklin Hanes 7/29/1870 8/31/1903 Reedy Creek until 1895.
Reedy Branch Moore John M.N. Ferguson 3/11/1850 1/7/1867
Reedy Fork Guilford James Johnson 3/11/1831 6/19/1839 Was Shepperd.
Reedy Fork #2 Guilford Loftin H. Lambeth 4/17/1888 9/26/1888
Reelsboro Pamlico John B. Reel 4/20/1891 3/15/1927
Reems Creek Buncombe John B. Weaver 7/19/1850 12/12/1873 Changed to Weaverville 12/12/1873.
Reepsville Lincoln Philip A. Reep 4/28/1884 3/31/1924 Was Pleasant Home.
Reese Watauga George P. Sherrill 6/18/1891 6/30/1964
Refuge Buncombe William B. Smith 3/14/1882 11/3/1885
Refuge Robeson Oliver C. Falk 9/19/1893 3/31/1903
Regal Cherokee Sid Pendley 5/1/1909 6/15/1904 (wrong end date)
Regan Robeson David A. Regan 3/30/1894 12/24/1894
Regan Brunswick Isaac Jenrette 10/1/1898 1/31/1916
Register Wayne Joseph T. Holingsworth 11/3/1885 2/19/1886
Register Bladen William James Register 8/5/1886 5/31/1905
Rehms Craven William T. Civils 8/11/1898 12/8/1906
Rehobeth Northampton James Scull 6/30/1888 4/15/1910
Reids Store Moore David Reid 5/2/1812 11/13/1830
Reidsville Rockingham David S. Reid 10/24/1829
Reinhardt Lincoln John F. Reinhardt 3/30/1888 10/31/1904
Reitzel Randolph George W. Wrightsell 5/1/1894 7/25/1898
Reliance Jackson W.M. Moss 1/24/1889 7/3/1891
Relief Mitchell Robert H. Griffith 5/19/1888 6/30/1953
Rella Stokes Levi J. Lackey 6/25/1894 6/15/1904
Rely Watauga John C. Trivett 8/22/1888 3/15/1890
Rena Yadkin William G. Hampton 3/19/1888 3/14/1894
Rennert Robeson Thomas J. Tolar 5/13/1892 4/30/1955 Was Alfred.
Reno Iredell Jacob N. Raymer 12/3/1875 4/10/1876
Reno Wilkes Ashe Francis J. Johnson 3/12/1902 9/15/1934 Wilkes Co. ~1920.
Renston Pitt Lorenzo McLawhon 3/20/1891 3/31/1902
Repose Lenoir Amos Stroud 7/12/1887 6/15/1909
Republic Surry Yadkin John Martin 9/28/1846 12/7/1870 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Republic #2 Yadkin Caleb M. Warden 12/4/1889 10/15/1904
Resaca Duplin John Maxwell 11/12/1853 10/31/1916
Resort Transylvania Marcus L. Chase 9/25/1890 5/10/1895
Respess Beaufort James T. Wilson 7/1/1880 10/6/1882
Rest Stanly Archibald S. Atkins 6/1/1883 1/2/1907
Resthaven Buncombe Thomas J. Brookshire 2/1/1892 5/14/1904
Retreat Haywood Maria Edmonston 4/16/1886 2/15/1902
Return Rockingham Willie A. Martin 12/26/1888 6/3/1889
Reuben Union Reuben H. James 11/10/1891 6/15/1905
Reubinstown Franklin Norphlet Gupton 2/20/1835 7/2/1844
Revere Madison Reuben N. Ramsey 11/12/1901 8/15/1935 Was Sodom.
Revolution Guilford Herman Sternberger 10/19/1900 10/31/1901
Rex Columbus M.P. Stanly 6/28/1890 7/3/1891
Rex Robeson John F. Gilmore 4/17/1896 Was Blanchard.
Reynolda Forsyth Albert C. Wharton 3/30/1916 6/30/1956
Reynolds Mills Randolph John Branson 2/2/1833 1/6/1838
Reynoldson Gates Dempsey Langston 9/11/1855 2/28/1907
Rhine Pender George W.M. Collins 2/10/1888 1/23/1891
Rhine Ashe Jasper Bare 2/6/1901 2/15/1923
Rhodes Cumberland Christopher C. McLellan 6/7/1882 1/31/1900
Rhodesville Johnston James H. Rhodes 7/28/1879 10/25/1886
Rhodhiss Caldwell Caleb J. Rhodes 4/16/1901
Rhodo Cherokee William R. Lunsford 9/11/1906 7/31/1916
Rhone Mountain Yancey Elisha Garland 8/17/1839 1/1/1842
Rialto Chatham Edward P. Fearrington 6/12/1858 1/14/1904
Riceville Buncombe E.F. Clark 8/28/1876 3/31/1906
Rich Fork Davidson John Dobson 7/19/1832 2/16/1870 Was Dobsons
Rich Mountain Jackson John R. Bigham 9/1/1875 6/13/1889
Rich Mountain #2 Jackson Robert R. Coward 5/2/1890 2/28/1929
Rich Square Northampton Marcus W. Smallwood 1/26/1831
Richards Pender Bailey T. Ramsey 6/12/1914 11/15/1918
Richardson Bladen Joseph Hester 7/15/1889 7/31/1928 Was Yorkville.
Richardsons Creek Anson Union Alexander N. Bell 8/26/1837 9/30/1903 Union Co. 1842.
Richfield Stanly George S. Ritchie 9/30/1893 Was Ritchies Mills.
Richland Chapel Onslow Daniel Miller 5/28/1796 1/1/1806 Changed to Richlands 1/1/1806.
Richland Creek Randolph Levi Cox 9/25/1860 12/11/1866
Richland Valley Haywood William Hicks 3/10/1860 10/6/1879
Richlands Onslow Arthur B. Gregory 1/1/1806 Was Richland Chapel.
Richmond Chatham Isaac P. Coggins 2/18/1884 1/25/1900 Changed to Bearcreek 1/25/1900.
Richmond C.H. Richmond Toddy Robinson 1/1/1795 Only Used by USPS - Real Name is Rockingham.
Richmond Hill Surry Yadkin Joseph Williams 4/3/1852 3/14/1906 Yadkin Co. 1852.
Rico Columbus James S. Elkins 6/16/1900 1/31/1907
Riddicksville Hertford Richard F. Dillard 2/17/1848 4/27/1852
Riddicksville #2 Hertford Sallie A. Beal 2/23/1866 9/30/1909 Was Bartonsville.
Riddle Camden Cornelius F. Torksey 3/3/1893 1/31/1939
Ridge Guilford Charlie T. Robertson 7/14/1899 6/30/1903
Ridge Spring Pitt Greene Charles Rountree, Jr. 5/15/1844 10/31/1902 Greene Co. 1879.
Ridgecrest Buncombe Stanley B. Moore 1/13/1912 Was Bluemont.
Ridges Creek Montgomery Aaron Wright 6/22/1871 10/16/1893 Changed to Carl 10/16/1893.
Ridgeville Caswell John A. Johnston 6/25/1874 5/31/1948
Ridgeway Warren John Daley 2/21/1839
Riegelwood Columbus Allison O. Burns 1/2/1963 Was Acme.
Riggsbee Chatham Asa Riggsbee 6/12/1858 10/15/1923 Riggsbees Store until 1894.
Rilesville Stanly Henry C. Ivy 7/25/1878 3/25/1891 Was Kendalls Store.  Changed to New London 3/25/1891.
Riley Franklin William W. Perry 7/28/1898 9/30/1911 Was Rileys Cross Roads.
Rileys Cross Roads Franklin William W. Perry 10/10/1873 7/28/1898 Changed to Riley 7/28/1898.
Rileys Store Randolph James M. Riley 9/16/1879 3/31/1925
Rill Davidson Lizzie J. Beckerdite 5/26/1900 12/14/1903
Rimer Cabarrus John H.D. Walker 7/31/1888 6/30/1903 Was Barringer.
Ring Forsyth Phineas B. Frazier 2/4/1902 9/21/1903 Changed to Guthrie 9/21/1903.
Ringwood Halifax William H. Jones 8/13/1850 3/31/1934 Was Hills Bridge.
Rio Transylvania John W. Dodson 8/12/1905 10/28/1907 Was Eunice.
Ripple Ashe James F. Johnson 5/6/1903 8/31/1910
Risden Caldwell William R. Coffey 10/6/1881 9/15/1914
Rise Moore Tryon M. Baldwin 4/24/1886 8/23/1894
Ritchie Stanly Daniel M. Ritchie 1/5/1883 9/30/1905
Ritchies Mills Stanly George S. Ritchie 6/10/1891 9/30/1893 Changed to Richfield 9/30/1893.
Rival Orange Stephen F. Gates 1/8/1903 10/15/1904
River Bank Granville John P. Cannaday 4/26/1877 12/20/1877
River Hill Iredell James M. Turner 5/6/1875 5/31/1907
River Side Ashe Samuel E. Morpheus 9/5/1879 5/14/1938
River View Mecklenburg William B. Withers, Sr. 11/23/1877 11/30/1904
Riverdale Craven Charles E. Mallett 11/21/1877 12/28/1920
Riverside Cumberland Robert C. Bolden 8/5/1850 4/15/1854 Was Pearsons Mills.
Riverside Buncombe J. Jones 5/18/1869 6/26/1877
Riverton Richmond Scotland Livingston Johnson 8/22/1893 6/15/1906 Was Montpelier.  Scotland Co. 1899.
Rives Chapel Chatham W.D. Watson 6/23/1876 6/30/1914
Roadside Mitchell Silas Flourney 3/6/1884 6/4/1884
Roadville Surry Mr. Holcomb 12/27/1827
Roanes Mill Macon William H. Roane 2/20/1878 3/31/1912
Roanoke Martin Thomas Jones 5/11/1842 1/6/1851 Was Clarks Store.
Roanoke #2 Martin Jackson Lowe 2/16/1860 4/27/1871
Roanoke #3 Martin Whitmell J. Hill 5/19/1879 4/20/1880
Roanoke Rockingham John A. Price 6/25/1894 10/31/1904
Roanoke Island Dare J. Henry Leonhauser 4/2/1870 5/9/1870 Changed to Manteo 5/9/1870.
Roanoke Rapids Halifax Georgie McMurray 5/7/1895 9/30/1931
Roanoke Rapids #2 Halifax John L. Vest 11/1/1931 Was Rosemary.
Roar Mitchell Joseph H. Osborn 1/5/1887 11/22/1887
Roaring Gap Surry Surry John P. Roberts 12/5/1855 10/26/1912 Wilkes Co. 1860.  Back in Surry Co. 1897.  Changed to Thurmond 10/26/1912.
Roaring Gap Alleghany Carrie W. Inskeep 6/19/1926
Roaring River Wilkes William H. Reeve 10/12/1874
Robbins Moore George E. Walker 12/6/1943
Robbinsville Graham Perley A. Aiken 6/9/1874 Was Fort Montgomery in Cherokee Co.
Robena Sampson Berta R. Herring 6/2/1900 4/10/1902
Roberdell Richmond Asa C. Covington 2/20/1884 6/30/1953
Roberdo Montgomery John C. Coltrane 11/16/1903 6/29/1907
Robersonville Martin Wilson T. Outterbridge 7/10/1874
Roberts Madison Jackson D. Roberts 2/15/1882 7/10/1885 Changed to Jupiter 7/10/1885 in Buncombe Co.
Roberts Ashe William J. Roberts 7/27/1892 1/31/1905
Robeson Brunswick Columbus William B. Robeson 10/2/1837 9/20/1890 Was Robinson.  Columbus Co. 1877.
Robeson #2 Columbus Ahart Twigg 8/28/1894 4/16/1907 Changed to Newberlin 4/16/1907.
Robin Cumberland T.J. Faircloth 8/11/1894 10/19/1899 Was Robin Hill.
Robin Hill Cumberland James M. Sewell 7/12/1875 8/11/1894 Changed to Robin 8/11/1894.
Robinson Brunswick Morris Thomas 1/1/1830 10/2/1837 Changed to Robeson 10/2/1837.
Robinsons Iredell William H. Robinson 2/3/1830 2/11/1831
Robinsons Bladen Bartram Robinson 5/2/1832 ? Renamed (can't read)
Robinsonville Anson Henry T. Covington 12/7/1874 7/24/1876 Was New Graniteville.
Robor Transylvania William B. Dunn 3/14/1884 12/30/1886
Roby Yadkin Jacob W. Wagoner 7/21/1904 4/30/1907
Rochester Robeson John D. Rogers 8/6/1888 10/15/1904
Rock Rowan James O. Ludwick 6/26/1883 7/16/1906
Rock Branch Harnett Wooster N. McClung 3/2/1908 4/21/1913 Was Dewberry.  Changed to Olivia 4/21/1913.
Rock Branch #2 Harnett Daniel P. McDonald 7/16/1915 4/8/1916 Was Olivia.  Changed back to Olivia 4/8/1916.
Rock Creek Orange Alamance Andrew Albright 2/8/1828 5/31/1923 Alamance Co. 1849.  Rockcreek from 1894 to closing..
Rock Cut Iredell Rudolph C. Plott 12/13/1859 9/9/1875
Rock Cut #2 Iredell James A. Ingram 8/20/1877 10/26/1903 Changed to Eufola 10/26/1903.
Rock Dale Macon William W. Moss 3/19/1879 10/10/1879
Rock Fish Duplin Thomas O. Larkin 8/15/1826 8/30/1839 Changed to Gamaliel 8/30/1839.
Rock Fish #2 Duplin George W. Ward 8/6/1858 1/15/1884 Changed to Joford 1/15/1884.
Rock Grove Richmond William D. Townsend 5/15/1852 10/30/1855
Rock Hole Stanly George W. Crowell 2/7/1882 9/24/1890
Rock Landing Halifax Joseph W. Scott 7/20/1818 <1844 On 1839 Map
Rock Mills Lincoln Thomas Bess 10/6/1859 6/7/1870
Rock Rest Chatham Edward Jones 1/13/1827 1/6/1844
Rock Rest Union Henry E. Copple 9/14/1888 9/15/1900
Rockaway Stanly John D. Harwood 6/28/1902 2/14/1906
Rockdale Pitt Robert J. Cobb 6/28/1888 1/5/1897
Rockdale Cleveland Frederick B. Weaver 5/12/1904 1/8/1906
Rockett Catawba Otis M. Rockett 10/20/1892 3/31/1903 Was Roseman.
Rockface Macon Calvin C. Henry 4/28/1894 4/20/1895
Rockfish Cumberland Hoke Mary Helen Townsend 9/24/1900 Hoke Co. 1911.
Rockford Surry Thomas Lester 1/1/1795
Rockhouse Stokes John E. Tilley 2/15/1900 2/25/1907
Rockingham Richmond Peter Watson 1/1/1795 aka Richmond C.H.
Rockingham C.H. Rockingham ? 11/11/1794
Rockland Sampson Henry K. Herring 10/3/1908 5/15/1911
Rocklevel Rockingham Laura F. Odell 1/10/1878 1/14/1903 Rock Level until 1895.
Rockliff Polk William N. Ownbey 1/22/1906 7/15/1919 Was Motor.  Changed to Mimosa 7/15/1919.
Rockspring Orange William Thompson 10/23/1845 <1904 Rock Springs until 1894.
Rockview Buncombe Joseph S. Ray 10/9/1890 11/30/1929
Rockville Rowan David Fraley 5/13/1839 12/11/1866 Was Millville.
Rockway Moore Henry A. Sheffield 6/20/1892 6/22/1894
Rockwell Cleveland James W. Cabaniss 8/26/1841 12/30/1842 Changed to Piedmont 12/30/1842.
Rockwell Rowan Peter Miller 3/1/1872
Rocky Creek Iredell James N. Barr 2/19/1827 <1832
Rocky Creek #2 Iredell Wilfred Turner 4/1/1851 1/6/1855 Was Maple Bottom.
Rocky Flat Watauga Joel W. Hayes 9/25/1876 4/17/1879
Rocky Ford Franklin Hugh M. Hight 2/26/1878 10/21/1878
Rocky Fork Richmond Alfred M. Noble 12/16/1842 4/8/1843
Rocky Meadow Davidson W.J. Loflin 11/23/1877 7/25/1882
Rocky Mount Nash James C.B. Atkinson 3/22/1816
Rocky Pass McDowell William W. Gilbert 8/12/1868 4/13/1870
Rocky Pass #2 McDowell Israel J. Holler 6/25/1887 1/31/1910
Rocky Point New Hanover Pender Samuel Beery 4/16/1860 6/24/1905 Pender Co. 1875.  Changed to Berryville 6/24/1905.
Rocky Point #2 Pender Indiana D. Rhodes 12/16/1905
Rocky River Chatham Jehu Carter 10/28/1826 10/12/1833
Rocky River Springs Stanly Minnie A. Green 8/25/1906 4/30/1909 Was Silver.
Rocky Spring Rockingham Joseph Ladd 1/1/1810 <1832 Rocky Springs until 1824
Rocky Spring #2 Rockingham Azariah G. Morton 12/9/1833 6/2/1837
Rocky Springs Rockingham Vashti Gunn 6/23/1879 5/15/1905
Rockyhock Chowan William F. Boyce 6/26/1884 4/30/1906
Rod Brunswick Hattie W. Ward 7/25/1891 6/20/1895
Rod Iredell Mary A. Mullis 11/24/1899 8/31/1905
Rodanthe Dare Sparrow M. Pugh 12/4/1873
Rodney Person Ida T. Tuck 3/8/1898 5/31/1901
Roduco Gates Edward R. Roberts 7/9/1902
Roe Carteret Jane Lupton 8/9/1880 6/1/1953 Changed to Cedar Island 6/1/1953.
Rogers Store Wake Allen Rogers 1/12/1831 12/11/1866
Rogers Store #2 Wake William A. Jones 4/18/1878 10/31/1912
Rogersville Person John Rogers 4/1/1824 <1832
Roles Store Wake William Roles 2/25/1825 2/19/1835 Changed to Rolesville 2/19/1835.
Rolesville Wake William Roles 2/19/1835 10/31/1906 Was Roles Store.
Rolesville #2 Wake Lucy Williams Jones 9/19/1944
Rollins Burke Christian V. Scott 3/22/1881 5/15/1905
Rollins Store Moore Thomas Rollins 5/17/1841 10/20/1865 Changed to Jonesborough 10/20/1865.
Rome Johnston Thomas T. Lee 9/4/1882 11/30/1904 Was Peacocks Cross Roads.
Rominger Watauga W. Smith Rominger 8/12/1903 3/6/1961
Romola Halifax Samuel A. Hux 9/17/1889 5/7/1892
Romola #2 Halifax Thomas Pepper 6/5/1894 2/16/1897
Romulus Alleghany Shady M. Candill 5/17/1898 6/15/1900
Ronda Wilkes Ransom G. Hickerson 5/14/1884
Rooks Pender Winslow J. Holley 6/26/1901 10/15/1928
Rooney Surry William A. Tilley 4/23/1902 1/3/1903
Roosevelt Henderson Thomas A.W. Lyda 11/16/1900 1/31/1907
Roper Washington Napoleon B. Mizell 8/15/1889 Was Lees Mills.
Rosako Hertford Jordon J. Horton 11/15/1880 3/8/1887
Roscoe Chatham Jesse B. West 4/19/1883 3/31/1926
Rose Chatham Alamance Jesse T. Johnson 6/4/1892 12/31/1904 Alamance Co. 1897.
Rose Bay Hyde Gamaliel Swindell 8/2/1872 9/2/1875
Rose Bay #2 Hyde Oliver C. Swindell 8/14/1878 6/7/1882
Rose Dale Pasquotank Newton B. Edney 8/15/1870 2/28/1903
Rose Hill Mecklenburg John H. Grier 4/15/1850 12/13/1852
Rose Hill Pitt Bartholomew Page 9/12/1860 12/11/1866
Rose Hill Duplin Alsa Southerland 11/8/1872 Rosehill from 1894 to 1961, then back to Rose Hill.
Rose Mary Duplin Burwell Whitehead 4/10/1857 1/4/1857
Rosebank Wayne Wiley F. Rose 10/1/1891 6/20/1895
Rosebay Hyde Gamaliel Swindell 12/23/1897 12/31/1919
Roseboro Bertie James E. Mitchell 8/6/1880 1/17/1881
Roseboro Sampson Sue D. Trulove 5/6/1890
Roseland Moore Clark J. Brown 11/20/1896 4/15/1918
Roseman Catawba Daniel F. Roseman 6/23/1886 10/20/1892 Changed to Rockett 10/20/1892.
Rosemans Store Rowan M.A. Roseman 6/17/1856 12/11/1866
Rosemary Halifax Charlena Hart 5/28/1902 11/1/1931 Changed to Roanoke Rapids 11/1/1931.
Rosemead Bertie William R. Jones 1/8/1891 4/29/1905
Roseneath Halifax Richard H. Dickens 11/15/1823 2/10/1857
Roses Creek Yancey David H. Cox 8/23/1856 4/26/1859 Changed to Spruce Pine 4/26/1859.
Rosevale Mecklenburg Arthur Grier 6/22/1855 4/21/1875
Roseville Person William H. Moore 2/1/1889 11/30/1906 Was Longs Cross Roads.
Rosewood Chatham Henry M. Loyd 6/30/1892 10/31/1908
Rosinburg Wake Thomas J. Wiggs 4/26/1888 2/1/1897 Was Wakefield.
Rosindale Bladen Henry L. McDougal 2/22/1869 3/31/1947
Rosinhill Sampson Jonah McPhail 4/15/1899 9/30/1904
Roslin Cumberland Sallie McPhail 11/24/1869 4/30/1903
Rosman Transylvania Rhoda E. Neal 7/18/1904 Was Toxaway.
Rossville Macon Cherokee Henry Grady 2/16/1837 11/28/1845 Cherokee Co. 1839.
Rosy Transylvania Ruthy J. Bagnell 8/20/1908 1/14/1911
Roten Ashe Henry H. Calhoun 8/10/1887 12/14/1905
Rotherwood Watauga M.T. Cox 4/7/1852 12/11/1866 Was Brushy Flat.
Rougemont Durham Simeon Bowling 10/16/1891 Was Bowling.
Rough Graham James A. Stewart 11/3/1908 10/31/1915
Rough & Ready Stokes William Marshall 12/18/1846 10/20/1850
Round Hill Orange William Horner 6/14/1832 3/6/1871
Round Knob McDowell William B. Troy 6/11/1885 5/31/1900 Roundknob in 1894, back to Round Knob in 1898.
Round Mountain Wilkes Zachary T. Sebastian 10/9/1878 11/15/1906
Round Peak Surry John R. Greenwood 6/9/1875 12/31/1931
Roundabout Ashe Milton C. Roark 6/25/1901 6/15/1905
Roundtop Chatham James D. Womble 5/3/1902 1/30/1915
Roundtree Bridge Edgecombe Isaac Wood 6/13/1832 7/19/1832
Rountree Pitt Ira J. Frizzle 6/1/1888 10/31/1902
Rover Beaufort James R. Cooper 6/16/1900 7/15/1907
Rowan Rowan Adam E. Sherrill 1/24/1889 11/22/1899 Changed to Mount Ulla 11/22/1899.
Rowan Mills Rowan Osborn G. Foard 1/7/1856 2/25/1884 Was Cowansville.  Changed to Third Creek 2/25/1884.
Rowell Davidson Charles Clinard 9/9/1895 11/6/1896
Rowland Robeson William A. Humphrey 5/16/1888 11/12/1888 Changed to Saddle Tree 11/12/1888.
Rowland #2 Robeson Charles H. Wyche 11/12/1888 Was Plainview.
Rowlandsville Stanly Thomas Rowland 12/23/1847 7/15/1858
Roxboro Person John Williams 4/21/1806 aka Person C.H.  Roxborough until 12/17/1892.
Roxobel Bertie Perry C. Tyler 12/16/1847 Was Brittons Store.
Royal Franklin Julius B. Timberlake 12/30/1885 2/28/1907
Royal Beaufort Jefferson Bennett 12/10/1909 8/31/1954
Royals Beaufort Reason Royal 6/11/1815 <1824 On 1839 Map
Rozells Ferry Mecklenburg Richard A. Rozell 2/17/1845 2/17/1852 Changed to Stoney Point 2/17/1852.
Rozier Robeson Stephen B. Rozier 4/16/1888 6/30/1902
Rubicon Moore Samuel D. Cole 10/24/1890 4/30/1907
Rubyatt Montgomery Harry O. Ruby 8/7/1912 5/15/1914
Rudasill Gaston Jacob Rudasill 9/18/1889 4/29/1891
Rudd Guilford Jabe W. Pugh 4/15/1902 10/31/1907
Rudisill Catawba Louis N. Rudisill 5/1/1894 6/30/1903
Ruff Wake William S. Mann 5/17/1898 6/15/1900
Ruffin Rockingham Sarah T. Straelee 12/17/1869 Was Stacyville.
Ruffins Mills Orange James A. Craig 5/15/1843 1/3/1850
Rufus Caldwell Jesse R. Moore 2/19/1903 11/30/1942
Rugby Henderson William D. Miller 6/28/1892 12/31/1905
Rural Hall Forsyth Anthony Bitting 2/16/1852
Rushfork Haywood George W. Ferguson 4/26/1888 9/18/1894
Rushing Union Kate M. Rushing 3/5/1883 9/30/1903
Rush's Mills Montgomery Calvin H. Rush 5/4/1855 12/11/1866
Rusk Surry Pleasant B. Roberts 1/24/1851 3/15/1951
Ruskin Bladen Georgiana Vickers 10/17/1902 2/27/1926
Russell Rowan John F. Russell 6/19/1886 2/28/1903
Russells Craven Luke Russell 3/1/1833 Changed to Core Creek 7/16/1841.
Russellville Anson H. Eugene Robinson 1/3/1901 4/30/1907
Ruth Forsyth Nathanial S. Sullivan 7/16/1885 3/31/1903
Ruth Rutherford J. Willis Bradley 6/13/1906 1/31/1958
Rutherford College Burke Zebedee F. Rush 1/11/1881
Rutherfordton Rutherford Alexander M. Gilbert 10/1/1798
Rutherwood Watauga William M. Crowder 8/3/1880 9/2/1880
Rutherwood #2 Watauga Sidney J. Elrod 4/10/1883 5/29/1931
Ryans Robeson John C. Dees 4/19/1888 6/30/1902
Rye Rockingham Frank M. Harrison 11/22/1899 7/31/1900
Ryland Chowan William H. Spivey 6/14/1888
Saconon Henderson Alice E. Merrell 2/8/1913 7/31/1923 Was Oleeta.
Saddle Alleghany William D. Bottomly 11/22/1899 3/15/1918
Saddle Tree Robeson William A. Humphrey 11/12/1888 6/30/1902 Was Rowland.
Sadler Rockingham John A. Lovelace 4/19/1898 8/31/1910
Safe Duplin Jacob O. Carr 8/6/1888 12/15/1905
Saginaw Mitchell Charlotte D. Jones 12/6/1899 7/21/1914 Changed to Pineola 7/21/1914.
Sago Mecklenburg William R. Thorn 2/24/1891 7/15/1902
Sains Lincoln John F. Sain 7/28/1886 8/31/1905
Saint Charles Johnston Joseph Hare 7/22/1847 8/4/1870
Saint Elmo Nash Samuel R. Hilliard 3/28/1884 2/18/1890
Saint John Hertford Willie B. Carter 2/15/1841 9/15/1906 Was Ahosky Ridge.
Saint Jude Watauga James W. Thomas 1/8/1885 2/15/1913
Saint Lawrence Chatham William Ragland 7/20/1830 11/30/1903
Saint Lewis Edgecombe John E. Cobb 7/14/1886 1/30/1904
Saint Phillip Brunswick Julius W. Taylor 5/7/1890 2/29/1908
Salem Stokes Forsyth Gottlieb Shober 10/1/1792 6/15/1899 Forsyth Co. 1849.  Changed to Winston-Salem 6/15/1899.
Salem Chapel Forsyth John W. Cole 5/7/1860 2/27/1937
Salem Church Randolph Frederick Gardner 8/8/1840 6/15/1918
Salem Grove Alexander William W. Teague 8/7/1871 8/9/1872
Salem Junction Guilford John Van Lindley 3/27/1883 5/26/1886 Changed to Pomona 5/26/1886.
Salemburg Sampson Ivy A. Parker 4/6/1899
Salemfork Surry James T. Riggan 3/7/1898 7/15/1905
Salisbury Rowan George Lauman 6/12/1792
Salter Path Carteret Laura Smith 9/25/1918 Was Gilliken.
Saluda Polk John R. Tanner 5/7/1878
Salvo Dare Kenneth R. Pugh 1/26/1901
Samarcand Moore Ralph W. Page 11/9/1911 12/30/1933
Samaria Nash Charlie H. Murray 5/28/1902 6/15/1907
Sampson Richmond Elisha W. Stedman 6/25/1898 10/31/1905
Sampson C.H. Sampson Joshua Knowlton 4/1/1802 2/20/1824 Changed to Clinton 2/20/1824.
Samuel Surry Samuel M. Patterson 6/1/1894 7/31/1905
Sanatorium Hoke Hughes B. Hoyld 4/22/1914 1/1/1948 Changed to McCain 1/1/1848.
Sand Bluff Bladen George W. Atkinson 5/14/1884 12/15/1917
Sand Hill Buncombe George W. Cannon 12/19/1873 6/17/1874
Sand Hill Richmond John G. McKeithan 7/2/1874 3/21/1876
Sanders Hill Montgomery Pleasant C. Saunders 2/21/1859 3/29/1876 Changed to Saunders Hill 3/29/1876.
Sanders Store Carteret Edward Garner 2/17/1870 6/4/1890 Was Pettiford Creek.  Changed to Bogue 6/4/1890.
Sandersville Carteret Eli W. Sanders 4/16/1861 12/11/1866
Sandifer Mecklenburg John T. Clark 2/17/1885 1/7/1909 Changed to Paw Creek 1/7/1909.
Sands Watauga John M. Brown 7/11/1881 12/31/1927
Sandy Madison Carrie Davis 8/19/1895 2/28/1911 Was Sandy Bottom.
Sandy Bottom Macon James Whitaker 7/29/1834 1/16/1836 Was McConnells Store.
Sandy Bottom Madison Samuel D. Chambers 9/23/1887 8/19/1895 Changed to Sandy 8/19/1895.
Sandy Creek Randolph George Brower 4/25/1837 10/19/1883
Sandy Cross Gates Elvey Russell 4/21/1884 5/14/1906
Sandy Foundation Lenoir Redding D. Nunn 11/11/1847 5/25/1882
Sandy Grove Chatham Alamance William Albright 1/25/1826 1/31/1907 Alamance Co. 1887.
Sandy Level Johnston Burty C. Richardson 4/15/1856 3/4/1867
Sandy Mush Buncombe John H. Robeson 9/18/1843 1/14/1922
Sandy Plains Rutherford Polk William F. McKessom 6/11/1832 1/24/1884 Changed to Collinsville 1/24/1884.
Sandy Ridge Davidson John Hussey 2/7/1846 1/31/1850
Sandy Ridge Stokes Martha J. Kington 12/23/1873 Was Crooked Creek.
Sandy Run Rutherford Cleveland Richard Champion 11/28/1840 12/26/1854 Cleveland Co. 1841.  Changed to Nicholsonville 12/26/1854.
Sandy Springs Polk Marcus D. Paget 6/16/1876 4/30/1908
Sanford Moore Lee Thomas Rollins 2/19/1872 Was Jonesborough.  Lee Co. 1907.
Sans Souci Bertie John Williams 1/15/1875 11/15/1927
Sant Pauls Robeson William Davis 5/14/1836 Was Tutons.
Santeetlah Graham Wade W. Hampton 11/25/1901 10/31/1913 Was Santutlah.
Santeetlah #2 Graham Mollie Shope 9/14/1925 10/30/1949 Was Millsaps.
Santutlah Graham Wade W. Hampton 10/2/1901 11/25/1901 Changed to Santeetlah 11/25/1901.
Sapona Davidson James W. Haden 9/1/1885 8/31/1903
Sapphire Jackson Transylvania Reuben A. Jacobs 6/29/1892 Transylvania Co. 1915.
Saquilla Macon Frank H. Hill 12/20/1894 2/8/1896
Saratoga Edgecombe Wilson James R. Daniel 1/31/1854 8/31/1910 Wilson Co. 1859.
Saratoga #2 Wilson Robert A. Gardner 10/17/1939
Sardinia Macon A.B. Welch 5/15/1852 2/18/1854
Sardis Caldwell Julius Asbury Woods 8/7/1880 1/2/1882
Sardis Mecklenburg William L. Austin 2/28/1884 9/30/1903
Sarecta Duplin John Miller 2/25/1830 1/24/1854
Sarecta #2 Duplin Chauncey Smith 8/7/1871 2/29/1876
Sarecta #3 Duplin Lee Albertson 6/26/1883 3/31/1903
Sarem Gates James R. Rooks 9/18/1889 4/30/1914
Sassafras Fork Granville Maurice S. Hart 1/3/1852 2/1/1887 Was Abrams Plains.  Changed to Stovall 2/1/1887.
Sassafras Gap Transylvania Holcomb Morgan 9/14/1875 1/30/1879
Sasspan Columbus Andrew G. Holmes 11/30/1887 10/31/1893 Changed to Tariff 10/31/1893.
Satterwhite Granville Samuel M. Evans 1/5/1887 4/14/1906
Saulston Wayne John W. Gardner 8/8/1887 12/31/1937
Saunders Cabarrus Edmond R. Graham 5/7/1891 1/14/1902
Saunders Hill Montgomery Ann E. Saunders 3/29/1876 8/25/1879 Was Sanders Hill.
Sauratown Stokes Jacob Fulton 1/14/1876 6/21/1887
Sauro Town Stokes Matthew R. Moore 1/25/1833 7/10/1839
Savage Gates Jennie M. Savage 3/11/1904 4/15/1935
Savannah Macon Jackson Isaac Ashe 6/11/1851 11/1/1854 Jackson Co. 1851.
Savannah Cumberland Alexander Sessoms 8/1/1882 ?
Savannahville Macon John Stiles 1/18/1831 4/10/1835
Saw Rowan Monroe L. Townsend 5/4/1886 6/30/1903
Sawmill Caldwell Julius P. Icard 1/27/1893 1/27/1921 Saw Mill until 1894.  Changed to Pearland 1/27/1921.
Sawyersville Randolph Eli P. Miller 6/19/1849 10/14/1905
Saxapahaw Alamance James Newlin 10/2/1856
Saxon Stokes Robert P. McAnally 1/27/1891 4/30/1912
Scalesville Guilford Pinckney Wall 2/24/1883 10/31/1902
Scaly Macon William J. Grist 10/13/1882 5/1/1961 Changed to Scaly Mountain 5/1/1961.
Scaly Mountain Macon Pearl D. Vinson 5/1/1961 Was Scaly.
Scarborough Montgomery Robert W. Joyner 2/18/1880 7/20/1889
Schley Orange Davis S. Miller 8/22/1898 6/15/1907
Science Hill Randolph John Hammond 2/10/1854 5/31/1905 Was Grays Cross Roads.  Science from 1895 to closing.
Scism Madison Alexander V. Lawson 5/2/1890 7/3/1890 Changed to Paint Rock 7/3/1890.
Scotland Halifax Richard H. Smith, Jr. 2/1/1896 4/6/1896 Was Scotland Neck. Changed back to Scotland Neck 4/6/1896.
Scotland Neck Halifax Henry Baker 7/1/1797 2/1/1896 Changed to Scotland 2/1/1896.
Scotland Neck #2 Halifax Richard H. Smith, Jr. 4/6/1896 Was Scotland.
Scotts Iredell Sarah C. Feimster 7/26/1894 Was Scotts Cross Roads.
Scotts Creek Haywood Jackson Daniel Brison 9/5/1828 9/6/1899 Jackson Co. 1851.
Scotts Cross Roads Iredell Rufus W.H. Feimster 3/21/1873 7/26/1894 Changed to Scotts 7/26/1894.
Scotts Hill New Hanover Pender Joseph M. Foy 10/15/1851 8/26/1943 Pender Co. 1875.
Scottsville Orange John Scott 2/21/1827 6/4/1845 Changed to Big Falls 6/4/1845.
Scottville Ashe Ashe Jesse J. Gamble 8/3/1855 Alleghany Co. 1901.  Back in Ashe Co. 1902.
Scranton Hyde John C. Bishop 1/23/1890
Scroll Macon George W. Stiwinter 8/14/1902 10/31/1928
Scuffletown Greene Alexander H. Russell 12/13/1837 3/23/1842
Scull Camp Surry John Hughes 7/1/1801 2/23/1856
Scuppernong Washington Peter Wynne 4/1/1803 <1824 On 1839 Map
Scuppernong #2 Washington Hardy Harrison 12/18/1849 3/31/1908
Sea Carteret Anson H. Nelson 11/25/1891 9/21/1894
Sea Gate New Hanover Levina E. Rogers 6/28/1910 2/15/1932
Seaboard Northampton John T. Wheeler 8/11/1853
Seagle Lincoln Monroe Seagle 6/30/1890 2/9/1891
Seagrove Randolph Thomas J. Ellis 10/20/1897
Seagull Currituck Lloyd O'Neal 5/2/1908 10/31/1924
Sealevel Carteret Mervin A. Taylor 3/4/1915 Was Wit.
Sears Wake Joseph T. May 4/7/1902 7/31/1903
Seaside Brunswick George E. Brooks 5/27/1899 6/15/1913
Seclusaval Franklin Guston Perry 9/27/1848 8/5/1850
Security Franklin Archibald H. Davis 6/25/1836 1836
Sedalia Guilford Robert B. Andrew 2/19/1901
Sedges Garden Forsyth Joseph Waggener 11/21/1853 3/31/1903
Seeoff Transylvania Walter Baxter 4/21/1903 2/28/1907
Selah Johnston Barden Brown 4/28/1892 6/24/1895
Selbys Store Chatham James Selby 1/22/1827 11/28/1832
Selena Davie John M. Blount 10/21/1889 4/19/1890 Changed to Bailey 4/19/1890.
Self Chatham Effie L. Johnson 3/24/1903 8/31/1909
Selica Transylvania Emma J. Fenwicke 8/2/1901 5/31/1928
Selma Johnston Henry Millender 8/29/1867 Was Mitcheners Store.
Selwin Gates Daniel Hobbs 6/13/1902 12/31/1914
Semora Caswell James M. McAden 6/25/1877
Senia Mitchell Avery Senia D.A. Pritchard 11/11/1890 6/30/1953 Avery Co. 1911.
Seph Swain Sarah E. Paris 9/12/1901 2/15/1911
Sergeantsville Caswell Stephen Sergeant 8/19/1833 5/2/1836
Sergeantsville #2 Caswell William H. Richardson 3/21/1836 12/12/1892
Sessom Robeson Charles W. Sessoms 3/14/1894 10/14/1905
Sessoms Bridge Edmund D. McNair 6/14/1809 <1824
Seth Granville Mary D. Rhodes 10/22/1891 10/29/1892 Changed to Cornwall 10/29/1892.
Settle Iredell Elwood E. Smith 12/23/1873 4/14/1906
Settles Store Rockingham Josiah Settle, Jr. 1/30/1821 10/28/1826
Seven Springs Wayne Virgil N. Seawell 9/2/1881 Was Jericho.
Severn Northampton Richard M. Edwards 8/10/1889 Was Meherrin.
Sevier McDowell Andrew C. Tainter 10/16/1912 5/30/1936
Seward Forsyth Julius D. Anderson 9/29/1892 3/31/1903
Sexton Madison Noah H. Rice 1/8/1892 6/30/1905
Shackleford Onslow Benjamin Ward 6/23/1886 3/24/1888
Shade Cleveland Thomas F. Horton 8/31/1900 11/30/1906
Shady Grove Buncombe Benjamin Richardson 2/23/1827 1838 Changed to Mud Creek 1838.
Shady Grove Davidson William M. Farabee 6/8/1857 9/14/1868
Shady Grove Anson Philip A. Sellers 2/10/1879 1/6/1881
Shady Springs Ashe William M. Baldwin 12/22/1871 3/6/1885 Changed to Baldwin 3/6/1885.
Shadygrove Sampson Eli R. Wilson 9/6/1901 1/31/1906
Shaken Pender Annie L. McKay 10/15/1907 12/31/1918
Shallotte Brunswick Armilain Bryan 12/13/1837 12/29/1858 Was Lockwood Folly.
Shallotte #2 Brunswick Anson C. Tolson 4/26/1859 9/14/1868 Was Lockwood Folly.
Shallotte #3 Brunswick Elijah H. Pigott 8/11/1871
Shallow Ford Orange Alamance Joel Boone 8/3/1848 8/2/1870 Alamance Co. 1849.
Shallow Ford #2 Alamance Asa Iseley 6/17/1878 ?
Shamburger Moore William S. Cagle 4/26/1902 7/15/1906
Shamrock Mecklenburg Ruth Alexander 4/28/1884 7/31/1903
Shankle Stanly William F. Shankle 10/9/1889 11/29/1919
Shannon Robeson Henry C. McMillan 3/4/1884
Sharon Mecklenburg Silas Alexander 12/23/1834 12/11/1866
Sharon Cleveland Lewis L. Smith 1/13/1874 8/30/1902
Sharp Rockingham Alexander Smith 4/30/1884 8/31/1900
Sharpesburgh Nash Wilson George W. Robbins 7/16/1872 Wilson Co. 1937.
Sharps Store Anson James Sharp 5/21/1828 7/14/1830
Shatter Warren Eddie T. Rodwell 8/6/1885 12/6/1889
Shaw Currituck Patrick H. Morgan 4/10/1882 2/15/1883 Was Bailey.  Changed to Shawboro 2/15/1883.
Shawboro Currituck Patrick H. Morgan 2/15/1883 Was Shaw.
Shawnee Catawba Fannie E. Fisher 4/26/1888 5/14/1904
Shaws Mills Guilford J. Kelley 10/30/1830 9/30/1903
Shearer Clay Laura B. Shearer 5/22/1901 5/14/1904
Sheets Alleghany George W. Sheets 3/18/1902 5/15/1905
Sheets Wilkes Freelin F. Roop 5/10/1923 10/31/1936
Sheffield Davie Thomas M. Smith 2/1/1893 1/2/1907
Shelby Cleveland William B. Morris 12/11/1841
Shell Burke Pinkney J. Shell 8/4/1908 ?
Shelmerdine Pitt Joshua W. Smith 1/10/1902 3/31/1919
Shelter Onslow Hiram F. Coston 2/17/1916 7/15/1916
Shelton Surry Edward C. Shelton 4/2/1892 3/31/1903
Shepard Sampson Solomon J. Faircloth 1/28/1885 3/4/1890 Changed to Autryville 3/4/1890.
Shepardsville Carteret David W. Morton 6/27/1859 3/24/1866 Changed to Newport 3/24/1866.
Shepherds Iredell Hamilton A. Smith 5/23/1903 6/15/1915 Was Granitehill.
Shepperd Guilford James Johnson 3/31/1830 5/11/1831 Changed to Reedy Fork 5/11/1831.
Sherford Catawba Andrew B. Powell 3/24/1881 12/13/1883
Sherman Wilkes David Roten 4/29/1905 8/31/1934
Sherrills Ford Lincoln Catawba Julia E. Sherrill 11/30/1874 Catawba Co. 1874.
Sherwood Cumberland Lorenzo D. Careness 10/1/1883 12/31/1907
Sherwood Watauga Wiley F. Sherwood 10/25/1913 12/30/1966 Was Doughton.
Shetucket Alamance James S. Kernodle 6/16/1904 2/15/1910
Sheva Mecklenburg Mamie M. Wilson 2/6/1892 1/31/1903
Shewbird Clay David E. Coleman 5/6/1901 10/14/1905
Shiloh Camden Peter Elliott 2/14/1826 Shiloah until 1877.
Shine Wayne Greene Rufus E. Best 6/8/1882 9/15/1904 Greene Co. 1882.
Shinsville Iredell John C. Shinn 2/7/1889 7/15/1905
Ship Yard Camden James E. Gregory 6/23/1873 8/13/1883
Shoals Surry Bazle E. Moser 3/23/1891 1/31/1936
Shocco Warren Pattie D. Alston 6/25/1879 3/29/1880
Shocco #2 Warren Joseph B. Ellis 5/7/1892 6/29/1929
Shocco Springs Warren E.J. Browning 4/6/1829 5/15/1835
Shocco Springs #2 Warren Carter H. Gay 7/31/1849 12/11/1866
Shoe Wilkes Martha A. Parsons 7/24/1915 11/15/1934
Shoe Heel Robeson Orton S. Hayes 3/13/1866 12/16/1886 Changed to Maxton 12/16/1886.
Shoofly Pamlico William N. Pugh 5/31/1880 8/7/1883 Changed to Maribel 8/7/1883.
Shookville Macon Alexander E. Shook 8/16/1917 2/29/1936
Shooting Creek Cherokee William R.H. Connell 12/18/1849 12/1/1858
Shooting Creek Clay John M. Galloway 6/24/1875 2/28/1955
Shope Buncombe Malinda C. Shope 11/11/1884 11/30/1906
Shopton Mecklenburg Joseph R. Hayes 7/29/1892 1/2/1907
Shore Yadkin Ella N. Shore 5/3/1881 3/31/1909
Short Macon Barak Wright 6/16/1880 8/10/1880 Changed to Shortoff 8/10/1880.
Short #2 Macon Lillie P. Miller 2/5/1907 9/30/1908
Shortoff Macon Barak Wright 8/10/1880 6/15/1926 Was Short.
Shotwell Wake Henry D. Blake 5/28/1883 9/15/1900
Shoups Ford Burke Nathan Chapman 10/3/1876 5/31/1911
Shufords Ferry Catawba Andrew Shuford 9/7/1847 2/28/1850 Changed to Bunkers Hill 2/28/1850.
Shufordsville Buncombe Henderson Jacob R. Shuford 10/19/1832 9/15/1886 Was Limestone.  Henderson Co. 1877.  Changed to Fletcher 9/15/1886.
Shulls Mills Watauga Phoebe Shulls 9/13/1870 5/31/1955
Siboney McDowell William A. Buchanan 9/14/1900 7/25/1901
Sibyl Alleghany Thomas Farmer 5/7/1915 11/30/1915
Sidney Columbus Elihu Meares 6/16/1875 11/19/1887
Sidney Beaufort Jerome T. Linton 1/18/1889 6/15/1909
Siegles Store Lincoln Dean Siegle 2/4/1837 11/24/1885
Sigma Iredell Solomon O. Lazenby 8/25/1891 11/30/1903
Sigmonburgh Burke Willard C. Sigmon 12/19/1881 4/21/1884 Was Turkey Tail.  Changed to Glen Alpine Station 4/21/1884.
Silas Creek Ashe Winfield S. Jones 8/3/1876 4/30/1953
Siler City Chatham J. George Hanner 7/28/1886 Was Silver Station.
Silk Hope Chatham Margaret L. Crutchfield 10/30/1882 8/31/1909
Sills Creek New Hanover Alexander Lamont 10/23/1844 10/20/1865 Changed to Camera 10/20/1865.
Siloam Surry Micajah Reeves 2/3/1837 10/7/1966
Silver Stanly Columbus C. Foreman 6/5/1884 8/25/1906 Changed to Rocky River Springs 8/25/1906.
Silver Hill Davidson Charles E. Seidell 9/8/1849 2/26/1868
Silver Hill #2 Davidson Peter N. Tysinger 2/1/1878 11/30/1913
Silver Run Cumberland John R. Murchison 7/20/1852 11/18/1852 Changed to Manchester 11/18/1852.
Silver Springs Buncombe Thomas W. Postell 10/26/1881 6/16/1885
Silver Station Chatham Cincinnatus T. Siler 7/3/1884 7/28/1886 Was Energy.  Changed to Siler City 7/28/1886.
Silverdale Onslow Edgar B. Harget 4/25/1878 11/30/1953 Silver Dale until 1892.
Silverlake Madison Robert C. Lieb 9/24/1891 9/27/1894
Silverstone Watauga Bennett Smith 12/7/1892 4/15/1905
Sim Robeson James G. Smith 3/21/1888 10/31/1903
Simmon Grove Chatham Samuel P. Teague 6/29/1877 12/31/1904
Simmons Tanyard Montgomery Locky Simmons 1/13/1831 6/8/1846 Changed to Troy 6/8/1846.
Simontons Mills Iredell S.C. Hagar 8/7/1871 10/5/1871
Simpson Pitt Pauline N. Edwards 7/1/1960 Was Chicod.
Simpsons Store Rockingham Patrick H. Simpson 6/13/1879 10/31/1902
Sims Wilson Mark Peel 6/19/1908
Sincerity Union Isaac A. Clonts 5/27/1890 3/31/1905
Sioux Yancey Spencer P. Atkins 9/6/1887 9/30/1955
Sippahaw Wake Charlie W. Seate 5/28/1900 3/12/1902 Was Varina.  Changed to Fuquay Springs 3/12/1902.
Sites Bladen Mattie F. Grimsley 3/27/1902 5/15/1917
Sitton Henderson Silas S. Sitton 6/26/1898 9/15/1904
Six Runs Sampson John Colwell 4/20/1848 4/30/1902
Sixforks Wake Eugene G. Penny 10/30/1891 9/15/1900 Was Hutchinsons Store.
Skeeneh Macon James B. Addington 5/12/1854 12/11/1866
Skeeneh #2 Macon Mellville E. Addington 8/1/1882 11/26/1886
Skill Moore John J. Britt 10/9/1890 4/6/1892
Skinka Polk Lizzie M. Sevier 11/12/1890 2/20/1892 Changed to Green River 2/20/1892.
Skinnersville Washington John Rogers 10/1/1809 <1832
Skinnersville #2 Washington Thomas P. White 2/15/1849 12/23/1850 Changed to Leo 12/23/1850.
Skinnersville #3 Washington William W. Sleight 2/15/1878 6/30/1908
Skyco Dare Mollie H. Midgett 9/1/1892 1/31/1913
Skye Richmond James M. Graham 7/11/1881 2/16/1885 Changed to Hasty 2/16/1885.
Skyland Buncombe O.P. Reid 4/16/1889
Skyuka Polk Mary B. Stearns 7/7/1894 12/31/1902
Slab Town Granville Maranda Woodlief 5/6/1873 2/15/1877 Changed to Grissom 2/15/1877.
Slade Creek William Parmelee 6/15/1813 1815
Slades Creek Hyde Charles B. Russell 8/15/1844 5/10/1849
Sladesville Hyde James B. Larogue 8/16/1849 10/14/1905
Slagle Macon Martha Ledford 9/5/1902 5/10/1911
Slate Stokes William G. Slate 6/11/1884 3/31/1905
Slatestone Beaufort Herbert G. Jordan 3/20/1891 6/23/1894
Sleepy Creek Wayne Joel Herring 6/22/1839 12/11/1866
Sleepy Creek #2 Wayne Benjamin S. Barwick 8/3/1880 8/26/1891
Slender Bladen Harmon T. Russ 3/21/1902 7/15/1903
Sligo Currituck Enoch F. Baxter 4/29/1854 7/8/1856 Was Cowells Bridge.  Changed back to Cowells Bridge 7/8/1856.
Sligo #2 Currituck Philip N. Bray 8/11/1890 5/14/1891
Sloan Duplin C.E. Hussey 7/28/1884 9/30/1920
Sloansville Mecklenburg James C. Sloan 2/21/1820 5/27/1837
Slocomb Cumberland J.W. Fuquay 3/7/1910 2/15/1932
Sloop Point Pender Patrick D. Brown 6/16/1879 5/30/1936
Sly Ashe James P. Farmer 3/30/1906 4/30/1953
Small Beaufort Major F. Williamson 10/19/1899 11/15/1904
Smalls Cross Roads Chowan Richard Elliott 2/26/1874 5/13/1880
Smethport Ashe Samuel R. Lemly 3/14/1916 6/30/1958
Smith Stokes Christopher C. Smith 6/5/1883 2/15/1925
Smith Bridge Robeson John Smith 7/22/1851 12/11/1866
Smith Grove Rowan Davie Isham P. Ellis 3/26/1834 7/10/1839 Davie Co. 1836.
Smith Grove #2 Davie Enoch G. Clouse 8/13/1846 9/29/1906
Smithfield Johnston John Bryan 3/20/1793
Smiths Creek Pamlico Francis W. Lundell 7/29/1878 6/26/1885 Changed to Kershaw 6/26/1885.
Smiths Cross Roads Iredell William White 6/26/1832 8/24/1832
Smiths Ford Cabarrus William Coley 5/10/1869 6/15/1909
Smiths Store Montgomery George F. Smith 5/19/1826 3/30/1841 Changed to Albermarle 3/30/1841 in Stanly Co.
Smiths Store Alamance Andrew T. Smith 10/16/1856 11/29/1859
Smiths Valley Stokes John P. Smith 11/4/1856 12/11/1866
Smithsburgh Columbus Andrew J. Smith 5/24/1882 1/6/1885
Smithville Brunswick John Conyers 7/1/1811 3/11/1887 Changed to Southport 3/11/1887.
Smokemont Swain S. Montgomery Smith 8/8/1902 3/31/1948
Smokeville Sampson William C. Butler 7/28/1884 8/5/1887 Changed to Hayne 8/5/1887.
Smyrna Carteret David Whittinghams 9/8/1853 12/11/1866
Smyrna #2 Carteret Henry S. Lee 7/7/1886
Snapp Gaston Sarah I.A. Riser 5/31/1883 2/28/1902
Snatchette Duplin Calvin Thomas 5/13/1873 3/23/1874 Changed to Beulaville 3/23/1874.
Snead Richmond Scotland Lucy E. Snead 4/25/1898 2/29/1904 Was Odom. Scotland Co. 1899.
Sneads Ferry Onslow Jarvis Marble 5/10/1842
Sneedsboro Anson Robert Harris 4/1/1803 7/2/1845
Sneedsborough Anson Charles E. Braswell 2/23/1874 4/24/1883 Changed to McFarlan 4/24/1883.
Snider Jackson Seymour J. Schulhofer 9/26/1884 11/5/1885
Snider Davidson John W. Snider 2/1/1902 9/15/1933
Snipes Store Chatham Manly Snipes 6/12/1858 9/1/1880
Snipesville Chatham Walter W. Pickard 11/10/1880 2/4/1885
Snow Camp Orange Alamance John Stafford 3/31/1830 Alamance Co. 1849.
Snow Creek Iredell John Bishop 8/19/1802 1832 Snow Creek Iron Works until 4/11/1831.
Snow Hill Greene Benjamin Evans 10/1/1805
Snowden Currituck Wesley Williams 4/23/1883 2/28/1966
Snug Haven New Hanover William O. Shepherd 10/2/1916 3/15/1922
Soap Stone Mount Randolph Marmaduke M. Haworth 8/22/1851 <1930 Spelled Soapstone Mount in 1877.
Society Hill James B. Hill 5/29/1815 <1824
Soda Watauga Morgan Swift 3/5/1852 3/7/1859
Soda Hill Watauga William H. Norris 6/10/1875 2/28/1905
Sodom Madison Reuben N. Ramsey 10/1/1898 11/12/1901 Changed to Revere 11/12/1901.
Sol Randolph Elzie B. Johnson 5/18/1906 10/15/1917
Solemn Grove Moore Charles Shaw 2/16/1832 2/20/1877 Changed to Manly Station 2/20/1877.
Solitude Ashe Calvin Younce 1/21/1872 8/5/1911 Changed to Ashland 8/5/1911.
Solo Davidson Alexander H. Ellis 2/3/1871 8/14/1876
Solo Watauga Jonathan Moretz 2/21/1889 10/6/1892
Solola Swain Walter W. Jenkins 11/5/1917 8/15/1928
Somerset Chowan John C. Thompson 7/23/1888 11/30/1903
Somerville Orange Jacob Somers 3/2/1831 6/9/1831
Sonoma Haywood Sarah M. Wilson 4/24/1878 3/15/1905
Sophia Swain Cash L. Mingus 3/17/1886 2/28/1889 Changed to Nantehala 2/28/1889.
Sophia Randolph Stephen W. Kivett 3/14/1891
Sound Washington James A. Stillman 2/26/1903 3/31/1908
Soundside Tyrrell James G. Brickhouse 12/15/1900 4/30/1901
Sour Wood Yadkin Archibald Marshall 6/15/1877 6/14/1881
Sourwood Wilkes Edgar J. Blackburn 8/11/1926 4/15/1933
South Creek Beaufort Josephus Peed 6/11/1851 8/31/1954
South Fork Ashe Benjamin C. Calloway 7/20/1850 12/9/1889
South Gaston Northampton Halifax Joseph A. Totten 12/4/1845 Was Gaston.  Halifax Co. ~1858.
South Lowell Orange Durham John A. McMannen 1/15/1853 3/15/1906 Was South Lowell Mills.  Durham Co. 1881.
South Lowell Mills Orange John A. McMannen 2/14/1846 1/15/1853 Changed to South Lowell 1/15/1853.
South Mills Camden Marshall Parks 3/2/1840
South Point Lincoln Gaston Jeremiah M. Carver 12/12/1831 2/28/1902 South Pointe until 1832. Gaston Co. 1846.
South River Rowan S.S. Trott 3/24/1860 5/6/1867
South River #2 Rowan Robert H. Foard 6/8/1875 11/15/1907
South Toe Yancey John D. Patton 11/24/1876 8/25/1898 Southtoe from 1894 to closing.
South Washington New Hanover William Usher 11/14/1823 6/16/1841 Changed to Washington Depot 6/16/1841.
South Washington #2 New Hanover Pender Rufus Garriss 7/27/1870 9/16/1905 Pender Co. 1875.  Changed to Watha 9/16/1905.
Southern Pines Moore John T. Patrick 2/17/1885
Southmont Davidson Meriles S.A. Michaels 3/11/1911
Southport Brunswick William R. Ferguson 3/11/1887 Was Smithville.
Southshore Tyrrell Washington C. Wright 12/11/1912 8/31/1922
Southside Alamance Thomas R. Simpson 3/21/1856 2/7/1860
Southside Lincoln Ireneus F. Lineberger 5/6/1903 6/30/1954 Was Lincoln Mills.
Southwood Bladen Pym Remington 6/27/1898 11/15/1915 Was Perryville.
Spaightsville Craven Andrew J. Chestnutt 2/29/1860 12/11/1866
Sparkling Catawba Springs Catawba Esley O. Elliott 12/12/1877 1/31/1907
Sparkman Onslow James Gurganus 5/22/1888 1/31/1909
Sparrow Guilford Laura E. Garland 6/6/1901 8/15/1902
Sparta Edgecombe Elijah Price 10/15/1828 6/24/1879 Changed to Old Sparta 6/24/1879.
Sparta Alleghany William L. Nooman 6/24/1879
Spear Mitchell Avery Mark A. Thompson 5/4/1914 6/30/1953 Avery Co. 1911.
Speed Edgecombe John W. Satterthwaite 7/3/1894
Speedwell Jackson Hattie E. Rogers 5/15/1893 10/31/1952
Speights Bridge Greene Lemon Speight 10/24/1829 6/30/1908
Spencer Davidson Spencer Clark 3/5/1828 2/2/1872
Spencer Rowan Hugh Smith 5/15/1897
Spencers Wayne John Spencer 12/17/1831 4/5/1832 Changed to Nahunta 4/5/1832.
Spencerville Moore Esau L. Spencer 5/8/1888 8/15/1907 Spencer until 1897.
Spero Randolph Thomas B. Hogan 12/6/1889 2/1/1930 Changed to North Asheboro 2/1/1930.
Spiceland Yancey McDaniel Hunter 5/31/1890 9/21/1894
Spicer Wilkes Elvira J. Spicer 8/9/1894 6/24/1895
Spies Moore Laban Williamson 10/19/1900 3/31/1952
Spillman Yadkin Isaac S. Shields 6/23/1886 6/30/1905
Spilona Johnston Robert J. Lassiter 8/23/1882 9/30/1903
Spindale Rutherford Oscar R. Duncan 1/7/1917
Splashy Rockingham James S. Patterson 2/26/1889 5/24/1889
Splendor Henderson Joseph W. Ward 12/24/1887 6/30/1905
Split Mountain Haywood Robert W. Noland 1/24/1889 12/15/1905
Spokane Randolph Jesse E. Young 2/20/1907 9/14/1918
Spot Forsyth James S. Lewis 5/10/1901 4/15/1904
Spot Currituck William S. Harrison 7/14/1928
Spout Springs Harnett Neil McPhail 4/18/1870 11/22/1904 Spout Springs until 1894.  Changed to Flee Hill 11/22/1904.
Spout Springs #2 Harnett William L. Smith 5/26/1905 8/15/1923
Sprauls Montgomery Neill A. McAskill 9/15/1899 2/14/1911 Changed to Norman 2/14/1911 in Richmond Co.
Spray Rockingham John W. Stephens 5/6/1890 <1924
Spring Iredell Eucebius T. Goodman 7/28/1898 3/31/1903
Spring Bank Wayne Julia Benson 5/8/1824 10/31/1831
Spring Creek Buncombe Madison William Clemmons 11/16/1844 1/27/1956 Madison Co. 1851.
Spring Garden Rockingham James C. Galloway 2/26/1823 3/14/1837
Spring Garden #2 Rockingham William L. Seales 2/20/1838 4/4/1840
Spring Garden New Hanover Thomas W. Devane 3/8/1852 6/25/1860
Spring Grove Iredell Iredell William Hargrave 11/10/1818 3/26/1883 Rowan Co. 1847.  Back in Iredell Co. 1855.
Spring Hill Lenoir Joseph Elliott 4/22/1806 9/1/1836
Spring Hill Halifax John H. Everitt 1/21/1853 4/7/1855
Spring Hill #2 Halifax James F. Brinkley 5/6/1886 4/30/1955
Spring Hill Forge Lincoln Charles I. Hammarskold 9/4/1854 6/10/1867
Spring Hope Nash Willis E. Manning 10/16/1876 3/19/1888
Spring Hope #2 Nash Cornelius K. Bell 4/24/1888 Was Pineview.
Spring Lake Cumberland Frank E. Williams 10/1/1948 Was Manchester.
Spring Place Cherokee Ntn John R. Smith 11/20/1823 <1832
Spring Vale Sampson Edward Vail 2/11/1845 5/6/1870
Springdale Haywood James M. Gwyn 2/29/1876 7/14/1923
Springer Onslow Owen Gurganes 10/9/1890 7/31/1917
Springfield Tyrrell Hezekiah G. Spruil 1/25/1828 5/19/1830
Springfield Richmond John C. Smith 8/16/1832 1835
Springfield #2 Richmond Matthew W. McNair 4/20/1848 1/28/1867
Springfield Wilkes Senter J. Long 6/7/1882 3/31/1953
Springhope Nash Evan N. Bryant 1/18/1854 12/11/1866
Springle Carteret Mary A. Stanton 1/18/1893 8/15/1899
Springs Mills Lincoln Adam A. Springs 2/15/1830 4/4/1840
Springsville Cabarrus Jay B. Harris 9/18/1878 4/12/1902 Was Mill Grove.
Springville Andrew Wade 2/7/1808 <1821
Sprinkle Yadkin Lela G. Sprinkle 4/2/1900 1/31/1904
Sprite Stanly James D. Love 1/23/1904 4/30/1909
Spruce Pine Yancey Mitchell John Autrey 4/26/1859 Was Roses Creek.  Mitchell Co. 1868.
Spurgeon Wilkes Charles H.M. Tulburt 2/10/1902 <1930
Spurrier Mecklenburg Edward R. Spurrier 9/18/1889 4/30/1902
Squires Bladen James R. Squires 12/24/1900 2/15/1908
Stackhouse Madison Amos Stackhouse 1/12/1883 8/31/1948
Stacy Carteret Alonzo Lewis 10/16/1901
Stacyville Rockingham Thompson H. Bosnell 2/9/1855 12/17/1869 Was Little Rock.  Changed to Ruffin 12/17/1869.
Staffa Robeson Donald McLeod 8/31/1893 9/20/1894
Staggs Creek Ashe William Latham 9/22/1871 10/23/1882 Changed to Clifton 10/23/1882.
Stagville Orange Durham Robert Seay 10/1/1807 10/30/1926 Durham Co. 1881.
Stainback Alamance John W. Stainback 10/20/1885 3/31/1908
Staley Randolph John W. Siler 4/9/1884
Stallings Franklin George B.H. Stallings 7/24/1888 8/15/1907
Stancil House Hyde John G. Harris 6/25/1874 9/22/1884
Stancill Northampton Edward M. Clements 12/31/1907 1/30/1926 Was Ingram.
Standard Pitt Jesse S. Elks 5/9/1900 11/15/1901
Stanfield Stanly Elias B. Smith 7/1/1915
Stanhope Nash William Leigh 3/28/1836 7/31/1903
Stanley Gaston Adeline E. McLurd 3/22/1894 Was Stanleys Creek.
Stanleys Creek Gaston Valentine Derr 4/9/1856 3/22/1894 Changed to Stanley 3/22/1894.
Stanton Wilkes William M. Wilcox 3/9/1898 5/15/1915
Stantonburg Edgecombe Willie I. Stanton 2/5/1817 <1855 Stantonsburgh until 1826.
Stantonsburgh Wilson George W. Stanton 4/5/1870 10/12/1870
Stantonsburgh #2 Wilson W.P. Dunn 8/1/1877 Stantonsburg since 1892.
Star Pamlico Francis P. Gatlin 10/6/1885 11/11/1886
Star Montgomery Angus Leach 2/11/1887 Was Hunsuckers Store.
Starlight Wayne Willie W. Bizzell 7/20/1894 1/31/1905
Starsburg Cumberland James M. Jessup 8/17/1885 1/13/1906
Startown Catawba Wallace A. Bollinger 10/31/1884 4/10/1902 Was Danville.
State Road Surry David H. Davis 5/27/1852
Statesville Iredell James Irwin 4/1/1801 Was Iredell C.H.
Staunton Granville George Burns 6/16/1841 7/5/1848 Was Linbank.
Staunton #2 Granville James M. Poole 12/10/1849 2/10/1854 Changed to Kittrell 2/10/1854.
Steads Montgomery Carl L. Stead 6/23/1897 5/31/1953
Stearns Polk Frank M. Stearns 8/25/1903 7/31/1930
Stecoah Graham James M. Carven 7/2/1874 7/31/1958
Stedman Cumberland Kelly Sessoms 5/1/1890 Was Blockers
Steedsville Vance James H. Goodrich 3/4/1884 12/4/1894
Steele Creek Mecklenburg Jonas Rudisill 5/21/1828 4/30/1902
Steeles Mills Richmond Thomas Steele 4/24/1823 11/22/1837
Stella Carteret Joseph W. Sabiston 9/16/1880
Stem Granville James H. Webb 1/14/1889 Was Tally Ho.
Stengalls Anson David M. Stengall 9/1/1875 11/13/1876
Stephenson Johnston Theophilus H. Stephenson 9/1/1893 10/14/1903
Stepp Henderson William P. Stepp 2/4/1908 1/31/1914
Sterling Robeson John F. Britt 5/31/1880 4/30/1903
Sterlings Mills Robeson Grady W. Lawson 12/15/1871 3/29/1880
Sterlingville Caswell T. Yancey 7/1/1804 <1832 aka Caswell C.H. for short time.
Stevens Union Union Amos F. Stevens 2/17/1881 3/31/1905 Mecklenburg Co. 1893.  Back in Union Co. 1894.
Stevens Mills Union John H. Severn 12/1/1852 5/14/1868
Stewart Richmond Scotland Duncan B. Cameron 4/28/1894 2/14/1905 Scotland Co. 1899.
Stewarts Academy Harnett Daniel Stewart 9/11/1884 2/2/1892
Stewarts Mills Guilford Eli Pugh 1/30/1828 6/14/1834
Stewarts Station Richmond Elijah Hasty 7/29/1885 12/6/1888
Stewartstown Richmond John A. Knight 12/1/1830 8/3/1859 Changed to Linton 8/3/1859.
Stewartsville Richmond James Stewart 7/1/1805 6/9/1855
Stice Cleveland E.E. Chambers 3/8/1849 8/30/1902 Stices Shoal until 1894.
Stickridge Caswell Julius A. Brackin 12/8/1885 12/23/1887 Changed to Eastland 12/23/1887.
Stikeih Cherokee Abraham Taylor 2/28/1849 4/19/1870
Stiles Macon Emily V. Duvall 10/31/1901 7/31/1951
Still Bluff Pender William C. Keith 11/12/1878 8/9/1881
Stivewalt Alexander F.J. Stivewalt 12/16/1886 ?
Stock Madison Henry A. Holcombe 2/24/1882 11/29/1887
Stockard Alamance William H. Thompson 6/14/1892 6/20/1895
Stocksville Buncombe Nehemiah Blackstock 1/13/1836 12/11/1878 Changed to Flat Creek 12/11/1878.
Stocksville #2 Buncombe Henry C. Blackstock 2/2/1879 5/31/1958
Stokes Pitt Addie Stokes 7/14/1892
Stokesburgh Stokes Israel G. Lash 1/2/1833 9/1/1836
Stokesbury Stokes Willis Pilkinton 4/28/1819 8/27/1826
Stokesdale Guilford Leonard A. Southern 1/8/1887 Was Pond.
Stokesville Gates E.P. Akerman 3/6/1827 <1832
Stone Bay Onslow Harvey Cox 7/18/1844 6/15/1848
Stone Hill Granville John W. Stovall 10/4/1837 1/12/1838
Stone Lick Randolph Randal Presnell 7/14/1849 12/11/1866
Stone Mountain McDowell Harriss Gilliam 8/16/1848 6/3/1874
Stone Mountain #2 McDowell Rebecca E. Ledbetter 7/10/1885 9/30/1905
Stonery Swain Horace K. Gass 6/27/1906 2/28/1919
Stones Bay Onslow Jarratt Gornts 9/21/1855 11/27/1872
Stoneville Rockingham Henry Barnes 7/7/1869
Stonewall Pamlico John Lupton 7/9/1877
Stoney Point Mecklenburg John W. Adams 2/17/1852 6/3/1852 Was Rozells Ferry.  Changed to Adams Store 6/3/1852.
Stony Creek Orange Andrew Hughes 2/21/1827 5/10/1833 aka Stoney Creek
Stony Creek Caswell James Kerr 4/15/1836 6/4/1856
Stony Creek #2 Caswell Jeremiah A. Lea 3/26/1879 5/15/1905
Stony Fork Watauga Alfred Miller 6/20/1850 7/31/1953
Stony Gap Montgomery Stanly Michael Fesperman 3/11/1836 5/10/1842 Stanly Co. 1841.
Stony Hill Nash Bartley C. Strickland 9/10/1857 10/20/1860
Stony Hill Wilkes John L. Dockery 6/25/1874 9/20/1894
Stony Knoll Surry William M. McDowell 7/27/1893 7/16/1906 Was Butcher.
Stony Point Iredell Alexander James Thompson 2/17/1826 Stoney Point until 1832.  Alexander Co. 1847.
Stony Ridge Surry William W. Wolff 2/3/1837 8/31/1904
Stophel Iredell Adda B. Barringer 11/29/1892 5/31/1901
Stork Chatham Carrie Johnson 6/30/1892 7/30/1910
Story Gates Euclid A. Story 4/21/1884 8/31/1885
Stout Union John M. Harkey 2/29/1876 11/21/1894
Stout #2 Union Milton D. Gurley 12/23/1897 6/30/1916
Stovall Granville Thomas W. Stovall 2/1/1887 9/27/1890 Was Sassafras Fork.  Changed to Albin 9/27/1890.
Stovall #2 Granville Ann E. Jenkins 3/28/1891 Was Albin.
Stowesville Lincoln Gaston Larkin Stone 2/20/1823 12/11/1866 Stoweville until 1829.  Gaston Co. 1846.
Strabane Lenoir Needham Whitfield 2/15/1828 10/31/1905
Straits Carteret David W. Whitehurst 2/23/1855 12/11/1866
Straits #2 Carteret Alfred H. Chadwick 4/26/1880 5/31/1953
Stratford Alleghany Wilbur B. Estep 3/5/1898 2/28/1955
Straw Wilkes Aurelia C. Winkler 2/14/1890 9/15/1934
Street Mitchell Samuel C. Bradshaw 12/28/1903 2/28/1917
Strickland Vance Bryant O. Strickland 8/18/1887 12/23/1887 Changed to Greystone 12/23/1887.
Stricklands Depot Duplin A.A.B. Southall 9/3/1841 4/28/1857 Changed to Magnolia 4/28/1857.
Strieby Randolph Alfred I. Walden 5/31/1883 3/1/1890 Changed to Rachel 3/1/1890.
Strieby #2 Randolph Elinora W. Walden 5/7/1891 6/29/1940
Stubbs Cleveland David C. McBrayer 6/12/1888 2/28/1911
Stump Sound Onslow Richard M. King 2/21/1837 7/7/1852
Stump Sound #2 Onslow Hill E. King 12/2/1873 9/2/1875
Stump Sound #3 Onslow Robert M. Croome 6/5/1877 7/14/1902 Changed to Folkstone 7/14/1902.
Stumpy Point Dare James M. Whitson 9/18/1876
Sturgills Ashe Henry F. Love 5/13/1887 4/30/1953
Style Montgomery Martha J. Covington 5/15/1893 9/20/1894
Suburb Brunswick David Ward 5/17/1898 10/31/1915
Success Buncombe James M. McEntire 1/25/1888 6/28/1889
Success #2 Buncombe Frank P. Ingle 3/29/1892 1/2/1897
Success Cabarrus George F. Barnhardt 4/30/1901 1/31/1902
Success Chatham Henry S. Parrish 10/3/1903 7/31/1914
Suck Creek Rutherford Philip R. Davis 7/25/1854 12/11/1866
Sue Columbus Harris K. Long 11/21/1894 11/30/1901
Sugar Grove Ashe Watauga John Mast 3/25/1837 Watauga Co. 1849.
Sugar Hill Rutherford McDowell Benjamin F. Bynum 1/5/1846 11/15/1917 Was Montfords Cove.  McDowell Co. 1846.
Sugarcreek Mecklenburg Carrie E. Orr 9/15/1898 7/31/1903
Sugarloaf Watauga Robert L. Wall 6/13/1902 4/15/1905
Suggs Bridge Montgomery Horatio Suggs 7/8/1831 3/18/1843
Suit Cherokee Johnson Suit 2/1/1886 1/31/1955
Sullivan Iredell Richard Sullivan 3/19/1827
Sulphur Springs Buncombe Reuben Deaver 3/12/1832 12/11/1866
Sulphur Springs Montgomery Samuel T. Usher 5/13/1869 ?
Sulphur Springs #2 Montgomery Eli F. Stiles 10/26/1903 4/20/1920
Summerfield Guilford Charles Bruce 8/1/1812
Summers Mill Guilford Ludwick W. Summers 1/24/1853 8/11/1859
Summerville Cumberland Harnett James H. Cotton 6/20/1850 10/14/1908 Harnett Co. 1855.
Summit Northampton John W. Seward 9/2/1841 10/18/1875
Summit #2 Northampton Charles W. White 2/7/1882 1/2/1883
Summit Wilkes Harrison S. Tucker 1/31/1891 3/31/1953
Sumner Guilford Rufus E. Hodgin 6/15/1882 8/31/1903
Sumnerville Gates John J. T. Gary 2/23/1828 <1832
Sun Wilson Leonidas P. Woodard 2/10/1898 1/31/1905
Sunburst Haywood Mary Smith 3/28/1906 10/31/1908
Sunburst #2 Haywood Benjamin F. Gudger 2/8/1913 7/14/1928 Was Lavinia.
Sunbury Gates George Gilbert G. Gray 2/12/1816 Sunsbury until 1828.
Sunflower Union William H. Robinson 4/17/1844 8/7/1847
Sunlight Halifax Charles Zallicoffer 3/9/1904 4/30/1909
Sunny Tyrrell Augustus W. Owens 7/14/1886 11/26/1890
Sunny Side Washington James H. Alexander 1/4/1870 8/9/1871
Sunny Side Halifax Thomas W. Harris, Jr. 5/23/1878 4/16/1883 Changed to Panacea Springs 4/16/1883.
Sunny South Nash Daniel S. Crenshaw 8/8/1853 12/11/1866
Sunnyside Rowan Cabarrus Sarah J. Furr 8/3/1894 9/30/1903 Was Edmiston.  Cabarrus Co. 1902.
Sunnyvale McDowell James P. Padgett 3/27/1907 10/31/1915
Sunset Granville Robert W. Habgood 10/7/1892 12/31/1905
Sunshine Rutherford John W. Biggerstaffe 11/4/1881 2/15/1908
Superior Guilford Henry A. Mosely 3/29/1881 1/28/1881
Supply Brunswick John Mercer 6/4/1856
Surl Person John R. Moore 12/10/1883 4/30/1909
Surry Beaufort George W. Brown 5/12/1900 8/31/1907
Surry #2 Beaufort Nathan A. Cutler 9/19/1914 6/29/1918 Was Jessama.
Surveyorsville Mecklenburg John C. Black 2/9/1827 3/16/1834
Surveyorsville #2 Mecklenburg John C. Black 5/6/1836 10/20/1837
Susan McDowell William J. Flemming 8/1/1882 12/8/1884
Susan Stokes George Pearce 4/15/1899 10/14/1905
Sussex Ashe Wilson Hudler 9/4/1891 2/28/1902
Sutherlands Ashe John A. Sutherland 12/17/1875 2/28/1910
Sutphin Alamance Robert L. Sutphin 5/5/1891 3/31/1905 Was Long Branch.
Sutton Franklin William H. Williams 8/9/1880 9/30/1911
Swain Swain Samuel B. Gibson 1/20/1889 4/30/1915 Was Nantahalah.
Swan Pond Wilkes William H. Hampton 8/30/1851 12/11/1866
Swan Pond #2 Wilkes Charles W. Gilliam 4/7/1884 2/5/1886
Swan Quarter Hyde Green Bringman 1/14/1839 8/15/1918 Was Swindell.  Spelled Swanquarter by USPS in 1894.
Swancreek Yadkin John C. Adams 4/21/1889 12/15/1919 Swan Creek until 1894.
Swangs Cleveland Rufus Roberts 4/9/1880 7/7/1892 Changed to Patterson Springs 7/7/1892.
Swangstown Rutherford Cleveland Martin Quin 11/4/1831 12/26/1873 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Swann Station Moore Lee John M. Cameron 8/8/1867 5/15/1925 Swanns Station until 1893.  Lee Co. 1907.
Swannano Buncombe George Alexander 4/16/1828 8/28/1876 Changed to Swannanoa 8/28/1876.
Swannanoa Buncombe James T. Pickens 8/28/1876 5/2/1891 Was Swannano.
Swannanoa #2 Buncombe Emma R. Davison 7/14/1891 Was Coopers.
Swanner Alexander David Swanner 4/7/1884 5/15/1905
Swansboro Onslow A. Carmalt 4/1/1799 Swansborough until 1817.
Swayney Swain Nathan A. Hall 11/27/1906 6/14/1932
Sweet Home Mecklenburg Union Hiliard J. Jaby 5/25/1839 2/26/1846 Was Ingramville.  Union Co. 1842.
Sweet Home Iredell Thomas F. Elliott 8/21/1856 5/15/1905
Sweet Water Watauga Thomas Farthing 8/27/1851 12/11/1866
Sweet Water #2 Watauga Lewis W. Farthing 9/8/1879 10/31/1927 Sweetwater from 1896 to closing.
Sweetgum Graham William D. Bradley 12/23/1902 2/28/1905
Swepsonville Alamance George Loman 3/13/1878
Swift Davidson Colton M. Lamb 6/28/1901 9/15/1904
Swift Creek Bridge Craven John B. Dawson 7/6/1825 3/9/1881 Changed to Vanceboro 3/9/1881.
Swift Island Montgomery George H. Makepeace 6/20/1850 4/21/1873 Was Lawrenceville.  County Seat from 1850 to 1855.
Swift Island #2 Montgomery William T. Harris 12/6/1886 10/31/1905
Swindell Hyde John Swindell 2/6/1830 1/14/1839 Changed to Swan Quarter 1/14/1839.
Swindell #2 Hyde Albin B. Swindell 11/20/1897 12/31/1901
Swinsons Cut Brunswick Columbus Andrew J. Swinson 6/13/1875 3/24/1884 Columbus Co. 1877.
Swinton Moore Daniel McKenzie 12/10/1888 1/31/1908
Swiss Yancey Willie Tomberlin 7/31/1901 2/24/1956
Switchback New Hanover Cyrus S. Van Amringe 6/9/1890 9/15/1890
Swope Mitchell S.D. McCoury 1/5/1887 <1904
Sycamore Halifax Joseph W. Nicholson 10/22/1885 7/11/1890
Sycamore Dare Courtland A. Pinner 9/8/1906 5/15/1919
Sycamore Alley Halifax James Moore 3/9/1819 12/24/1869
Sylva Jackson Lulu A. Cannon 8/6/1880
Sylvester Chatham Alamance Allen J. Marshburn 5/21/1890 9/16/1902 Alamance Co. 1899.
Symmes Mill Orange Herbert Symmes 1/30/1827 7/14/1829
Syringa Nash Fannie Finch 6/4/1883 7/8/1885
Tab Caldwell John W. Wilson 2/11/1902 4/29/1905
Tabbs Creek Granville Richard W. Harris 3/24/1848 12/11/1866
Tabernacle Guilford Robert E. Patterson 6/16/1880 7/31/1903
Tablerock Burke John F. Rabb 7/19/1875 3/28/1944 Table Rock until 1894.
Tablet Chatham Alexander W. Jenkins 12/10/1888 4/7/1891
Tabor Robeson Phereba F. Harrell 6/27/1888 6/12/1894 Was Phereba.
Tabor Columbus Condary W. Brown 6/15/1895 4/1/1935 Was Mount Tabor.  Changed to Tabor City 4/1/1935.
Tabor Church Iredell Daniel Gould 2/15/1828 7/2/1845
Tabor City Columbus Duncan F. McGougan 4/1/1935 Was Tabor.
Taft Buncombe John W. Jones 8/19/1904 3/31/1914
Talbot Wilson Joseph S. Wilson 3/21/1892 10/2/1912
Tally Ho Granville Richard Bullock 5/19/1830 1889 Tallyho until 1832.  Changed to Stem 1889.
Talmage Iredell David J. White 4/7/1900 7/15/1905
Talpha Jackson William H. Rice 9/12/1902 10/15/1907
Tam Ashe Lettie Stansbery 12/23/1903 9/30/1905
Tamarack Watauga John O. Potter 5/26/1902 9/14/1929
Tamarack #2 Watauga David E. Hockedy 8/11/1936 6/17/1966
Tampa Mecklenburg Mary McGinnis 5/18/1888 7/31/1903
Tampico Lenoir Lottie J. Grady 6/5/1894 4/5/1895
Tapatamee Madison Michale Teague 7/3/1890 4/10/1895
Tapoco Graham Thomas C. Shope 10/14/1916
Tar Heel Bladen Henry McKay 2/3/1871 Spelled Tarheel ~1895 to 1960.
Tar Landing Onslow Stratton Burton 7/2/1874 7/15/1905
Tar River Person Thomas Webb, Jr. 3/30/1841 2/3/1842
Tar River Granville Cameron D. Allen 4/20/1848 12/27/1856 Was Lombardy Grove.
Tar River #2 Granville Isaac H. Harris 8/14/1889 6/15/1921
Tarboro Edgecombe Joseph Ross 3/20/1793 Tarboro until 1858; Tarborough until 1894.
Tariff Columbus Andrew G. Holmes 10/31/1893 8/25/1898 Was Sasspan.
Tarville Pitt James H. Taft 1/24/1853 2/19/1853
Tasker Halifax Jesse A. Macon 4/4/1903 10/14/1905
Tates Old Store Halifax (?) Blount 2/20/1833 <1844
Tates Store Francis Tate 9/24/1804 <1824
Tatom Cumberland Robert S. Tatom 7/13/1903 1/13/1906
Tavil Jackson James R. Frizel 2/28/1887 7/13/1889
Taylor Wilson M. Ida Taylor 3/29/1882 3/31/1914
Taylors Bridge Sampson Mr. Roberts 3/20/1832 4/30/1908
Taylors Store Anson David Culbertson 2/28/1824 1/21/1832 Changed to Jenkins Store 1/21/1832.
Taylorville Iredell Alexander Alexander C. McIntosh 11/26/1847 Alexander Co. 1847.  Taylorsville since ~1880.  Was James Cross Roads in Iredell Co.
Teacheys Duplin A.A.B. Southall 6/3/1841 9/2/1856
Teacheys #2 Duplin Cornelius McMillan 1/26/1858
Teacheys Depot Duplin Cornelius McMillan 10/9/1839 7/23/1840 Was Gamaliel.
Teague Haywood James W. Teague 7/10/1885 6/29/1929
Teck McDowell Lillie B. Clark 12/23/1897 5/31/1906
Teddy Alleghany John W. Atwood 4/9/1903 10/31/1905
Teer Orange James P. Teer 6/25/1890 11/15/1935
Telephone Person Thomas P. Davis 8/1/1882 1/2/1907
Tellico Macon Nancy E. Ramsey 4/10/1901 4/15/1950
Temperance Hill Moore M.A. Phillips 2/13/1838 1/30/1844
Temple Wake Rufus F. Temple 9/8/1886 1/14/1896
Tempting Moore Connor D. Grose 4/8/1886 3/31/1905
Ten Mile Robeson Reuben M. White 6/16/1880 9/12/1881
Tennelina Madison Joseph Lawson 4/1/1903 3/31/1934
Tennessee River Haywood Macon Samuel Smith 11/30/1827 12/11/1866 Macon County 1828.
Tennyson Davie Bertie C. Hendricks 8/6/1891 5/31/1906
Terebinthe Cumberland Blackman Culbreth 9/8/1851 12/11/1866
Teresita Macon George W. Ledford 3/28/1903 5/31/1928
Terra Ceia Beaufort Ethel E. Cox 10/2/1915 7/31/1933
Terrapin Halifax William M. Duke 4/20/1893 9/23/1911
Terrell Catawba Thomas F. Connor 10/16/1893
Tesinta Macon Samuel C. Conley 6/30/1882 11/18/1890
Tex Transylvania Robert M. Powell 8/26/1909 5/15/1914
Thagardville Moore Robert E.L. Thagard 9/5/1891 6/30/1914
Tharon Duplin William A. Houston 6/28/1892 ?
Tharon Jones Alonzo J. Turner 12/3/1901 9/15/1911
Thaxton Ashe James A. Martin 12/12/1889 1/15/1934
The Cape Dare Thomas Daniel 12/4/1873 3/6/1882 Changed to Buxton 3/6/1882
The Gulph Chatham John Reed, Jr. 5/23/1827 3/29/1860
Thelma Halifax Baldy D. Hamill 3/25/1896 11/30/1954
Theodore Buncombe Mollie V. Williams 5/1/1894 12/30/1899
Thermal City Rutherford Albert F. Weaver 12/24/1891 6/30/1926 Was Pescud.
Theta Madison Joshua F. Justice 6/26/1886 9/17/1900
Theta Ashe Charles A. Dickson 5/2/1908 6/30/1926
Thickety Montgomery Abbie Parsons 5/16/1903 9/15/1911
Third Creek Rowan William L. Allison 2/25/1884 3/2/1887 Was Rowan Mills.  Changed to Cleveland 3/2/1887.
Thomas Northampton Edwin J. Thomas 9/10/1888 7/9/1891
Thomas Sampson Thomas J. Newsome 1/26/1901 1/2/1907
Thomas's Ferry Iredell Lewis W. Thomas 11/24/1828 1829
Thomasville Davidson Julius T. Goldsberry 9/24/1853
Thompson Alleghany Aaron Woodruff 10/8/1884 7/17/1889
Thompsons Store Anson Hardy W. Stricklen 7/22/1831 ?
Thompsons Store Guilford Jesse Thompson 2/15/1837 8/29/1851
Thompsonville Rockingham Edwin S. Morris 4/28/1848 6/1/1853 Was High Rock.  Changed back to High Rock 6/1/1853.
Thompsonville #2 Rockingham Edwin S. Morris 6/10/1854 1/2/1907 Was High Rock.  Changed to McIver 1/2/1907.
Thoms Mill Guilford Allen H. Scott 10/14/1879 7/6/1888
Thor Rockingham Mrs. L.J. Settle 6/3/1880 1/12/1883
Thor #2 Rockingham John M. Ellington 9/15/1892 6/20/1895
Thornwall Cumberland Harnett Mary C. Lawrason 7/20/1901 10/31/1932 Harnett Co. 1903.
Thorp Granville John C. Tingen 10/5/1891 6/20/1895
Three Forks Yancey John Simmons 9/26/1876 7/17/1891
Three Forks #2 Yancey Thoms H. Ballen 10/31/1893 6/27/1898
Three Mile Avery Ethel C. Wise 7/29/1939 6/30/1953
Thrower Richmond Matthew J. Thrower 3/12/1886 4/11/1889 Changed to Dockerys Store 4/11/1889.
Thunder Halifax Malachi L. Lee 4/21/1884 5/23/1884
Thunder Swamp Wayne John B. Elliot 12/7/1832 5/20/1835
Thurman Craven William M. Thomas 8/7/1885 3/31/1909
Thurmond Surry Wilkes Thomas Simmons 10/26/1912 Was Roaring Gap.  Wilkes Co. 1921.  Back in Surry Co. 1929.  Back in Wilkes Co. (?)
Thurston Alexander John F. Teague 12/28/1887 2/28/1902
Thyatin Rowan James W. Ramsay 5/23/1825
Tick Creek Chatham William J. Craig 5/23/1827 12/1/1840
Tiger Rutherford William C. Williams 12/10/1887 4/30/1908
Tilden Yadkin Hattie L. Pass 5/11/1887 11/30/1904
Tillery Halifax William Henry Randolph 11/19/1882
Tillman Chatham John C. Tillman 4/25/1892 10/14/1905
Tilmont Surry Andrew J. Folger 6/20/1844 12/30/1847
Timberlake Person William F. Timberlake 11/3/1885
Timberland Cumberland Hoke William H. Britton 11/1/1898 12/31/1948 Hoke Co. 1911.
Timothy Pitt Nathan A. Punser 6/20/1881 5/19/1882
Timothy Sampson Ransom West 5/16/1888 4/30/1908
Tin Henderson Joseph Youngblood 6/28/1892 9/20/1894
Tindal Caldwell Thomas J. Moore 9/22/1905 7/31/1911
Tindallsville Montgomery John Campbell 7/1/1799 <1824 Wiped out by Typhoid Fever
Tindalsville Anson Hardy W. Stricklen 7/22/1831 2/4/1845
Tippecanoe Sampson John W. Williams 12/17/1890 8/13/1904
Tipton Hill Mitchell William L. Whitson 1/1/1929 2/28/1951 Was Brummett.
Tiptop Transylvania Charles J. Henderson 7/31/1886 2/10/1904 Changed to Quebec 2/10/1904.
Tisdale Nash William D. Tisdale 1/5/1833 8/6/1836
Tito Haywood Isaac A. Huntley 8/30/1883 6/24/1892 Changed to Dellwood 6/24/1892.
Toast Surry Isaac V. Hutchens 5/3/1929
Tobaccoville Forsyth Charles R. Orrenden 3/31/1879
Tobermary Bladen Robert A. Wright 7/14/1917 10/15/1925
Todd Ashe David C. Howell 2/5/1921
Toe River Burke Guthridge Garland 12/5/1827 3/18/1829
Toe River Yancey Martin D. Wiseman 2/15/1840 3/1/1842
Toecane Mitchell John R. Garvin 5/21/1902 6/30/1954
Toisnot Wilson George W. Griffin 9/29/1873 3/20/1891 Was Joyners Depot.  Changed to Elm City 3/20/1891.
Tolarsville Robeson William J. Tolar 8/3/1876 2/28/1911
Toledo Rutherford Mary E. Logan 11/8/1880 1/8/1883 Changed to Chimney Rock 1/8/1883.
Toledo Transylvania Mallie English 10/24/1890 8/16/1894
Toledo Yancey Alphonso Bailey 3/3/1905 2/28/1954
Tolers Orange Anderson Toler 10/24/1890 3/15/1905
Toliver Ashe Andrew J. Toliver 4/1/1902 4/30/1953
Toluca Cleveland Lincoln Frank Elam 10/7/1887 5/31/1905 Lincoln Co. 1902.
Tomahawk Sampson Thomas J. Murphy 6/25/1890
Tomatola Cherokee George W. Hayes 12/31/1873 6/5/1890 Changed to Tomotla 6/5/1890.
Tomcreek McDowell Robert L.C. Gibson 1/25/1886 9/30/1905 Toms Creek until 1895.
Tomotla Cherokee Evan D. Howell 2/3/1848 4/13/1859
Tomotla #2 Cherokee Jefferson T. Hayes 6/5/1890 10/31/1948 Was Tomotola.
Toms Creek Surry Hugh D. Armstrong 9/10/1832 2/13/1838
Toms Creek #2 Surry Elias Marshall 9/10/1838 12/23/1845 Was Pilotville in Stokes Co.  Changed to Olive Mount 12/23/1845.
Toms Creek #3 Surry Daniel Stoltz 10/27/1847 3/26/1880 Was Olive Mount.
Tony Caswell James E. Hensley 2/1/1890 4/15/1908
Toomer Harnett James A. Morgan 12/10/1888 7/3/1891
Top Wilkes Robessie B. Anderson 7/7/1906 6/15/1911
Topia Alleghany Jesse J. Waddell 9/17/1884 9/14/1918
Topia #2 Alleghany Delia Pugh 1/7/1935 7/31/1952
Topnot Caswell William Warren 3/5/1883 1/4/1886
Topnot #2 Caswell Thomas L. Oliver 6/8/1900 3/14/1936
Topsail Pender Robert E. Daniel 6/5/1907 5/30/1936 Was Topsail Sound.
Topsail Sound New Hanover Pender John Howard 5/10/1842 6/5/1907 Pender Co. 1875.  Changed to Topsail 6/5/1907.
Topsy Gates Dempsey S. Harrell 7/19/1901 7/31/1910
Topton Cherokee David S. Russell 12/12/1887
Tossnot Depot Edgecombe James D. Barnes 4/29/1840 3/24/1849 Changed to Wilson 3/24/1849.
Town Creek Brunswick William Watters 10/1/1872 3/31/1931 Spelled Towncreek in 1894.
Townesville Granville Vance William D. Hughes 4/4/1855 Was Lynesville.  Vance Co. 1881.  Townsville since 1892.
Townsend Robeson Lonnie M. Townsend 12/20/1899 11/29/1902
Toxaway Transylvania Vance Galloway 12/7/1900 1/12/1903 Changed to Eastatoe 1/12/1903.
Toxaway #2 Transylvania Rhoda E. Fisher 5/13/1903 7/18/1904 Was Eastatoe.  Change to Rosman 7/18/1904.
Tozo Caldwell Julia E. Carlton 8/3/1905 2/15/1908
Tracadia Yadkin Alvis E. Cornelius 12/11/1890 1/1/1906
Tracy Watauga Roby A. Thomas 7/11/1890 4/30/1909
Trades Hill Chatham J.W. Bynum 2/9/1832 5/29/1839
Trades Hill #2 Chatham Edwin R. Horton 4/15/1850 12/16/1857
Trading Ford Rowan George W. Long 4/4/1890 1/15/1906
Trail Branch Madison Michael Davis 9/22/1876 6/30/1905
Tramway Moore James W. Willett 5/6/1903 10/15/1904
Tranquility Granville Nathaniel E. Cannaday 8/7/1839 12/11/1866
Transon Ashe Ella Mastin 9/7/1888 5/15/1926
Transon #2 Ashe Edith S. Walsh 6/1/1937 4/8/1953 Was Ore Knob.
Trantus Martin Joseph B. Ayers 5/28/1900 1/30/1904
Traphill Wilkes Thomas Crumpler 4/4/1837 Trap Hill until 1892.
Treetop Ashe Daniel J. Perkins 8/17/1922 10/15/1951
Trent Bridge Jones Joseph Howard 4/1/1810 2/16/1839 Changed to Polloksville 2/16/1839.
Trenton Jones William Neill 1/9/1799 Trenton C.H. until ~1880.
Triangle Lincoln T. James Lineburgen 2/15/1878 11/30/1903
Trices Store Orange William Trice 10/15/1839 12/10/1848
Trilby Person Luther K. Buchanan 5/28/1900 7/15/1907
Trimbles Mills Duplin E.W. Hanley 6/24/1874 12/4/1876
Trine Mills Guilford Alexander G. Elliott 10/22/1852 12/6/1855 Was Parsons Mills.
Trinity College Randolph Martin S. Leach 2/15/1859 Was Normal College.  Trinity in 1894.
Trio Rutherford George Biggerstaffe 1/10/1888 1/17/1906
Trip Iredell William J. Ervin 4/26/1901 3/31/1903
Triplett Watauga Eli Wolfe 4/4/1881
Trivett Watauga James G. Trivett 2/10/1902 6/30/1914
Trollingers Bridge Orange Joseph Trollinger 12/29/1838 2/7/1846 Changed to Mount Ararat 2/7/1846.
Trotville Gates John M. Trotman 3/14/1894 4/30/1957
Troublesome Rockingham David Scott 2/24/1834 10/19/1883 Was Troublesome Iron Works.
Troublesome Iron Works Rockingham William Patrick 4/10/1821 2/24/1834 Changed to Troublesome 2/24/1834.
Trout Mitchell Jackson M. Franklin 6/11/1889 1/21/1892 Changed to Altamont 1/21/1892.
Trout Ashe Alphia Milam 3/18/1930 9/15/1933
Troutman Iredell James M. Patterson 5/17/1872 Troutmans until 1956.
Troy Montgomery Wilburn Lassiter 6/8/1846 Was Simmons Tanyard.  Made County Seat in 1855.
Troys Store Randolph John B. Troy 5/22/1826 1/9/1884 Changed to Liberty 1/9/1884.
Troyville Harnett Joseph A. Stewart 6/15/1877 7/13/1903 Changed to Coats 7/13/1903.
True Randolph Joel Ashworth 9/18/1889 7/31/1890
Truevine Wayne James Moring 3/16/1900 4/14/1904
Trust Madison Jackson H. Price 4/15/1899 5/31/1953
Truth Chatham John O. Connell 9/14/1887 4/26/1888
Truth #2 Chatham John H. Cotton 11/2/1889 7/15/1930
Truvine Wayne David B. Exum 10/3/1891 3/23/1892
Tryon Rutherford Polk David Porter 3/5/1839 4/24/1879 Henderson Co. 1853.  Polk Co. 1855.
Tryon #2 Polk Henry C. Goodell 5/2/1891 Was Tryon City.
Tryon City Polk William E. Mills 10/16/1878 5/2/1891 Changed to Tryon 5/2/1891.
Tryphosa Macon Andrew J. Newman 4/27/1915 12/31/1932
Tuckahoe Jones Owen B. Cox 3/11/1836 9/2/1844
Tuckahoe #2 Jones Joab Kinsey 12/28/1875 9/30/1909
Tuckasaga Mecklenburg William H. McLeary 1/1/1831 12/11/1866
Tuckasegee Jackson Ora Brown 3/1/1946 Was Tuckaseigee.
Tuckaseigee Jackson John A. Hooper 8/14/1882 3/1/1946 Changed to Tuckasegee 3/1/1946.
Tucker Stanly George M. Tucker 9/17/1904 6/15/1906
Tuckerdale Ashe Fannie E. Tucker 1/5/1915 9/30/1966
Tuckertown Montgomery Charles L. Taylor 2/8/1910 7/15/1930 Was Milledgeville.
Tugwell Pitt Milton H. Jackson 5/14/1902 3/15/1907
Tulin Iredell Cabarrus Edwin Falls 5/14/1856 4/10/1902 Cabarrus Co. 1870.
Tulip Stokes Martin T. Simmons 6/1/1888 5/15/1905
Tulls Currituck Asa Otis Easau 5/10/1880 1/31/1914
Tulls Creek Currituck Moses Bunnill 2/28/1826 9/26/1854
Tulls Creek #2 Currituck Daniel J. Morse 2/25/1873 1/22/1874
Tulu Chowan Warren J. Bynum 3/24/1903 12/15/1917
Tulula Graham George W. Colvard 11/21/1894 1/31/1914
Tumers Mountain Surry James L. Gillespie 5/10/1876 3/15/1906
Tungsten Vance Frank T. Hart 3/16/1949 3/31/1959
Tunis Hertford Henry W. Heird 7/28/1884 10/31/1943
Tunnel Lincoln Joshua Beams 3/19/1835 1/18/1838 Was Indian Creek.
Tunnel Jackson William A. Dills 8/16/1882 1/20/1888 Changed to Dillsboro 1/20/1888.
Tunnel Hill Lincoln Joshua Beams 2/7/1837 1/1/1841
Turkey Sampson Edward Mann 8/10/1889
Turkey Cove Burke McDowell James H. Greenlee 7/19/1839 11/15/1851 McDowell Co. 1842.
Turkey Cove #2 McDowell James M. Young 10/16/1857 5/24/1876
Turkey Cove #3 McDowell John Hyams 5/31/1883 11/29/1887
Turkey Creek Buncombe Benoni Sams 1/31/1828 6/10/1859 Changed to Leicester 6/10/1859.
Turkey Tail Burke Henry Brinkley 6/15/1877 12/19/1881 Changed to Sigmonburgh 12/19/1881.
Turlington Harnett Leonidas L. Turlington 10/6/1885 11/30/1907
Turnage Edgecombe Henry C. Turnage 8/14/1893 2/15/1905
Turners Polk John B. Turner 3/14/1884 3/31/1909
Turners Cross Roads Bertie John Granberry 5/6/1816 4/1/1840 Changed to Hotel 4/1/1840.
Turners Mills Orange James Turner 4/19/1837 7/12/1842
Turners Store Iredell Thomas Allison 12/29/1831 7/6/1844
Turnersburg Iredell Wilfred Turner 5/4/1858 Turnersburgh until ~1930.
Turnout Columbus James H. Springer 12/1/1879 8/23/1883 Changed to Waccamaw 8/23/1883.
Turnout Brunswick James Reilly 8/10/1887 2/25/1895 Was Farmers Turnout.
Turnpike Buncombe Permenter D. Morgan 11/4/1857 4/30/1908
Turtle Town Cherokee Elias M. Kilpatrick 12/23/1847 1/7/1867
Turtletown Cherokee William F. Briant 6/23/1876 11/1/1912 Changed to Oakland 11/1/1912.
Tuscarora Craven Christopher C. Wethington 10/5/1882 2/15/1938
Tuscola Haywood George A.P. Long 3/31/1880 2/26/1913 Changed to Lake Junaluska 2/26/1913.
Tuskanaw Brunswick Asa Ross 10/28/1875 12/26/1876
Tuskanaw #2 Brunswick Mary J. Ross 1/12/1882 7/24/1882
Tuskeega Graham Isaac C. Brooks 7/19/1890 6/12/1894
Tuskeegee Graham Andrew J. Breedlove 6/15/1903 4/30/1954
Tusquitee Cherokee Clay D.H. Jones 5/9/1848 2/28/1907 Clay Co. 1861.
Tusquitee Vale Clay James W. Shearer 8/30/1872 7/23/1874
Tutons Robeson Oiver R. Tuton 1/18/1832 5/14/1836 Changed to Saint Pauls 5/14/1836.
Tuttles Cross Roads Caldwell Marshall Courtney 1/28/1870 2/11/1880 Changed to Hartland 2/11/1880.
Tuxedo Henderson Joseph O. Bell 1/4/1910 Was Lakewood.
Tweed Buncombe David J. Whitaker 8/23/1883 2/28/1903
Twine Clay Lucius H. McClure 10/21/1889 10/31/1918
Twitty Rutherford Mrs. William G. Miller 3/11/1884 1/2/1907
Tyner Chowan Malichi Chappell 3/1/1880
Tyra Moore Raleigh S. Allen 11/8/1878 2/15/1908
Tyro Davidson Joseph H. Thompson 6/7/1843 9/12/1845
Tyro Shops Davidson Richard B. Thompson 8/30/1883 8/31/1903
Tysons Murdock McKenzie 4/1/1807 <1824
Tysons Store Moore William Tysons 2/18/1811 2/20/1844 Changed to Watsons Bridge 2/20/1844.
Tysor Mills Chatham John H. Tysor 2/10/1879 6/15/1915 Tysors Mills until 1894.
Uchella Macon James M. Thomasson 1/23/1860 12/11/1866
Ugonda Wake John M. Jones 2/2/1892 5/2/1894
Uharee Randolph Wilkern Lassiter 11/3/1840 7/18/1844
Ulah Randolph Manly R. Moffitt 10/21/1889 5/31/1953
Umbra Durham Martha P. Mangum 4/16/1891 12/14/1903
Una Henderson Hattie K. Drake 2/10/1899 1/14/1905
Unaka Cherokee William C. Hampton 8/28/1890
Uncas Mecklenburg A.M. Sammonds 7/19/1893 7/31/1903
Underwood Moore William J. Underwood 5/8/1890 2/14/1906
Underwoods Store Chatham Tom Underwood 12/27/1826 11/11/1839
Union Mecklenburg John Blount 6/25/1836 3/1/1837
Union Washington Wilson W. Mizell 7/22/1851 3/22/1857
Union Hertford James P. Freeman 1/4/1878 10/15/1906
Union Church Moore John E. Kelly 7/12/1878 12/10/1890
Union Grove Iredell Jacob Fraley 12/21/1857 1/5/1876 Was Craters Mills.
Union Grove #2 Iredell James P. Jennings 8/1/1933 Was Jennings.
Union Hill Franklin Joseph J. Ward 6/9/1834 <1844
Union Hill Surry Henry Wolfe 9/30/1901 7/31/1907
Union Hope Nash Calvin J. Murray 1/24/1884 11/14/1904
Union Mills Jones John H. Jackson 2/7/1860 12/11/1866
Union Mills Rutherford Wilson H. Hester 9/24/1892
Union Ridge Alamance Green M. Hazell 2/16/1861 12/11/1866
Union Ridge #2 Alamance Green M. Hazell 6/26/1884 10/31/1934
Unionville Robeson John S. Thompson 10/12/1860 12/11/1866
Unionville Union Michael C. Long 4/22/1887 6/15/1949
Unity Cabarrus Benjamin B. Douglass 1/15/1833 10/31/1845
Unity Mecklenburg Elmer A. Jordan 4/9/1891 4/30/1902
University Orange Oscar F. Craig 5/4/1903 10/15/1954 Was University Station.
University Station Orange Durham Archibald C. Hunter 9/20/1856 5/4/1903 Durham Co. 1881.  Back in Orange Co. 1885.  Changed to University 5/4/1903.
Unthanks Surry Jonathan Unthanks 2/16/1832 6/24/1832 Was Mt. Airy.  Back to Mt. Airy.
Upton Caldwell Edmond D. Crisp 9/22/1884 1/13/1887
Upton #2 Caldwell John B. Leach 8/14/1889 10/31/1954
Upward Henderson Thomas J. Waters 9/21/1887 10/31/1905
Uree Rutherford Philip H. Grose 7/29/1885 7/31/1950
Uwharie Montgomery Ira E. Saunders 12/29/1876 4/30/1914
Vade Mecum Stokes Wiley A. Walker 7/3/1901 7/31/1953
Valda Burke Thomas C. Williams 5/25/1904 ?
Valdese Burke Perry A. Bollinger 10/19/1893
Vale Mitchell Avery John C. Lusk 1/21/1905 7/14/1917 Avery Co. 1911.
Vale Lincoln Colbert E. Sain 2/5/1924
Valentia Surry Emma Harris 2/27/1902 7/31/1907
Valhalla Polk Winifred W. Morton 11/20/1923 8/15/1950
Valle Cruces Ashe Watauga William Thurstin 8/23/1845 6/30/1963 Was Wataga.  Watauga Co. 1849.  Valle Crusis until 1884.
Valle Montis Watauga J.P. Rhea 2/20/1861 12/11/1866
Valley Mitchell Avery Moses E. Greene 4/10/1895 6/30/1953 Avery Co. 1911.
Valley Springs Rutherford John Toms 12/12/1872 1/10/1884
Valley Town Cherokee William Walker 4/1/1846 4/9/1891 Was Jamesville.
Valmead Caldwell Ralph M. Tuttle 12/23/1909 7/13/1918
Van Alleghany Tray J. Carrico 4/29/1905 1/31/1906
Van Hooks Store Person Augustin Vanhook 5/29/1826 12/26/1871
Vance Madison Leonard W. Peek 3/18/1874 1/27/1876
Vance Iredell William W. Turner 1/12/1882 8/28/1901
Vanceboro Craven William H. Ellison 3/9/1881 Was Swift Creek Bridge.
Vanceville Buncombe Samuel B. Hemphill 2/26/1875 8/15/1900
Vandalia Guilford George L. Anthony 9/29/1884 1/15/1908
Vandemere Craven Pamlico Matthew T. Dill 2/3/1871 Pamlico Co. 1872.
Vander Cumberland Furman Jackson 6/28/1890 11/30/1922
Vanly Surry Joseph H. Cockerham 10/30/1882 11/2/1888
Vann Union William C. Wolfe 8/19/1892 7/15/1903
Vannoy Wilkes Joseph C. Vannoy 4/21/1888 7/31/1960
Vanteen Wake Ovid B. Penny 8/8/1891 12/31/1904
Variety Grove Harnett Daniel C. McLean 9/16/1879 2/16/1897
Varina Wake James D. Ballentine 10/14/1880 5/28/1900 Changed to Sippahaw 5/28/1900.
Varina #2 Wake Albert W. Gregory 9/15/1913 7/31/1964
Vashti Alexander Humphrey T. Cambell 2/12/1886 3/31/1903
Vass Moore William J. Cameron 5/24/1892 Was Winder.
Vaughan Warren John F. Vaughan 11/15/1881
Vega Sampson John J. Hendren 2/25/1892 7/25/1896
Vein Mountain McDowell Benjamin G. Gaden 1/11/1886 10/31/1942
Velna Randolph John M. Marley 2/21/1888 6/21/1888
Velna #2 Randolph Lorenzo D. Leonard 12/20/1893 12/30/1916
Venable Surry Stephen Venable 6/17/1880 7/15/1905
Venable Orange Robert Blackwood 9/12/1910 2/5/1914 Changed to Carrboro 2/5/1914.
Veni Halifax Reggie Thrower 7/31/1887 11/30/1907
Venns Ashe Alfred S. Miller 7/14/1899 2/28/1905 Changed to Glendale Springs 2/28/1905.
Vera Alleghany Jordan S. Lyons 7/4/1905 8/15/1907
Verble Rowan Julius B. Sheets 12/15/1881 6/30/1902
Verd Madison William Cody 9/26/1901 10/14/1903
Vernon Buncombe George W. Davis 9/3/1884 3/11/1891 Changed to Inanda 3/11/1891.
Verona Onslow Daniel E. Humphrey 9/21/1894 9/30/1960 Was Amans Store.
Versailles Davidson John G. Surratt 6/16/1900 6/30/1914
Vestal Montgomery John C. Morris 5/8/1901 10/14/1905 Was Carmel.  Changed back to Carmel 10/14/1905.
Vestals Ford Gaston Charles J. Peterson 5/8/1860 1/28/1867
Vests Cherokee George W. Vest 6/16/1875 9/30/1950
Vesuvius Furnace Lincoln Alfred Graham 8/14/1830 8/2/1879 Disc. 12/13/1855, Re-Est 1858.
Veto Wake Quincy S. Adams 11/6/1893 9/15/1900
Viands Wilkes Henry C. Sebastian 10/9/1890 10/31/1915
Vicarage Randolph Jesse Bray 6/13/1836 1/6/1844
Vicksboro Warren Horace Finch 8/11/1894 1/2/1907
Vicksburg Bladen Neill S. McLachlin 6/23/1873 9/11/1874 Changed to Elkinsville 9/11/1874.
Vicksville Nash Josiah Vick 6/22/1839 1/28/1846 Changed to Joyners Depot 1/28/1846.
Victor Moore Nelson B. Jones 4/17/1889 6/12/1890 Changed to West End 6/12/1890.
Victor #2 Moore Evander McN. Blue 8/25/1891 10/31/1907
Victoria Robeson Hiram Conoly 8/24/1886 12/8/1887
Victoria Macon Artemus S. Hickey 10/20/1897 3/31/1917
Vienna Stokes Thomas P. Lovill 1/17/1837 6/61849
Vienna Forsyth Henry H. Lehman 6/8/1857 6/30/1903
Views Franklin Charles M. Bartholomew 7/27/1898 1/15/1901
Vilas Watauga James P. Councill 8/24/1885
Villa Franca Rowan Margaret J. Freeze 9/12/1878 1/2/1883
Villanow Moore Virgil N. Seawell 4/22/1887 11/15/1906 Was Crains Creek.
Vincent Alamance John W. Murray 9/16/1889 3/31/1908
Vinco Haywood Luther T. Williams 2/8/1900 11/30/1901
Vineland Columbus James P. Williams 11/5/1885 12/1/1929 Was Whiteville Depot.
Vineyard Wake Stephen Otho Wilson 2/5/1885 1/18/1888
Vinson Haywood Winfield L. Vinson 12/26/1883 2/4/1884 Was Pigeon River.  Changed back to Pigeon River 2/4/1884.
Viola Pender Alson R. Hilburn 10/23/1882 3/26/1901 Was Boneham.  Changed to Canetuck 3/26/1901.
Violet Cherokee Amos P. Keener 3/9/1909 9/30/1933
Virgil Watauga Leander B. McNeill 4/18/1888 9/30/1918
Vista Pender Jesse H. Griffin 10/14/1904 5/30/1936
Vivian Gates Henry C. Williams 3/3/1893 6/30/1913
Vixen Yancey Robert L. Penfield 2/25/1915 2/28/1954
Volga Madison Buncombe Samuel M. Riddle 4/17/1902 7/15/1913 Buncombe Co. 1902.
Voline Robeson Robert M. Rozier 12/18/1893 4/29/1905
Vollers Robeson George D. Tysor 11/20/1885 11/4/1898
Vox Wilkes Ellen V. Reves 3/20/1886 10/6/1890
Vox Alleghany William Jennings 5/18/1900 3/31/1932
Vultare Northampton Vandorn R. Valentine 6/5/1894 10/15/1928
Waccamaw Brunswick David Ross 9/26/1840 9/12/1842
Waccamaw Columbus James H. Springer 8/23/1883 3/29/1890 Was Turnout.
Wacheesa Cherokee Hugh T. Sadler 7/8/1922 7/31/1922
Waco Cleveland George W. Kendrick 3/16/1880
Waddells Rockingham James Henry Waddell 5/10/1876 3/20/1890 Changed to Langdon 3/20/1890.
Waddells #2 Rockingham Walter S. Irving 7/9/1890 6/30/1903
Waddles Ferry Moore Randolph Edmund Waddell 7/1/1811 4/10/1833 Waddells Ferry until 1829.  Randolph Co. 1829.
Wade Harnett Julius J. Wade 6/9/1882 9/24/1886 Changed to Lucknow 9/24/1886.
Wade Cumberland Neill G. Wade 12/30/1886
Wades Point Beaufort David W. Hooten 7/7/1908 3/31/1913
Wadesboro Anson James Lowery 1/1/1802 Was Anson C.H.
Wadeville Montgomery William T. Wade 2/20/1878 10/31/1955
Wagoner Ashe John H. Wagoner 4/7/1886 4/30/1953
Wagram Scotland James L. Cooley 6/9/1910 Was Fontcol.
Wahhiyah Swain Alden P. Childers 8/14/1902 11/30/1910
Wahoo Alexander George Z. Bumgarner 1/20/1900 5/15/1905
Wailes Mecklenburg Harvey H. Capps 9/5/1892 4/30/1902
Wake Forest Wake Calvin Jones 1/2/1823 11/30/1848
Wake Forest #2 Wake Robert H. Timberlake 4/28/1873 6/9/1873 Changed to Wake Forest College 6/9/1873.
Wake Forest #3 Wake Mary A. Timberlake 12/13/1883 Was Wake Forest College.
Wake Forest College Wake Mary A. Timberlake 6/9/1873 12/13/1883 Was Wake Forest.  Changed back to Wake Forest 12/13/1883.
Wakefield Wake John W. Harris 5/15/1826 4/26/1888 Changed to Rosinburg 4/26/1888.
Wakefield #2 Wake John Kemp 6/18/1888 9/30/1929 Was Moores Mills.
Wakulla Robeson Calvin Black 7/23/1859 12/11/1866
Wakulla #2 Robeson John M. Black 5/12/1880
Walden Brunswick Stephen O. Frink 5/18/1882 8/9/1890
Waldo Moore William Hancock 7/14/1840 8/24/1842
Waldo Chatham Hugh W. Johnson 6/6/1892 12/31/1904
Walke Bertie John H. Bowen 9/27/1887 8/15/1893 Changed to Merry Hill 8/15/1893.
Walker Polk Henderson Thomas E. Walker 7/3/1894 7/31/1922 Henderson Co. 1918.
Walkers Mills Randolph Jesse Walker 2/9/1832 10/18/1836
Walkers Store Cabarrus Daniel M. Walker 2/19/1833 3/1/1836 Changed to Mount Comfort 3/1/1836.
Walkerstown Stokes Forsyth William Walker 6/15/1848 Forsyth Co. 1849  Walkertown since 1888.
Walkersville Mecklenburg Union John Walker 12/29/1826 8/31/1905 Union Co. 1842.
Walkup Union R.T. Lisstare 7/9/1885 7/31/1903
Wallace Duplin David E. Boney 3/13/1866
Wallburg Davidson Charles M. Wall 4/21/1892
Waller Chatham Alson R. Siler 3/3/1885 4/8/1886
Wallers Granville Allen Waller 3/9/1857 8/2/1870
Walls Warren John H. Walls 1/12/1882 7/24/1882
Walls Alleghany John M. Richardson 7/3/1903 9/30/1915
Walnut Madison Jacob M. Ramsey 3/19/1902 1/15/1965
Walnut Cove Stokes William A. Lash 5/1/1844
Walnut Creek Buncombe Lake L Branson 11/5/1849 8/30/1872
Walnut Grove Cabarrus John G. Allison 1/18/1825 3/12/1836 Changed to Mill Grove 3/12/1836.
Walnut Grove Orange Samuel R. Woods 6/4/1840 1/28/1843
Walnut Grove #2 Orange Bedford Hurdle 2/21/1848 1/7/1867
Walnut Hill Ashe Squire Trivett 2/4/1858 8/8/1892
Walnut Lane Surry Yadkin Samuel Johnson 9/21/1831 12/11/1866 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Walnut Mountain Madison James Edwards 6/15/1855 4/8/1880
Walnut Run Madison William J. Roberts 4/1/1872 2/28/1911
Walnut Shade Gaston Jaomes F.W. Freeman 5/8/1860 10/17/1873
Walnut Valley Warren Daniel Vanscorter 11/24/1828 <1832
Walsers Mill Davidson William A. Owen 2/9/1848 9/26/1854
Walsh Wilkes Ira Phillips 7/17/1908 12/31/1945
Walshville Pitt Allen J. Smith 12/10/1852 2/10/1854 Changed to Pleasant Mount 2/10/1854.
Walstonburg Greene Levi D. Eason 2/20/1908
Walter Wayne Charles F. Copeland 10/13/1883 2/28/1903
Walthall Wake Eva C. Wilbon 4/7/1906 4/15/1925
Wamedot Stokes Lou C. Cates 2/11/1902 8/31/1904
Wampler Yancey Cornelius W. Edwards 4/12/1880 4/30/1928
Wanamaker Montgomery Ursula Dolberry 10/28/1889 6/20/1893 Was Cagles Mills.  Changed back to Cagles Mills 6/20/1893.
Wananish Columbus Joseph L. Nicholson 7/14/1899
Wanchese Dare Ezekiel R. Daniel 6/14/1886
Waneta Watauga John A. Vannoy 7/15/1902 6/30/1903
Warbler Tyrrell Addie Gibbs 1/27/1917 10/15/1932
Ward Alleghany Andrew J. Ward 7/13/1900 10/31/1905
Wardlaw Union John H. McManus 7/7/1894 12/15/1903
Wards Mill Onslow Emily Marshall 2/5/1866 10/30/1906 Was Piney Green.
Wards Store Robeson Edward B. Ward 12/28/1876 4/8/1880
Wardsville Sampson Clifton Ward 9/4/1855 6/8/1858 Was Lisburn.