South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 18th General Assembly - 1808 to 1809

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 28th to December 17th in 1808, and held from November 27th to December 19th in 1809.

In 1808, the Saxe Gotha election district was abolished and the Lexington District was created in its place.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Joseph Black

John Caldwell Calhoun

Peter Gilbert

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Robert Withers

Barnwell District

Lewis Malone Ayer

Joseph Bellinger

James Overstreet

Chester District

Hezekiah Donald

George Gill

Chesterfield District

John DeWitt, Jr.

Alexander McQueen

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Theodore Gaillard** (1) / Thomas Hunt (2)

Anthony Vanderhorst Toomer

John R. Witherspoon

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

Reuben Long

John Smythe Richardson

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

Matthew James

John Peter Richardson

Darlington District

James Russell

Moses Sanders

Edgefield District

Sampson Butler

Richard Johnson, Jr.

William Robertson

Fairfield District

Samuel Johnston (3)

William Strother

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Joseph Alston**

Joseph Blyth

Benjamin Huger

Greenville District

Philemon Bradford

Thomas Edwards

Horry District

William Henry Grice (4) (5)

Thomas Fearwell (4) / Thomas Rothmaler Mitchell (6)

Kershaw District

Reuben Arthur

James Chestnut

Lancaster District

Samuel Dunlap

James Massey

Laurens District

John Archer Elmore

Robert Hutchinson

Robert Word

Lexington District

John Pearson Bond

Abraham Geiger

John W. Lee

Marion District

John Gibson

Thomas Harlee

Marlboro District

Thomas Evans

John Rogers

Newberry District

James Dyson

Samuel E. Kenner

James McKibben

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Jacob Wannamaker

Henry Dana Ward

Pendleton District

Samuel Barr

John Brown

Samuel Taylor

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

James E. McPherson

James Miles (7) / Edward C. Fitzgerald (8)

John Ulmer

Richland District

John Joel Chappell

James Goodwin

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Izard Bull

Daniel Elliott Huger

Benjamin Dart Roper

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Francis Beaty Fishburne

Paul Hamilton (9) / Isham Walker (10)

Richard Singleton

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

James Preston Appleby

Joseph Koger, Jr.

Abraham Rumph

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Charles Johnson Colcock

James Fripp

Daniel Jenkins

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Bowen

Charles Glover

Benjamin Paul Williams

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Philip Tidyman

Richard Withers Vanderhorst

William Henry Wells

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Robert McKelvey

Stephen Ravenel

James Richbourg

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Benjamin Bailey

Joseph Jenkins

James LaRoche

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Josiah William Allston

Richard Cole (11)

Stephen Royer Proctor

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

James MisCampbell

Edward Richardson, Jr.

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Henry William DeSaussure (12) / John Ramsay (13)

Joseph Fickling

Thomas Wilson

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William F. Cheney

John Seth Maner

Benjamin Thompson

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Bennett, Jr.

William Clement

Langdon Cheves (14) / William Turpin (15)

Peter Freneau (16) / Bartholomew Carroll (17)

John Geddes

John Horlbeck, Jr.

John Johnson, Jr.

William Lee

Thomas Lehre

Henry Middleton

Philip Moser

James Reid Pringle

William Rouse

O'Brien Smith

Joseph Veree

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Samuel DuBose, Jr.

William DuBose

Samuel Porcher

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Ashby

Nathaniel Heyward

Peter Lesesne

Spartanburg District

William Lancaster

Andrew Barry Moore

Union District

Joseph Gist

Bernard Glenn

Williamsburg District

John Dozier, Jr.

Robert L. Witherspoon

York District

James Duff

John McClennahan

William Pettus (18) / Thomas Robertson (19)

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Nathan Smith Lipscomb

All Saints Parish

Paul Michau

Barnwell District

Darling Peeples

Christ Church Parish

James Hibben

Clarendon & Claremont District

James Burchill Richardson

Edgefield District

Samuel Mays

Fairfield, Chester, & Richland Districts

John Pearson

Georgetown District & Williamsburg District

James Campbell

Greenville District

James Kilgore

Horry & Marion Districts

Leonard Dozier

Lancaster & Kershaw Districts

Robert D. Montgomery

Laurens District

Starling Tucker

Lexington District

John Thomas

Marlboro, Chesterfield, & Darlington Districts

Hugh Lide
William Zimmerman

Newberry District

John McMorries

Pendleton District

John Wilson

Prince William's Parish

Berkeley Ferguson

St. Andrew's Parish

Elias Lynch Horry

St. Bartholomew's Parish

William Cotesworth Pinckney

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Mathias Hutchinson

St. Helena's Parish

Stephen Elliott

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

William Witherspoon

St. James, Santee Parish

Samuel Warren***

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Theodore Gourdin

St. John's, Colleton Parish

John Ward

St. Luke's Parish

Samuel Fickling

St. Matthew's Parish & Orange Parish

Benjamin Hart

St. Paul's Parish

William Boone Mitchell

St. Peter's Parish

William McKenzie

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

John Blake
John Drayton (20) / James Kennedy (21)

St. Stephen's Parish

Philip Porcher, Jr.

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Ezekiel Pickens

Spartanburg District

Isham Foster

Union District

Thomas B. Hunt

York District

James Mitchell
* Declined to serve.
** Theodore Gaillard was elected Speaker of the House. He was later elected as a Justice of the SC Equity Court on 12/16/1808, and gave up his seat in the House. Joseph Alston was then elected as Speaker of the House on 11/28/1809. Richard Gantt was elected as Clerk.
*** Samuel Warren was elected President of the Senate. Benjamin H. Saxon was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected to the SC Senate to replace Joseph Calhoun, who was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives.
(2) Elected to replace Nathan Lipscomb, qualified on 12/17/1807.
(3) Elected in the general election of 1808, but deemed ineligible since he had not been a SC resident for three years prior to the election. Re-elected in a special election in 1809, qualified on 11/28/1809.
(4) Election protested and was declared null and void, promulgating a special election.
(5) Re-elected in a special election, qualified on 11/29/1809.
(6) Elected in a special election, qualified on 11/29/1809.
(7) James Miles died on April 3, 1809.
(8) Elected to replace James Miles, qualified on 11/29/1809.
(9) Appointed as Secretary of the Navy by President James Madison on March 7, 1809.
(10) Elected to replace Paul Hamilton, qualified on 11/28/1809.
(11) Elected in the general election of 1808, but no evidence that he qualified or actually served.
(12) Elected as a Justice of the SC Equity Court on 12/16/1808, had to give up his seat in the House.
(13) Elected to replace Henry William DeSaussure, qualified on 12/4/1809.
(14) Elected as SC Attorney General on 12/8/1808, had to give up his seat in the House.
(15) Elected to replace Langdon Cheves, qualified on 11/28/1809.
(16) Appointed as Commissioner of Loans in SC by President James Madison, resigned after the first session.
(17) Elected to replace Peter Freneau, qualified on 11/28/1809.
(18) Elected in the general election of 1808, but was deemed ineligible, promulgating a special election.
(19) Elected to replace William Pettus, qualified on 11/28/1809.
(20) Elected Governor of South Carolina on December 7, 1808.
(21) Elected to replace John Drayton, qualified on 11/29/1809.
<< 1808  

1810 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved