South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 31st General Assembly - 1834 to 1835
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 24th to December 17th in 1834, and held from November 23rd to December 19th in 1835.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Alexander B. Arnold

James Augustus Black

Armistead Burt

Patrick Noble*

David Lewis Wardlaw

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Joshua John Ward

Barnwell District

Sampson Hale Butler

David Montague Lafite

William Walker (1) / William M. Duncan (2)

Chester District

Green Berry Colvin

Frederick William Davie

Theodore Randall

Robert Robinson

Chesterfield District

John Middleton

Philip Phillips (3) / Thomas Ellerbe Powe (4)

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John M. Righton

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

Isaac Lenoir

John J. Potts

James Rembert

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

William R. Burgess

David St. Pierre DuBose

Darlington District

Robert Ervin (5) / Samuel Bellinger Wilkins (6)

John Nicholas Williams

Edgefield District

Whitefield Brooks

John Speed Jeter

William Anderson Mays

James Thompson

Francis Hugh Wardlaw

Tillman Watson

Fairfield District

John Buchanan

Thomas Lyles

John B. McCall

Joseph Addison Woodward

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Allard Henry Belin (7)

John William Coachman (7)

Solomon Cohen, Jr. (7) (8)

Greenville District

Micajah Berry

Wilson Cobb

John Hampton Harrison

Horry District

John W. Pickett

Kershaw District

Joseph Cunningham

Mordecai M. Levy

Ezekiel Mayhew

Lancaster District

Benjamin Massey

John Montgomery

Laurens District

James Henderson Irby

Thomas Foster Jones

John Frederick Kern

Henry Clinton Young

Lexington District

Lemuel Boozer

West Caughman

Marion District

John M. Greaves

Robert Harllee

Marlboro District

William Thomas Ellerbe

Newberry District

Hugh King Boyd

James John Caldwell

Walter Herbert

Jacob H. King

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Thomas Worth Glover

Joshua Whitmore

Pendleton District

Bailey Barton

Ozey Robert Broyles

Francis Burt, Jr.

Llewellyn Goode

John Maxwell

William Steele

Frederick W. Symmes

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Ulmer A. Davis

George Mackay

Richland District

James Hopkins Adams

Christian P. Bookter

Davd James McCord

William Mills Myers

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Thomas Wigfall, Jr.

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Daniel Edwards

Josiah Murdough

Hugo Sheridan

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

David Gavin

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Lewis Reeve Sams

Albert Moore Smith

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John L. Strohecker

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Pinckney

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Augustus Carson

Frederick Augustus Porcher

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Bernard Adams Reynolds

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Ferguson Colcock

Edward M. Longworth

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

William Lynn Lewis

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Washington Ancrum

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William B. DeLoach

William George Roberds

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Aiken

Jacob Axon

Ker Boyce

Myer M. Cohen

Benjamin Faneuil Dunkin

Edward Holmes Edwards

James Ferguson

William Perroneau Finley

Edward Frost

Henry Gourdin

Charles Graves

John Huger

Edward Rutledge Laurens

Jacob F. Mintzing

Claudian Bird Northrup

Jeremiah Dennison Yates

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Theodore Louis Gourdin

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Rose

Spartanburg District

Andrew Barry

John Crawford

Theron Earle

Henry Hopson Thomson

Sterling Lenoir Westmoreland

Union District

Joseph H. Dugan

A. Lancaster (9) / James Jefferies (10)

Bird M. Pearson

Joseph S. Shelton

Williamsburg District

William June Buford

William Gadsden Gamble

York District

William C. Beaty

James M. Love

Gordon Moore

Thomas Williams, Jr. (11)

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Joseph Black

All Saints Parish

Thomas Pinckney Alston

Barnwell District

Angus Patterson

Chester District

John Dunovant

Chesterfield District

James Robert Ervin

Christ Church Parish

Paul Weston

Claremont District

Thomas Dugan

Clarendon District

John Peter Richardson (12)

Darlington District

Rasha Cannon

Edgefield District

John Bauskett

Fairfield District

Austin Ford Peay

Georgetown District

Robert Francis Withers Allston (13)

Greenville District

Banister Stone

Horry District

Henry Durant

Kershaw District

James Chestnut

Lancaster District 

Robert D. Montgomery

Laurens District

Richard Franklin Simpson

Lexington District

Henry Isaac Caughman

Marion District

Thomas Evans

Marlboro District

Barnabas Kelet Henagan

Newberry District

Francis Bernard Higgins

Orange Parish 

Sanders Glover

Pendleton District

Joseph Newton Whitner (14)

Prince William's Parish

John Frampton

Richland District 

James Gregg

St. Andrew's Parish

Winborn Lawton

St. Bartholomew's Parish

George Walker

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Joseph Koger, Jr.

St. Helena's Parish

Charles William Capers (15) / Richard DeTreville (16)

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

John Norvelle Davis

St. James, Santee Parish

Samuel Warren (17)

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Sims White

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Joseph Evans Jenkins

St. Luke's Parish

Jeremiah Fickling

St. Matthew's Parish

Robert Howell Goodwyn

St. Paul's Parish

John Algernon Sidney Ashe

St. Peter's Parish

Edmund Martin

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Henry Deas**
James Hamilton, Jr.

St. Stephen's Parish

William DuBose

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

John Bryan

Spartanburg District

Thomas Poole

Union District

William Rice

Williamsburg District 

David D. Wilson (18)

York District

John Samuel Sitgreaves
* Patrick Noble was elected as Speaker of the House. Robert Anderson was elected as Clerk, but he died on December 6, 1835. James S. Miles was then elected as Clerk on December 8, 1835.
** Henry Deas was elected as President of the Senate. Jacob Warley was elected as Clerk.
(1) William Walker died in 1835.
(2) Elected to replace William Walker, qualified on 11/23/1835.
(3) Moved out of South Carolina in 1835.
(4) Elected to replace Philip Phillips, qualified on 11/23/1835.
(5) Robert Ervin died in 1835.
(6) Elected to replace Robert Ervin, qualified on 11/23/1835.
(7) The election in Georgetown District was protested by Peter W. Fraser, James Greene, and William Mayrant, who all claimed that illegal votes were cast. The House Committee on Priveleges and Elections did find voting irregularities, but also found that those irregularities would not have changed the election, and all three men were allowed to qualify and take their seats in the House.
(8) Elected as Commissioner in Equity for the Georgetown District on November 28, 1835, and accepted the position on December 18, 1835, resigning his seat in the House.
(9) Moved out of South Carolina in 1835.
(10) Elected to replace A. Lancaster, qualified on 11/23/1835.
(11) Resigned from the House in 1835, but seat remained vacant until the next general election in 1836.
(12) Elected to the U.S. House of Representatives and resigned from the Senate before taking his seat on December 19, 1836.
(13) Election protested, but he qualified on 12/12/1834 and took his seat.
(14) Elected as Solicitor of the Western Circuit in SC on December 18, 1835, resigned from the Senate.
(15) Charles William Capers died in late 1834.
(16) Elected to replace Charles William Capers, qualified on 11/27/1835.
(17) No evidence that he attended the second session.
(18) Protest filed and seat declared vacant. Re-elected and qualified on 11/24/1835.
<< 1833  

1836 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved