South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 101st General Assembly - 1975 to 1976

This 101st General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 14th to June 25th in 1975. The second session was held from January 13th to July 22nd in 1976.

The SC General Assembly reapportioned the House of Representatives into one hundred-twenty-four (124) new election districts, each with one delegate elected. This new schema of 124 election districts was now the new mode and based upon the U.S. Census with districts of approximately equal population. After each U.S. Census the districts would be reapportioned, again based upon population. It usually took the SC General Assembly two to three years after each U.S. Census to work out the new apportionment.

The SC Senate continued as before based on sixteen (16) election districts with forty-six (46) delegates.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (partial)

Cecil Tant Sandifer (Oconee)

District No. 2
Oconee County (partial)

Herbert D. Morgan (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Edward Whitson Simpson, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

Henry Franklin Floyd (Pickens)

District No. 5
Anderson County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

Bennett Lee Hendricks, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

Marvin Bobby Collins (Anderson)

District No. 7
Anderson County (partial)

Fred Thurman Moore (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)

Jones M. Chamblee (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Patrick Bradley Harris (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)

Milford June Cooper (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (all)

Charles Lewis Powell (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)

Jennings Gary McAbee (McCormick)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

James Edward Moore (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Marion Pinckney Carnell (Greenwood)

District No. 15
Laurens County (partial)

Joe Sullivan Holland (Laurens)

District No. 16
Laurens County (partial)

Eugene Creighton Stoddard (Laurens)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

John Thomas Wood (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Lloyd Edward Hunt (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Beattie E. Huff (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Thomas Mood Marchant, III (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Nick Andrew Theodore (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Carolyn E. Frederick (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Theo Walker Mitchell (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

*Rex Lyle Carter (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

John Kern Earle (Greenville)

District No. 26
Greenville County (partial)

Herbert Curry Granger (Greenville)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Samuel Hunter Howard, Jr. (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

William H. Stroud (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)

Dolphus Cleve Medley (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Michael Rowland Daniel (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Hudson Lee Barksdale (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

Samuel Phillips Manning (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Spartanburg County (partial)

Thomas Walter Edwards, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

Richard Towill Hines (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Spartanburg County (partial)

David Oliver Hawkins (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Jason Charlie Duncan (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

Toney J. Lister (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Danny Monroe Bruce (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Newberry County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

Eugene Sligh Blease (Saluda)

District No. 40
Newberry County (partial)

Richard Maxwell Kenan (Newberry)

District No. 41
Fairfield County (all)

Benjamin Franklin Hornsby (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Union County (partial)

James Morris Arthur (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
Union County (partial)

Horace Keith Vanderford (Union)

District No. 44
Chester County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Melvin Ernest Nunnery (Chester)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)

Tom Gibson Mangum (Lancaster)

District No. 46
Lancaster County (partial)

Caldwell Thomas Hinson (Lancaster)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

John Beatty Harvey (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Samuel Bruce Fewell, Jr. (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

Juanita W. Goggins (York)

District No. 50
York County (partial)

Robert Lawrence McFadden (York)

District No. 51
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (all)

William Green DesChamps, Jr. (Lee)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

James Clator Arrants (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

William Richard Clyburn (Kershaw)

District No. 54
Chesterfield County (partial)

George Winfield Gregory, Jr. (Chesterfield)

District No. 55
Marlboro County (partial)

John Irby Rogers, III (Marlboro)

District No. 56
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Gary Evans Byrd, Jr. (Darlington)

District No. 57
Darlington County (partial)

Edward Jack Smith (Darlington)

District No. 58
Darlington County (partial)

Archie Lee Chandler (Darlington)

District No. 59
Marion County (partial)

John Henry Waller, Jr. (Marion)

District No. 60
Dillon County (partial)

William James McLeod (Dillon)

District No. 61
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Samuel Norwood Gasque (Dillon)

District No. 62
Florence County (partial)

David William Keller, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

Gordon B. Baker, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 64
Florence County (partial)

Ralph King Anderson, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 65
Florence County (partial)

W. Odell Venters (Florence)

District No. 66
Clarendon County (partial)

John Calhoun Land, III (Clarendon)

District No. 67
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Robert James Aycock (1) / Charles L. Griffin (2) (Sumter)

District No. 68
Sumter County (partial)

Ramon Schwartz, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 69
Sumter County (partial)

David Fairly McInnis (Sumter)

District No. 70
Sumter County (partial)

Ernest Adolphus Finney, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 71
Richland County (partial)

H. Parker Evatt (Richland)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

Bill Campbell (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Kay Patterson (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

I.S. Leevy Johnson (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Jean Hoefer Toal (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

John Hancock LaFitte, Jr. (3) / Joyce C. Hearn (Richland) (4)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

Harold Edward Taylor (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Robert Edward Kneece (Richland)

District No. 79
Richland County (partial)

Jewel Senn Breland Baskin (Richland)

District No. 80
Richland County (partial)

Robert Henry Burnside (Richland)

District No. 81
Richland County (partial)

George Wilson (Richland)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (partial)

William Albert Reel, Jr. (Edgefield)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)

Cecil Lennis Collins (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

Marion D. McGowan (Aiken)

District No. 85
Aiken County (partial)

Irene Krugman Rudnick (Aiken)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

M. Judson Busbee (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Larry Labruce Koon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

Harold Ray Ham (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Jarvis Randolph Klapman (Lexington)

District No. 90
Lexington County (partial)

Norma Caldwell Russell (Lexington)

District No. 91
Bamberg County (partial)
Barnwell County (all)

Solomon Blatt (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Allendale County (all)
Bamberg County (partial)

William Duncan Rhoad (Bamberg)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Gressette Felder (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

Earl Matthew Middleton (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Orangeburg County (partial)

Laurie Edward Bennett (Orangeburg)

District No. 97
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Gene W. Dukes (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

John Hamilton Smith (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

William Clifton Stanley (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

Robert Linwood Helmly (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Berkeley County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Benjamin J. Gordon (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Williamsburg County (partial)

Frank Hilton McGill (Williamsburg)

District No. 103
Horry County (partial)

James Barr Van Osdell (Horry)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Charles Edward Hodges (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

Sidney Thomas Floyd (Horry)

District No. 106
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Thomas Basil Barrineau (Georgetown)

District No. 107
Georgetown County (partial)

John C. Heinemann (Georgetown)

District No. 108
Charleston County (partial)

Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield (Charleston)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Roosevelt Woods (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

Ferdinan "Nancy" Backer Stevenson (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Joseph Renold Murray (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

Drawdy Norton Holt, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Alfred Kohn (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)

John Daniel Bradley, III (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Paul Gelegotis (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)

McKinley Washington, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 117
Charleston County (partial)

Wheeler Mellette Tillman (Charleston)

District No. 118
Charleston County (partial)

John LaFayette Henson (Charleston)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

Frederick Julian LeaMond (Charleston)

District No. 120
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)

Wilson Tison (Hampton)

District No. 121
Colleton County (partial)

Peden Brown McLeod (Colleton)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

Albert Lloyd Kleckley (Jasper)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

James Wilton Graves (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

James H. Moss (Beaufort)
* Rex Lyle Carter was elected as Speaker of the House. Sylvia W. Orange was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Abbeville County
Anderson County
Oconee County
Pickens County

William Howard Ballenger (5) (Oconee)
Thomas Edmund Garrison, Jr. (Anderson)
Milford Edgar McDonald (Anderson)
Harris Page Smith (Pickens)

District No. 2
Greenville County
Laurens County

Harry Aubrey Chapman, Jr. (Greenville)
Charles Gideon Garrett (Greenville)
Richard Wilson Riley (Greenville)
Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)
David Surratt Taylor (Laurens)

District No. 3
Greenwood County
McCormick County

John Willie Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 4
Spartanburg County

Paul Miller Moore (6) (Spartanburg)
Horace Carroll Smith (Spartanburg)
James Barnett Stephen (Spartanburg)

District No. 5
Cherokee County
Newberry County
Saluda County
Union County

John D. Long, III (Union)
Robert Campbell Lake, Jr. (Newberry)

District No. 6
Kershaw County
Lancaster County
York County

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)
Samuel Brooks Mendenhall (York)
Frank Laney Roddey (Lancaster)

District No. 7
Chester County
Fairfield County
Richland County

Walter James Bristow, Jr. (7) (Richland)
Isadore Edward Lourie (Richland)
John Afred Martin (Fairfield)
Thomas Travis Medlock (Richland)
Hyman Rubin (Richland)

District No. 8
Aiken County
Bamberg County
Barnwell County
Edgefield County
Lexington County

Albert John Dooley (Lexington)
Michael Lukens Laughlin (Aiken)
Jimmy Leawood Martin (Lexington)
Gilbert Edward McMillan (Aiken)

District No. 9
Chesterfield County
Dillon County
Lee County
Marlboro County

Charles Anthony Harris (Chesterfield)
John Charles Lindsay (Marlboro)

District No. 10
Darlington County

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 11
Florence County
Horry County
Marion County
Williamsburg County

LaNue Floyd (Williamsburg)
John Ralph Gasque (8) (Marion)
Thomas Earl Smith, Jr. (Florence)
James Price Stevens (Horry)

District No. 12
Clarendon County
Sumter County

Thomas Otis Bowen (Sumter)
James McCullum Morris (Clarendon)

District No. 13
Calhoun County
Dorchester County
Orangeburg County

**Lawrence Marion Gressette (Calhoun)
Marshall Burns Williams (Orangeburg)

District No. 14
Berkeley County

Rembert Coney Dennis (Berkley)

District No. 15
Allendale County
Beaufort County
Colleton County
Hampton County
Jasper County

James Pershing Harrelson (Colleton)
James Madison Waddell, Jr. (Beaufort)

District No. 16
Charleston County
Georgetown County

Allen Ruffin Carter (Charleston)
William Walter Doar, Jr. (Georgetown)
James Burrows Edwards (9) (Charleston) /
Arnold Samuel Goodstein (10) (Charleston)
Thomas Forbes Hartnett (Charleston)
Thomas Dewey Wise (Charleston)
** Lawrence Marion Gressette was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Lovick Oliphant Thomas was elected as Clerk.
(1) Robert James Aycock died on September 13, 1975.
(2) Elected to replace Robert James Aycock on 12/16/1975 in a special election.
(3) John Hancock LaFitte, Jr. resigned his office.
(4) Elected to replace John Hancock LaFitte, Jr. on 12/2/1975 in a special election.
(5) Elected as a Judge of the 10th Judicial Circuit on July 22, 1976, and qualified on August 20, 1976.
(6) Elected as a Judge of the 7th Judicial Circuit on July 22, 1976, and qualified on August 2, 1976.
(7) Elected as a Judge of the 5th Judical Circuit on July 22, 1976, and qualified on August 23, 1976.
(8) Resigned on October 11, 1976 following his conviction in federal court of conspiracy and fraud.
(9) Elected as Governor of South Carolina on November 5, 1974, resigned from the Senate on 12/6/1974.
(10) Elected to replace James Burrows Edwards, qualified on April 17, 1975.
<< 1974  

1977 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved