South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 102nd General Assembly - 1977 to 1978

This 102nd General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 11th to June 17th in 1977. The second session was held from January 10th to July 25th in 1978.

This Author has yet to find a reliable source for the names of all delegates elected to the House of Representatives during this 102nd General Assembly. Those identified below are provided in the 1980 SC Legislative Manual, which noted the delegates that had been re-elected since 1978. The remainder will be added when found.

The SC Senate continued as before based on sixteen (16) election districts with forty-six (46) delegates.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (partial)

Cecil Tant Sandifer (Oconee)

District No. 2
Oconee County (partial)

Robert Neil McLellan (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Edward Whitson Simpson, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

-

District No. 5
Anderson County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

Bennett Lee Hendricks, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

John Christopher Pracht, IV (Anderson)

District No. 7
Anderson County (partial)

Fred Thurman Moore (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)

Cebron Daniel Chamblee (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Patrick Bradley Harris (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)

Milford June Cooper (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (all)

Michael Stanley Gulledge (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)

Jennings Gary McAbee (McCormick)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

Thomas Leslie Hughston, Jr. (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Marion Pinckney Carnell (Greenwood)

District No. 15
Laurens County (partial)

Virginia Leaman Crocker (Laurens)

District No. 16
Laurens County (partial)

Eugene Creighton Stoddard (Laurens)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

John Thomas Wood (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Lewis Phillips (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Beattie E. Huff (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Thomas Mood Marchant, III (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

-

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

-

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Theo Walker Mitchell (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

*Rex Lyle Carter (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Ron L. Cobb (Greenville)

District No. 26
Greenville County (partial)

Herbert Curry Granger (Greenville)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Samuel Hunter Howard, Jr. (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

James Leon Rampey (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)

-

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Michael Rowland Daniel (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Hudson Lee Barksdale (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

Samuel Phillips Manning (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Spartanburg County (partial)

Thomas Walter Edwards, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Sterling Anderson (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Spartanburg County (partial)

David Oliver Hawkins (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Jason Charlie Duncan (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

Toney J. Lister (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Danny Monroe Bruce (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Newberry County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

-

District No. 40
Newberry County (partial)

John Marvin Rucker (Newberry)

District No. 41
Fairfield County (all)

Benjamin Franklin Hornsby (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Union County (partial)

James Morris Arthur (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
Union County (partial)

James Neely Ashe, Sr. (Union)

District No. 44
Chester County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Melvin Ernest Nunnery (Chester)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)

Tom Gibson Mangum (Lancaster)

District No. 46
Lancaster County (partial)

Caldwell Thomas Hinson (Lancaster)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

-

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Palmer Freeman, Jr. (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

Juanita W. Goggins (York)

District No. 50
York County (partial)

Robert Lawrence McFadden (York)

District No. 51
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (all)

William Green DesChamps, Jr. (Lee)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

Robert Joseph Sheheen (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

-

District No. 54
Chesterfield County (partial)

-

District No. 55
Marlboro County (partial)

Wade R. Crow (Marlboro)

District No. 56
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

-

District No. 57
Darlington County (partial)

Warren DuPree Arthur, IV (Darlington)

District No. 58
Darlington County (partial)

John Pickens Gardner, Jr. (Darlington)

District No. 59
Marion County (partial)

Archibald Hinson Buchan (Marion)

District No. 60
Dillon County (partial)

Marion H. Kinon (Dillon)

District No. 61
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Kenneth Wayne Shelley (Marion)

District No. 62
Florence County (partial)

-

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

-

District No. 64
Florence County (partial)

Ralph King Anderson, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 65
Florence County (partial)

W. Odell Venters (Florence)

District No. 66
Clarendon County (partial)

Charles Alexander Harvin, III (Clarendon)

District No. 67
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Charles L. Griffin (Sumter)

District No. 68
Sumter County (partial)

Ramon Schwartz, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 69
Sumter County (partial)

David Fairly McInnis (Sumter)

District No. 70
Sumter County (partial)

Larry Blanding (Sumter)

District No. 71
Richland County (partial)

H. Parker Evatt (Richland)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

Bill Campbell (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Kay Patterson (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

I.S. Leevy Johnson (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Jean Hoefer Toal (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

Joyce C. Hearn (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

-

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Thomas Moffatt Burriss (Richland)

District No. 79
Richland County (partial)

Lloyd Inman Hendricks (Richland)

District No. 80
Richland County (partial)

James Ernest Kinard, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 81
Richland County (partial)

-

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (partial)

William Albert Reel, Jr. (Edgefield)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)

-

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

-

District No. 85
Aiken County (partial)

-

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

M. Judson Busbee (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Larry Labruce Koon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

-

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Jarvis Randolph Klapman (Lexington)

District No. 90
Lexington County (partial)

Norma Caldwell Russell (Lexington)

District No. 91
Bamberg County (partial)
Barnwell County (all)

Solomon Blatt (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Allendale County (all)
Bamberg County (partial)

James B. Brandt (Allendale)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Gressette Felder (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

Earl Matthew Middleton (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Orangeburg County (partial)

Laurie Edward Bennett (Orangeburg)

District No. 97
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Gene W. Dukes (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

John Hamilton Smith (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

William Clifton Stanley (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

Robert Linwood Helmly (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Berkeley County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Benjamin J. Gordon (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Williamsburg County (partial)

John James Snow, Jr. (Williamsburg)

District No. 103
Horry County (partial)

Jean Brewer Meyers (Horry)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Charles Edward Hodges (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

Martha Lois Eargle (Horry)

District No. 106
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

-

District No. 107
Georgetown County (partial)

-

District No. 108
Charleston County (partial)

Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield (Charleston)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Roosevelt Woods (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

-

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Joseph Renold Murray (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

Drawdy Norton Holt, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Alfred Kohn (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)

John Daniel Bradley, III (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Paul Gelegotis (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)

McKinley Washington, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 117
Charleston County (partial)

-

District No. 118
Charleston County (partial)

William Robert Kinard (Charleston)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

-

District No. 120
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)

-

District No. 121
Colleton County (partial)

Peden Brown McLeod (Colleton)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

Albert Lloyd Kleckley (Jasper)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

James Wilton Graves (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

Harriett H. Keyserling (Beaufort)
* X was elected as Speaker of the House. X was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Abbeville County
Anderson County
Oconee County
Pickens County

Thomas Edmund Garrison, Jr. (Anderson)
Milford Edgar McDonald (Anderson)
Herbert Doyle Morgan, Jr. (Oconee)
Harris Page Smith (Pickens)

District No. 2
Greenville County
Laurens County

Carroll Ashmore Campbell, Jr. (1) (Greenville)
Harry Aubrey Chapman, Jr. (Greenville)
Charles Gideon Garrett (Greenville)
Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)
David Surratt Taylor (Laurens)

District No. 3
Greenwood County
McCormick County

John Willie Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 4
Spartanburg County

Horace Carroll Smith (Spartanburg)
James Barnett Stephen (Spartanburg)
David English Turnipseed (Spartanburg)

District No. 5
Cherokee County
Newberry County
Saluda County
Union County

John D. Long, III (Union)
Robert Campbell Lake, Jr. (Newberry)

District No. 6
Kershaw County
Lancaster County
York County

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)
Samuel Brooks Mendenhall (2) (York) /
Coleman Groves Poag (3) (York)
Frank Laney Roddey (Lancaster)

District No. 7
Chester County
Fairfield County
Richland County

Isadore Edward Lourie (Richland)
John Afred Martin (Fairfield)
Heyward Elliott McDonald (Richland)
Hyman Rubin (Richland)
Alexander Mullings Sanders, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 8
Aiken County
Bamberg County
Barnwell County
Edgefield County
Lexington County

William Earl Knotts, Jr. (Barnwell)
Gilbert Edward McMillan (Aiken)
Nikki Giles Setzler (Lexington)
Tom Turnipseed (Lexington)

District No. 9
Chesterfield County
Dillon County
Lee County
Marlboro County

Charles Anthony Harris (4) (Chesterfield)
John Charles Lindsay (Marlboro)

District No. 10
Darlington County

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 11
Florence County
Horry County
Marion County
Williamsburg County

Ralph Henry Ellis (Horry)
Frank Hilton McGill (Williamsburgh)
Thomas Earl Smith, Jr. (Florence)
John Henry Waller, Jr. (Marion)

District No. 12
Clarendon County
Sumter County

John Calhoun Land, III (Clarendon)
John Eagle Miles (Sumter)

District No. 13
Calhoun County
Dorchester County
Orangeburg County

**Lawrence Marion Gressette (Calhoun)
Marshall Burns Williams (Orangeburg)

District No. 14
Berkeley County

Rembert Coney Dennis (Berkley)

District No. 15
Allendale County
Beaufort County
Colleton County
Hampton County
Jasper County

William Tindall Howell (Colleton)
James Madison Waddell, Jr. (Beaufort)

District No. 16
Charleston County
Georgetown County

Allen Ruffin Carter (Charleston)
William Walter Doar, Jr. (Georgetown)
Arnold Samuel Goodstein (Charleston)
Thomas Forbes Hartnett (Charleston)
Thomas Dewey Wise (Charleston)
** Lawrence Marion Gressette was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Lovick Oliphant Thomas was elected as Clerk. He retired on June 30, 1978. James Payton Fields, Jr. was elected to replace Lovick Oliphant Thomas on June 30, 1978.
(1) Resigned after being elected to the U.S. House of Representatives on November 6, 1978.
(2) Elected as Chief Judge of the Family Court on June 17, 1977 and resigned from the Senate.
(3) Elected to replace Samuel Brooks Mendenhall, qualified on 1/10/1978.
(4) Resigned from the SC Senate after being elected as a Judge of the 4th Judicial Circuit on March 8, 1978.
<< 1976  

1979 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved