South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 104th General Assembly - 1981 to 1982
This 104th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 13th to October 1st in 1981. The second session was held from January 12th to June 16th in 1982.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (partial)

Duke Cleveland (Oconee)

District No. 2
Oconee County (partial)

Robert Neil McLellan (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Edward Whitson Simpson, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

Larry A. Martin (Pickens)

District No. 5
Anderson County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

Bennett Lee Hendricks, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

John Christopher Pracht, IV (Anderson)

District No. 7
Anderson County (partial)

Tom J. Ervin (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)

Cebron Daniel Chamblee (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Patrick Bradley Harris (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)

Milford June Cooper (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (all)

Michael Stanley Gulledge (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)

Jennings Gary McAbee (McCormick)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

Thomas Leslie Hughston, Jr. (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Marion Pinckney Carnell (Greenwood)

District No. 15
Laurens County (partial)

Virginia Leaman Crocker (Laurens)

District No. 16
Laurens County (partial)

Eugene Creighton Stoddard (Laurens)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

Dill Blackwell (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Lewis Phillips (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Beattie E. Huff (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Thomas Mood Marchant, III (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Philip Tibbs Bradley (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Richard Levi Rigdon (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Theo Walker Mitchell (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

David Horton Wilkins (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Ron L. Cobb (Greenville)

District No. 26
Greenville County (partial)

Herbert Curry Granger (Greenville)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Samuel Hunter Howard, Jr. (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

James Leon Rampey (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)

Olin Ray Phillips (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Michael Rowland Daniel (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Hudson Lee Barksdale (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

Samuel Phillips Manning (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Spartanburg County (partial)

Thomas Walter Edwards, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Sterling Anderson (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Spartanburg County (partial)

David Oliver Hawkins (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Edwin Schroeder Lake (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Richard Lee (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Danny Monroe Bruce (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Newberry County (partial)
Saluda County (all)

Larry E. Gentry (Saluda)

District No. 40
Newberry County (partial)

Dave C. Waldrop, Jr. (Newberry)

District No. 41
Fairfield County (all)

Benjamin Franklin Hornsby (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Union County (partial)

James Morris Arthur (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
Union County (partial)

James Neely Ashe, Sr. (Union)

District No. 44
Chester County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Melvin Ernest Nunnery (Chester)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)

Tom Gibson Mangum (Lancaster)

District No. 46
Lancaster County (partial)

Caldwell Thomas Hinson (Lancaster)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

Herbert Kirsh (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Palmer Freeman, Jr. (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

Samuel Rufus Foster (York)

District No. 50
York County (partial)

John Calvin Hayes, III (York)

District No. 51
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (all)

Isaac C. Joe (Lee)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

Robert Joseph Sheheen (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Derial Lee Ogburn (Chesterfield)

District No. 54
Chesterfield County (partial)

Jean Laney Harris (Chesterfield)

District No. 55
Marlboro County (partial)

John Irby Rogers, III (Marlboro)

District No. 56
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

David Muldrow Beasley (Darlington)

District No. 57
Darlington County (partial)

Warren DuPree Arthur, IV (Darlington)

District No. 58
Darlington County (partial)

John Pickens Gardner, Jr. (Darlington)

District No. 59
Marion County (partial)

Archibald Hinson Buchan (Marion)

District No. 60
Dillon County (partial)

John Duncan McInnis, Jr. (Dillon)

District No. 61
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

John William McLeod (Florence)

District No. 62
Florence County (partial)

Robert M. Tallon, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

Daniel Malloy McEachin, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 64
Florence County (partial)

Woodrow Maxie McKay (Florence)

District No. 65
Florence County (partial)

Billy Lamont Eaddy (Florence)

District No. 66
Clarendon County (partial)

Charles Alexander Harvin, III (Clarendon)

District No. 67
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Charles L. Griffin (Sumter)

District No. 68
Sumter County (partial)

*Ramon Schwartz, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 69
Sumter County (partial)

David Fairly McInnis (Sumter)

District No. 70
Sumter County (partial)

Larry Blanding (Sumter)

District No. 71
Richland County (partial)

H. Parker Evatt (Richland)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

Bill Campbell (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Kay Patterson (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

Thomas Delano Broadwater (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Jean Hoefer Toal (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

Joyce C. Hearn (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

Archibald Hardy (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Thomas Moffatt Burriss (Richland)

District No. 79
Richland County (partial)

Lloyd Inman Hendricks (Richland)

District No. 80
Richland County (partial)

James Ernest Kinard, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 81
Richland County (partial)

Julius Murray (Richland)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)

Joseph Fletcher Anderson (Edgefield)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)

Thomas Ellis Huff (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

William Henry Jones (Aiken)

District No. 85
Aiken County (partial)

Irene Krugman Rudnick (Aiken)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

M. Judson Busbee (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Larry Labruce Koon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

Marc Herbert Westbrook (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Jarvis Randolph Klapman (Lexington)

District No. 90
Lexington County (partial)

Dalton Sheppard, Jr. (Lexington)

District No. 91
Bamberg County (partial)
Barnwell County (all)

Solomon Blatt (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Allendale County (all)
Bamberg County (partial)

James B. Brandt (Allendale)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Gressette Felder (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

Earl Matthew Middleton (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Orangeburg County (partial)

Danny Earle Bundrick (Orangeburg)

District No. 97
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Gene W. Dukes (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

William Strobel Branton, Jr. (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

Francis Xavier Archibald (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

Robert Linwood Helmly (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Berkeley County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Benjamin J. Gordon (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Williamsburg County (partial)

John James Snow, Jr. (Williamsburg)

District No. 103
Horry County (partial)

Jean Brewer Meyers (Horry)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Charles Edward Hodges (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

Martha Lois Eargle (Horry)

District No. 106
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Julian Alexander Reynolds (Georgetown)

District No. 107
Georgetown County (partial)

Robert Linwood Altman (Georgetown)

District No. 108
Charleston County (partial)

Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield (Charleston)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Roosevelt Woods (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

William Edward Applegate (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Tobias Gadson, Sr. (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

Drawdy Norton Holt, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Alfred Kohn (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)

John Daniel Bradley, III (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Derwood Lorraine Aydlette, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)

McKinley Washington, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 117
Charleston County (partial)

Daniel Edward Winstead (Charleston)

District No. 118
Charleston County (partial)

James Elliott Gonzales (Charleston)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

Alfred Victor Rawl (Charleston)

District No. 120
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)

Douglas Evans McTeer, Jr. (Hampton)

District No. 121
Colleton County (partial)

Jackson V. Gregory (Colleton)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

Juanita Mitchell White (Jasper)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

James Wilton Graves (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

Harriett H. Keyserling (Beaufort)
* Ramon Schwartz, Jr. was elected as Speaker of the House. Lois T. Shealy was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Abbeville County
Anderson County
Oconee County
Pickens County

Thomas Edmund Garrison, Jr. (Anderson)
Alexander Stephens Macaulay (Oconee)
Milford Edgar McDonald (Anderson)
Harris Page Smith (1) (Pickens) /
Nell Whitley Smith (2) (Pickens)

District No. 2
Greenville County
Laurens County

Harry Aubrey Chapman, Jr. (Greenville)
Jeff Roland Richardson, Jr. (Greenville)
Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)
David Surratt Taylor (Laurens)
Nick Andrew Theodore (Greenville)

District No. 3
Greenwood County
McCormick County

John Willie Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 4
Spartanburg County

Gladys Elizabeth Johnston Patterson (Spartanburg)
Horace Carroll Smith (Spartanburg)
David English Turnipseed (Spartanburg)

District No. 5
Cherokee County
Newberry County
Saluda County
Union County

Robert Campbell Lake, Jr. (Newberry)
Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. (Cherokee)

District No. 6
Kershaw County
Lancaster County
York County

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)
Coleman Groves Poag (York)
Don Stanley Rushing (Lancaster)

District No. 7
Chester County
Fairfield County
Richland County

Isadore Edward Lourie (Richland)
John Afred Martin (Fairfield)
Heyward Elliott McDonald (Richland)
Hyman Rubin (Richland)
Alexander Mullings Sanders, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 8
Aiken County
Bamberg County
Barnwell County
Edgefield County
Lexington County

William Earl Knotts, Jr. (Barnwell)
Gilbert Edward McMillan (Aiken)
Nikki Giles Setzler (Lexington)
Tom Turnipseed (Lexington)

District No. 9
Chesterfield County
Dillon County
Lee County
Marlboro County

Albert Eugene Carmichael, Jr. (3) (Dillon) /
Thomas Bruce Smith, II (4) (Lee)
John Charles Lindsay (Marlboro)

District No. 10
Darlington County

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 11
Florence County
Horry County
Marion County
Williamsburg County

Ralph Henry Ellis (Horry)
Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. (Florence)
Frank Hilton McGill (Williamsburgh)
Thomas Earl Smith, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 12
Clarendon County
Sumter County

John Calhoun Land, III (Clarendon)
Phil Peter Leventis (Sumter)

District No. 13
Calhoun County
Dorchester County
Orangeburg County

**Lawrence Marion Gressette (Calhoun)
Marshall Burns Williams (Orangeburg)

District No. 14
Berkeley County

Rembert Coney Dennis (Berkeley)

District No. 15
Allendale County
Beaufort County
Colleton County
Hampton County
Jasper County

Peden Brown McLeod (Colleton)
James Madison Waddell, Jr. (Beaufort)

District No. 16
Charleston County
Georgetown County

Warren Paul Cantrell, Jr. (Charleston)
William Walter Doar, Jr. (Georgetown)
Glenn Fant McConnell (Charleston)
Arthur Ravenel, Jr. (Charleston)
Thomas Dewey Wise (Charleston)
** Lawrence Marion Gressette was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. James Payton Fields, Jr. was elected as Clerk.
(1) Harris Page Smith died on July 12, 1981.
(2) Elected to replace Harris Page Smith, qualified on 1/12/1982.
(3) Resigned from the Senate on March 12, 1982 after being convicted in federal court of conspiracvy, vote buying, and obstruction of justice.
(4) Elected to replace Albert Eugene Carmichael, Jr., but was too late too attend the last session of this assembly.
<< 1980  

1983 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved