South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 105th General Assembly - 1983 to 1984

This 105th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 11th to July 27th in 1983. The second session was held from January 10th to August 31st in 1984. A Special Session was convened from November 8th to November 9th in 1983.

The SC House of Representatives continued as before with one hundred-twenty-four (124) election districts, each with one delegate elected. These districts were redrawn based upon the 1980 U.S. Census with new boundaries and approximately the same population per district. See Map #29.

The SC Senate did not complete its redistricting in time for this General Assembly and they continued as before based on sixteen (16) existing election districts with forty-six (46) delegates.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (partial)

Marshall Duke Cleveland (Oconee)

District No. 2
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (partial)

Robert Neil McLellan (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Edward Whitson Simpson, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

Larry A. Martin (Pickens)

District No. 5
Pickens County (partial)

Bennett Lee Hendricks, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

John Christopher Pracht, IV (Anderson)

District No. 7
Anderson County (partial)

Tom J. Ervin (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)

Edgar Harrison Agnew, III (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Patrick Bradley Harris (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)

Milford June Cooper (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

Michael Stanley Gulledge (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)

Jennings Gary McAbee (McCormick)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

Thomas Leslie Hughston, Jr. (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Abbeville County (partial)
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Marion Pinckney Carnell (Greenwood)

District No. 15
Laurens County (partial)

Virginia Leaman Crocker (Laurens)

District No. 16
Laurens County (partial)

Eugene Creighton Stoddard (Laurens)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

Dill Blackwell (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Lewis Phillips (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Beattie E. Huff (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Thomas Mood Marchant, III (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Philip Tibbs Bradley (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Richard Levi Rigdon (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Theo Walker Mitchell (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

David Horton Wilkins (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Ron L. Cobb (Greenville)

District No. 26
Greenville County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

Herbert Curry Granger (Greenville)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Milton Otho Alexander (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

Timothy Andrew Brett (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)
Chester County (partial)
Union County (partial)

Olin Ray Phillips (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)

John Roberts Tally (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Tee Ferguson (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

John Richardson Russell (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Spartanburg County (partial)

Thomas Walter Edwards, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Sterling Anderson (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Spartanburg County (partial)

David Oliver Hawkins (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Edwin Schroeder Lake (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Richard Lee (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Danny Monroe Bruce (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Aiken County (partial)
Newberry County (partial)
Saluda County (all)

Larry E. Gentry (Saluda)

District No. 40
Newberry County (partial)

Dave C. Waldrop, Jr. (Newberry)

District No. 41
Fairfield County (all)
Chester County (partial)

E. Crosby Lewis (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Union County (partial)

James Morris Arthur (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Paul Edgar Short, Jr. (Chester)

District No. 44
Lancaster County (partial)

William Daniel Boan (Lancaster)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)

Tom Gibson Mangum (Lancaster)

District No. 46
York County (partial)

John Calvin Hayes, III (York)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

Herbert Hirsh (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Palmer Freeman, Jr. (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

Samuel Rufus Foster (York)

District No. 50
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Isaac C. Joe (Lee)

District No. 51
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Derial L. Ogburn (Chesterfield)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

Robert Joseph Sheheen (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)

Jean Laney Harris (Chesterfield)

District No. 54
Marlboro County (partial)

John Irby Rogers, III (Marlboro)

District No. 55
Dillon County (partial)

James Edward Lockemy (Dillon)

District No. 56
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

David Muldrow Beasley (Darlington)

District No. 57
Marion County (partial)

Robert Bruce Brown (Marion)

District No. 58
Darlington County (partial)

John Pickens Gardner, Jr. (Darlington)

District No. 59
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

John William McLeod (Florence)

District No. 60
Florence County (partial)

Woodrow Maxie McKay (Florence)

District No. 61
Florence County (partial)

Eugene LeRoy Nettles, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 62
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Frank Gilbert (Florence)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

Daniel Maloy McEachin (Florence)

District No. 64
Clarendon County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Charles Alexander Harvin, III (Clarendon)

District No. 65
Darlington County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Warren DuPree Arthur, IV (Darlington)

District No. 66
Sumter County (partial)

Larry Blanding (Sumter)

District No. 67
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Charles L. Griffin, III (Sumter)

District No. 68
Sumter County (partial)

*Ramon Schwartz, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 69
Lexington County (partial)

Paul Wayne Derrick (Lexington)

District No. 70
Richland County (partial)

Julius Murray (Richland)

District No. 71
Richland County (partial)

Parker Evatt (Richland)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

Bill Campbell (1) (Richland) /
Timothy Folk Rogers (2) (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Kay Patterson (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

Thomas Delano Broadwater (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Jean Hoefer Toal (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

Joyce C. Hearn (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

Luther Langford Taylor, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Thomas Moffatt Burriss (Richland)

District No. 79
Richland County (partial)

Lloyd Inman Hendricks (Richland)

District No. 80
Richland County (partial)

James Ernest Kinard, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 81
Aiken County (partial)

Irene Krugman Rudnick (Aiken)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)

Joseph Fletcher Anderson, Jr. (Edgefield)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)

Thomas Ellis Huff (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

William Henry Jones (Aiken)

District No. 85
Lexington County (partial)

Dalton Sheppard, Jr. (Lexington)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

M. Judson Busbee (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Larry Labruce Koon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

Marc Herbert Westbrook (3) (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Jarvis Randolph Klapman (Lexington)

District No. 90
Allendale County (partial)
Bamberg County (all)

Thomas Nathaniel Rhoad (Bamberg)

District No. 91
Allendale County (partial)
Barnwell County (all)

Solomon Blatt (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Fred L. Day (Berkeley)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Lexington County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Mary Pondexter Miles (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

Earl Matthew Middleton (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Orangeburg County (partial)

Laurie Edward Bennett (Orangeburg)

District No. 97
Dorchester County (partial)

Gene W. Dukes (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Dorchester County (partial)

William Strobel Branton, Jr. (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

Francis Xavier Archibald (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

Robert Linwood Helmly (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Williamsburg County (partial)

Benjamin J. Gordon, Jr. (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Berkeley County (partial)

Dewitt Williams (Berkeley)

District No. 103
Georgetown County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

John James Snow, Jr. (Williamsburg)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Dick Elliott (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

Martha Lois Eargle (Horry)

District No. 106
Horry County (partial)

Benjamin Edward Thrailkill, Jr. (Horry)

District No. 107
Horry County (partial)

H.E. Pearce, Jr. (Horry)

District No. 108
Georgetown County (partial)

Robert Linwood Altman (Georgetown)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Roosevelt Woods (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

Herbert Ulysses Fielding (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Tobias Gadson, Sr. (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Alfred Kohn (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)

John Daniel Bradley, III (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Derwood Lorraine Aydlette, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)

McKinley Washington, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 117
Charleston County (partial)

Daniel Edward Winstead (Charleston)

District No. 118
Charleston County (partial)

Drawdy Norton Holt, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

Alfred Victor Rawl (Charleston)

District No. 120
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)
Jasper County (partial)

Douglas Evans McTeer, Jr. (Hampton)

District No. 121
Colleton County (partial)

Jackson V. Gregory (Colleton)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

Juanita Mitchell White (Jasper)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

William Neville Cork (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

Harriett H. Keyserling (Beaufort)
* Ramon Schwartz, Jr. was elected as Speaker of the House. Lois T. Shealy was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Abbeville County
Anderson County
Oconee County
Pickens County

Thomas Edmund Garrison, Jr. (Anderson)
Alexander Stephens Macaulay (Oconee)
Milford Edgar McDonald (Anderson)
Nell Whitley Smith (Pickens)

District No. 2
Greenville County
Laurens County

Harry Aubrey Chapman, Jr. (Greenville)
Jeff Roland Richardson, Jr. (Greenville)
Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)
David Surratt Taylor (Laurens)
Nick Andrew Theodore (Greenville)

District No. 3
Greenwood County
McCormick County

John Willie Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 4
Spartanburg County

Gladys Elizabeth Johnston Patterson (Spartanburg)
Horace Carroll Smith (Spartanburg)
David English Turnipseed (Spartanburg)

District No. 5
Cherokee County
Newberry County
Saluda County
Union County

Robert Campbell Lake, Jr. (Newberry)
Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. (Cherokee)

District No. 6
Kershaw County
Lancaster County
York County

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)
Coleman Groves Poag (York)
Don Stanley Rushing (Lancaster) (4) /
Francis L. Bell, Jr. (5) (Lancaster)

District No. 7
Chester County
Fairfield County
Richland County

Isadore Edward Lourie (Richland)
John Afred Martin (Fairfield)
Heyward Elliott McDonald (Richland)
Hyman Rubin (Richland)
Alexander Mullings Sanders, Jr. (6) (Richland) /
Isaiah DeQuincey Newman (7) (Richland)

District No. 8
Aiken County
Bamberg County
Barnwell County
Edgefield County
Lexington County

Thomas Lucius Moore (Aiken)
Norma Caldwell Russell (Lexington)
Nikki Giles Setzler (Lexington)
Ryan Carthoran Shealy (Lexington)

District No. 9
Chesterfield County
Dillon County
Lee County
Marlboro County

John Charles Lindsay (Marlboro)
Thomas Bruce Smith, II (Lee)

District No. 10
Darlington County

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 11
Florence County
Horry County
Marion County
Williamsburg County

Ralph Henry Ellis (Horry)
Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. (Florence)
Frank Hilton McGill (Williamsburgh)
Thomas Earl Smith, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 12
Clarendon County
Sumter County

John Calhoun Land, III (Clarendon)
Phil Peter Leventis (Sumter)

District No. 13
Calhoun County
Dorchester County
Orangeburg County

**Lawrence Marion Gressette (Calhoun) /
Gene Wallace Dukes (8) (Calhoun)
Marshall Burns Williams (Orangeburg)

District No. 14
Berkeley County

**Rembert Coney Dennis (Berkeley)

District No. 15
Allendale County
Beaufort County
Colleton County
Hampton County
Jasper County

Peden Brown McLeod (Colleton)
James Madison Waddell, Jr. (Beaufort)

District No. 16
Charleston County
Georgetown County

Warren Paul Cantrell, Jr. (Charleston)
William Walter Doar, Jr. (Georgetown)
Glenn Fant McConnell (Charleston)
Arthur Ravenel, Jr. (Charleston)
Thomas Dewey Wise (Charleston)
** Lawrence Marion Gressette was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. He died on March 1, 1984. Rembert Coney Dennis was then elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate on March 13, 1984. James Payton Fields, Jr. was elected as Clerk. He resigned on November 1, 1984 after this General Assembly adjourned.
(1) Bill Campbell resigned during 1983.
(2) Elected in a special election to replace Bill Campbell on October 25, 1983.
(3) Marc Herbert Westbrook resigned during the 1984 session. A special election was called.
(4) Elected as a Judge of the 6th Judicial Circuit on May 9, 1984.
(5) Elected to replace Don Stanley Rushing and took the oath of office on September 6, 1984, but did not actually attend the 105th General Assembly since it had already adjourned.
(6) Elected as a Judge of the SC Court of Appeals on July 27, 1983 and resigned from the Senate the same day.
(7) Elected to replace Alexander Mullings Sanders, Jr. on October 25, 1983, took his seat on November 8, 1983.
(8) Elected to replace Lawrence Marion Gressette on June 12, 1984 and took the oath of office two days later.
<< 1982  

1985 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved