South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 108th General Assembly - 1989 to 1990

This 108th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 10th to June 22nd in 1989. The second session was held from January 9th to June 19th in 1990.

The SC House of Representatives continued as before with one hundred-twenty-four (124) election districts, each with one delegate elected.

The SC Senate continued as before with forty-six (46) election districts, each with one delegate elected.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (partial)

Thomas Cleveland Alexander (Oconee)

District No. 2
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (partial)

Robert Neil McLellan (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Edward Whitson Simpson, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

Larry A. Martin (Pickens)

District No. 5
Pickens County (partial)

Bennett Lee Hendricks, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

John William Tucker, Jr. (Anderson)

District No. 7
Anderson County (partial)

Ronald Parker Townsend (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)

Cebron Daniel Chamblee (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Patrick Bradley Harris (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)

Milford June Cooper (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

Robert O. Kay (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)

Jennings Gary McAbee (McCormick)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

James Clyde Johnson (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Abbeville County (partial)
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Marion Pinckney Carnell (Greenwood)

District No. 15
Laurens County (partial)

James William Johnson, Jr. (Laurens)

District No. 16
Laurens County (partial)

Eugene Creighton Stoddard (Laurens)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

Dill Blackwell (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Lewis Raymond Vaughn (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Michael L. Fair (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Harry Howell Clyborne, Jr. (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Michael F. Jaskwhich (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Terry Edward Haskins (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Ennis Maurice Fant (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

David Horton Wilkins (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Sarah Gillespie Manly (Greenville)

District No. 26
Greenville County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

James George Mattos (Greenville)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Milton Otho Alexander (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

Boyd Odell Baker (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)
Chester County (partial)
Union County (partial)

Olin Ray Phillips (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)

Donna Anderson Moss (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Tee Ferguson (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

Joseph Derham Cole (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Spartanburg County (partial)

Lanny Franklin Littlejohn (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

Carole C. Wells (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Spartanburg County (partial)

Stephen P. Lanford, Sr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Alfred Chester McGinnis, Sr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

Guy Ralph Davenport, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Danny Monroe Bruce (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Aiken County (partial)
Newberry County (partial)
Saluda County (all)

Larry E. Gentry (Saluda)

District No. 40
Newberry County (partial)

Dave C. Waldrop, Jr. (Newberry)

District No. 41
Fairfield County (all)
Chester County (partial)

Timothy Castles Wilkes (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Union County (partial)

Toney Lein Farr (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Paul Edgar Short, Jr. (Chester)

District No. 44
Lancaster County (partial)

William Daniel Boan (Lancaster)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)

James Hovis Hodges (Lancaster)

District No. 46
York County (partial)

Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. (York)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

Herbert Hirsh (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Joseph Henderson Nesbitt (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

Samuel Rufus Foster (York)

District No. 50
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Grady Allen Brown (Lee)

District No. 51
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Paul Michael Burch (Chesterfield)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

*Robert Joseph Sheheen (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)

Jean Laney Harris (Chesterfield)

District No. 54
Marlboro County (partial)

John Irby Rogers, III (Marlboro)

District No. 55
Dillon County (partial)

James Edward Lockemy (1) (Dillon) /
Marion Hardy Kinon (2) (Dillon)

District No. 56
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

David Muldrow Beasley (Darlington)

District No. 57
Marion County (partial)

Robert Bruce Brown (Marion)

District No. 58
Darlington County (partial)

Denny Woodall Neilson (Darlington)

District No. 59
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Baxter Hicks Harwell (Florence)

District No. 60
Florence County (partial)

Woodrow Maxie McKay (Florence)

District No. 61
Florence County (partial)

Eugene LeRoy Nettles, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 62
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Maggie Wallace Glover (Florence)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

Daniel Maloy McEachin (Florence)

District No. 64
Clarendon County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Charles Alexander Harvin, III (Clarendon)

District No. 65
Darlington County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

John Michael Baxley (Darlington)

District No. 66
Sumter County (partial)

Larry Blanding (Sumter)

District No. 67
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Eugene Belton McLeod, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 68
Sumter County (partial)

Joseph T. McElveen, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 69
Lexington County (partial)

Paul Wayne Derrick (Lexington)

District No. 70
Richland County (partial)

James Faber (Richland)

District No. 71
Richland County (partial)

Richard M. Quinn, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

Timothy Folk Rogers (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Joe Ellis Brown (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

Frank Earl McBride (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Jean Hoefer Toal (3) (Richland) /
Candy Yaghjian Waites (4) (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

Joyce C. Hearn (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

Luther Langford Taylor, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Thomas Moffatt Burriss (Richland)

District No. 79
Richland County (partial)

Roland Shelton Corning (Richland)

District No. 80
Richland County (partial)

Milford Deal Burriss (Richland)

District No. 81
Aiken County (partial)

Irene Krugman Rudnick (Aiken)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)

William Paul Keesley (Edgefield)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)

Thomas Ellis Huff (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

J. Roland Smith (Aiken)

District No. 85
Lexington County (partial)

David Austin Wright (Lexington)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Charles Ray Sharpe (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Larry Labruce Koon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

Charlie Lenoir Sturkie (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Jarvis Randolph Klapman (Lexington)

District No. 90
Allendale County (partial)
Bamberg County (all)

Thomas Nathaniel Rhoad (Bamberg)

District No. 91
Allendale County (partial)
Barnwell County (all)

Joseph Bowers Wilder (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Sandra S. Wofford (Berkeley)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Lexington County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Gressette Felder (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Orangeburg County (partial)

Kenneth Elvin Bailey (Orangeburg)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

William Simonton McCain (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Orangeburg County (partial)

Laurie Edward Bennett (Orangeburg)

District No. 97
Dorchester County (partial)

George Hampton Bailey (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Dorchester County (partial)

Thomas A. Limehouse (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

Henry Edward Brown, Jr. (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

John Bacot Williams (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Williamsburg County (partial)

Benjamin J. Gordon, Jr. (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Berkeley County (partial)

Dewitt Williams (Berkeley)

District No. 103
Georgetown County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

John James Snow, Jr. (Williamsburg)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Dick Elliott (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

Liston Douglas Barfield (Horry)

District No. 106
Horry County (partial)

Thomas G. Keegan (Horry)

District No. 107
Horry County (partial)

Kenneth Shelton Corbett (Horry)

District No. 108
Georgetown County (partial)

Robert Linwood Altman (Georgetown)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

Lucille Simmons Whipper (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

James Julian Bailey (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Daniel E. Martin, Sr. (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

Harry Morgan Hallman, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Alfred Kohn (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)

John C. Rama (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Robert A. Barber, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)

McKinley Washington, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 117
Charleston County (partial)

Daniel Edward Winstead (Charleston)

District No. 118
Charleston County (partial)

Drawdy Norton Holt, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

Theodore Tobias Mappus, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 120
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)
Jasper County (partial)

Douglas Evans McTeer, Jr. (Hampton)

District No. 121
Colleton County (partial)

Jackson V. Gregory (Colleton)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

Juanita Mitchell White (Jasper)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

William Neville Cork (5) (Beaufort) /
Holly Ann Cork (6) (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

Harriett H. Keyserling (Beaufort)
* Robert Joseph Sheheen was elected as Speaker of the House. Sandra K. McKinney was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (all)
Pickens County (partial)

Alexander Stephens Macaulay (Oconee)

District No. 2
Pickens County (partial)

Nell Whitley Smith (Pickens)

District No. 3
Anderson County (partial)

Michael Frederick Mullinax (Anderson)

District No. 4
Abbeville County (all)
Anderson County (partial)

William Hamilton O'Dell (Abbeville)

District No. 5
Greenville County (partial)

Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)

District No. 6
Greenville County (partial)

H. Samuel Stilwell (Greenville)

District No. 7
Greenville County (partial)

Theo Walker Mitchell (Greenville)

District No. 8
Greenville County (partial)

David Lloyd Thomas (Greenville)

District No. 9
Laurens County (partial)
Greenville County (partial)

James Edward Bryan, Jr. (Laurens)

District No. 10
Greenwood County (all)
McCormick County (all)

John Willie Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 11
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Richard Lee (Spartanburg)

District No. 12
Spartanburg County (partial)

John Richardson Russell (Spartanburg)

District No. 13
Spartanburg County (partial)

Horace Carroll Smith (Spartanburg)

District No. 14
Cherokee County (partial)
York County (partial)

Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. (Cherokee)

District No. 15
York County (partial)

John Calvin Hayes, III (York)

District No. 16
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Caldwell Thomas Hinson (Lancaster)

District No. 17
Cherokee County (partial)
Chester County (partial)
Fairfield County (partial)
Union County (partial)

John Alfred Martin (Fairfield)

District No. 18
Newberry County (all)
Saluda County (all)
Union County (partial)

Thomas Harrington Pope, III (Newberry)

District No. 19
Richland County (partial)

Kay Patterson (Richland)

District No. 20
Richland County (partial)

John Edward Courson (Richland)

District No. 21
Calhoun County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Isadore Edward Lourie (Richland)

District No. 22
Richland County (partial)

Warren Kenneth Giese (Richland)

District No. 23
Lexington County (partial)

Addison Graves Wilson (Lexington)

District No. 24
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Ryan Carthoran Shealey (Lexington)

District No. 25
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)

Thomas Lucius Moore (Aiken)

District No. 26
Aiken County (partial)
Barnwell County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Nikki Giles Setzler (Lexington)

District No. 27
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (all)

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)

District No. 28
Chesterfield County (partial)
Dillon County (all)
Marlboro County (all)

John Charles Lindsay (Marlboro)

District No. 29
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (all)

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 30
Florence County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Frank Gilbert (Florence)

District No. 31
Florence County (partial)

Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. (Florence)

District No. 32
Florence County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Marion County (partial)
Williamsburg County (all)

John Yancey McGill (Williamsburg)

District No. 33
Horry County (partial)

Jefferson Marion Long, Jr. (Horry)

District No. 34
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Douglas Lanford Hinds (Georgetown)

District No. 35
Sumter County (partial)

Phil Peter Leventis (Sumter)

District No. 36
Clarendon County (all)
Lee County (all)
Sumter County (partial)

John Calhoun Land, III (Clarendon)

District No. 37
Berkeley County (partial)

Robert Linwood Helmly (Berkeley)

District No. 38
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Michael Thomas Rose (Dorchester)

District No. 39
Allendale County (partial)
Bamberg County (all)
Barnwell County (partial)
Calhoun County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 40
Barnwell County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

**Marshall Burns Williams (Orangeburg)

District No. 41
Charleston County (partial)

Glenn Fant McConnell (Charleston)

District No. 42
Charleston County (partial)

Herbert Ulysses Gaillard Fielding (Charleston)

District No. 43
Charleston County (partial)

Ernest Leroy Passailaigue, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 44
Charleston County (partial)

Sherry Lynn Shealy Martschink (Charleston)

District No. 45
Allendale County (partial)
Beaufort County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (all)
Hampton County (all)
Jasper County (partial)

Peden Brown McLeod (Colleton)

District No. 46
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (partial)

James Madison Waddell, Jr. (Beaufort)
** Marshall Burns Williams was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Franklin Benjamin Caggiano was elected Clerk.
(1) James Edward Lockemy resigned from the House in 1989.
(2) Elected in a special election to replace James Edward Lockemy on October 10, 1989.
(3) Jean Hoefer Toal resigned from the House in 1988.
(4) Elected in a special election to replace Jean Hoefer Toal on June 14, 1988.
(5) William Neville Cork died on June 10, 1989.
(6) Elected in a special election to replace William Neville Cork on October 10, 1989.
<< 1988  

1991 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved