South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 109th General Assembly - 1991 to 1992

This 109th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 8th to September 23rd in 1991. The second session was held from January 14th to June 4th in 1992.

The SC House of Representatives continued as before with one hundred-twenty-four (124) election districts, each with one delegate elected.

The SC Senate continued as before with forty-six (46) election districts, each with one delegate elected.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (partial)

Thomas Cleveland Alexander (Oconee)

District No. 2
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (partial)

Lowell William Ross (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Claude Vance Marchbanks (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

Larry A. Martin (Pickens)

District No. 5
Pickens County (partial)

Bennett Lee Hendricks, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

John William Tucker, Jr. (Anderson)

District No. 7
Anderson County (partial)

Ronald Parker Townsend (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)

Cebron Daniel Chamblee (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Patrick Bradley Harris (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)

Daniel T. Cooper (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

James Robert Shirley (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)

Jennings Gary McAbee (McCormick)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

James Clyde Johnson (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Abbeville County (partial)
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Marion Pinckney Carnell (Greenwood)

District No. 15
Laurens County (partial)

James William Johnson, Jr. (Laurens)

District No. 16
Laurens County (partial)

Eugene Creighton Stoddard (Laurens)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

Henry Franklin Cato (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Lewis Raymond Vaughn (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Michael L. Fair (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Harry Howell Clyborne, Jr. (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Michael F. Jaskwhich (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Terry Edward Haskins (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Ennis Maurice Fant (1) (Greenville) /
Ralph Anderson (2) (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

David Horton Wilkins (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Sarah Gillespie Manly (Greenville)

District No. 26
Greenville County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

James George Mattos (Greenville)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Milton Otho Alexander (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

Boyd Odell Baker (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)
Chester County (partial)
Union County (partial)

Olin Ray Phillips (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)

E. DeWitt McCraw (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Donald W. Beatty (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

Joseph Derham Cole (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Spartanburg County (partial)

Lanny Franklin Littlejohn (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

Carole C. Wells (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Spartanburg County (partial)

Stephen P. Lanford, Sr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Alfred Chester McGinnis, Sr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

Kathleen Gayle Kempe (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Danny Monroe Bruce (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Aiken County (partial)
Newberry County (partial)
Saluda County (all)

Larry E. Gentry (Saluda)

District No. 40
Newberry County (partial)

Dave C. Waldrop, Jr. (Newberry)

District No. 41
Fairfield County (all)
Chester County (partial)

Timothy Castles Wilkes (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Union County (partial)

Toney Lein Farr (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Paul Edgar Short, Jr. (3) (Chester) /
Francis Gregory Dellenney, Jr. (4) (Chester)

District No. 44
Lancaster County (partial)

William Daniel Boan (Lancaster)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)

James Hovis Hodges (Lancaster)

District No. 46
York County (partial)

Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. (5) (York)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

Herbert Hirsh (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Rebecca Davis Meacham (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

Samuel Rufus Foster (York)

District No. 50
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Grady Allen Brown (Lee)

District No. 51
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Paul Michael Burch (6) (Chesterfield) /
Kimberly Thomas Burch (7) (Chesterfield)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

*Robert Joseph Sheheen (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)

Jean Laney Harris (Chesterfield)

District No. 54
Marlboro County (partial)

John Irby Rogers, III (8) (Marlboro) /
Douglas Jennings, Jr. (9) (Marlboro)

District No. 55
Dillon County (partial)

Marion Hardy Kinon (Dillon)

District No. 56
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

David Muldrow Beasley (Darlington)

District No. 57
Marion County (partial)

Larry L. Elliott (Marion)

District No. 58
Darlington County (partial)

Denny Woodall Neilson (Darlington)

District No. 59
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Baxter Hicks Harwell (Florence)

District No. 60
Florence County (partial)

Woodrow Maxie McKay (Florence)

District No. 61
Florence County (partial)

Eugene LeRoy Nettles, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 62
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Maggie Wallace Glover (Florence)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

William S. Houck, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 64
Clarendon County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Charles Alexander Harvin, III (Clarendon)

District No. 65
Darlington County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

John Michael Baxley (Darlington)

District No. 66
Sumter County (partial)

Larry Blanding (10) (Sumter) /
Ralph W. Canty (11) (Sumter)

District No. 67
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Eugene Belton McLeod, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 68
Sumter County (partial)

Joseph T. McElveen, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 69
Lexington County (partial)

Paul Wayne Derrick (12) (Lexington) /
John W. Riser (13) (Lexington)

District No. 70
Richland County (partial)

James Faber (14) (Richland) /
Levola S. Taylor (15) (Richland)

District No. 71
Richland County (partial)

Richard M. Quinn, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

Timothy Folk Rogers (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Joe Ellis Brown (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

Frank Earl McBride (16) (Richland) /
Alma Weaver Byrd (17) (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Candy Yaghjian Waites (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

James Hodges Harrison (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

John L. Scott, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Thomas Moffatt Burriss (18) (Richland) /
June Strother Shassis (19) (Richland)

District No. 79
Richland County (partial)

Roland Shelton Corning (Richland)

District No. 80
Richland County (partial)

James L. Mann Cromer, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 81
Aiken County (partial)

Irene Krugman Rudnick (Aiken)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)

William Paul Keesley (20) (Edgefield) /
Charles Henry Stone (21) (Edgefield)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)

Thomas Ellis Huff (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

J. Roland Smith (Aiken)

District No. 85
Lexington County (partial)

David Austin Wright (Lexington)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Charles Ray Sharpe (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Larry Labruce Koon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

Charlie Lenoir Sturkie (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Jarvis Randolph Klapman (Lexington)

District No. 90
Allendale County (partial)
Bamberg County (all)

Thomas Nathaniel Rhoad (Bamberg)

District No. 91
Allendale County (partial)
Barnwell County (all)

Joseph Bowers Wilder (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Sandra S. Wofford (Berkeley)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Lexington County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Gressette Felder (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Orangeburg County (partial)

Kenneth Elvin Bailey (22) (Orangeburg)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

William Simonton McCain (23) (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Orangeburg County (partial)

Laurie Edward Bennett (Orangeburg)

District No. 97
Dorchester County (partial)

George Hampton Bailey (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Dorchester County (partial)

Annette Young (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

Henry Edward Brown, Jr. (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

John Bacot Williams (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Williamsburg County (partial)

Benjamin J. Gordon, Jr. (24) (Williamsburg) /
Kenneth Kennedy (25) (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Berkeley County (partial)

Dewitt Williams (Berkeley)

District No. 103
Georgetown County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

John James Snow, Jr. (Williamsburg)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Dick Elliott (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

L. Morgan Martin (Horry)

District No. 106
Horry County (partial)

Thomas G. Keegan (Horry)

District No. 107
Horry County (partial)

Kenneth Shelton Corbett (Horry)

District No. 108
Georgetown County (partial)

Robert Linwood Altman (Georgetown)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

Lucille Simmons Whipper (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

James Julian Bailey (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Daniel E. Martin, Sr. (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

Harry Morgan Hallman, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)

Stephen Elliott Gonzales (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)

John C. Rama (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Robert A. Barber, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)

McKinley Washington, Jr. (26) (Charleston) /
Curtis B. Inabinett (27) (Charleston)

District No. 117
Charleston County (partial)

Roger M. Young (Charleston)

District No. 118
Charleston County (partial)

Drawdy Norton Holt, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

Ronald Calhoun Fulmer (Charleston)

District No. 120
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)
Jasper County (partial)

Douglas Evans McTeer, Jr. (Hampton)

District No. 121
Colleton County (partial)

Jackson V. Gregory (28) (Colleton) /
James P. Harrelson (29) (Colleton)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

Juanita Mitchell White (Jasper)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

Holly Ann Cork (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

Harriett H. Keyserling (Beaufort)
* Robert Joseph Sheheen was elected as Speaker of the House. Sandra K. McKinney was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (all)
Pickens County (partial)

Alexander Stephens Macaulay (Oconee)

District No. 2
Pickens County (partial)

Nell Whitley Smith (Pickens)

District No. 3
Anderson County (partial)

Michael Frederick Mullinax (Anderson)

District No. 4
Abbeville County (all)
Anderson County (partial)

William Hamilton O'Dell (Abbeville)

District No. 5
Greenville County (partial)

Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)

District No. 6
Greenville County (partial)

H. Samuel Stilwell (Greenville)

District No. 7
Greenville County (partial)

Theo Walker Mitchell (Greenville)

District No. 8
Greenville County (partial)

David Lloyd Thomas (Greenville)

District No. 9
Laurens County (partial)
Greenville County (partial)

James Edward Bryan, Jr. (Laurens)

District No. 10
Greenwood County (all)
McCormick County (all)

John Willie Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 11
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Richard Lee (30) (Spartanburg) /
Glenn G. Reese (31) (Spartanburg)

District No. 12
Spartanburg County (partial)

John Richardson Russell (Spartanburg)

District No. 13
Spartanburg County (partial)

Horace Carroll Smith (32) (Spartanburg) /
Charles Tyrone Courtney (33) (Spartanburg)

District No. 14
Cherokee County (partial)
York County (partial)

Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. (Cherokee)

District No. 15
York County (partial)

John Calvin Hayes, III (34) (York) /
Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. (35) (York)

District No. 16
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Caldwell Thomas Hinson (Lancaster)

District No. 17
Cherokee County (partial)
Chester County (partial)
Fairfield County (partial)
Union County (partial)

John Alfred Martin (Fairfield)

District No. 18
Newberry County (all)
Saluda County (all)
Union County (partial)

Thomas Harrington Pope, III (Newberry)

District No. 19
Richland County (partial)

Kay Patterson (Richland)

District No. 20
Richland County (partial)

John Edward Courson (Richland)

District No. 21
Calhoun County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Isadore Edward Lourie (Richland)

District No. 22
Richland County (partial)

Warren Kenneth Giese (Richland)

District No. 23
Lexington County (partial)

Addison Graves Wilson (Lexington)

District No. 24
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Ryan Carthoran Shealey (Lexington)

District No. 25
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)

Thomas Lucius Moore (Aiken)

District No. 26
Aiken County (partial)
Barnwell County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Nikki Giles Setzler (Lexington)

District No. 27
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (all)

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)

District No. 28
Chesterfield County (partial)
Dillon County (all)
Marlboro County (all)

John Charles Lindsay (36) (Marlboro) /
A. Eugene Carmichael (37) (Dillon)

District No. 29
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (all)

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 30
Florence County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Frank Gilbert (Florence)

District No. 31
Florence County (partial)

Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. (Florence)

District No. 32
Florence County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Marion County (partial)
Williamsburg County (all)

John Yancey McGill (Williamsburg)

District No. 33
Horry County (partial)

Jefferson Marion Long, Jr. (Horry)

District No. 34
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Douglas Lanford Hinds (Georgetown)

District No. 35
Sumter County (partial)

Phil Peter Leventis (Sumter)

District No. 36
Clarendon County (all)
Lee County (all)
Sumter County (partial)

John Calhoun Land, III (Clarendon)

District No. 37
Berkeley County (partial)

Robert Linwood Helmly (Berkeley)

District No. 38
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Michael Thomas Rose (Dorchester)

District No. 39
Allendale County (partial)
Bamberg County (all)
Barnwell County (partial)
Calhoun County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 40
Barnwell County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

**Marshall Burns Williams (Orangeburg)

District No. 41
Charleston County (partial)

Glenn Fant McConnell (Charleston)

District No. 42
Charleston County (partial)

Herbert Ulysses Gaillard Fielding (Charleston)

District No. 43
Charleston County (partial)

Ernest Leroy Passailaigue, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 44
Charleston County (partial)

Sherry Lynn Shealy Martschink (Charleston)

District No. 45
Allendale County (partial)
Beaufort County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (all)
Hampton County (all)
Jasper County (partial)

Peden Brown McLeod (38) (Colleton) /
McKinley Washington, Jr. (39) (Charleston)

District No. 46
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (partial)

James Madison Waddell, Jr. (Beaufort)
** Marshall Burns Williams was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Franklin Benjamin Caggiano was elected Clerk.
(1) Ennis Maurice Fant resigned from the House in 1991.
(2) Elected in a special election to replace Ennis Maurice Fant on June 25, 1991.
(3) Paul Edgar Short, Jr. resigned from the House in 1991.
(4) Elected in a special election to replace Paul Edgar Short, Jr. on October 29, 1991.
(5) Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. resigned from the House on September 30, 1991. Seat remained vacant until 1993.
(6) Paul Michael Burch resigned from the House in 1991.
(7) Elected in a special election to replace Paul Michael Burch on October 15, 1991.
(8) John Irby Rogers, III resigned from the House on January 8, 1991.
(9) Elected in a special election to replace John Irby Rogers, III on March 26, 1991.
(10) Larry Blanding resigned from the House in 1990.
(11) Elected in a special election to replace Larry Blanding on July 9, 1991.
(12) Paul Wayne Derrick resigned from the House in 1991.
(13) Elected in a special election to replace Paul Wayne Derrick on September 10, 1991.
(14) James Faber resigned from the House in 1991.
(15) Elected in a special election to replace James Faber on June 25, 1991.
(16) Frank Earl McBride resigned from the House in 1991.
(17) Elected in a special election to replace Frank Earl McBride on June 25, 1991.
(18) Thomas Moffatt Burriss resigned from the House on September 3, 1991.
(19) Elected in a special election to replace Thomas Moffatt Burris on January 7, 1992.
(20) William Paul Keesley resigned from the House in 1991.
(21) Elected in a special election to replace William Paul Keesley on October 29, 1991.
(22) Kenneth Elvin Bailey's seat was declared vacant on August 27, 1991. It remained vacant until 1992.
(23) William Simonton McCain resigned from the House on September 27, 1991. Seat remained vacant until 1993.
(24) Benjamin J. Gordon, Jr. resigned from the House in 1991.
(25) Elected in a special election to replace Benjamin J. Gordon, Jr. on July 9, 1991.
(26) McKinley Washington, Jr. resigned from the House on November 26, 1990.
(27) Elected in a special election to replace McKinley Washington, Jr. on April 2, 1991.
(28) Jackson V. Gregory resigned from the House in 1991.
(29) Elected in a special election to replace Jackson V. Gregory on October 29, 1991.
(30) William Richard Lee resigned from the Senate in 1990.
(31) Elected in a special election to replace William Richard Lee on January 8, 1991.
(32) Horace Carroll Smith resigned from the Senate in 1991.
(33) Elected in a special election to replace Horace Carroll Smith on October 1, 1991.
(34) John Calvin Hayes, III resigned from the Senate in 1991.
(35) Elected in a special election to replace John Calvin Hayes, III on September 17, 1991.
(36) John Charles Lindsay died on January 11, 1991.
(37) Elected in a special election to replace John Charles Lindsay on May 14, 1991.
(38) Peden Brown McLeod resigned from the Senate in 1990.
(39) Elected in a special election to replace Peden Brown McLeod on November 6, 1990.
<< 1990  

1993 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved