South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 110th General Assembly - 1993 to 1994

This 110th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 12th to June 25th in 1993. The second session was held from January 11th to June 2nd in 1994.

The SC House of Representatives continued as before with one hundred-twenty-four (124) election districts, each with one delegate elected. The SC Senate continued as before with forty-six (46) election districts, each with one delegate elected.

Both branches of the SC General Assembly were reapportioned based upon the 1990 U.S. Census, and all election districts were redrawn as a result. See Map #31.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (partial)

Thomas Cleveland Alexander (Oconee)

District No. 2
Oconee County (partial)

Lindsay Olin Graham (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Claude Vance Marchbanks (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

Teddy Norman Trotter (Pickens)

District No. 5
Pickens County (partial)

Alfred Burgess Robinson, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

John William Tucker, Jr. (Anderson)

District No. 7
Anderson County (partial)

Ronald Parker Townsend (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (partial)

Cebron Daniel Chamblee (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Patrick Bradley Harris (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)

Daniel T. Cooper (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

Harry Carl Stille (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)
Saluda County (partial)

Jennings Gary McAbee (McCormick)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

James Shuler Klauber (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Abbeville County (partial)
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Marion Pinckney Carnell (Greenwood)

District No. 15
Laurens County (partial)
Newberry County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)
Union County (partial)

James William Johnson, Jr. (1) (Laurens) /
Donny Wilder (2) (Laurens)

District No. 16
Laurens County (partial)

Eugene Creighton Stoddard (Laurens)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

Harry Franklin Cato (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Lewis Raymond Vaughn (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Michael L. Fair (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Harry Howell Clyborne, Jr. (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Michael F. Jaskwhich (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Terry Edward Haskins (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Ralph Anderson (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

David Horton Wilkins (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Willie B. McMahand, Sr. (Greenville)

District No. 26
Greenville County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

James George Mattos (Greenville)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Milton Otho Alexander (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

Boyd Odell Baker (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)
Chester County (partial)
York County (partial)

E. DeWitt McCraw (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)

Olin Ray Phillips (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Donald W. Beatty (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Douglas Smith (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Cherokee County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Lanny Franklin Littlejohn (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

Carole C. Wells (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Spartanburg County (partial)

Stephen P. Lanford, Sr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Merita Ann Allison (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

Guy Ralph Davenport, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Robert E. Walker (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Lexington County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

Molly Mitchell Spearman (Saluda)

District No. 40
Newberry County (partial)

Dave C. Waldrop, Jr. (Newberry)

District No. 41
Chester County (partial)
Fairfield County (all)

Timothy Castles Wilkes (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Union County (partial)

Toney Lein Farr (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
York County (partial)

Francis Gregory Delleney, Jr. (Chester)

District No. 44
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

William Daniel Boan (Lancaster)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)

James Hovis Hodges (Lancaster)

District No. 46
York County (partial)

J. Gary Simril (York)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

Herbert Kirsh (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Rebecca Davis Meacham (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

Bessie Ayers Moody-Lawrence (York)

District No. 50
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Grady Allen Brown (Lee)

District No. 51
Sumter County (partial)

Ralph W. Canty (Sumter)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

*Robert Joseph Sheheen (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)

Jean Laney Harris (Chesterfield)

District No. 54
Marlboro County (partial)

Douglas Jennings, Jr. (Marlboro)

District No. 55
Dillon County (partial)

Marion Hardy Kinon (Dillon)

District No. 56
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Denny Woodall Neilson (Darlington)

District No. 57
Marion County (partial)

Larry L. Elliott (Marion)

District No. 58
Horry County (partial)

L. Morgan Martin (Horry)

District No. 59
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Baxter Hicks Harwell (Florence)

District No. 60
Florence County (partial)

Woodrow Maxie McKay (Florence)

District No. 61
Florence County (partial)

Harry Raymond Askins (Florence)

District No. 62
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Jesse Edison Hines (Darlington)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

William S. Houck, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 64
Clarendon County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Charles Alexander Harvin, III (Clarendon)

District No. 65
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)

John Michael Baxley (Darlington)

District No. 66
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Gilda Yevette Cobb-Hunter (Orangeburg)

District No. 67
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Eugene Belton McLeod, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 68
Sumter County (partial)

Joseph T. McElveen, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 69
Lexington County (partial)

John W. Riser (Lexington)

District No. 70
Richland County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Joseph H. Neal (Richland)

District No. 71
Richland County (partial)

Richard M. Quinn, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

Timothy Folk Rogers (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Joe Ellis Brown (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

Alma Weaver Byrd (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Candy Yaghjian Waites (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

James Hodges Harrison (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

John L. Scott, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

June Strother Shissias (Richland)

District No. 79
Kershaw County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Roland Shelton Corning (Richland)

District No. 80
Richland County (partial)

James L. Mann Cromer, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 81
Aiken County (partial)

Irene Krugman Rudnick (Aiken)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)

Charles Henry Stone (Edgefield)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)

Thomas Ellis Huff (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

J. Roland Smith (Aiken)

District No. 85
Lexington County (partial)

David Austin Wright (Lexington)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Charles Ray Sharpe (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Larry Labruce Koon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

Charlie Lenoir Sturkie (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Margaret Jones Gamble (Lexington)

District No. 90
Allendale County (partial)
Bamberg County (all)
Colleton County (partial)

Thomas Nathaniel Rhoad (Bamberg)

District No. 91
Allendale County (partial)
Barnwell County (all)

Joseph Bowers Wilder (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Berkeley County (partial)

Sandra S. Wofford (Berkeley)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Gressette Felder (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Heyward Groverman Hutson (Dorchester)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

Jerry N. Govan, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Lexington County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Elsie Rast Stuart (Lexington)

District No. 97
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

George Hampton Bailey (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Dorchester County (partial)

Annette D. Young (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

Henry Edward Brown, Jr. (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

James Norris Law (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Georgetown County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Kenneth Kennedy (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Berkeley County (partial)

Dewitt Williams (Berkeley)

District No. 103
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

John James Snow, Jr. (Williamsburg)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Harold Gene Worley (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

William David Witherspoon (Horry)

District No. 106
Horry County (partial)

Thomas G. Keegan (Horry)

District No. 107
Horry County (partial)

Mark Stephen Kelley (Horry)

District No. 108
Georgetown County (partial)

Paula H. Thomas (Georgetown)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

Lucille Simmons Whipper (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

James Julian Bailey (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Floyd Breeland (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

Harry Morgan Hallman, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)

Stephen Elliott Gonzales (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Robert William Harrell, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Robert A. Barber, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)

Curtis B. Inabinett (Charleston)

District No. 117
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

Roger M. Young (Charleston)

District No. 118
Charleston County (partial)

Drawdy Norton Holt, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

Ronald Calhoun Fulmer (Charleston)

District No. 120
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)

Douglas Evans McTeer (Hampton)

District No. 121
Beaufort County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

James P. Harrelson (Colleton)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

Juanita Mitchell White (Jasper)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

Scott Head Richardson (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

William D. Keyserling (Beaufort)
* Robert Joseph Sheheen was elected as Speaker of the House. Sandra K. McKinney was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (all)
Pickens County (partial)

Alexander Stephens Macaulay (Oconee)

District No. 2
Pickens County (partial)

Larry A. Martin (Pickens)

District No. 3
Anderson County (partial)

Robert Lee Waldrep, Jr. (Anderson)

District No. 4
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

William Hamilton O'Dell (Abbeville)

District No. 5
Greenville County (partial)

Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)

District No. 6
Greenville County (partial)

H. Samuel Stilwell (Greenville)

District No. 7
Greenville County (partial)

Theo Walker Mitchell (Greenville)

District No. 8
Greenville County (partial)

David Lloyd Thomas (Greenville)

District No. 9
Laurens County (partial)
Greenville County (partial)

James Edward Bryan, Jr. (Laurens)

District No. 10
Abbeville County (partial)
Greenwood County (all)

John Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 11
Spartanburg County (partial)

Glenn G. Reese (Spartanburg)

District No. 12
Spartanburg County (partial)

John Richardson Russell (Spartanburg)

District No. 13
Spartanburg County (partial)

Charles Tyrone Courtney (Spartanburg)

District No. 14
Cherokee County (partial)
Union County (partial)
York County (partial)

Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. (Cherokee)

District No. 15
York County (partial)

Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. (York)

District No. 16
Fairfield County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Chauncey Klugh Gregory (Lancaster)

District No. 17
Chester County (partial)
Fairfield County (partial)
Union County (partial)
York County (partial)

Linda H. Short (Chester)

District No. 18
Lexington County (partial)
Newberry County (all)
Saluda County (all)
Union County (partial)

James Albert Lander (Newberry)

District No. 19
Richland County (partial)

Kay Patterson (Richland)

District No. 20
Richland County (partial)

John Courson (Richland)

District No. 21
Calhoun County (all)
Richland County (partial)

Darrell Jackson (Richland)

District No. 22
Kershaw County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Warren Kenneth Giese (Richland)

District No. 23
Lexington County (partial)

Addison Graves Wilson (Lexington)

District No. 24
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

W. Greg Ryberg (Aiken)

District No. 25
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)
McCormick County (all)

Thomas Lucius Moore (Aiken)

District No. 26
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Nilkki Giles Setzler (Lexington)

District No. 27
Chesterfield County (all)
Kershaw County (partial)

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)

District No. 28
Dillon County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Dick Elliott (Horry)

District No. 29
Darlington County (all)
Marlboro County (partial)

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 30
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Maggie Wallace Glover (Florence)

District No. 31
Florence County (partial)

Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. (Florence)

District No. 32
Berkeley County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Marion County (partial)
Williamsburg County (all)

John Yancey McGill (Williamsburg)

District No. 33
Horry County (partial)

Luke A. Rankin (Horry)

District No. 34
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Greg Smith (Georgetown)

District No. 35
Sumter County (partial)

Phil Peter Leventis (Sumter)

District No. 36
Clarendon County (all)
Florence County (partial)
Lee County (all)
Sumter County (partial)

John Calhoun Land, III (Clarendon)

District No. 37
Berkeley County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

William Clarence Mescher (Berkeley)

District No. 38
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Michael Thomas Rose (Dorchester)

District No. 39
Allendale County (all)
Bamberg County (all)
Barnwell County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Hampton County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 40
Barnwell County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

**Marshall Burns Williams (Orangeburg)

District No. 41
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Glenn Fant McConnell (Charleston)

District No. 42
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Ford (Charleston)

District No. 43
Charleston County (partial)

Ernest Leroy Passailaiguem Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 44
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

Lawrence E. Richter, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 45
Beaufort County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Hampton County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

McKinley Washington, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 46
Beaufort County (partial)

James Madison Waddell, Jr. (3) (Beaufort) /
Holly Ann Cork (4) (Beaufort)
** Marshall Burns Williams was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Franklin Benjamin Caggiano was elected Clerk.
(1) James William Johnson, Jr. resigned from the House in 1992.
(2) Elected in a special election to replace James William Johnson, Jr. on June 9, 1992.
(3) James Madison Waddell, Jr. resigned from the Senate in 1992.
(4) Elected in a special election to replace James Madison Waddell, Jr. on March 17, 1992.
<< 1992  

1995 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved