South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 113th General Assembly - 1999 to 2000

This 113th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 12th to June 30th in 1999. The second session was held from January 11th to June 22nd in 2000.

The SC House of Representatives continued as before with one hundred-twenty-four (124) election districts, each with one delegate elected. The SC Senate continued as before with forty-six (46) election districts, each with one delegate elected.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (partial)

James Gresham Barrett (Oconee)

District No. 2
Oconee County (partial)

William Edward Sandifer, III (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Byron Kenneth Webb (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

Teddy Norman Trotter (Pickens)

District No. 5
Pickens County (partial)

Alfred Burgess Robinson, Jr. (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

Donald L. "Chuck" Allen (Anderson)

District No. 7
Anderson County (partial)

Ronald Parker Townsend (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)
Oconee County (partial)

Becky Rogers Martin (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

J. Cordell Maddox (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)

Daniel T. Cooper (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

Harry Carl Stille (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)
Saluda County (partial)

Julia Anne Parks (Greenwood)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

James Shuler Klauber (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Abbeville County (partial)
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Marion Pinckney Carnell (Greenwood)

District No. 15
Laurens County (partial)
Newberry County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)
Union County (partial)

Donny Wilder (Laurens)

District No. 16
Laurens County (partial)

J. Adam Taylor (Laurens)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

Harry Franklin Cato (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Lewis Raymond Vaughn (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Dwight A. Loftis (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Glenn Lewis Hamilton (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Robert William Leach, Sr. (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Terry Edward Haskins (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Fletcher Nathaniel Smith, Jr. (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

*David Horton Wilkins (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Willie B. McMahand, Sr. (Greenville)

District No. 26
Greenville County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

Rex Fontaine Rice (Pickens)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Michael E. Easterday (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

Daniel L. Tripp (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)
Chester County (partial)
York County (partial)

E. DeWitt McCraw (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)

Olin Ray Phillips (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Brenda Lee (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

William Douglas Smith (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Cherokee County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Lanny Franklin Littlejohn (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

John David Hawkins (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Spartanburg County (partial)

Stephen P. Lanford, Sr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Merita Ann Allison (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

Guy Ralph Davenport, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Robert E. Walker (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Lexington County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

Molly Mitchell Spearman (1) (Saluda) /
Marion B. Frye (2) (Lexington)

District No. 40
Newberry County (partial)

Walton J. McLeod (Newberry)

District No. 41
Chester County (partial)
Fairfield County (all)

Timothy Castles Wilkes (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Union County (partial)

Ronald Nathan Fleming (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
York County (partial)

Francis Gregory Delleney, Jr. (Chester)

District No. 44
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

William Daniel Boan (3) (Lancaster) /
James M. Neal (4) (Lancaster)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)

Eldridge R. Emory (Lancaster)

District No. 46
York County (partial)

J. Gary Simril (York)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

Herbert Kirsh (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Rebecca Davis Meacham-Richardson (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

Bessie Ayers Moody-Lawrence (York)

District No. 50
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Grady Allen Brown (Lee)

District No. 51
Sumter County (partial)

Ralph W. Canty (Sumter)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

Robert Joseph Sheheen (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)

C. Anthony Harris, Jr. (Chesterfield)

District No. 54
Marlboro County (partial)

Douglas Jennings, Jr. (Marlboro)

District No. 55
Dillon County (partial)

Jackie Elliott Hayes (Dillon)

District No. 56
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Denny Woodall Neilson (Darlington)

District No. 57
Marion County (partial)

James A. Battle, Jr. (Marion)

District No. 58
Horry County (partial)

Liston Douglas Barfield (Horry)

District No. 59
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Mack Torise Hines (Florence)

District No. 60
Florence County (partial)

Woodrow Maxie McKay (Florence)

District No. 61
Florence County (partial)

Harry Raymond Askins (Florence)

District No. 62
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Jesse Edison Hines (Darlington)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

James Gladney McGee, III (Florence)

District No. 64
Clarendon County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Charles Alexander Harvin, III (Clarendon)

District No. 65
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)

James Howle Lucas (Darlington)

District No. 66
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Gilda Yevette Cobb-Hunter (Orangeburg)

District No. 67
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Eugene Belton McLeod, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 68
Sumter County (partial)

Thomas D. Woodrum (Sumter)

District No. 69
Lexington County (partial)

John W. Riser (Lexington)

District No. 70
Richland County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Joseph H. Neal (Richland)

District No. 71
Richland County (partial)

Richard M. Quinn, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

James Emerson Smith, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Joe Ellis Brown (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

James Todd Rutherford (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

James Hodges Harrison (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

Leon Howard (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

John L. Scott, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Joel Lourie (Richland)

District No. 79
Kershaw County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

William F. Cotty (Richland)

District No. 80
Richland County (partial)

Jimmy Charles Bales (Richland)

District No. 81
Aiken County (partial)

Rudolph Marion Mason (5) (Aiken) /
Robert S. Perry, Jr. (6) (Aiken)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)

William Clyburn (Aiken)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)

Thomas Scott Beck (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

J. Roland Smith (Aiken)

District No. 85
Lexington County (partial)

Rudolph Andreas Bauer (7) (Lexington) /
Chip Huggins (8) (Lexington)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Charles Ray Sharpe (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Larry Labruce Koon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

John Milton Knotts, Jr. (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Margaret Jones Gamble (Lexington)

District No. 90
Allendale County (partial)
Bamberg County (all)
Colleton County (partial)

Thomas Nathaniel Rhoad (Bamberg)

District No. 91
Allendale County (partial)
Barnwell County (all)

Wilbur Lucius Cave (9) (Allendale) /
Lonnie Hosey (10) (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Berkeley County (partial)

Shirley Rogers Hinson (Berkeley)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Harry Legare Ott, Jr. (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Converse A. Chellis, III (Dorchester)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

Jerry N. Govan, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Lexington County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Elsie Rast Stuart (Lexington)

District No. 97
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

George Hampton Bailey (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Dorchester County (partial)

Annette D. Young-Brickell (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

Henry Edward Brown, Jr. (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

James Norris Law (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Georgetown County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Kenneth Kennedy (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Berkeley County (partial)

Amos Lee Gourdine (Berkeley)

District No. 103
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Theodore Avery Brown (Georgetown)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Tracy Russell Edge (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

William David Witherspoon (Horry)

District No. 106
Horry County (partial)

Thomas G. Keegan (Horry)

District No. 107
Horry County (partial)

Mark Stephen Kelley (Horry)

District No. 108
Georgetown County (partial)

Vida Osteen Miller (Georgetown)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

David James Mack, III (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

Harry Bancroft Limehouse, III (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Floyd Breeland (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

George E. Campsen, III (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)

Michael Stewart Whatley (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Robert William Harrell, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Lynn Seithel (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)

Curtis B. Inabinett (Charleston)

District No. 117
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

Thomas Middleton Dantzler (Berkeley)

District No. 118
Charleston County (partial)

Jackson S. Whipper (Charleston)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

John Graham Altman, III (Charleston)

District No. 120
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)

William Knight Bowers (Hampton)

District No. 121
Beaufort County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

Walter P. Lloyd (Colleton)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

Clementa Carlos Pinckney (Jasper)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

JoAnne Gilham (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

Edith Martin Rodgers (Beaufort)
* David Horton Wilkins was elected as Speaker of the House. Sandra K. McKinney was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (all)
Pickens County (partial)

Thomas Cleveland Alexander (Oconee)

District No. 2
Pickens County (partial)

Larry A. Martin (Pickens)

District No. 3
Anderson County (partial)

Robert Lee Waldrep, Jr. (Anderson)

District No. 4
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

William Hamilton O'Dell (Abbeville)

District No. 5
Greenville County (partial)

Jefferson Verne Smith (Greenville)

District No. 6
Greenville County (partial)

Michael L. Fair (Greenville)

District No. 7
Greenville County (partial)

Ralph Anderson (Greenville)

District No. 8
Greenville County (partial)

David Lloyd Thomas (Greenville)

District No. 9
Laurens County (partial)
Greenville County (partial)

James Edward Bryan, Jr. (Laurens)

District No. 10
Abbeville County (partial)
Greenwood County (all)

**John W. Drummond (Greenwood)

District No. 11
Spartanburg County (partial)

Glenn G. Reese (Spartanburg)

District No. 12
Spartanburg County (partial)

John Richardson Russell (Spartanburg)

District No. 13
Spartanburg County (partial)

Charles Tyrone Courtney (Spartanburg)

District No. 14
Cherokee County (partial)
Union County (partial)
York County (partial)

Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. (Cherokee)

District No. 15
York County (partial)

Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. (York)

District No. 16
Fairfield County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Chauncey Klugh Gregory (Lancaster)

District No. 17
Chester County (partial)
Fairfield County (partial)
Union County (partial)
York County (partial)

Linda H. Short (Chester)

District No. 18
Lexington County (partial)
Newberry County (all)
Saluda County (all)
Union County (partial)

James Albert Lander (11) (Newberry) /
Rudolph Andreas Bauer (12) (Lexington)

District No. 19
Richland County (partial)

Kay Patterson (Richland)

District No. 20
Richland County (partial)

John E. Courson (Richland)

District No. 21
Calhoun County (all)
Richland County (partial)

Darrell Jackson (Richland)

District No. 22
Kershaw County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Warren Kenneth Giese (Richland)

District No. 23
Lexington County (partial)

Addison Graves Wilson (Lexington)

District No. 24
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

W. Greg Ryberg (Aiken)

District No. 25
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)
McCormick County (all)

Thomas Lucius Moore (Aiken)

District No. 26
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Nilkki Giles Setzler (Lexington)

District No. 27
Chesterfield County (all)
Kershaw County (partial)

Donald Harry Holland (Kershaw)

District No. 28
Dillon County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Dick Elliott (Horry)

District No. 29
Darlington County (all)
Marlboro County (partial)

Edward Eli Saleeby (Darlington)

District No. 30
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Maggie Wallace Glover (Florence)

District No. 31
Florence County (partial)

Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. (Florence)

District No. 32
Berkeley County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Marion County (partial)
Williamsburg County (all)

John Yancey McGill (Williamsburg)

District No. 33
Horry County (partial)

Luke A. Rankin (Horry)

District No. 34
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Arthur Ravenel, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 35
Sumter County (partial)

Phil Peter Leventis (Sumter)

District No. 36
Clarendon County (all)
Florence County (partial)
Lee County (all)
Sumter County (partial)

John Calhoun Land, III (Clarendon)

District No. 37
Berkeley County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Lawrence Kelly Grooms (Berkeley)

District No. 38
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

William Strobel Branton, Jr. (Dorchester)

District No. 39
Allendale County (all)
Bamberg County (all)
Barnwell County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Hampton County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 40
Barnwell County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

C. Bradley Hutto (Orangeburg)

District No. 41
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Glenn Fant McConnell (Charleston)

District No. 42
Charleston County (partial)

Robert Ford (Charleston)

District No. 43
Charleston County (partial)

Ernest Leroy Passailaigue, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 44
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

William Clarence Mescher (Charleston)

District No. 45
Beaufort County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Hampton County (partial)
Jasper County (all)

McKinley Washington, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 46
Beaufort County (partial)

Holly Ann Cork (13) (Beaufort) /
Scott Head Richardson (14) (Beaufort)
** John W. Drummond was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Franklin Benjamin Caggiano was elected Clerk.
(1) Molly Mitchell Spearman resigned from the House on February 3, 1999.
(2) Elected in a special election to replace Molly Mitchell Spearman on June 8, 1999.
(3) William Daniel Boan resigned from the House on January 13, 1999.
(4) Elected in a special election to replace William Daniel Boan on May 4, 1999.
(5) Rudolph Marion Mason died on June 1, 1999.
(6) Elected in a special election to replace Rudolph Marion Mason on October 5, 1999.
(7) Rudolph Andreas Bauer resigned from the House in 1999 to accept a seat in the SC Senate. See 12 below.
(8) Elected in a special election to replace Rudolph Andreas Bauer on August 3, 1999.
(9) Wilbur Lucius Cave resigned from the House on January 28, 1999.
(10) Elected in a special election to replace Wilbur Lucius Cave on June 1, 1999.
(11) James Albert Lander resigned from the Senate on January 13, 1999 after being elected to the office of Comptroller General on November 3, 1998.
(12) Elected in a special election to replace James Albert Lander on March 30, 1999.
(13) Holly Ann Cork resigned from the Senate on December 31, 1999.
(14) Elected in a special election to replace Holly Ann Cork on January 18, 2000.
<< 1998  

2001 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved