South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 64th General Assembly - 1901 to 1902
This 64th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 8th to February 16th in 1901. The second session was held from January 14th to February 22nd in 1902.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

William Norwood Graydon

Marshall Pringle DeBruhl

John Calhoun Lomax

William Henry Parker

Aiken County

Daniel Sullivan Henderson

George Washington Croft

Robert Lee Gunter

George Robert Webb

Anderson County

James Mattison Sullivan

Joshua Whitner Ashley

George Edward Prince

George A. Rankin

Richard B.A. Robinson

Elbert Marion Rucker, Jr.

Bamberg County

Stanwix Greenville Mayfield

Alexander McIver Bostick

John Wesley Crum

Barnwell County

Robert Aldrich

William Angus All, Sr.

Joseph B. Bates (1) / Lauriston Theodore Izlar (2)

James O'Hanlon Patterson

Beaufort County

Thomas Talbird

R.G.W. Bryan

Cornelius Julius Colcock

William H. Lockwood

Wesley Clay Vincent

Berkeley County

Edward James Dennis

John William Dantzler

Edward James Dennis, Jr.

J.C. Kinsey

William Lafayette Parker

Charleston County

Joseph Walker Barnwell

Thomas Wright Bacot

James Cosgrove

Richard Morrison Lofton

William Turner Logan

Fitz Hugh McMaster

George Hall Moffett

Edward Mitchell Seabrook

Huger Sinkler

Richard Smith Whaley

Cherokee County

Robert Clifton Sarratt

Thomas Bothwell Butler

James Virgil Lambert McCraw

Chester County

John Lyles Glenn

Arthur Lee Gaston

Peter Lawrence Hardin

Peter Turner Hollis

Chesterfield County

Whiteford Smith Blakeney

G. Julian Redfearn (3) / James Madison Hough (4)

William Francis Stevenson*

Clarendon County

Louis Appelt

Minor Clinton Galluchat

Henry Burchill Richardson

I.M. Woods

Colleton County

William Bartow Gruber

W. Ross Fox

J.W. Hill

J.B. Smith

Darlington County

George Washington Brown

James Roland Coggeshall

William Elias James

James Monroe Spears

Dorchester County

Thaddeus Warsaw Stanland

John David Bivens

Edgefield County

John Calhoun Sheppard**

Preston Brooks Mayson

Thomas Hobbs Rainsford

William Augustus Strom

Fairfield County

Glenn Walker Ragsdale

J.B. Morrison

Edward B. Ragsdale (5) / William James Johnson (6)

John George Wolling

Florence County

William Ilderton

J.M. Humphrey

J.S. McCall

Walter Herbert Wells

Georgetown County

LeGrand Guerry Walker

John Wiliam Bolts

Mayham Ward Pyatt

Greenville County

Alvin Henry Dean

J. Thomas Austin

Lewis Dorrah

Benjamin Arathur Morgan

William Arlington Nesbit

John Olin Wingo

Greenwood County

John Milton Gaines

John Hampden Brooks

Henry Jefferson Kinard

Hampton County

James Washington Moore

Bailey H. Theus

William Joseph Thomas

Horry County

John Alexander McDermott

Jeremiah Mishoe

Henry Holmes Woodward

Kershaw County

James Thornwell Hay

John Gardiner Richards, Jr.

Mendel Lafayette Smith

Lancaster County

William Clifton Hough

J.N. Estridge

Thomas Yancey Williams

Laurens County

Orion Pierce Goodwin

Robert Archer Cooper

Franklin Pierce McGowan

R.W. Nichols

Lexington County

William Henry Sharpe

Daniel Frank Efird

Asbury Francis Lever (7) / John Bell Towill (8)

Marion County

James Stackhouse

Joseph Eugene Jarnigan

William Murchison

Tristram Fletcher Stackhouse

Marlboro County

James Knox Livingston

John Calhoun Campbell

John Campbell Dunbar

Robert Lawrence Freeman

Newberry County

George Sewell Mower

John Felder Banks

Frederick Haskell Dominick

Arthur Kibler

Oconee
County

Edmund Lee Herndon

William Monroe Brown

Robert Anderson Thompson

Orangeburg County

Thomas Frederick Brantley (9) /
Thomas Middleton Raysor (10)

Robert Lide

J.B. McLauchlin

Adam Holman Moss

A.Z. Stroman

William Otis Tatum

Pickens County

William Thomas Bowen

Ivy Milton Mauldin

Charles Evans Robinson

Richland County

John Quitman Marshall

John McMaster

J. Caldwell Robertson

John Peyre Thomas, Jr.

Francis Hopkins Weston

Saluda County

Bankston Leppard Caughman (11)

Eugene Satterwhite Blease

John Whitfield Siegler

Spartanburg County

Daniel Edward Hydrick

Alvin Henry Dean, Sr.

J.H. Dodd

O.L. Johnston

Cotesworth Pinckney Sanders

Francis Cornelius West

Sumter County

Richard Irvine Manning, III

David E. Durant

Thomas Boone Fraser, Jr.

Thomas Gordon McLeod

Altamount Moses

James Harvey Wilson

Union County

James Thomas Douglass

Henry Camillus Little

Aromanus Coleman Lyles

Williamsburg County

Asbury Hilliard Williams

J. Davis Carter

Theodore B. Gourdin

W.M. Keels

York County

John Steele Brice

James Emitt Beamguard

William Bratton DeLoach

W. Norman Elder

James Rochelle Haile
* William Francis Stevenson was elected as Speaker of the House. Thomas Cook Hamer was elected as Clerk.
** John Calhoun Sheppard was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Robert Reid Hemphill was elected as Clerk.
(1) Joseph B. Bates died on October 17, 1901.
(2) Elected to replace Joseph B. Bates, qualified on 1/14/1902.
(3) G. Julian Redfearn died on April 11, 1901.
(4) Elected to replace G. Julian Redfearn, qualified on 1/14/1902.
(5) Edward B. Ragsdale resigned from the House on August 28, 1901 due to ill health. He died on 9/18/1901.
(6) Elected to replace Edward B. Ragsdale, qualified on 1/14/1902.
(7) Resigned on July 29, 1901. Elected in the U.S. House of Representatives to replace J. William Stokes (who died), and took his seat on December 2, 1901.
(8) Elected to replace Asbury Francis Lever, qualified on 1/14/1902.
(9) Resigned after the first session to become a candidate for the US congress.
(10) Elected to replace Thomas Frederick Brantley, qualified on 1/14/1902.
(11) Resigned in 1902 to become a candidate for the office of Railroad Commissioner.
<< 1900  

1903 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved