South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 66th General Assembly - 1905 to 1906
This 66th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 10th to February 18th in 1905. The second session was held from January 9th to February 17th in 1906.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

John Rennie Blake

John Calhoun Lomax

James Fraser Lyon

James N. Nance

Aiken County

William E. Johnson

John R. Clary

Luther Burdette Etherege

Byron Kershaw Keenan

Gasper Loren Toole

Anderson County

John Kyle Hood

Joshua Whitner Ashley

J.A. Hall

George Edward Prince (1) / Elbert Marion Rucker (2)

Milton Pyles Tribble

John Belton Watson

Bamberg County

James Benjamin Black

John Stroman Jennings

Eugene Thompson LaFitte

Barnwell County

George Holland Bates

Ryan Alfred Gyles

Joseph Emile Harley

Milton Anthony Turner

Beaufort County

Niels Christensen

Cornelius Julius Colcock

Joseph Glover

W.N. Heyward

Berkeley County

Edward James Dennis

Enos E. Ballentine

George Buist Davis

William Lafayette Parker

Charleston County

George Frederick VonKolnitz, Jr.

Duncan J. Baker (3) / Arnoldus VanderHorst (4)

Donald McKay Frost

Osgood Andrew Hamlin

James E. Herbert

Richard Morrison Lofton

Edward Mitchell Seabrook

Huger Sinkler

Richard Smith Whaley

Cherokee County

Thomas Bothwell Butler

William David Kirby (5) / William Anderson (6)

James Cornelius Otis

Chester County

Peter Lawrence Hardin

Arthur Lee Gaston

Paul Hemphill

Thomas C. Strong

Chesterfield County

Edward McIver

George Kershaw Laney

William Pegues Pollock

Clarendon County

Charles McQueen Davis

David Judson Bradham

Ralph Smith DesChamps

D.L. Green

Colleton County

James Eldred Peurifoy

W.C. Brant

William Josiah Fishburne

James Monroe Walker

Darlington County

George Washington Brown

E.L. Gray

J.P. Kirven

Laurie Marvin Lawson

Dorchester County

John Daniel Bivens

John Summers Wimberly

Edgefield County

Thomas Garrett Talbert

James William DeVore

Benjamin Edward Nicholson

Fairfield County

William James Johnson

Alexander Homer Brice

Charles Strother Ford

James Glenn McCants

Florence County

Walter Herbert Wells

Walker Byron Gause

Z.T. Kershaw

John Henry Poston

Georgetown County

LeGrand Guerry Walker

John Walter Doar

Mayham Ward Pyatt

Greenville County

William Lawrence Mauldin

Thomas Perrin Cothran

John Ramsey Harrison

Benjamin Arthur Morgan

L.O. Patterson

John James Watson (7) / William Arlington Nesbit (8)

Greenwood County

John Hampden Brooks

Preston Brooks Callison

James Franklin Morrison

William Henry Yeldell

Hampton County

Edwin Franklin Warren

G. Miles Riley

Thomas B. Whatley

Horry County

George Judson Holliday

Doc David Harrellson

Doctor Allen Spivey

Kershaw County

James Thornwell Hay

John Gardiner Richards, Jr.

Mendel Lafayette Smith*

Lancaster County

William Clifton Hough

J. Harry Foster

John William Hamel

Laurens County

Franklin Pierce McGowan

Robley Dunglison Boyd

William C. Irby, Jr.

John Henry Miller

Lee County

Thomas Gordon McLeod

William McDonald Green

Redden Herbert Pittman

Lexington County

Daniel Franklin Efird

James M. Epting

E.J. Etheredge

Paul E. Hutto

Marion County

James Stackhouse

Leonidas Murdock Gasque

George Rogers Reaves

John Calhoun Sellers

Marlboro County

Joshua Hilary Hudson

William Wright Bruce

James Preston Gibson

Duncan Donald McColl, Jr.

Newberry County

George Sewell Mower

John Wolfe Earhardt

Francis W. Higgins

John M. Taylor

Oconee
County

Edmund Lee Herndon

John D. Shelton

Edward Ebenezer Verner

Orangeburg County

Thomas Middleton Raysor

James Arthur Banks

Thomas Frederick Brantley

Edgar Leonidas Culler

Robert Fulton Dukes

Daniel Oscar Herbert

Pickens County

Charles Henry Carpenter

Laban Mauldin

Thomas Joab Mauldin

Richland County

John Quitman Marshall

Lewis Wardlaw Haskell

Ashby Davis McFadden

Porter Alexander McMaster

Jodie Morgan Rawlinson (9)

Saluda County

James Martin Forrest

George Boozer Lester

William Avery Webb

Spartanburg County

Daniel Edward Hydrick

Henry Harding Arnold

Walter Johnson Gibson

James Wright Nash

Cotesworth Pinckney Sanders

M.W. Walker

Ibra Charles Blackwood

Sumter County

Richard Irvine Manning, III**

John Hicklin Clifton, Jr.

Thomas Boone Fraser, Jr.

Altamount Moses (10) / Eugene Whitefield Dabbs (11)

Union County

James Thomas Douglass

Lowndes Jefferson Browning

Aromanus Coleman Lyles

Williamsburg County

Asbury Hilliard Williams

William Leonidas Bass

John Smith Graham

Philip Henry Stoll

York County

John Steele Brice

John White Ardrey

James Emitt Beamguard

James Everard Massey

Joseph Hugh Saye
* Mendel Lafayette Smith was elected as Speaker of the House. Thomas Cook Hamer was elected as Clerk.
** Richard Irvine Manning, III was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Robert Reid Hemphill was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected as Judge of the 10th Judicial Circuit of South Carolina on February 14, 1905.
(2) Elected to replace George Edward Prince, qualified on 1/9/1906.
(3) Appointed Judicial Magistrate for the City of Charlestson by Governor Duncan Clinch Heyward on 2/15/1905.
(4) Elected to replace Duncan J. Baker, qualified on 1/9/1906.
(5) Elected as a Director of the SC State Penitentiary on January 26, 1905.
(6) Elected to replace William David Kirby, qualified on 1/9/1906.
(7) John James Watson died on September 1, 1905.
(8) Elected to replace John James Watson, qualified on 1/9/1906.
(9) Elected as Chairman of the State Board of Directors for the Dispensary on February 17, 1906.
(10) Altamount Moses died on December 8, 1905.
(11) Elected to replace Altamount Moses, qualified on 1/10/1906.
<< 1904  

1907 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved