South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 67th General Assembly - 1907 to 1908
This 67th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 8th to February 16th in 1907. The second session was held from January 14th to March 7th in 1908.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

William Norwood Graydon

Preston Brooks Carwile

Frank Boyd Gary (1)

John Quincy Stillwell

Aiken County

Gasper Loren Toole

J. Cal. Courtney

Theodore Gaillard Croft

Herbert Edgar Gyles

Richard Johnson Wade, Jr.

Anderson County

George Washington Sullivan

Lawrence Sebastian Clinckscales

John Thompson Cox

J.A. Hall

Elbert Marion Rucker

Kurtz Poe Smith

Bamberg County

James Benjamin Black

Calvin William Garris

Berry Washington Miley

Barnwell County

George Holland Bates

Joseph Emile Harley

Angus Bethune Patterson

Benjamin Franklin Thomas

Beaufort County

Niels Christensen

Joseph Christopher Bailey

R.R. Legare

William Henry Niver

Berkeley County

Robert Willis Haynes (2) /
Joseph Arnold Harvey (3)

Enos E. Ballentine

William Lafayette Parker

John Lewis Wiggins

Charleston County

Huger Sinkler

James Cosgrove

Donald McKay Frost

John Marshall (4) / Francis Marion Bryan (5)

Albert Whitner Todd

Arnoldus VanderHorst

George Frederick VonKolnitz, Jr.

John V. Wallace

Richard Smith Whaley*

Cherokee County

James Cornelius Otis

Edward Jefferson Clary

W.F. McArthur (6) / N.W. Hardin (7)

Chester County

Peter Lawrence Hardin

Ashbell Greene Brice

Paul Hemphill

Samuel Thompson McKeown

Chesterfield County

George Kershaw Laney

Baxter John Douglass

Thomas Wyland Scruggs

Clarendon County

Louis Appelt

John R. Dingle

Orlando Calhoun Scarborough

I.M. Woods

Colleton County

Josiah S. Griffin

J.B. Dodd

John Coker Goodwin

David Lawrence Smith

Darlington County

Daniel Taylor McKeithan

Lawrence Eugene Carrigan

J.P. Kirven

Laurie Marvin Lawson

Dorchester County

John Daniel Bivens

John Summers Wimberly

Edgefield County

Thomas Garrett Talbert

James William DeVore (8)

Benjamin Edward Nicholson

Fairfield County

William James Johnson

Thomas Scott Brice

William Woodward Dixon

Charles Henry Leitner

Florence County

Walter Herbert Wells (9) /
Nathan Savage Gibson (10)

Hartwell Moore Ayer

Z.T. Kershaw

Samuel Wilds Gillespie Shipp (11)

Georgetown County

LeGrand Guerry Walker

John Walter Doar

Olin Sawyer

Greenville County

William Lawrence Mauldin

Fountain Fox Beattie

Thomas Perrin Cothran

John Greenwood Greer

John Ramsay Harrison

William Arlington Nesbit

Greenwood County

John Hampden Brooks

Elz LeGrand Richardson

James L. White (12) / Joseph Marshall Major (13)

William Henry Yeldell

Hampton County

William Sidney Smith

Grafton Geddes Dowling

Julius P. Youmans

Horry County

George Judson Holliday

John Pickens Derham

Doctor Allen Spivey

Kershaw County

William Reddick Hough

D.M. Bethune

John Gardiner Richards, Jr.

Lancaster County

Thomas Yancey Williams

George Washington Jones

William Pressley Robinson

Laurens County

Franklin Pierce McGowan

Robley Dunglison Boyd

John M. Cannon

John Henry Miller

Lee County

B. Franklin Kelley

Caleb Wooster Harris

Thomas Hubert Tatum

Lexington County

Daniel Franklin Efird

James M. Epting (14) / N.B. Wannamaker (15)

William Henry Sharpe

Jacob Brooks Wingard

Marion County

James Stackhouse

James Norton

George Rogers Reaves

Benjamin Bethea Sellers

Marlboro County

Thomas Irby Rogers

James Preston Gibson

James Julius Lane

Duncan Donald McColl, Jr.

Newberry County

Coleman Livingston Blease**

Elbert Herman Aull

Alan Johnstone

Cyril Thomas Wyche

Oconee
County

Julius Richard Earle

Coke Danby Mann

Edward Ebenezer Verner

Orangeburg County

Thomas Middleton Raysor

James Arthur Banks

Thomas Frederick Brantley

Lewis Abednego Carson

Edgar Leonidas Culler

Andrew Jackson Hydrick, Jr.

Pickens County

Charles Henry Carpenter

James Peele Carey

J. Ashmore Hinton

Richland County

Francis Hopkins Weston

Frederick Harmon

Porter Alexander McMaster

Howell Morrell

Frank Gary Tompkins

Saluda County

Benjamin West Crouch

George Boozer Lester

John Everett Smith

Spartanburg County

Howard Bobo Carlisle

Henry Harding Arnold

J.H. Dodd

Walter Johnson Gibson

James Wright Nash

Samuel Jones Nichols

M.W. Walker

Sumter County

John Hicklin Clifton, Jr.

George William Dick

Thomas Boone Fraser, Jr.

Walter Garlington Stubbs

Union County

Benjamin Frederick Townsend

John Gordon Hughes

Henry Camillus Little

Williamsburg County

William Leonidas Bass

William Drayton Bryan

W. Preston Gause

Richard H. Kellahan

York County

John Steele Brice

Samuel Hamitlon Epps, Sr.

James Smith Glasscock

Joseph Hugh Saye

William Tinsley Slaughter
* Richard Smith Whaley was elected as Speaker of the House. Thomas Cook Hamer was elected as Clerk.
** Coleman Livingston Blease was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Robert Reid Hemphill was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected to the U.S. Senate on March 6, 1908 to fill the unexpired term of Asbury C. Latimer, who had died on February 20, 1908.
(2) Robert Willis Haynes died on November 10, 1907.
(3) Elected to replace Robert Willis Haynes, qualified on 1/24/1908.
(4) Commissioned as a Member of the Charleston County Dispensary Board on February 21, 1907.
(5) Elected to replace John Marshall, qualified on 1/14/1908.
(6) W.F. McArthur died on October 16, 1907.
(7) Elected to replace W.F. McArthur, qualified on 1/14/1908.
(8) Elected as a Judge of the 11th Judicial Circuit of SC on February 20, 1908.
(9) Appointed as a Solicitor of the 3rd Judicial Circuit, resigned from the Senate on August 31, 1907.
(10) Elected to replace Walter Herbert Wells, qualified on 1/24/1908.
(11) Elected as a Judge of the 12th Judicial Circuit of SC on February 20, 1908.
(12) Resigned circa March 25, 1907 to become Postmaster of Verdery.
(13) Elected to replace James L. White, qualified on 1/14/1908. He then died on February 6, 1908 from pneumonia.
(14) James M. Epting died on June 2, 1907.
(15) Elected to replace James M. Epting, qualified on 1/14/1908.
<< 1906  

1909 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved