South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 75th General Assembly - 1923 to 1924

This 75th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 9th to March 24th in 1923. The second session was held from January 8th to March 22nd in 1924.

Bamberg County lost one delegate to the House of Representatives.

Other counties had their number of delegates reduced or increased in the House this term as a result of the 1920 U.S. Census.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

John Howard Moore

William Wallace Harris

Robert Homer McAdams

Aiken County

John Frederick Williams

George Tillman Holley

Byron Kershaw Keenan

Gasper Loren Toole

Allendale County 

John Henry Johnson (1) /
Robinson Plato Searson, Jr. (2)

Robert Bailey Cunningham

Anderson County

Rufus Woodruff Fant, Jr.

Thomas Paul Dickson

Woody Richard Harris

Olin Dewitt Talmadge Johnston

Ellerbe Capers Lewis

Ralph John Ramer

Darwin Leon Reid

Bamberg County

James Benjamin Black

James Carle Kearse

Barnwell County

Arthur Merritt Kennedy

Edgar Allen Brown

Gerard Lartigue Weissinger

Beaufort County

Niels Christensen

James Roe Bellamy

Thomas Savage Heyward

Berkeley County

Joseph Arnold Harvey

Charles Theodore Shuler

Marion Fenton Winter

Calhoun County 

John Gates Stabler

John Baptist Prickett

Charleston County

Albert Whitner Todd

Lloyd Ellison

William Thomas Harper

Patrick Henry Kennedy

Arthur Raymond Marshall

Thomas Sanders McMillan*

Marion John Moorer

Francis Marion Whaley

James Swinton Whaley

Cherokee County

Thomas Bothwell Butler

Thomas Worth Kirby

Thomas Kindred Vassy

Chester County

David Hamilton

John Lyles Glenn, Jr. (3) / Richard O'Neal Atkinson (4)

Arthur Grier Westbrook

Chesterfield County

James Alexander Spruill

Aaron Fletcher Funderburk

William Joel Perry

Clarendon County

Julian Haskell Scarborough

Jefferson Maynard Davis, Sr.

Harrison Howard Medlin

Taylor Hudnall Stukes

Colleton County

James Graham Padgett

David Lawrence Smith

William Wightman Smoak

Darlington County

Samuel Joseph Jeffords

Frank Carl Huff

Robert Roy Oates

James Carter Willcox

Dillon County 

Robert Stonewall Rogers

Thomas Wickham Berry

John Warren McKay

Dorchester County

Herbert Hodges Gross

William Herman Pearcy

Edgefield County

Mitchell Preston Wells

Holley Hampton Sanders

James Orlando Sheppard

Fairfield County

Glenn Walker Ragsdale

Andrew McConnell Faucette

James Wilson Hanahan

Florence County

Ashton Hillard Williams

William Terrill Holland

Wilson Claude Langston

William James Revell

Samuel Wilds Young

Georgetown County

Herbert Lee Smith (5) /
Samuel Mortimer Ward (6)

Olin Sawyer

James Hutto West

Greenville County

Proctor Aldrich Bonham

Joseph Raleigh Bryson

Ira Andrew Gresham

Benjamin Malcolm Lindsey

Raven Ioor McDavid

Anthony Foster McKissick

James Walter Moon

Greenwood County

Samuel Hodges McGhee

Lloyd Bratton Harrison

Samuel Beard King

Robert Edward McCaslan

Hampton County

William Frederick Lightsey

Hugh Oliver Hanna

Horry County

Jeremiah Smith

John Robert Carter

William Armagy Prince

Jasper County

William Robert Hubbard

Stanislaus Stillman Horton

Kershaw County

Luther Orr Funderburk

James Buckhannon Munn

Norman Smith Richards

Lancaster County

Roach Sidney Stewart

Edgar Julian Hinson

William Pressley Robinson

Laurens County

Orion Pierce Goodwin

James Odell Barnett

William Lafayette Gray

Carroll Drayton Nance

Lee County

Robert Muldrow Cooper, Jr.

Claude Schell Chewning

Henry Caldwell Jennings

Lexington County

Drayton Margart Crosson

Daniel Ernest Amick

Cyrus Luther Shealy

George Bell Timmerman

Marion County

Maxcy Clarence Harrelson

William Monroe Layton

William Fitzroy Norton (7) / Albert Farrar Woods (8)

Marlboro County

Robert Lawrence Freeman

Thomas Cook Hamer

David Dixon Parish

McCormick County

Frank Cook Robinson

Thomas Moore Ross

Newberry County

Alan Johnstone**

Eugene Satterwhite Blease

Euston Nathilee Kibler

William Roger Watson

Oconee
County

William Preston Mason

Robert McDuffie McDonald

Elijah Timmerman

Orangeburg County

Lucius Arthur Hutson

Frederick Joseph Daniel Felder (9) / George Willis Binnicker (10)

William Arthur Johnson

William Hampton Patrick

George Irby Rentz

Henry Radcliffe Sims

Pickens County

John Elias Craig

William Elbert Findley

Jubal Odell Williams

Richland County

Thomas Butler Pearce

William Dickson Barnett

Jefferson Blakely Bates

George Bailey Ellison

Ambrose Avery Gerald

Jodie Morgan Rawlinson

Claud Napoleon Sapp

Saluda County

George Walker Wightman

Same Clayton Blease (11)

Hardy Gamewell Crouch

Spartanburg County

William Simpson Rogers, Jr.

Clarence Chester Brown

John Gary Evans

Jonas Perry Gray

John Lee Lancaster

John Calhoun Lanham

James Haskell Mabrey

Paul Marion Murph

Sumter County

Davis DeLeon Moise

Eugene Whitefield Dabbs, Jr.

John Brawner Duffie

Shepard Kollock Nash

Union County

Thomas Cary Duncan

John Knapp Hamblin

Albert Gilbert Kennedy

Williamsburg County

Samuel Allan Graham

Emerson Lancoe Ard

Furney Rhem Hemingway

David Eugene McCutchen

York County

John Ratchford Hart

James Emit Beamguard

William Rufus Bradford

Erwin Carothers

John Leonidas Spratt
* Thomas Sanders McMillan was elected as Speaker of the House. J. Wilson Gibbes was elected as Clerk.
** Alan Johnstone was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Marvin McAlister Mann was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected as a Judge of the 14th Judicial Circuit on January 17, 1923, and resigned from the Senate on January 24, 1923.
(2) Elected to replace John Henry Johnson, qualified on 2/15/1923.
(3) Appointed Solicitor of the 6th Judicial Circuit of SC by Governor Thomas G. McLeod on March 27, 1923 and resigned from the House on April 5, 1923.
(4) Elected to replace John Lyles Glenn, Jr., qualified on 1/8/1924.
(5) Resigned on October 30, 1923 to become Clerk of Court for Georgetown County.
(6) Elected to replace Herbert Lee Smith, qualified on 1/23/1924.
(7) William Fitzroy Norton died on May 4, 1923.
(8) Elected to replace William Fitzroy Norton, qualified on 1/8/1924.
(9) Frederick Joseph Daniel Felder died on May 23, 1923.
(10) Elected to replace Frederick Joseph Daniel Felder, qualified on 1/8/1924.
(11) Elected to the SC Railroad Commission for the 2nd Congressional District on January 31, 1924, and resigned from the House on March 12, 1924.
<< 1922  

1925 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved