South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 79th General Assembly - 1931 to 1932
This 79th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 13th to May 9th in 1931. The second session was held from January 12th to April 9th in 1932. A Special Session was convened from September 14th to September 24th in 1931.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

Fred Davis West

Joe Perrin Anderson

Melvin Joshua Ashley

Aiken County

John Frederick Williams**

Marcellus Foster Bush

Boyce Rutland Gantt

Stanmore Butler Williams

Allendale County 

Robinson Plato Searson, Jr.

James Martin Thomas

Anderson County

George Benjamin Greene (1) /
William Plumer Nicholson (2)

Warren Martin Crenshaw

Maxwell Alexander Green

William Calhoun Johnson

Benjamin Joshua Pearman (3) / William Franklin Cox (4)

George McDuffy Reid

Malcolm John Shirley

Bamberg County

William Lewis Riley

Faber Wessinger Kearse

Barnwell County

Edgar Allen Brown

Robert Capers Holman

Winchester C. Smith, Jr.

Beaufort County

William Brantley Harvey

John Heyward Jenkins

Calhoun Thomas

Berkeley County

Marvin Meynardie Murray

James Irving Cannon

Edward Wilson Stevens

Calhoun County 

Thomas Roots Davis

Lawrence Marion Gressette

Charleston County

John Charles Long

Hammond Crum Bowman

Henry Buist, Jr.

David Jamison Jenkins (5) / Harvey Greenlee Senseney (6)

Gustave Jacob Knobeloch

Ricahrd Leland Morrison

Samuel Oscar Rittenberg (7) / Huger Sinkler (8)

Benjamin Scott Whaley

James Swinton Whaley

Cherokee County

Wylie Cicero Hamrick

Charlie Hugh Austell

Jefferson Davis Parris

Chester County

John Mahon Wise

George Wesley Chitty

Arthur Lee Gaston

Chesterfield County

George Kershaw Laney

Jack Horton

Charles Pleasant Mangum

Clarendon County

Taylor Hudnall Stukes

Robert Rees DuRant, Jr.

Lewis Mayrant Jones

William Hagood Woods

Colleton County

Richard Manning Jefferies

Edward Ladson Fishburne

Joseph McQuillan Moorer

Darlington County

Samuel Joseph Jefford

James Arthur Boykin

Charles Berryman Edwards

Foster Preston Lee

Dillon County 

James Willis Hamer

James Breeden Gibson

Walter Clyde Parham

Dorchester County

Richard Lon Weeks

Randolph Broughton Lee

Edgefield County

Thomas Benjamin Greneker

James Milton Bell

Floyd Farrar Rainsford

Fairfield County

Fay Allen DesPortes

John Clarence Darby

James Wilson Hanahan

Florence County

Peter Hector McEachin

Clinton Carlisle Cannon

Maryland Bullard Huggins

William Henry McElveen

Luther Chapman Whitlock

Georgetown County

Samuel Mortimer Ward

Luther Cecil Davis

John Henning Porter

Greenville County

Joseph Raleigh Bryson

Louis Henry Cary

William Henry Chastain

James Harvey Cleveland

George Dewey Oxner (9)

William Benjamin Smith

Isaac LaGrone Tigert

Greenwood County

Samuel Connor Hodges

William Lowndes Daniel

Daniel Andrew Gaines Ouzts

Robert Osgood Whitaker

Hampton County

William Henry Lightsey

Charles Lester Thomas

Horry County

Marion Gustavus Andersen

Grover Lee Bellamy

Henry Kemper Cooke

Jasper County

Mary Gordon Ellis

William Ernest Byrd

Kershaw County

Grover Cleveland Welsh

James Roddey Belk

James Team Gettys

Lancaster County

Beckham Hilton Clyburn

Ben Herschel Plyler

Allen McFarland Sapp

Laurens County

Orion Pierce Goodwin

Rapley Augustus Babb

Philemon David Huff

Frank Edwin McCravy

Lee County

Robert Muldrow Cooper

Charlie Wilson Josey

Walton James McLeod

Lexington County

Charles Edwin Taylor

Dempsey Erby George

Ryan Tillman Jackson

Cyril Elisha Jones

Marion County

Maxcy Clarence Harrelson

William Benjamin Norton

Ransome Judson Williams

Marlboro County

Charles Sinclair McCall

William Neville Bennett

Delaware Kemper Stanton

McCormick County

Joseph Jennings Dorn

William David Morrah

Newberry County

Tabor Lyon Hill

Arthur Kibler (10) / Andrew Jackson Bowers (11)

Euston Nathilee Kibler

Zacheous Hatton Suber

Oconee
County

Broadus Thompson

William Preston Mason

Robert McDuffie McDonald

Orangeburg County

Henry Radcliffe Sims

Thomas Jefferson Bolin

Thomas Braxton Bryant, Jr.

David Heber Dantzler

Edward Brodie Friday

Joseph Allen Smith

Pickens County

William David Spearman

John Posey Smith

Jubal O'Dell Williams

Richland County

James Henry Hammond

Legare Bates

Richard Ernest Broome

Wade Hampton Cobb

John Edward Edens

Frank Hampton, Jr.

Lawrence Julian Hook

Saluda County

Hardy Gamewell Crouch

Joseph Griffith

Daniel Monroe Zimmerman

Spartanburg County

Jonas Perry Gray

Henry Clyde Godfrey

John Allen Lambright

Howard McCravy

Angelo Basco Pearson

Claude Ambrose Taylor

Arthur Eugene Tinsley

John Cornelius Williams

Sumter County

Shepard Kollock Nash

Robert Hix Atkinson

Wyndham Meredith Manning

Wilmot Louis McCutchen

Union County

Macbeth Young

Edmund Ruffin Aycock

John Knapp Hamblin*

Williamsburg County

Emerson Lancoe Ard

James Nelson McKenzie

Philip Henry Stoll (12) / Marshal Leroy Meadors (13)

Wade Leland Taylor

York County

Isaac Johnston Campbell (14) /
Walter Massey Dunlap (15)

William Rufus Bradford

Walter Massey Dunlap (15) / J. Everett Hart (16)

Lewis Henry Hicks

Samuel Benjamin Pratt, Jr.
* John Knapp Hamblin was elected as Speaker of the House. J. Wilson Gibbes was elected as Clerk.
** John Frederick Williams was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. James Henry Fowles was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected as a Judge of the 10th Judicial Circuit on February 18, 1931 and resigned from the Senate on February 26, 1931.
(2) Elected to replace George Benjamin Greene, qualified on 3/26/1931.
(3) Elected to the SC Railroad Commission for the 3rd Congressional District on January 20, 1931 and resigned from the House on March 10, 1931.
(4) Elected to replace Benjamin Joshua Pearman, qualified on 3/26/1931.
(5) Resigned on January 30, 1932 to accept a position with the Bureau of Investigation in Detroit, MI.
(6) Elected to replace David Jamison Jenkins, qualified on 2/16/1932.
(7) Samuel Oscar Rittenberg died on January 28, 1932 of a heart attack.
(8) Elected to replace Samuel Oscar Rittenberg, qualified on 2/16/1932.
(9) Elected as a Judge of the 13th Judicial Circuit on January 13, 1932, and resigned from the House on February 16, 1932.
(10) Arthur Kibler died on February 3, 1931 of pneumonia.
(11) Elected to replace Arthur Kibler, qualified on 2/26/1931.
(12) Elected as a Judge of the 3rd Judicial Circuit on May 6, 1931, and resigned from the House on May 9, 1931.
(13) Elected to replace Philip Henry Stoll, qualified on 1/12/1932.
(14) Isaac Johnston Campbell died on February 7, 1931.
(15) Elected to replace Isaac Johnston Campbell, qualified in the Senate on 2/25/1931.
(16) Elected to replace Walter Massey Dunlap, qualified on 2/26/1931.
<< 1930  

1933 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved