South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 82nd General Assembly - 1937 to 1938
This 82nd General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 12th to May 21st in 1937. The second session was held from January 11th to May 7th in 1938.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

John Moore Mars

Charles Walter Ellis

James Stewart Strong

Aiken County

John Frederick Williams

Eldridge Jerome Craig

Amasa May

Holley Hampton Sanders

Allendale County 

Robinson Plato Searson, Jr.

James Martin Thomas

Anderson County

James Burriss Pruitt

Erin Erwin Epting

John Pressley Fellers

Woody Richard Harris

Thomas Brown Kay

Rufus Marion Newton

D.B. Scarborough

Bamberg County

Edward Henry Henderson

Curtis Connor Fanning

Barnwell County

Edgar Allen Brown

Solomon Blatt*

Winchester C. Smith, Jr.

Beaufort County

William Brantley Harvey

William Waight Elliott

Calhoun Thomas

Berkeley County

Marvin Meynardie Murray

Edward Wilson Stevens

Marion Fenton Winter

Calhoun County 

Lawrence Marion Gressette

William Rene Symmes

Charleston County

Cotesworth Pinckney Means

Thomas Patrick Bussey

James Armstrong Lofton

Jack Nathaniel Nathans, Jr.

Isaac D. Peck

Harvey Greenlee Senseney

Thomas William Young

John Wilfred Dedrick Zerbst

Cherokee County

Jefferson Davis Parris

Herbert Smith Bailey

Raymond William Dobson

Chester County

John Mahon Wise

Wilbur Gill Grant

David Hamilton, Jr.

Chesterfield County

George Kershaw Laney

James Ernest Leppard

Leslie Caston Wannamaker

Clarendon County

Taylor Hudnall Stukes**

Frederick Lesesne

James Hugh McFaddin

Colleton County

Richard Manning Jefferies

Joseph McQuillan Moorer

Jesse Daniel Padgett

Darlington County

Franklin Bannon Hines

George Walter Abbott

James Pierce Mozingo, III

Samuel Richard Odom

Dillon County 

James Willis Hamer

Leroy Mitchell Rogers

Charles Lafayette Wheeler

Dorchester County

James Dantzler Parler

Hubert Wiley Smoak

Edgefield County

James Strom Thurmond (1) /
William Preston Yonce (2)

Matthew Hansford Mims

Fairfield County

James Morris Lyles

Boyd Brown

Francis Marion Roddey

Florence County

Peter Hector McEachin

William Clyde Graham

Maryland Bullard Huggins

William Edward Jordan

Elwod Maxie McKay

Georgetown County

Samuel Mortimer Ward

John Henning Porter

Olin Sawyer

Greenville County

Ben Tillman Leppard

Gordon Gladstone Blackmon

John Thomas Childers

James Monroe Dill

Horace Monroe Farr

Richard Foster

James Harold Greer

Lewis Gentry Prince

Ray Robinson Williams

Greenwood County

William Hughes Nicholson

James Perrin Anderson

Robert Edward McCaslan

Daniel Andrew Gaines Ouzts

Hampton County

Oliver Perry Lightsey

John Morrison Tuten

Horry County

Paul Quattlebaum

Cheslie Frink Best

George Stanley Bryant

John Robert Carter

Jasper County

William Jefferson Ellis

Homer Woods

Kershaw County

Samuel Furman Brasington

Lewis Craig Clyburn

William Franklin Estridge

Lancaster County

Earl Coke Bridges

Ben Herschel Plyler

Evan Clyburn Wilson

Laurens County

Charles Alexander Cromer

Charles Llewellyn Milam

Robert Claude Wasson

John Donnon Witherspoon (3) / Philemon David Huff (4)

Lee County

Robert Ellison Dennis (5) /
William Peebles Baskin (6)

Hugh Richardson Colclough

Charlie Wilson Josey

Lexington County

Archie Layman Harman

Millard Banks Attaway

Edward C. Fulmer

Simeon Lepolean Hendrix

Marion County

Lanneau Durant Lide (7) /
Wyatt Eure Snipes (8)

Charles Warren Derrick

Marvin Elery Grainger

Marlboro County

Charles Sinclair McCall

William Neville Bennett

Frank Manning

McCormick County

Martin Gary Dorn

William Moore Freeland

Newberry County

Marvin Eugene Abrams

John Jacob Dominick

Thomas Harrington Pope, Jr.

J. Claud Senn

Oconee
County

John Henry Johns

John Allen Reynolds

James Lewis Rowland

Orangeburg County

Henry Radcliffe Sims

Pike Berry

Lucius Wesley Busbee

Samuel Absalom Fair

Watts Elias Smith

Joseph Sebastian Weeks

Pickens County

Fred Fulton Williams

Joseph Tribble Black

William Barham Davis

Richland County

Jefferson Blakely Bates

Benjamin Elliott Adams

Joe Earle Berry

John Wolff Crews

John Baxter Funderburk

Frank Atwood Graham

Marion Vance Horne

Saluda County

Henry Eugene Unger

Junius Whitaker Chadwick

Spartanburg County

Warren DuPre Burnett

Paul Mason Allen

Thomas Wright Cox

Thomas Judson Hendrix

Cameron Bruce Littlejohn

Jerome Alberry McAbee

Charles Carlisle Moore

Henry Kimsey Osborne

Charles Mills Pace

Sumter County

Ralph Dickson Epps

James Wesley Bradford

John Bossard Britton

Robert Muldrow

Union County

James Boyd Lancaster

John D. Long

John Frost Walker, Jr. (9) / Paul Elijah Wilburn (10)

Williamsburg County

Molton Ancrum Shuler

Vernal Glenn Arnette

William Thomas Rowell

Melan Malone Wilson

York County

Harold Kendrick Davis

Herbert David Black

Quince Edward Britt

Harold Kendrick Davis (11) / Edward King Hardin (12)

Samnuel Benjamin Pratt, Jr.
* Solomon Blatt was elected as Speaker of the House. James Edwin Hunter, Jr. was elected as Clerk.
** Taylor Hudnall Stukes was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. James Henry Fowles was elected as Clerk.
(1) Elected as a Judge in the 11th Judicial Circuit on January 13, 1938 and resigned from the Senate the next day.
(2) Elected to replace James Strom Thurmond, qualified on 2/8/1938.
(3) John Donnom Witherspoon died on August 23, 1937 from a stroke two days earlier.
(4) Elected to replace John Donnom Witherspoon, qualified on 1/11/1938.
(5) Robert Ellison Dennis died on November 28, 1937.
(6) Elected to replace Robert Ellison Dennis, qualified on 1/11/1938.
(7) Elected as a Judge of the 12th Judicial Circuit on January 13, 1938, and resigned from the Senate on January 19, 1938.
(8) Elected to replace Lanneau Durant Lide, qualified on 2/23/1938.
(9) Resigned on November 17, 1937 to join the secretarial staff of U.S. Senator E.D. Smith.
(10) Elected to replace John Frost Walker, Jr., qualified on 1/11/1938.
(11) Davis was elected to both the House and the Senate. He resigned from the House on January 13, 1937 and qualified in the Senate that same day.
(12) Elected to replace Harold Kendrick Davis, qualified on 2/16/1937.
<< 1936  

1939 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved