South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 83rd General Assembly - 1939 to 1940
This 83rd General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 10th to July 1st in 1939. The second session was held from January 9th to June 8th in 1940.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

John Moore Mars

Robert Bartlette Cheatham

Charlie Cowan Murdock

Aiken County

John Frederick Williams

Eldridge Jerome Craig

Herbert Edgar Gyles (1) / Lonnie Arnold Garvin (2)

Reginald Parnell Rearden

Allendale County 

James Martin Thomas

Richie Archibald Ellis

Anderson County

James Burriss Pruitt

John Benjamin Drexler

James Crayton Herring

Raymond Leander Mattison

Marion Frank Mitchell

Rufus Marion Newton (3) / William Newton Clinkscales (4)

Charles Waymon Presher

Bamberg County

Edward Henry Henderson (5)

Faber Wessington Kearse

Barnwell County

Edgar Allen Brown

Solomon Blatt*

Winchester Smith

Beaufort County

William Brantley Harvey

Calhoun Thomas

Marion Bricen Welch

Berkeley County

Marvin Meynardie Murray

Rembert Coney Dennis

Marion Fenton Winter

Calhoun County 

Lawrence Marion Gressette

Edward Wimberly

Charleston County

Cotesworth Pinckney Means

Thomas Patrick Bussey

James Armstrong Lofton

Joseph Sebastian McCarthy

Jack Nathaniel Nathans, Jr.

Isaac D. Peek

Harvey Greenlee Senseney

John Wilfred Dedrick Zerbst

Cherokee County

George Washington McKown

James Claude Fort

James Curtis Moore

Chester County

John Mahon Wise**

Josiah Griffith Jordan

Charles Williams McTeer

Chesterfield County

George Kershaw Laney

James Ernest Leppard

Lee Alexander Usher

Clarendon County

Taylor Hudnall Stukes**

James Hugh McFaddin

Miller Hurbert Mellette

Colleton County

Richard Manning Jefferies

Jesse Daniel Padgett

William Wightman Smoak

Darlington County

James Pierce Mozingo, III

Paul Thurlow Beckham

Joseph Alexander Medlin

Robert Wallace Shand

Dillon County 

James Douglas Manning

Herbert Marion Britt

James Breeden Gibson

Dorchester County

James Dantzler Parler

Hubert Wiley Smoak

Edgefield County

William Preston Yonce

Matthew Hansford Mims

Fairfield County

James Morris Lyles

Boyd Brown

Francis Marion Roddey

Florence County

Peter Hector McEachin

Ralph Brooks Cannon

Raleigh Leo Carter

Samuel Russell Floyd, Jr.

Claude Thomas McDonald

Georgetown County

Samuel Mortimer Ward

John Henning Porter

Louis Harrell Siau (6) / Olin Sawyer (7)

Greenville County

Ben Tillman Leppard

William Albert Adams

James Harvey Cleveland

Ansel Montgomery Hawkins

Thomas Manly Hudson

Samuel William Hunter

David Elwood McCuen, Jr.

James Davis Poag

Ray Robinson Williams

Greenwood County

William Hughes Nicholson

George Preston Callison

William Jennings Bryan Dorn

Claude Hamilton Gresham

Hampton County

George Warren

John Morrison Tuten

Horry County

Paul Quattlebaum

George Stanley Bryant

Doc David Harrelson

Ernest Edward Richardson

Jasper County

William Jefferson Ellis

Homer Woods

Kershaw County

Murdoch McNeill Johnson

Lewis Craig Clyburn

William Franklin Estridge

Lancaster County

John Reece Funderburk

Frederick Emms Green

Allen McFarland Sapp

Laurens County

Charles Alexander Cromer

William Thomas Bolt

Charles Llewellyn Milam

Robert Claude Wasson

Lee County

William Peebles Baskin

Luther Anderson Moore

John Alden Munn

Lexington County

Archie Layman Harman

Lawrence Keitt Bachman

Marion Bates Holman

Chalmers E. Wessinger

Marion County

Wyatt Eure Snipes

Luther Parris Byars

Ryan Sumter Moore

Marlboro County

Charles Sinclair McCall

Frank Manning

Curtis Lee Odom

McCormick County

Martin Gary Dorn

Thomas Alexander Dowtin

Newberry County

Marvin Eugene Abrams

John Kess Derrick

Russell Aubrey Harley

Thomas Harrington Pope, Jr.

Oconee
County

John Henry Johns

Harry Robinson Hughs

William Preston Mason

Orangeburg County

Henry Radcliffe Sims

James Moncrief Brailsford, Jr.

Lucius Wesley Busbee

Isadore Lartigue Culler

Jack G. Vallentine

Joseph Sebastian Weeks

Pickens County

Fred Fulton Williams

George Maxcy Perry

Thomas Milton Ponder

Richland County

Jefferson Blakely Bates

Joe Earle Berry

Owens Taylor Cobb

John Wolff Crews

Frank Atwood Graham, Jr.

William Sanders Hogan, Sr.

Marion Vance Horne

Saluda County

Henry Eugene Unger

Junius Whitaker Chadwick

Spartanburg County

Warren DuPre Burnett

Newton Thomas Clark

Thomas Wright Cox

Virgil Vernon Evans

Tracy Jackson Gaines

Thomas Judson Hendrix

Cameron Bruce Littlejohn

Jerome Albery McAbee

Charles Carlisle Moore

Sumter County

John Bossard Britton (8)

Robert Tillman Brown

Washington Reynolds Keels

Charles Harry Truluck

Union County

James Frederick McLure

William Henry Scales

Paul Elijah Wilburn

Williamsburg County

John Daniel Britton

Vernal Glenn Arnette

Laurie Samuel Rogerson

William Hamilton Welch, Jr. (9) / Ernest Pipkin Evans (10)

York County

James Everard Massey, Jr.

Arthur Lindsay Black

William Rufus Bradford

Roy Darrell McFaddin

Samnuel Benjamin Pratt, Jr. (11)
* Solomon Blatt was elected as Speaker of the House. James Edwin Hunter, Jr. was elected as Clerk.
** Taylor Hudnall Stukes was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. He was then elected as an Associate Justice of the SC Supreme Court on February 29, 1940 and resigned as President Pro Tempore of the Senate on March 14, 1940, then resigned from the Senate on April 5, 1940. John Mahon Wise was then elected as President Pro Tempore on March 14, 1940. James Henry Fowles was elected as Clerk.
(1) Appointed Commissioner of the U.S. Court of Claims and took office on July 1, 1939. He resigned from the House on July 10, 1939.
(2) Elected to replace Herbert Edgare Gyles, qualified on 1/10/1940.
(3) Elected to the SC Public Service Commission for the 3rd District on February 22, 1939 and resigned from the House on July 1, 1939.
(4) Elected to replace Rufus Marion Newton, qualified on 1/10/1940.
(5) Elected as a Judge of the 2nd Judical Circuit on January 10, 1940 and resigned from the Senate on January 20, 1940. Seat remained vacant.
(6) Louis Harrell Siau was killed in an automobile collision on April 28, 1939.
(7) Elected to replace Louis Harrell Siau, qualified on 1/10/1940.
(8) John Bossard Britton died on March 8, 1940.
(9) Resigned circa August 1, 1939 to accept a position with the Federal Bureau of Investigation in Washington, DC.
(10) Elected to replace William Hamilton Welch, Jr., qualified on 1/10/1940.
(11) Elected to the SC Unemployment Compensation Commission on March 20, 1940.
<< 1938  

1941 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved