South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 84th General Assembly - 1941 to 1942
This 84th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 14th to May 24th in 1941. The second session was held from January 13th to March 14th in 1942. A Special Session was convened on May 12, 1942.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

John Moore Mars

Melvin Joshua Ashley

Charlie Cowan Murdock

Aiken County

Frederick Cannon Brinkley

Eldridge Jerome Craig

Clarence Pope Gantt

Willie Harry McClain

Allendale County 

James Martin Thomas

Richie Archibald Ellis

Anderson County

James Burriss Pruitt

Troy Carlton Davis

Benjamin Wright Fagg

Raymond Love Gamble (1) / George Andrew Brown (2)

Samuel Woodrow Hamlet

Marshall Pinckney Sherard

Robert Edward Vandiver

Bamberg County

James Carlisle Kearse

Urban Glenn Milhous, Jr.

Barnwell County

Edgar Allen Brown**

Solomon Blatt*

Winchester Smith

Beaufort County

William Brantley Harvey

Stratton Christensen

Calhoun Thomas

Berkeley County

Marvin Meynardie Murray

Rembert Coney Dennis

Marion Fenton Winter

Calhoun County 

Lawrence Marion Gressette

Thomas Jefferson McLauchlin

Charleston County

Cotesworth Pinckney Means

Michael O'Connor Gardner

James Armstrong Lofton

Leonard Lawrence Long

Isaac D. Peek

Harvey Greenlee Senseney

William Withers Walker

John Wilfred Dedrick Zerbst (3) / Nathan Rosen (4)

Cherokee County

George Washington McKown

James Curtis Moore (5) / James Claude Fort (6)

Lake Wilson Stroup

Chester County

John Mahon Wise**

David Aiken Gaston

Wilbur Gill Grant

Chesterfield County

George Kershaw Laney

James Ernest Leppard

Lee Alexander Usher

Clarendon County

James Hugh McFaddin

Miller Hurbert Mellette

Charles Nelson Plowden

Colleton County

Richard Manning Jefferies**

Jesse Daniel Padgett (7) / William Wightman Smoak (8)

Grover Lamar Smoak (9) / Isadore Bogoslow (10)

Darlington County

James Pierce Mozingo, III

Lemuel George Benjamin, Jr. (11)

Samuel Richard Odom

George Leland Timmons

Dillon County 

James Douglas Manning

Herbert Marion Britt

Roger William Scott

Dorchester County

James Dantzler Parler

Hubert Wiley Smoak

Edgefield County

Benjamin Edward Nicholson

Matthew Hansford Mims

Fairfield County

James Morris Lyles

Boyd Brown

Francis Marion Roddey

Florence County

Peter Hector McEachin

William Horace Courtney

William Clyde Graham

Claude Thomas McDonald

Hubert Edward Yarborough, Jr.

Georgetown County

Olin Sawyer

James Brown Morrison

John Henning Porter

Greenville County

Ray Robinson Williams

William Marion Gresham

Ansel Montgomery Hawkins

Ernest Minton Holland

Thomas Manly Hudson

Samuel William Hunter (12)

Patrick Bradley Morrah, Jr. (13) / James David Poag (14)

James Jefferson Reid

Charlie Van Verner

Greenwood County

William Jennings Bryan Dorn (15)

Samuel Horace Benjamin

George Preston Callison

Claude Hamilton Gresham

Hampton County

George Warren

John Morrison Tuten

Horry County

Paul Quattlebaum

Walter Porter Gore

Jack Howard Page

Ernest Edward Richardson

Jasper County

Charles Edward Perry

William Ernest Byrd

Kershaw County

Murdoch McNeill Johnson

James Clator Arrants

James McCrae Thornton

Lancaster County

John Reece Funderburk

Theodore Baker

Willie Bruce Williams

Laurens County

Otto Langdon Long

Walter L. Martin

Charles Llewellyn Milam

James Park Sloan

Lee County

William Peebles Baskin

Charlie Wilson Josey

Charles Marion Mimms

Lexington County

Ryan Milo Smith

Marion Bates Holman

Ryan Tillman Jackson

Ernest Bachman Lindler

Marion County

Charles Warren Derrick (16)

William Louis Harrelson

William Benjamin Norton, Jr.

Marlboro County

Charles Sinclair McCall

Frank Manning

Curtis Lee Odom

McCormick County

Lawrence Lamar Hester

Hugh Cook Brown

Newberry County

Marvin Eugene Abrams

John Kess Derrick

Russell Aubrey Harley

Julian Arthur Price

Oconee
County

James Lewis Rowland

Edward Hamilton

Harold Bleckley King

Orangeburg County

Henry Radcliffe Sims

James Moncrief Brailsford, Jr.

Lucius Wesley Busbee

Thomas Alexander Salley

Jack G. Vallentine (17) / Andrew Jackson Hydrick (18)

Joseph Sebastian Weeks

Pickens County

Fred Fulton Williams

John Robinson McCravy

Thomas Bailey Nalley

Richland County

Heyward Brockinton

Joe Earle Berry

Owens Taylor Cobb

George Henry Davis

S. Rhea Haskell

Marion Vance Horne

Jacob Henry Woodward, Jr. (19)

Saluda County

Billy Cohen Coleman

Junius Whitaker Chadwick

Spartanburg County

Charles Carlisle Moore (20)

Paul Mason Allen

John Hertz Brown

Thomas Wright Cox

Tracy Jackson Gaines

Thomas Judson Hendrix

Cameron Bruce Littlejohn

LeRoy Sellers (21) / William Bryant Champion (22)

Charles Carlisle Moore

Sumter County

Langdon Dinkins Jennings

Charles Lynum Cuttino

Washington Reynolds Keels

Thomas Wilson Lemmon

Union County

James Frederick McLure

James Boswell Chick

Gist Lesesne

Williamsburg County

John Daniel Britton

Vernal Glenn Arnette

Charlie Dewey Huggins

Laurie Samuel Rogerson

York County

Quince Edward Brin

Darwin D. McCarter (23) / William Walter McConnell (24)

William Clarkson McDow (25)

William Lewis Wallace

Wallace Duncan Wolfe, Sr.
* Solomon Blatt was elected as Speaker of the House. James Edwin Hunter, Jr. was elected as Clerk.
** Richard Manning Jefferies was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Upon the death of Joseph Emile Harley, he became Governor of South Carolina. John Mahon Wise was then elected as President Pro Tempore on March 3, 1942. He soon resigned from the Senate upon his appointment as Chairman of the SC Industrial Commission. Edgar Allen Brown was then elected as President Pro Tempore on May 12, 1942. James Henry Fowles was elected as Clerk.
(1) Resigned circa July 1, 1941 to become an Investigator for the SC Department of Labor.
(2) Elected to replace Raymond Love Gamble, qualified on 1/13/1942.
(3) Resigned on June 2, 1941 after his appointment as Auditor of Charleston County.
(4) Elected to replace John Wilfred Dedrich Zerbst, qualified on 1/13/1942.
(5) Resigned circa November 13, 1941 to accept a position as Probation and Parole Officer for the 5th Congressional District on the SC Parole Board.
(6) Elected to replace James Curtis Moore, qualified on 1/13/1942.
(7) Resigned on May 26, 1941 after being elected to the SC Tax Commission.
(8) Elected to replace Jesse Daniel Padgett, qualified on 1/13/1942.
(9) Killed in an automobile collision on November 26, 1941.
(10) Elected to replace Grover Lamar Smoak, qualified on 1/13/1942.
(11) Resigned on February 11, 1942 and was elected to the SC Insurance Commission on February 12, 1942.
(12) Elected to the SC Unemployment Compensation Commission on February 25, 1942 and resigned from the House on March 6, 1942.
(13) Resigned on December 9, 1941 after being called to active duty as a Lieutenant in the U.S. Army.
(14) Elected to replace Patrick Bradley Morrah, Jr., qualified on 1/20/1942.
(15) Granted indefinite leave of absence on March 12, 1942 to enter the U.S. Military, resigned his Senate seat later that year.
(16) Resigned after the second session, known to be on active duty in the U.S. Army on July 2, 1941.
(17) Resigned on October 7, 1941 after being appointed as Game Warden for Orangeburg County.
(18) Elected to replace Jack G. Vallentine, qualified on 1/13/1942.
(19) Resigned on March 4, 1942 to enter the U.S. Miltary.
(20) Granted indefinite leave of absence on March 5, 1942 to enter the U.S. Military, resigned his Senate seat later that year.
(21) Resigned on April 29, 1941 after being appointed as Register of Mesne Conveyances for Spartanburg County.
(22) Elected to replace LeRoy Sellars, qualified on 1/131942.
(23) Resigned circa July 1, 1941 after being appointed as Treasurer of York County.
(24) Elected to replace Darwin D. McCarter, qualified on 1/13/1942.
(25) Resigned on January 20, 1942 at accept the position of Attorney with the Defense Division of the Federal Works Administration.
<< 1940  

1943 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved