South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 90th General Assembly - 1953 to 1954

This 90th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 13th to May 2nd in 1953. The second session was held from January 12th to April 2nd in 1954.

Abbeville County, Anderson County, Fairfield County, Greenwood County, Lee County, and Williamsburg County each lost one delgate in the House of Representatives. Charleston County added two delegates to the House of Representatives. Greenville County, Lexington County, Richland County, and Spartanburg County each added one delegate to the House of Representatives.


Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

Ralph Jackson Syfan

Willie Dee Nixon (1) / Walton Murff Stephens (2)

Aiken County

John Henry Williams

Edward Charles Cushman, Jr.

William Cecil Kenney (3) / John Luther Hixon (4)

Frampton Wyman Toole, Jr.

Allendale County 

William Edwin Myrick

Robert Evander McNair

Anderson County

John Clarence Taylor

William Newton Clinkscales

Leon Harris, Jr.

James Byrum Lawson

Fred Thurman Moore

James Norman Smith

Bamberg County

James Carlisle Kearse

Percy Eugene Brabham

Barnwell County

Edgar Allen Brown**

Solomon Blatt*

Beaufort County

Edward Burton Rodgers

Benjamin Sweat Carter

James Wilton Graves

Berkeley County

Rembert Coney Dennis

Henderson Guerry, Sr.

Joe Wyman Platt

Calhoun County 

Lawrence Marion Gressette

Henry Lovic Lake

Charleston County

Thomas Allen Legare, Jr. (5)

Nathaniel Wilson Cabell

William Heyward Grimball, Jr.

Ernest Fredrick Hollings

Thomas Allen Legare, Jr. (5) / Lewis Hunter McClain (6)

Lionel Kennedy Legge (7)

Lloyd Watson MacBay

Paul Montgomery Macmillan, Jr.

Arthur Ravenel, Jr.

 Yancey Wilcox Scarborough

 Theodore DuBose Stoney (8) / Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield (9)

Cherokee County

George Washington McKown

Christian Daniel Padgett

Horace C. Porter, Jr.

Chester County

Wilbur Gill Grant

William Thomas Jeffers

Josiah Griffith Jordan

Chesterfield County

James Ernest Leppard, Jr.

Paul McManus Arant

James Alexander Spruill, Jr.

Clarendon County

James Hugh McFaddin

Miller Hurbert Mellette

Robert Hodges Reaves

Colleton County

Richard Manning Jefferies

Marshall Bennett Saunders

Ivey Andrew Smoak, Jr

Darlington County

James Pierce Mozingo, III

James Reaves Coker

Ernest Leon Cook

Edward Elias Saleeby

Dillon County 

Daniel Dixon Lee

James Milton McDonald

Jewell Pierce McLaurin

Dorchester County

James Dantzler Parler

Hubert Wiley Smoak

Edgefield County

William Preston Yonce

William Albert Reel, Jr.

Fairfield County

John Alfred Martin

Walter Boyd Brown

Florence County

William Clyde Graham

Philip Heller Arrowsmith

Joseph Best Clements, Jr.

Julian Deland Dusenbury

Philip Benjamin Finklea

George Sam Harrell

Georgetown County

James Brown Morrison

James Brown Moore

Donald Valentine Richardson

Greenville County

Patrick Bradley Morrah, Jr.

Rex Lyle Carter

Joseph Haynsworth Earle, Jr.

Frank Eppes

Samuel Herbert Hendrix

Thomas Manly Hudson (10) / Charles Gideon Garrett (11)

Samuel William Hunter (12) / Irvin Henry Philpot (13)

Clyde David Jenkins

Preston Speed Marchant

Burnet Rhett Maybank, Jr.

 Charlie Van Verner

Greenwood County

George Preston Callison

Samuel Horace Benjamin

William Hughes Nicholson, Jr.

Hampton County

John Morrison Tuten

William Luther Rhodes, Jr.

Horry County

Frank Austin Thompson

Henry Lee Buck

John Robert Carter

Lonnie Dornie Causey

Jasper County

Yancie Curtis Weathersbee

Edward P. Huguenin

Kershaw County

James Clator Arrants

John Edward Baker

Donald Harry Holland

Lancaster County

Willie Bruce Wiliams

Oscar Roddey Bell

David Glenn Yarborough

Laurens County

Ralph Traywick Wilson

Thomas Adams Babb

Justin Aseria Bridges

Charles Llewellyn Milam

Lee County

William Peebles Baskin

Hugh Richardson Colclough

Lexington County

Otto Blease Ellison

Lawrence Keitt Bachman

Jack Reel Callison

Ryan Tillman Jackson

Marion County

William Louis Harrelson

Harvey Little Holt

Milton M. Norton

Marlboro County

Paul Allen Wallace

John Charles Lindsay

James Spears Rogers, Jr.

McCormick County

Lawrence Lamar Hester

Hugh Cook Brown (14) / John Laurence Caudle (15)

Newberry County

Marvin Eugene Abrams

Earl Howell Bergen

John Summer Huggins

Oconee
County

Joseph Pat Miley

Ray Grogan Green

Harold Bleckley King

Orangeburg County

Marshall Burns Williams

Samuel Lionel Boylston

Jerry Miles Hughes, Jr.

Carlisle Walker Limehouse

Lewis Hayne Shuler

Pickens County

George Leighton Grantham

John Thomas Gentry

Earle Elias Morris, Jr.

Richland County

Joe Earle Berry

George Henry Davis

Sidney Duane Duncan

Martha Thomas Fitzgerald

John W. Foard, Jr. (16) / S. Rhea Haskell (17)

Walton Harlowe Greever, Jr.

Marion Vance Horne (18) / Wilson Arnold Jeter (19)

Roy Vernon Lind

George Raymond McElveen

Saluda County

James Jacob Wheeler

Thomas Wainwright Blease

Spartanburg County

Charles Carlisle Moore

Dewey Boyce Blanton

William Kyle Cox

Herbert Talmadge Edwards

Raymond Converse Eubanks

Thomas Alexander Evins

Tracy Jackson Gaines

Matthew Poliakoff

Horace Carroll Smith

Ben Waymond Turpin

Sumter County

Alfred Scarborough

Robert James Aycock

Henry Curtis Edens

Champion Moore Edmunds

Union County

Bruce Welborn White

Julius Everette Hughes

Audis Otto Williams

Williamsburg County

Leonard Galloway Mishoe

Vernal Glenn Arnette

John James Snow (20)

York County

William Lewis Wallace

William Rufus Bradford

Arthur Erwin (21) / John Beatty Harvey (22)

Billy Drennan Hayes

J. Lewis Moss (23) / Emma Jane Davis McDermott (24)


* Solomon Blatt was elected as Speaker of the House. Inez Watson was elected as Clerk.
** Edgar Allen Brown was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Lovick Oliphant Thomas was elected as Clerk.

(1) Resigned on May 1, 1953 to become an Inspector in the SC Public Service Commission.
(2) Elected to replace Willie Dee Nixon, qualified on 1/12/1954.
(3) William Cecil Kenney died on April 15, 1953.
(4) Elected to replace William Cecil Kenney, qualified on 1/12/1954.
(5) Elected to replace Oliver Thornwell Wallace who had resigned earlier. Qualified in the Senate on 3/10/1953.
(6) Elected to replace Thomas Allen Legare, Jr., qualified on 4/29/1953.
(7) Elected as a Associate Justice of the SC Supreme Court on February 17, 1954 and resigned from the House on March 30, 1954.
(8) Appointed as an Assistant U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of SC and took office on August 3, 1953. He resigned from the House on the same date.
(9) Elected to replace Theodore DuBose Stoney, qualified on 1/12/1954.
(10) Thomas Manly Hudson died on December 14, 1952 of a heart attack.
(11) Elected to replace Thomas Manly Hudson, qualified on 3/3/1953.
(12) Resigned on January 22, 1953 after being elected to the SC Public Service Commission.
(13) Elected to replace Samuel William Hunter, qualified on 3/3/1953.
(14) Elected to the SC Public Service Commission for the 3rd District on January 28, 1953, and resigned from the House on May 15, 1953.
(15) Elected to replace Hugh Cook Brown, qualified on 1/12/1954.
(16) Resigned on April 11, 1953 to become an Assistant Solicitor of the 5th Judicial Circuit of SC.
(17) Elected to replace John W. Foard, Jr., qualified on 1/12/1954.
(18) Elected as Mayor of Eau Claire on September 29, 1953, and resigned from the House on September 30, 1953.
(19) Elected to replace Marion Vance Horne, qualified on 1/12/1954.
(20) Elected to the SC Public Service Commission for the 6th District on January 20, 1954, and resigned from the House on February 25, 1954.
(21) Resigned on April 2, 1953 to become an Attorney for the Office of the General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board.
(22) Elected to replace Arthur Erwin, qualified on 1/12/1954.
(23) Elected to the SC Public Service Commission for the 5th District on January 28, 1953, and resigned from the House on April 1, 1953.
(24) Elected to replace J. Lewis Moss, qualified on 1/12/1954.

<< 1952  

1955 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved