South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 91st General Assembly - 1955 to 1956
This 91st General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 11th to May 27th in 1955. The second session was held from January 10th to April 10th in 1956. A Special Session was convened from June 4th to June 8th in 1956.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

James Dunklin Mars

Walton Murff Stephens

Aiken County

John Henry Williams

Edward Charles Cushman, Jr.

John Luther Hixon

Frampton Wyman Toole, Jr.

Allendale County 

William Edwin Myrick

Robert Evander McNair

Anderson County

James Byrum Lawson

George Ross Anderson, Jr.

Lovic Alton Brooks, Jr.

David Lynn Freeman

Fred Thurman Moore

William Fay Prater

Bamberg County

James Carlisle Kearse

Percy Eugene Brabham

Barnwell County

Edgar Allen Brown**

Solomon Blatt*

Beaufort County

Edward Burton Rodgers

James Wilton Graves

James Madison Waddell, Jr.

Berkeley County

Rembert Coney Dennis

Henderson Guerry, Sr.

Joe Wyman Platt

Calhoun County 

Lawrence Marion Gressette

Henry Lovic Lake

Charleston County

Thomas Allen Legare, Jr.

Charles Roessler Burbage

Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield

William Heyward Grimball, Jr.

John Miles Horlbeck

Frederick Julian LeaMond

Lloyd Watson MacBay

Paul Montgomery Macmillan, Jr. (1) / Oscar Eugene Savedge (2)

Lewis Hunter McClain

Arthur Ravenel, Jr.

Augustine Thomas Smythe, Jr.

Cherokee County

George Washington McKown

Horace C. Porter, Jr.

Newton Charles Taylor

Chester County

Wilbur Gill Grant

Henry Rankin Gardner

George Tillman Gregory, Jr. (3)

Chesterfield County

James Ernest Leppard, Jr.

Paul McManus Arant

Daniel Henry Douglas, Sr.

Clarendon County

James Hugh McFaddin

James McCullum Morris

Joseph Oscar Rogers, Jr.

Colleton County

Richard Manning Jefferies

Marshall Bennett Saunders

Ivey Andrew Smoak, Jr

Darlington County

James Pierce Mozingo, III

Ernest Leon Cook

Franklin Bannon Hines, Sr.

Edward Elias Saleeby

Dillon County 

Eugene LeRoy Powell

Charles Guthrie Allen

Jewell Pierce McLaurin

Dorchester County

James Dantzler Parler

Hubert Wiley Smoak

Edgefield County

William Preston Yonce

William Albert Reel, Jr.

Fairfield County

John Alfred Martin

Walter Boyd Brown

Florence County

William Clyde Graham

Philip Heller Arrowsmith

Joseph Best Clements, Jr.

Philip Benjamin Finklea

George Sam Harrell

Eugene LeRoy Nettles

Georgetown County

James Brown Morrison

Raymond Martin Andrews

Donald Valentine Richardson

Greenville County

Patrick Bradley Morrah, Jr.

Rex Lyle Carter

Frank Eppes

Charles Gideon Garrett

Samuel Herbert Hendrix

Clyde David Jenkins

Preston Speed Marchant

Burnet Rhett Maybank, Jr.

Fred N. McDonald

Irvin Henry Philpot

 Charlie Van Verner

Greenwood County

George Preston Callison

William Hughes Nicholson, Jr.

Alexander Hamilton Woodle

Hampton County

Winston Alven Lawton

William Luther Rhodes, Jr.

Horry County

Frank Austin Thompson (4) /
James Price Stevens (5)

Lloyd Berkley Bell

Henry Lee Buck (6) / John Eugene Altman (7)

Ralph Henry Ellis

Jasper County

Yancie Curtis Weathersbee

Edward P. Huguenin

Kershaw County

John Carl West

Lester Province Branham, Sr.

James LeRoy Sweat

Lancaster County

Willie Bruce Wiliams

Oscar Roddey Bell

Tom Gibson Mangum

Laurens County

Ralph Traywick Wilson

King Dixon

Charles Llewellyn Milam

Robert Claude Wasson

Lee County

William Peebles Baskin

Cleland Blain Player

Lexington County

Otto Blease Ellison

Jack Reel Callison

Pat Lindler

Ryan C. Shealy

Marion County

William Louis Harrelson (8) /
John Ralph Gasque (9)

James Curtis Hooks, Sr.

James Malcolm McLendon

Marlboro County

Paul Allen Wallace

Edward Benjamin Cottingham

John Charles Lindsay

McCormick County

Lawrence Lamar Hester

John Arch Talbert

Newberry County

Marvin Eugene Abrams (10)

Earl Howell Bergen

T. William Hunter

Oconee
County

Joseph Pat Miley

Ray Grogan Green

Harold Bleckley King

Orangeburg County

Marshall Burns Williams

Samuel Lionel Boylston (11)

Jerry Miles Hughes, Jr.

Carlisle Walker Limehouse

Lewis Hayne Shuler

Pickens County

Earle Elias Morris, Jr.

Harold Delois Breazeale

John Thomas Gentry

Richland County

Adolphus Fletcher Spigner, Jr.

Richard Lee Breeland

Sidney Duane Duncan

Martha Thomas Fitzgerald

Walton Harlowe Greever, Jr.

S. Rhea Haskell

Wilson Arnold Jeter

George Raymond McElveen

Albert William Watson

Saluda County

James Jacob Wheeler

Thomas Wainwright Blease

Spartanburg County

Charles Carlisle Moore

Dewey Boyce Blanton

Raymond Converse Eubanks

Tracy Jackson Gaines

Carl Woodly Littlejohn, Jr.

John Henry Nolen

Matthew Poliakoff

Horace Carroll Smith

James Robert Turner

William Calvin White

Sumter County

Henry Burchill Richardson

Robert James Aycock

Henry Curtis Edens

John Dozier Lee, Jr.

Union County

John D. Long

James Morris Arthur

John Calhoun Hart

Williamsburg County

Leonard Galloway Mishoe (12)

Jerome Pilkington Askins, Jr.

James Henry Stuckey

York County

William Lewis Wallace

William Rufus Bradford

Foy Wildon Dickson, Jr.

John Beatty Harvey

Hugh Jackson Love


* Solomon Blatt was elected as Speaker of the House. Inez Watson was elected as Clerk.
** Edgar Allen Brown was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Lovick Oliphant Thomas was elected as Clerk.

(1) Resigned on January 18, 1956 after his appointment to the SC Industrial Commission.
(2) Elected to replace Paul Montgomery MacMillan, Jr., qualified on 4/9/1956.
(3) Elected as a Judge of the 6th Judicial Circuit of SC on February 8, 1956, and resigned from the House on March 29, 1956.
(4) Frank Austin Thompson died on June 29, 1955.
(5) Elected to replace Frank Austin Thompson, qualified on 1/10/1956.
(6) Resigned on July 9, 1955 to seek the Senate seat vacated by the death of Frank Austin Thompson. He lost.
(7) Elected to replace Henry Lee Buck, qualified on 1/10/1956.
(8) Resigned on January 11, 1956 upon his appointment as Commissioner of Agriculture.
(9) Elected to replace William Louis Harrelson, qualified on 2/21/1956.
(10) Resigned after his appointment to the SC Public Service Authority on May 14, 1956.
(11) Resigned on April 10, 1956 to become Director of the Warehouse Division of the SC Department of Agriculture.
(12) Granted a leave of absence on June 4, 1956 due to ill health. Resigned on September 1, 1956.

<< 1954  

1957 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved