South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 93rd General Assembly - 1959 to 1960
This 93rd General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 13th to May 22nd in 1959. The second session was held from January 12th to May 27th in 1960.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

Walton Murff Stephens

James Herman Parker

Aiken County

Dorcey Kedridge Lybrand

Edward Charles Cushman, Jr.

John Amasa May

Delmus Irving Weeks

Allendale County 

William Edwin Myrick

Robert Evander McNair

Anderson County

John Clarence Taylor

William Newton Clinkscales

Thomas Edward Garrison

Aubrey Marshall

John Christopher Pracht, Jr.

William Lorraine Thompson

Bamberg County

Percy Eugene Brabham

Claude Edward McCain

Barnwell County

Edgar Allen Brown**

Solomon Blatt*

Beaufort County

Edward Burton Rodgers

William Brantley Harvey, Jr.

Talbird Reeve Sams

Berkeley County

Rembert Coney Dennis

Henderson Guerry, Sr.

Joe Wyman Platt

Calhoun County 

Lawrence Marion Gressette

Theodore McFadden Nelson

Charleston County

Thomas Allen Legare, Jr.

Arthur Creel Baker

Nathaniel Wilson Cabell

George Earle Campsen, Jr.

Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield

Virginia Brockington Gourdin

Frederick Julian LeaMond

Lloyd Watson MacBay (1) / Robert Wilson Turner (2)

Augustine Thomas Smythe, Jr.

Norman Williams Stevenson

Clyde Hoyt Turner

Cherokee County

George Washington McKown

Robert Beulah McBee

Emerson Fort Wolfe

Chester County

Wilbur Gill Grant

Henry Rankin Gardner

Luther Clark Wright, Jr.

Chesterfield County

Paul McManus Arant

Daniel Henry Douglass, Sr.

James Alexander Spruill, Jr.

Clarendon County

John William Green

James McCullum Morris

Joseph Oscar Rogers, Jr.

Colleton County

Ivey Andrew Smoak, Jr.

Clyde Oliver Ackerman

James Pushing Harrelson

Darlington County

James Pierce Mozingo, III

Don Carl Cook

John Pickens Gardner

Thad Elias Saleeby

Dillon County 

Daniel Dixon Lee

Charles Guthrie Allen

Marion Hardy Kinon

Dorchester County

James Dantzler Parler

Hubert Wiley Smoak

Edgefield County

Frank Elbert Timmerman

Horace Witt Sawyer

Fairfield County

John Alfred Martin

Purvis Wesley Collins

Florence County

William Clyde Graham

Barnard Daly Dusenbury

George Sam Harrell

Eugene LeRoy Nettles

Cyril Ray Parrott

Edward Lunn Young

Georgetown County

James Brown Morrison

Raymond Martin Andrews

Donald Valentine Richardson (3) / Cecil Claymon Grimes, Jr. (4)

Greenville County

Patrick Bradley Morrah, Jr.

Rex Lyle Carter

Frank Eppes

Fred Archie Fuller, Jr.

Charles Gideon Garrett

Herbert Curry Granger

Curtis Mack Head

Samuel Herbert Hendrix

Clyde David Jenkins, Jr.

Fred N. McDonald

Belton Oswald Thomason, Jr.

Greenwood County

Alexander Hamilton Woodle (5) /
James William Bradford (6)

Samuel Horace Benjamin

Marshall Trammell Mays

Hampton County

John Morrison Tuten

William Luther Rhodes, Jr. (7)

Horry County

James Price Stevens

John Eugene Altman

Lloyd Berkley Bell

John Robert Carter, Jr.

Jasper County

John Foster Smith

Frank Eugene Baldwin, Jr.

Kershaw County

John Carl West

Lester Province Branham, Sr.

Donald Harry Holland

Lancaster County

Willie Bruce Wiliams

Roddey LeHew Bell

William Uriah Clyburn

Laurens County

Robert Claude Wasson (8)

Justin Aseria Bridges

William Camellus Dobbins, Jr.

Thomas David Sloan, Jr.

Lee County

Edward Briggs Baskin

Jacob Hill Jennings

Lexington County

Francis Cyril Jones

Albert John Dooley

Ryan C. Shealy

Floyd Davidson Spence

Marion County

John Ralph Gasque

Troy Carroll Atkinson, Jr.

James Curtis Hooks, Sr.

Marlboro County

William Crosland Goldberg

Francis Marion Hinson

John Charles Lindsay

McCormick County

Lawrence Lamar Hester

John Arch Talbert

Newberry County

Russell Aubrey Harley

Jesse Frank Hawkins

T. William Hunter

Oconee
County

Marshall Joyner Parker

J. Dawson Addis

Carlton Adger Mitchell

Orangeburg County

Marshall Burns Williams

William Fletcher Fairey

Lofton McOrie Fanning

Francis Mitchell Ott

Foster Hall Yarborough

Pickens County

Earle Elias Morris, Jr.

Harold Delois Breazeale

John Thomas Gentry

Richland County

Walter James Bristow, Jr.

Clinch Heyward Belser

Sidney Duane Duncan

Thomas Edward Ellison

Martha Thomas Fitzgerald

Robert Roof George

Edmund Griffin Grant

John Buckeley Grimball (9)

George Raymond McElveen

Saluda County

Frederick Grant Scurry, Jr.

Arthur David Amick

Spartanburg County

Charles Carlisle Moore

Hugh Edsel Finch

David Rufus Hill

William Homer Holt

Paul Stanley McChesney, Jr.

Matthew Poliakoff

Horace Carroll Smith

Thomas Emmet Walsh

Chester Dudley Ward, Jr.

Ruby Goodson Wesson

Sumter County

Henry Burchill Richardson

Robert James Aycock

Carlyle Whittier Goodman

John Dozier Lee, Jr.

Union County

John D. Long

James Morris Arthur

John Calhoun Hart

Williamsburg County

Vernal Glenn Arnette

Rogers Edward Harrell

Ervin Robert Rowell

York County

Robert Wesley Hayes

John Beatty Harvey

James Emmett Jerome

Hugh Jackson Love

Thomas Hugh Simrill, Jr.


* Solomon Blatt was elected as Speaker of the House. Inez Watson was elected as Clerk.
** Edgar Allen Brown was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Lovick Oliphant Thomas was elected as Clerk.

(1) Lloyd Watson MacBay died on February 8, 1959.
(2) Elected to replace Lloyd Watson MacBay, qualified on 1/12/1960.
(3) Resigned on September 3, 1959 to become Superintendent of Pier 31 at Georgetown for the State Ports Authority.
(4) Elected to replace Donald Valentine Richardson, qualified on 1/12/1960.
(5) Resigned on February 27, 1959 to become Postmaster of Greenwood.
(6) Elected to replace Alexander Hamilton Woodle, qualified on 5/6/1959.
(7) Elected as a Judge of the 14th Judicial Circuit of SC on February 16, 1960.
(8) Resigned on February 9, 1960 upon his election to the SC Tax Commission.
(9) Elected as a Judge of the 5th Judicial Circuit of SC on January 19, 1960, resigned from the House on February 18, 1960.

<< 1958  

1961 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved