South Carolina During the 1900s - The General Assembly

Members of the 96th General Assembly - 1965 to 1966
This 96th General Assembly convened in two regular sessions: The first session was held from January 12th to June 11th in 1965. The second session was held from January 11th to May 20th in 1966.

Election District

Senate

House of Representatives

Abbeville County

Addison Brooks Carwile

Charles Lewis Powell

Aiken County

Edward Charles Cushman, Jr.

Bennie Wade Baker

Bobby D. Kelly

John Amasa May

Frampton Wyman Toole, Jr.

Allendale County 

Audrey Patterson Williams

William Edward Mixson

Anderson County

James Byrum Lawson

Thomas Edward Garrison

Milford Edgar McDonald

Fred Thurman Moore

John Christopher Pracht, Jr.

Elbridge Juette Wright

Bamberg County

Frank Rizer Hartzog (1)

Robert Watson Kemp

Barnwell County

Edgar Allen Brown**

Solomon Blatt*

Beaufort County

James Madison Waddell, Jr.

James Wilton Graves

William Brantley Harvey, Jr.

Berkeley County

Rembert Coney Dennis

Henderson Guerry, Sr.

Harold Norman West

Calhoun County 

Lawrence Marion Gressette

Othniel Henry Wienges, Jr.

Charleston County

Thomas Allen Legare, Jr.

Arthur Creel Baker (2)

Clyde Moultrie Dangerfield

Charles MacDonald Gibson

Theodore Bogert Guerard

Thomas Forbes Hartnett

Frederick Julian LeaMond

Joseph Halstead McGee, Jr.

Robert Bowman Scarborough

Abney Alexander Smith

Robert Wilson Turner

George Frederick Worsham

Cherokee County

George Washington McKown

Henry Levi Jolly

Wade Stackhouse Weatherford, Jr.

Chester County

Paul Hemphill, Jr.

Jimmie Ernest Nunnery

Luther Clark Wright, Jr.

Chesterfield County

Edward McIver Leppard

Hoover Fay Bell

Laurin Robert Redfearn

Clarendon County

James McCullum Morris

Joseph Oscar Rogers, Jr.

Colleton County

James Pershing Harrelson

Thomas Madison Howell, Jr.

Darlington County

James Pierce Mozingo, III

Richard Lee Beasley

John Pickens Gardner

Thad Elias Saleeby

Dillon County 

Roger William Scott

Charles Guthrie Allen

Alfred William "Red" Bethea

Dorchester County

Herbert Henry Jessen

Joseph Carlisle McAlhany

Edgefield County

William Albert Reel, Jr.

Walter Hugh Clark

Fairfield County

John Alfred Martin

Purvis Wesley Collins

Florence County

William Clyde Graham

David Walker Harwell

Charles Weston Houck

Peter DeWitt Hyman

W. Odell Venters

Georgetown County

Cecil Claymon Grimes, Jr.

Meyer Rosen

Julian Alexander Reynolds

Greenville County

Patrick Bradley Morrah, Jr.

Rex Lyle Carter

Harry A. Chapman, Jr.

Fred Archie Fuller, Jr.

Charles Gideon Garrett

Herbert Curry Granger

Beattie Eugene Huff

Lloyd Edward Hunt

Clyde David Jenkins, Jr.

Fred N. McDonald

Richard Wilson Riley

Nick Andrew Theodore

Greenwood County

Francis Bates Nicholson

Judson Freeman Ayers, Jr.

John W. Drummond

Hampton County

Grover Ford Bowers, Jr.

Hugh Tuten Lightsey

Horry County

James Price Stevens

John Eugene Altman

Lloyd Berkley Bell

John Robert Carter, Jr.

John Wilson Jenrette, Jr.

Jasper County

Henry Chester Walker, Jr.

Frank Eugene Baldwin, Jr.

Kershaw County

John Carl West

James Clator Arrants

Lester Province Branham, Sr.

Lancaster County

Frank Lane Roddey

Tom Gibson Mangum

Garrett Judson Mobley

Laurens County

William Camellus Dobbins, Jr.

Marshall West Abercrombie

James Christopher League

Lee County

William Green DesChamps, Jr.

Dan Foster Laney, Jr.

Lexington County

Furman Beasley Smith

Preston Harvey Callison

Albert John Dooley

Ted L. Morphy

Marion County

John Ralph Gasque

James Curtis Hooks

James Malcolm McLendon

Marlboro County

John Charles Lindsay

Jamie Fletcher Lee

McCormick County

Lawrence Lamar Hester

Joseph Fred Buzhardt

Newberry County

Jesse Frank Hawkins

Daniel Paul Folk, II

Oconee
County

Marshall Joyner Parker

Carlton Adger Mitchell

Snead Schumacher

Orangeburg County

Marshall Burns Williams

Fred Connor, Jr.

Jerry Miles Hughes, Jr.

Lewis Hayne Shuler

Foster Hall Yarborough

Pickens County

Earle Elias Morris, Jr.

Harold Delois Breazeale

Harris Page Smith

Richland County

Walter James Bristow, Jr.

Clinch Heyward Belser

William John Brockington

Owens Taylor Cobb, Jr.

Edmund Griffin Grant

Isadore Lourie

Heyward Elliott McDonald

George Raymond McElveen

Thomas Travis Medlock

Stanmore Watson Talbert

Henry Grady Yonce

Saluda County

Frederick Grant Scurry, Jr.

Rudolph Mitchell

Spartanburg County

Charles Carlisle Moore

Grady Cecil Ballard

Raymond Converse Eubanks, Jr.

Hugh Edsel Finch

Robert Alfred Hammett

Bobby Maurice Pruitt

Clary Hood Smith

James Barnett Stephen

James Mason Wofford

Sumter County

Henry Burchill Richardson

Robert James Aycock

James Cuttino, Jr.

Henry Curtis Edens

Carlyle Whittier Goodman

Union County

John D. Long

William Marshall Comer

Furman Lester Fendley

Williamsburg County

William Frank Mishoe

James Earl O'Shields

James Henry Stuckey

York County

Robert Wesley Hayes (3)

Hugh Jackson Love

Robert Lawrence McFadden

Samuel Brooks Mendenhall

George Beverly Petty, Jr.
* Solomon Blatt was elected as Speaker of the House. Inez Watson was elected as Clerk.
** Edgar Allen Brown was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Lovick Oliphant Thomas was elected as Clerk.
(1) Frank Rizer Hartzog died on April 7, 1966.
(2) Arthur Creel Baker died on April 28, 1966.
(3) Elected as a Judge of the 16th Judicial Circuit on March 31, 1966 and resigned from the Senate at the end of the second session.
<< 1964  

1967 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved