South Carolina During the 2000s - The General Assembly

Members of the 122nd General Assembly - 2017 to 2018

This 122nd General Assembly convenes in two regular sessions: The first session will be held from January 10th to June 1st in 2017. The second session is projected to be held from January 9th to June 1st in 2018.

The SC House of Representatives continued as before with one hundred-twenty-four (124) election districts, each with one delegate elected. The SC Senate continued as before with forty-six (46) election districts, each with one delegate elected.

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (partial)

William Ramsey Whitmire (Oconee)

District No. 2
Oconee County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

William Edward Sandifer, III (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Gary E. Clary (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

David R. Hiott (Pickens)

District No. 5
Pickens County (partial)

Neal A. Collins (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

W. Brian White (Anderson)

District No. 7
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

John Taliaferro West, IV (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)

Jonathon D. Hill (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Anne Johnston Thayer (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)
Greenville County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

Joshua A. Putnam (Anderson)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

Craig Alan Gagnon (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)

Julia Anne Parks (Greenwood)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

John R. McCravy, III (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Greenwood County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Michael Allen Pitts (Laurens)

District No. 15
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

Samuel Rivers, Jr. (Berkeley)

District No. 16
Greenville County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Mark Nye Willis (Greenville)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

James Mikell Burns (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

Tommy Max Stringer (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Dwight A. Loftis (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Daniel Paul Hamilton (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Phyllis J. Henderson (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Jason Thomas Elliott (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Chandra E. Dillard (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

Bruce Wyche Bannister (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Leola C. Robinson-Simpson (Greenville)

District No. 26
York County (partial)

R. Raye Felder (York)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

Garry R. Smith (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

Eric Michael Bedingfield (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)
Chester County (partial)
York County (partial)

Dennis Carroll Moss (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)
York (partial)

V. Stephen Moss (Cherokee)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Harold Mitchell, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

J. Derham Cole, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Spartanburg County (partial)

Edward R. Tallon, Sr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

Paul Michael Forrester (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

William M. Chumley (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Merita Ann Allison (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

Steven Wayne Long (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Josiah Magunson (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Lexington County (partial)
Saluda County (all)

Cally R. Forrest (Saluda)

District No. 40
Newberry County (all)

Richard Martin (Newberry)

District No. 41
Chester County (partial)
Fairfield County (all)
Richland County (partial)

MaryGail Kelly Douglas (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Laurens (partial)
Union County (all)

Michael A. Anthony (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
York County (partial)

Francis Gregory Delleney, Jr. (Chester)

District No. 44
Lancaster County (partial)

Mandy Powers-Norrell (Lancaster)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Brandon Michael Newton (Lancaster)

District No. 46
York County (partial)

J. Gary Simrill (York)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

Thomas E. Pope (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Ralph W. Norman (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

John Richard Christopher King (York)

District No. 50
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

William W. Wheeler (Lee)

District No. 51
Sumter County (partial)

J. David Weeks (Sumter)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

Laurie Slade Funderburk (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Richard L. Yow (Chesterfield)

District No. 54
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Patricia Moore Henegan (Marlboro)

District No. 55
Darlington County (partial)
Dillon County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Jackie Elliott Hayes (Dillon)

District No. 56
Horry County (partial)

Michael Q. Ryhal (Horry)

District No. 57
Dillon County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Frank "Lucas" Atkinson (Marion)

District No. 58
Horry County (partial)

Jeffrey E. Johnson (Horry)

District No. 59
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Terry Alexander (Florence)

District No. 60
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Phillip Dean Lowe (Florence)

District No. 61
Florence County (partial)
Marion County (partial)

Roger K. Kirby (Florence)

District No. 62
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Robert Quintin Williams (Darlington)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

Wallace H. Hordan, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 64
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Dr. Robert Lee Ridgeway, III (Clarendon)

District No. 65
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

*James Howle Lucas (Darlington)

District No. 66
Orangeburg County (partial)

Gilda Yevette Cobb-Hunter (Orangeburg)

District No. 67
Sumter County (partial)

George Murrell Smith, Jr. (Sumter)

District No. 68
Horry County (partial)

Heather Ammons Crawford (Horry)

District No. 69
Lexington County (partial)

Richard M. Quinn, Jr. (Lexington)

District No. 70
Richland County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Joseph H. Neal (Richland)

District No. 71
Lexington County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Nathan Ballentine (Lexington)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

James Emerson Smith, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Christopher Richard Hart (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

James Todd Rutherford (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Kirkman Finlay, III (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

Leon Howard (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

Joseph A. McEachern (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Beth E. Bernstein (Richland)

District No. 79
Richland County (partial)

Ivory Torrey Thigpen (Richland)

District No. 80
Kershaw County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Dr. Jimmy Charles Bales (Richland)

District No. 81
Aiken County (partial)

Bart T. Blackwell (Aiken)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

William Clyburn (Aiken)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (partial)

William M. Hixon (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

Christopher A. Corley (Aiken)

District No. 85
Lexington County (partial)

Chip Huggins (Lexington)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)

Bill Taylor (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Todd K. Atwater (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

McLain R. Toole (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Micajah P. Caskey, IV (Lexington)

District No. 90
Bamberg County (all)
Barnwell County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

Justin Bamberg (Bamberg)

District No. 91
Allendale County (all)
Barnwell County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Lonnie Hosey (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Berkeley County (partial)

Joseph Sofronio Daning (Berkeley)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Lexington County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Russell L. Ott (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Katherine E. Arrington (Dorchester)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)

Jerry N. Govan, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Lexington County (partial)

Lawrence Kit Spires (Lexington)

District No. 97
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Patsy G. Knight (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Dorchester County (partial)

Christopher J. Murphy (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

James H. Merrill (Berkeley)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

Sylleste H. Davis (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Clarendon County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Cezar E. McKnight (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Joseph Herman Jefferson, Jr. (Berkeley)

District No. 103
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Carl Lovetta Anderson (Georgetown)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

Gregory D. Duckworth (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

Kevin James Hardee (Horry)

District No. 106
Horry County (partial)

Russell W. Fry (Horry)

District No. 107
Horry County (partial)

Alan Delk Clemmons (Horry)

District No. 108
Charleston County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)

Lee Hewitt (Georgetown)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

David James Mack, III (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

William Scott Cogswell, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Wendell Gregory Gilliard (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

F. Michael Sottile (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Jackson Seth Whipper (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Linda Bennett (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Peter M. McCoy, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

Robert L. Brown (Charleston)

District No. 117
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

William E. Crosby (Charleston)

District No. 118
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (partial)

William G. Herbkersman (Beaufort)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

Leonidas Emmanuel Stavrinakis (Charleston)

District No. 120
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (partial)

William Weston J. Newton (Beaufort)

District No. 121
Beaufort County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

Michael F. Rivers, Sr. (Beaufort)

District No. 122
Beaufort County (partial)
Hampton County (all)
Jasper County (partial)

William Knight Bowers (Hampton)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

Jeffrey A. Bradley (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

Shannon Smith Erickson (Beaufort)
* James Howle Lucas was elected as Speaker of the House. Charles F. Reid was elected as Clerk.

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (all)
Pickens County (partial)

Thomas Cleveland Alexander (Oconee)

District No. 2
Pickens County (partial)

Rex A. Rice (Pickens)

District No. 3
Anderson County (partial)

Kevin Lee Bryant (Anderson) (1)

District No. 4
Abbeville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)
Greenwood County (partial)

William Hamilton O'Dell (Abbeville)

District No. 5
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Thomas D. Corbin (Greenville)

District No. 6
Greenville County (partial)

William Timmons (Greenville)

District No. 7
Greenville County (partial)

Karl B. Allen (Greenville)

District No. 8
Greenville County (partial)

Clarence Ross Turner, III (Greenville)

District No. 9
Greenville County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Daniel Byron Verdin, III (Laurens)

District No. 10
Abbeville County (partial)
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

Floyd Nicholson (Greenwood)

District No. 11
Spartanburg County (partial)

Glenn G. Reese (Spartanburg)

District No. 12
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Scott Talley (Spartanburg)

District No. 13
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)
Union County (partial)

Shane R. Martin (Spartanburg)

District No. 14
Cherokee County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)
Union County (partial)
York County (partial)

Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. (Cherokee)

District No. 15
York County (partial)

Wes Climer (York)

District No. 16
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Chauncey K. Gregory (Lancaster)

District No. 17
Chester County (all)
Fairfield County (all)
York County (partial)

Mike Fanning (Chester)

District No. 18
Lexington County (partial)
Newberry County (all)
Union County (partial)

Ronnie W. Cromer (Newberry)

District No. 19
Richland County (partial)

John L. Scott, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 20
Lexington County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

John E. Courson (Richland)

District No. 21
Richland County (partial)

Darrell Jackson (Richland)

District No. 22
Kershaw County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Mia S. McLeod (Richland)

District No. 23
Lexington County (partial)

Katrina Frye Shealy (Lexington)

District No. 24
Aiken County (partial)

Thomas R. Young, Jr. (Aiken)

District No. 25
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)
Lexington County (partial)
McCormick County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

A. Shane Massey (Edgefield)

District No. 26
Aiken County (partial)
Calhoun County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

Nikki Giles Setzler (Lexington)

District No. 27
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Vincent A. Sheheen (Kershaw)

District No. 28
Dillon County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Greg Hembree (Horry)

District No. 29
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Gerald Malloy (Darlington)

District No. 30
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Marion County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Kent M. Williams (Marion)

District No. 31
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

**Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. (Florence)

District No. 32
Berkley County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Williamsburg County (all)

Ronnie A. Sabb (Williamsburg)

District No. 33
Horry County (partial)

Luke A. Rankin (Horry)

District No. 34
Charleston County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Stephen L. Goldfinch (Georgetown)

District No. 35
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Richland County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

J. Thomas McElveen, III (Sumter)

District No. 36
Clarendon County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Kevin L. Johnson (Clarendon)

District No. 37
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

Lawrence Kelly Grooms (Berkeley)

District No. 38
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Sean M. Bennett (Dorchester)

District No. 39
Berkeley County (partial)
Calhoun County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

John Wesley Matthews, Jr. (Orangeburg)

District No. 40
Allendale County (partial)
Bamberg County (all)
Barnwell County (all)
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (partial
Orangeburg County (partial)

C. Bradley Hutto (Orangeburg)

District No. 41
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Sandy Senn (Charleston)

District No. 42
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Marlon E. Kimpson (Charleston)

District No. 43
Beaufort County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

George E. Campsen, III (Charleston)

District No. 44
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Paul G. Campbell, Jr. (Berkeley)

District No. 45
Allendale County (partial)
Beaufort County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (partial)
Jasper County (partial)

Margie Bright Matthews (Colleton)

District No. 46
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (partial)

Thomas C. Davis (Beaufort)
** Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Jeffrey S. Gossett was elected Clerk.
(1) Kevin Lee Bryant became Lt. Governor on January 25, 2017 after Lt. Gov. Henry McMaster succeeded Governor Nikki Haley when she was confirmed as the next US Ambassador to the United Nations.
<< 2016  

2019 >>



© 2017 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved