South Carolina Delegates to the U.S. Congress

27th U.S. Congress (1841-1843)
The 27th U.S. Congress met in three sessions: 1) May 31, 1841 to September 13, 1841; 2) December 6, 1841 to August 31, 1842; and 3) December 5, 1842 to March 3, 1843. A Special Session was convened from March 4th to March 15th in 1841.

U.S. Senators from South Carolina

Name

SC District From

Comments

John Caldwell Calhoun

Abbeville
-

William Campbell Preston /
George McDuffie

Richland /
Edgefield
William Campbell Preston resigned due to poor health on November 29, 1842. George McDuffie was elected to replace him and he took his seat on December 23, 1842.

U.S. House of Representatives from South Carolina

Name

U.S. House District

SC District From

Comments

Sampson Hale Butler /
Samuel Wilds Trotti

4th

Barnwell /
Barnwell
Sampson Hale Butler resigned on September 27, 1842. Samuel Wilds Trotti was elected to replace him and he took his seat on December 17, 1842.

William Butler

6th

Greenville
-

Patrick Calhoun Caldwell

9th

Newberry
-

John Campbell

3rd

Marlboro
-

Isaac Edward Holmes

1st

Charleston
-

Francis Wilkinson Pickens

5th

Edgefield
-

Robert Barnwell Rhett

2nd

Beaufort
-

James Rogers

7th

York
-

Thomas DeLage Sumter

8th

Sumter
 
<< 26th    

28th >>



© 2015 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved