South Carolina Delegates to the U.S. Congress

83rd U.S. Congress (1953-1954)

The 83rd U.S. Congress met in two sessions: 1) January 3, 1953 to August 3, 1953; and 2) January 6, 1954 to December 2, 1954.

Due to the results of the 1950 U.S. Census, South Carolina was again authorized to send six (6) delegates to the U.S. House of Representatives. All South Carolina U.S. House Districts were probably redrawn as of January 3, 1953.

U.S. Senators from South Carolina

Name

County From

Comments

Olin DeWitt Talmadge Johnston

Spartanburg
-

Burnet Rhett Maybank /
Charles Ezra Daniel /
James Strom Thurmond

Charleston /
Greenville /
Aiken
Burnet Rhett Maybank died while in office on September 1, 1954. Charles E. Daniel was appointed to temporarily replace him and he took his seat on September 6, 1954. James Strom Thurmond was elected to replace them both and he took his seat on December 24, 1954.

U.S. House of Representatives from South Carolina

Name

U.S. House District*

County From

Comments

Joseph Raleigh Bryson /
Robert Thomas Ashmore

4th

Greenville /
Greenville
Joseph Raleigh Bryson died while in office on March 10, 1953. Robert Thomas Ashmore was elected to replace him and he took his seat on June 2, 1953.

William Jennings Bryan Dorn

3rd

Greenwood
-

John Lanneau McMillan

6th

Florence
-

James Prioleau Richards

5th

Lancaster
-

John Jacob Riley

2nd

Sumter
-

Lucius Mendel Rivers

1st

Charleston
-
* The South Carolina U.S. Congressional Districts were probably redrawn and renumbered due to the results of the 1950 U.S. Census.
<< 82nd    

84th >>



© 2015 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved