South Carolina Delegates to the U.S. Congress 1789 to Present

U.S. House of Representatives from South Carolina - Alphabetical Order

Name

District or County From

Date From

Date To

Comments

David Wyatt Aiken

Abbeville

3/4/1877

3/3/1887
-

William Aiken, Jr.

Charleston

3/4/1851

3/3/1857
Earlier Governor of South Carolina.

Wyatt Aiken

Abbeville

3/4/1903

3/3/1917
-

Lemuel James Alston

Greenville

3/4/1807

3/3/1811
-

John Durant Ashmore

Sumter

3/4/1859

12/21/1860
-

Robert Thomas Ashmore

Greenville

6/2/1953

1/3/1969
Elected to replace Joseph Raleigh Bryson and took his seat on June 2, 1953.

Robert Barnwell

Beaufort

3/4/1791

3/3/1793
-

Robert Woodward Barnwell

Beaufort

3/4/1829

3/3/1833
Later a U.S. Senator.

James Gresham Barrett

Oconee

1/3/2003

1/3/2011
-

Joseph Bellinger

Barnwell

3/4/1817

3/3/1819
-

Lemuel Benton

Darlington

3/4/1793

3/3/1799
-

James Augustus Black

Richland

3/4/1843

4/3/1848
Died while in office on April 3, 1848.

James Blair

Lancaster

3/4/1821,
3/4/1829

5/8/1822,
4/1/1834
First term, resigned on May 8, 1822. 2nd term, died while in office on April 1, 1834.

Milledge Luke Bonham

Edgefield

3/4/1857

12/21/1860
-

Christopher Columbus Bowen

Charleston

7/20/1868

3/3/1871
Took his seat on July 20, 1868.

William Waters Boyce

Fairfield

3/4/1853

12/21/1860
-

John Bratton

Fairfield

12/8/1884

3/3/1885
Elected to replace John Hamilton Evins and took his seat on December 8, 1884.

William Hiram Brawley

Charleston

3/4/1891

2/12/1894
Resigned on February 12, 1894 to accept an appointment as U.S. District Judge.

Joseph Brevard

Kershaw

3/4/1819

3/3/1821
-

Preston Smith Brooks

Edgefield

3/4/1853,
8/1/1856

7/15/1856,
1/27/1857
Died while in office on January 27, 1857.

Henry Edward Brown, Jr.

Charleston

1/3/2001

1/3/2011
-

Joseph Raleigh Bryson

Greenville

1/3/1939

3/10/1953
Died while in office on March 10, 1953.

Aedenus Burke

Charleston

3/4/1789

3/3/1791
-

Armistead Burt

Abbeville

3/4/1843

3/3/1853
-

Sampson Hale Butler

Barnwell

3/4/1839

9/27/1842
Resigned on September 27, 1842.

William Butler

Greenville

3/4/1841

3/3/1843
-

William Butler, Sr.

Edgefield

3/4/1801

3/3/1813
-

Charles Wilson Buttz

Charleston

11/7/1876

3/3/1877
Elected to replace Edmund William McGregor Mackey and took his seat on November 7, 1876.

James Francis Byrnes, Jr.

Aiken

3/4/1911

3/3/1925
Later U.S. Senator and Governor of South Carolina.

Richard Harvey Cain

Charleston

3/4/1873,
3/4/1877

3/3/1875,
3/3/1879
-

Patrick Calhoun Caldwell

Newbery

3/4/1841

3/3/1843
-

John Caldwell Calhoun

Abbeville

3/4/1811

11/3/1817
Resigned on November 3, 1817 after being appointed Secretary of War by President James Monroe. Then elected Vice President of the U.S. under President John Quincy Adams then President Andrew Jackson. Then elected to the U.S. Senate.

Joseph Calhoun

Abbeville

6/2/1807

3/3/1811
Took his seat on June 2, 1807.

Carroll Ashmore Campbell, Jr.

Greenville

1/3/1979

1/3/1987
Later Governor of South Carolina.

John Campbell

Marlboro

3/4/1829,
3/4/1837

3/3/1831,
3/3/1845
-

Robert Blair Campbell

Marlboro

3/4/1823,
2/27/1834

3/3/1825,
3/3/1837
2nd term, elected to replace Thomas Day Singleton, Jr. and took his seat on February 27, 1834.

Lewis Cass Carpenter

Charleston

11/3/1874

3/3/1875
Elected to replace Robert Brown Elliott and took his seat on November 3, 1874.

John Carter

Kershaw

12/11/1822

3/3/1829
Elected to replace James Blair and took his seat on December 11, 1822.

Levi Casey

Newberry

3/4/1803

2/3/1807
Died while in office on February 3, 1807. Seat remained vacant. A Lt. Colonel of Militia in the American Revolution.

John Joel Chappell

Richland

3/4/1813

3/3/1817
-

Langdon Cheves

Charleston

12/31/1810

3/3/1815
Elected to replace Robert Marion and took his seat on December 31, 1810.

William Kennedy Clowney

Union

3/4/1833,
3/4/1837

3/3/1835,
3/3/1839
-

James Enos Clyburn

Richland

1/3/1993

TBD
-

William Ferguson Colcock

Beaufort

3/4/1849

3/3/1853
-

Manuel Simeon Corley

Lexington

7/25/1868

3/3/1869
Took his seat on July 25, 1868.

James Sproull Cothran

Abbeville

3/4/1887

3/3/1891
-

George William Croft

Aiken

3/4/1903

3/10/1904
Died while in office on March 10, 1904.

Theodore Gaillard Croft

Aiken

5/17/1904

3/3/1905
Elected to replace his father, George William Croft, and took his seat on May 17, 1904.

George William Dargan

Darlington

3/4/1883

3/3/1891
-

Mendel Jackson Davis

Charleston

4/27/1971

1/3/1981
Elected to replace Lucius Mendel Rivers, and took his seat on April 27, 1971.

Warren Ransom Davis

Pendleton

3/4/1827

1/29/1835
Died while in office on January 29, 1835.

Robert Carlos DeLarge

Charleston

3/4/1871

1/24/1873
House declared this seat vacant due to voting irregularities and he was forced to resign on January 24, 1873.

James Warren DeMint

Greenville

1/3/1999

1/3/2005
Later a U.S. Senator.

Butler Carson Derrick, Jr.

Edgefield

1/3/1975

1/3/1995
-

Samuel Dibble

Orangeburg

6/9/1881,
3/4/1883

5/31/1882,
3/3/1891
Elected to temporarily replace Michael Patrick O'Connor and took his seat on June 9, 1881.

Frederick Haskell Dominick

Newberry

3/4/1917

3/3/1933
-

William Jennings Bryan Dorn

Greenwood

1/3/1947,
1/3/1951

1/3/1949,
12/31/1974
Resigned on December 31, 1974 to run unsuccessfully as governor.

William Drayton

Charleston

5/17/1825

3/3/1833
Elected to replace Joel Roberts Poinsett and took his seat on May 17, 1825.

Jeffrey Darren Duncan

Laurens

1/3/2011

TBD
-

Elias Earle

Greenville

3/4/1805,
3/4/1811,
3/4/1817

3/3/1807,
3/3/1815,
3/3/1821
-

John Baylis Earle

Spartanburg

3/4/1803

3/3/1805
-

Samuel Earle

Pendleton

3/4/1795

3/3/1797
-

James Edwin Ellerbe

Marion

3/4/1905

3/3/1913
-

Robert Brown Elliott

Barnwell

3/4/1871

11/1/1874
Resigned on November 1, 1874.

William Elliott

Beaufort

3/4/1887,
3/4/1889,
3/4/1891,
3/4/1895,
3/4/1897

3/3/1889,
9/23/1890,
3/3/1893,
6/4/1896,
3/3/1903
2nd election was contested by Thomas Ezekial Miller who won and took his seat on 9/24/1890. 4th election was contested by George Washington Murray who won and took his seat on 6/4/1896.

Franklin Harper Elmore

Colleton

12/10/1836

3/3/1839
Elected to replace James Henry Hammond and took his seat on December 10, 1836. Later Minister to Great Britain and a U.S. Senator.

James Ervin

Marion

3/4/1817

3/3/1821
-

David Read Evans

Fairfield

3/4/1813

3/3/1815
aka David Reid Evans.

John Hamilton Evins

Spartanburg

3/4/1877

10/20/1884
Died while in office on October 20, 1884.

Samuel Farrow

Spartanburg

3/4/1813

3/3/1815
-

John Myers Felder

Orangeburg

3/4/1831

3/3/1835
-

David Edward Finley

York

3/4/1899

1/26/1917
Died while in office on January 26, 1917.

Hampton Pitts Fulmer

Orangeburg

3/4/1921

10/19/1944
Died while in office on October 19, 1944.

Willa Lybrand Fuller

Orangeburg

11/7/1944

1/3/1945
Elected to replace her husband, Hampton Pitts Fulmer, and took her seat on November 7, 1944.

Allard Henry Gasque

Florence

3/4/1923

6/17/1938
Died while in office on June 17, 1938.

Elizabeth Hawley Gasque

Florence

9/13/1938

1/3/1939
Elected to replace her husband, Allard Henry Gasque, on September 13, 1938.

Thomas Smithwick Gettys

York

11/3/1964

12/31/1974
Elected to replace Robert Witherspoon Hemphill on November 3, 1964. Resigned on December 31, 1974.

Alexander Gillon

Orangeburg

3/4/1793

10/6/1794
Died while in office on October 6, 1794.

Joseph Gist

Union

3/4/1821

3/3/1827
-

James Hamilton Goss

Union

7/18/1868

3/3/1869
Took his seat on July 18, 1868.

Theodore Gourdin

Williamsburg

3/4/1813

3/3/1815
-

Andrew Robison Govan

Orangeburg

12/4/1822

3/3/1827
Elected to replace James Overstreet and took his seat on December 4, 1822.

Harold Watson "Trey" Gowdy, III

Spartanburg

1/3/2011

TBD
-

Lindsey Olin Graham

Oconee

1/3/1995

1/3/2003
Later a U.S. Senator.

William John Grayson

Beaufort

3/4/1833

3/3/1837
-

John King Griffin

Newberry

3/4/1831

3/3/1841
-

James Hamilton, Jr.

Charleston

12/13/1822

3/3/1829
Elected to replace William Lowndes and took his seat on December 13, 1822.

James Henry Hammond

Barnwell

3/4/1835

2/26/1836
Resigned on February 26, 1836 due to poor health. Later Governor of South Carolina and a U.S. Senator.

Wade Hampton

Richland

3/4/1795,
3/4/1803

3/3/1797,
3/3/1805
Former Colonel of State Troops in the American Revolution.

Butler Black Hare

Saluda

3/4/1925,
3/4/1939

3/3/1933,
3/3/1947
-

James Butler Hare

Saluda

1/3/1949

1/3/1951
Son of Butler Black Hare.

Robert Goodloe Harper

Spartanburg

2/9/1795

3/3/1801
Elected to replace Alexander Gillon and took his seat on February 9, 1795.

Thomas Forbes Hartnett

Charleston

1/3/1981

1/3/1987
-

John James Hemphill

Chester

3/4/1883

3/3/1893
-

Robert Witherspoon Hemphill

Chester

1/3/1957

5/1/1954
Resigned on May 1, 1964 to accept an appointement as a U.S. District Judge.

Solomon Lafayette Hoge

Richland

4/8/1869,
3/4/1875

3/3/1871,
3/3/1877
Won the contested election of Jacob Pinckney Reed and took his seat on April 8, 1869.

Kenneth Lamar Holland

Union

1/3/1975

1/3/1983
-

Isaac Edward Holmes

Charleston

3/4/1839

3/3/1851
-

Benjamin Huger

Georgetown

3/4/1799,
3/4/1815

3/3/1805,
3/3/1817
-

Daniel Huger

Charleston

3/4/1789

3/3/1793
-

John Hunter

Newberry

3/4/1793

3/3/1795
Later in the U.S. Senate.

Robert Durden Inglis

Greenville

1/3/1993,
1/3/2005

1/3/1999,
1/3/2011
-

James Ferdinand Izlar

Orangeburg

4/12/1894

3/3/1895
Elected to replace William Hiram Brawley and took his seat on April 12, 1894.

John Wilson Jenrette, Jr.

Horry

1/3/1975

12/10/1980
Resigned on December 10, 1980.

Joseph Travis Johnson

Spartanburg

3/4/1901

4/19/1915
Resigned on April 19, 1915 to accept an appointment by President Woodrow Wilson as a U.S. District Judge.

George Johnstone

Newberry

3/4/1891

3/3/1893
-

Laurence Massillon Keitt

Orangeburg

3/4/1853,
8/6/1856

7/16/1856,
12/21/1860
aka Lawrence Massillon Keitt.

John Kershaw

Kershaw

3/4/1813

3/3/1815
-

Asbury Churchwell Latimer

Anderson

3/4/1893

3/3/1903
Later a U.S. Senator.

George Swinton Legaré

Charleston

3/4/1903

1/31/1913
Died while in office on January 31, 1913.

Hugh Swinton Legaré

Charleston

3/4/1837

3/3/1839
-

Asbury Francis Lever

Lexington

12/2/1901

8/1/1919
Elected to replace James Williams Stokes and took his seat on December 2, 1901. He resigned on August 1, 1919 to accept a position on the Federal Farm Loan Board.

William Turner Logan

Charleston

3/4/1921

3/3/1925
-

Thomas Lowndes

Charleston

3/4/1801

3/3/1805
-

William Lowndes

Colleton

3/4/1811

5/8/1822
Resigned on May 8, 1822.

Edmund William McGregor Mackey

Charleston

3/4/1875,
5/31/1882

7/19/1876,
1/27/1884
His seat was declared vacant on July 19, 1876. 2nd term, elected to replace Michael Patrick O'Connor and Samuel Dibble, and took his seat on May 31, 1882. Died while in office on January 27, 1884.

Gabriel Heyward Mahon, Jr.

Greenville

11/3/1936

1/3/1939
Elected to replace John Jackson McSwain and took his seat on November 3, 1936.

Edward Coke Mann

Calhoun

10/7/1919

3/3/1921
Elected to replace Asbury Francis Lever and took his seat on October 7, 1919.

James Robert Mann

Greenville

1/3/1969

1/3/1979
-

Richard Irvine Manning

Sumter

12/8/1834

5/1/1836
Elected to replace James Blair and took his seat on December 8, 1834. Died while in office on May 1, 1836. Earlier Governor of South Carolina.

Robert Marion

Charleston

3/4/1805

12/4/1810
Resigned on December 4, 1810.

William Dickinson Martin

Beaufort

3/4/1827

3/3/1831
-

William Mayrant, Jr.

Sumter

3/4/1815

10/21/1816
Resigned on October 21, 1816.

Paul Grier McCorkle

York

2/21/1917

3/3/1917
Elected to replace David Edward Finley and took his seat on February 21, 1917.

John McCreary

Chester

3/4/1819

3/3/1821
-

George McDuffie

Edgefield

3/4/1821

1834
Resigned in late 1834 to become Governor of South Carolina. Later a U.S. Senator.

John Lowndes McLaurin

Marlboro

12/5/1892

5/31/1897
Elected to replace Eli Thomas Stackhouse and took his seat on December 5, 1892. Resigned on May 31, 1897 to accept a seat in the U.S. Senate.

Clara Gooding McMillan

Charleston

11/7/1939

1/3/1941
Elected to replace her husband, Thomas Sanders McMillan, and took her seat on November 7, 1939.

John Lanneau McMillan

Florence

1/3/1939

1/3/1973
-

Thomas Sanders McMillan

Charleston

3/4/1925

9/29/1939
Died while in office on September 29, 1939.

John McQueen

Marlboro

2/12/1849

12/21/1860
Elected to replace Alexander Dromgoole Sims and took his seat on February 12, 1849.

John Jackson McSwain

Greenville

3/4/1921

8/6/1936
Died while in office on August 6, 1936.

Henry Middleton

Charleston

3/4/1815

3/3/1819
Earlier Governor of South Carolina. Later Minister to Russia.

William Porcher Miles

Charleston

3/4/1857

12/21/1860
-

Stephen Decatur Miller

Sumter

1/2/1817

3/3/1819
Elected to replace William Mayrant, Jr. and took his seat on January 2, 1817. Later Governor of South Carolina and a U.S. Senator.

Thomas Ezekial Miller

Beaufort

9/24/1890

3/3/1891
Won the contested election of William Elliott and took his seat on September 24, 1890.

Thomas Rothmaler Mitchell

Georgetown

3/4/1821,
3/4/1825,
3/4/1831

3/3/1823,
3/3/1829,
3/3/1833
-

Thomas Moore

Spartanburg

3/4/1801,
3/4/1815

3/3/1813,
3/3/1817
-

John Michael Mulvaney

Lancaster

1/3/2011

TBD
-

George Washington Murray

Charleston

3/4/1893,
6/4/1896

3/3/1895,
3/3/1897
2nd term, won the contested election of William Elliott and took his seat on June 4, 1896.

John Light Napier

Marlboro

1/3/1981

1/3/1983
-

Wilson Nesbitt

Spartanburg

3/4/1817

3/3/1819
-

Samuel Jones Nicholls

Spartanburg

9/14/1915

3/3/1921
Elected to replace Joseph Travis Johnson and took his seat on September 14, 1915.

James Norton

Marion

12/6/1897

3/3/1901
Elected to replace John Lowndes McLaurin and took his seat on December 6, 1897.

Abraham Nott

Union

3/4/1799

3/3/1801
-

William Thompson Nuckolls

Spartanburg

3/4/1827

3/3/1833
-

Michael Patrick O'Connor

Charleston

3/4/1879

4/26/1881
Died while in office on April 26, 1881.

James Lawrence Orr

Anderson

3/4/1849

3/3/1859
Speaker of the House of Representatives

James Overstreet

Barnwell

3/4/1819

5/24/1822
Died while in office on May 24, 1822.

Elizabeth Johnson Patterson

Spartanburg

1/3/1987

1/3/1993
-

James O'Hanlon Patterson

Barnwell

3/4/1905

3/3/1911
-

William Hayne Perry

Greenville

3/4/1885

3/3/1891
-

Andrew Pickens

Pendleton

3/4/1793

3/3/1795
Former Brigadier General in the American Revolution.

Francis Wilkinson Pickens

Edgefield

12/8/1834

3/3/1843
Elected to replace George McDuffie and took his seat on December 8, 1834.

Charles Pinckney

Charleston

3/4/1819

3/3/1821
Earlier Governor of South Carolina, Minister to Spain, and a U.S. Senator.

Henry Laurens Pinckney

Charleston

3/4/1833

3/3/1837
-

Thomas Pinckney

Charleston

11/23/1797

3/3/1801
Elected to replace William Loughton Smith and took his seat on November 23, 1797.

Joel Roberts Poinsett

Charleston

3/4/1821

3/7/1825
Resigned on March 7, 1825 after being appointed Minister to Mexico and later Secretary of War.

James Willard Ragsdale

Florence

3/4/1913

7/23/1919
Died while in office on July 23, 1919.

Joseph Hayne Rainey

Georgetown

12/12/1870

3/3/1879
Elected to replace Benjamin Franklin Whittemore and took his seat on December 12, 1870.

Alonzo Jacob Ransier

Charleston

3/4/1873

3/3/1875
-

Arthur Ravenel, Jr.

Charleston

1/3/1987

1/3/1995
-

Jacob Pinckney Reed

Anderson

3/4/1869

4/7/1869
His election was contested by Solomon Lafayette Hoge, who won the contest and took his seat.

Robert Barnwell Rhett

Beaufort

3/4/1837

3/3/1849
Later a U.S. Senator.

Hugh Thompson Rice, Jr.

Horry

1/3/2013

TBD
-

James Prioleau Richards

Lancaster

3/4/1933

1/3/1957
-

John Peter Richardson, II

Sumter

12/19/1836

3/3/1839
Elected to replace Richard Irvin Manning and took his seat on December 19, 1836. Later Governor of South Carolina.

John Smythe Richardson, Jr.

Sumter

3/4/1879

3/3/1883
-

Corinne Boyd Riley

Sumter

4/10/1962

1/3/1963
Elected to replace her husband, John Jacob Riley, and took her seat on April 10, 1962.

John Jacob Riley

Sumter

1/3/1945,
1/3/1951

1/3/1949,
1/1/1962
Died while in office on January 1, 1962.

Lucius Mendel Rivers

Charleston

1/3/1941

12/28/1970
Died while in office on December 28, 1970.

James Rogers

York

3/4/1835

3/3/1837
-

John Rutledge, Jr.

Beaufort

3/4/1797

3/3/1803
-

Marshall Clement Sanford, Jr.

Charleston

1/3/1995,
5/7/2013

1/3/2001,
TBD
Governor of South Carolina 2003-2011. 2nd term elected to replace Timothy Eugene Scott and took his seat on May 7, 2013.

Robert Bethea Scarborough

Horry

3/3/1901

3/3/1905
-

Timothy Eugene Scott

Charleston

1/3/2011

1/1/2013
Resigned on January 1, 2013 to accept a seat in the U.S. Senate.

George Washington Shell

Laurens

3/4/1891

3/3/1895
-

Eldred Simkins

Edgefield

1/24/1818

3/3/1821
Elected to replace John Caldwell Calhoun and took his seat on January 24, 1818.

Richard Franklin Simpson

Laurens

3/4/1843

3/3/1849
-

William Dunlap Simpson

Laurens

3/4/1869

5/26/1870
His election was contested by Alexander Stuart Wallace, who won the contest and took his seat.

Alexander Dromgoole Sims

Darlington

3/4/1845

11/22/1848
Died while in office on November 22, 1848.

Hugo Sheridan Sims, Jr.

Orangeburg

1/3/1949

1/3/1951
-

Thomas Day Singleton, Jr.

Williamsburg

3/4/1833

11/25/1833
Died while in office on November 25, 1833.

Robert Smalls

Beaufort

3/4/1875,
7/19/1882,
3/18/1884

3/3/1879,
3/3/1883,
3/3/1887
He won his second election by contesting the win of George Dionysius Tillman and took hi seat on July 19, 1882. This third seat was after the death of Edmund William McGregor Mackey.

O'Brien Smith

Colleton

3/4/1805

3/3/1807
-

William Smith

Spartanburg

3/4/1797

3/3/1799
-

William Loughton Smith

Charleston

3/4/1789

7/10/1797
Took his seat on April 3, 1789. Resigned on July 10, 1797 after being appointed Minister to Portugal and Spain by President John Adams

Floyd Davidson Spence

Lexington

1/3/1971

8/16/2001
Died while in office on August 16, 2001.

John McKee Spratt, Jr.

York

1/3/1983

1/3/2011
-

Eli Thomas Stackhouse

Marion

3/4/1891

6/14/1892
Died while in office on June 14, 1892.

William Francis Stevenson

Chesterfield

3/4/1917

3/3/1933
-

James William Stokes

Orangeburg

3/4/1895,
11/3/1896

6/1/1896,
7/6/1901
His seat was declared vacant on June 1, 1896, but he was re-elected and again took his seat on November 3, 1896. Died while in office on July 6, 1901.

Philip Henry Stoll

Williamsburg

10/7/1919

3/3/1923
Elected to replace James Willard Ragsdale and took his seat on October 7, 1919.

Thomas Jefferson Strait

Lancaster

3/4/1893

3/3/1899
-

Thomas Sumter

Sumter

3/4/1789,
3/4/1797

3/3/1793,
12/15/1801
2nd term, he resigned on December 15, 1801 to accept a seat in the U.S. Senate.

Thomas DeLage Sumter

Sumter

3/4/1839

3/3/1843
-

William Jasper Talbert

Edgefield

3/4/1893

3/3/1903
-

Robert Mooneyhan Tallon, Jr.

Florence

1/3/1983

1/3/1993
-

John Taylor

Richland

3/4/1807

12/30/1810
Resigned on December 30, 1810 to accept a seat in the U.S. Senate. Later Governor of South Carolina.

John Taylor

Pendleton

3/4/1815

3/3/1817
-

John Clarence Taylor

Anderson

3/4/1933

1/3/1939
-

George Dionysius Tillman

Edgefield

3/4/1879,
3/4/1881,
3/3/1883

3/3/1881,
6/19/1882,
3/3/1893
His second election was contested by Robert Smalls who won the contest and took his seat on July 19, 1882.

Samuel Wilds Trotti

Barnwell

12/17/1842

3/3/1843
Elected to replace Sampson Hale Butler and took his seat on December 17, 1842.

Starling Tucker

Laurens

3/4/1817

3/3/1831
-

Thomas Tudor Tucker

Colleton

3/4/1789

3/3/1793
-

Alexander Stuart Wallace

York

5/27/1870

3/3/1877
Won the contested election of William Dunlap Simpson and took his seat on May 27, 1870.

Daniel Wallace

Union

6/12/1848

3/3/1853
Elected to replace James Augustus Black and took his seat on June 12, 1848.

Albert William Watson

Richland

1/3/1963,
6/15/1965

2/1/1965,
1/3/1971
Resigned on February 1, 1965. Re-elected and took his seat on June 15, 1965.

Richard Smith Whaley

Charleston

4/29/1913

3/3/1921
Elected to replace George Swinton Legaré, and took his seat on April 29, 1913.

Benjamin Franklin Whittemore

Darlington

7/18/1868

2/24/1870
Took his seat on July 18, 1868. Resigned on February 24, 1870 after being censured by the House.

David Rogerson Williams

Darlington

3/4/1805,
3/4/1811

3/3/1809,
3/3/1813
Later Governor of South Carolina.

Addison Graves "Joe" Wilson

Lexington

12/18/2001

TBD
Elected to replace Floyd Davidson Spence and took his seat on December 18, 2001.

John Wilson, Jr.

Pendleton

3/4/1821

3/3/1827
-

John Stanyarne Wilson

Spartanburg

3/4/1895

3/3/1901
-

Richard Winn

Fairfield

3/4/1793,
1/24/1803

3/3/1797,
3/3/1813
Former Colonel of Militia in the American Revolution. 2nd Term elected to replace Thomas Sumter and took his seat on January 24, 1803.

Robert Witherspoon

Sumter

3/4/1809

3/3/1811
-

Joseph Addison Woodward

Fairfield

3/4/1843

3/3/1853
-

William Woodward

Chester

3/4/1815

3/3/1817
-

Edward Lunn Young

Florence

1/3/1973

1/3/1975
-


© 2004-2017 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved