South Carolina Delegates to the U.S. Congress 1789 to Present

U.S. Senators from South Carolina - Alphabetical Order

Name

District or County From

Date From

Date To

Comments

Robert Woodward Barnwell

Beaufort

6/4/1850

12/8/1850
Appointed to temporarily replace Franklin Harper Elmore and took his seat on June 4, 1850.

William Christie Benet, Jr.

Richland

7/6/1918

11/5/1918
Appointed to temporarily replace Benjamin Ryan Tillman and took his seat on July 6, 1918.

Coleman Livingston Blease

Newberry

3/4/1925

3/3/1931
Earlier Governor of South Carolina.

Andrew Pickens Butler

Edgefield

12/4/1846

5/25/1857
Appointed to replace George McDuffie and he took his seat on December 4, 1846. Died while in office on May 25, 1857.

Matthew Calbraith Butler

Edgefield

3/4/1877

3/3/1895
-

Pierce Butler

Beaufort

3/4/1789,
11/4/1802

10/25/1796,
11/21/04
Resigned both terms. 2nd term elected to replace John Ewing Colhoun and took his seat on November 4, 1802. Resigned on November 21, 1804.

James Francis Byrnes

Spartanburg

3/4/1931

7/8/1941
Resigned on July 8, 1941 after being appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court by President Franklin D. Roosevelt. Later Governor of South Carolina.

John Caldwell Calhoun

Abbeville

12/29/1832,
11/26/1845

3/3/1843,
3/31/1850
Earlier a U.S. Representative. Elected to replace Robert Young Hayne and took his seat on December 29, 1832. Resigned on March 3, 1843. Elected again to replace Daniel Elliott Huger and took his seat on November 26, 1845. Died while in office on March 31, 1850.

James Chestnut, Jr.

Kershaw

12/3/1858

11/10/1860
Elected to replace Josiah James Evans and Arthur Perroneau Hayne and took his seat on December 3, 1858. Withdrew on November 10, 1860 due to SC secession.

John Ewing Colhoun

Pendleton

3/4/1801

10/26/1802
Died while in office on October 26, 1802.

Charles Ezra Daniel

Greenville

9/6/1954

12/23/1954
Appointed to temporarily replace Burnet Rhett Maybank and took his seat on September 6, 1954. Resigned on December 23, 1954.

James Warren DeMint

Greenville

1/3/2005

1/1/2013
Resigned on Januaray 1, 2013.

William Ford DeSaussure

Richland

5/10/1852

3/3/1853
Appointed to replace Robert Barnwell Rhett and took his seat on May 10, 1852.

Nathaniel Barksdale Dial

Laurens

3/4/1919

3/3/1925
-

Joseph Haynesworth Earle

Greenville

3/4/1897

5/20/1897
Died while in office on May 20, 1897.

Franklin Harper Elmore

Colleton

4/11/1850

5/29/1850
Appointed to replace John Caldwell Calhoun and he took his seat on April 11, 1850. Died while in office on May 29, 1850.

Josiah James Evans

Darlington

3/4/1853

5/6/1858
Died while in office on May 6, 1858.

John Gaillard

Charleston

12/6/1804

2/26/1826
Elected to replace Pierce Butler and took his seat on December 6, 1804. Elected President Pro Tempore from November 25, 1814 until February 15, 1819. Elected President Pro Tempore again from December 3, 1821 until December 4, 1825. Died while in office on February 26, 1826.

Frank Boyd Gary

Abbeville

3/6/1908

3/3/1909
Elected to replace Asbury Churchwell Latimer and took his seat on March 6, 1908.

Lindsey Olin Graham

Oconee

1/3/2003

TBD
Earlier a U.S. Representative.

Wilton Earle Hall

Anderson

11/20/1944

1/3/1945
Appointed to replace Ellison DuRant Smith and took his seat on November 20, 1944.

James Henry Hammond

Barnwell

12/7/1857

11/11/1860
Elected to replace Andrew Pickens Butler and took his seat on December 7, 1857. Withdrew on November 11, 1860 due to SC secession.

Wade Hampton, III

Richland

3/4/1879

3/3/1891
Earlier Governor of South Carolina.

William Harper

Richland

3/8/1826

11/29/1826
Elected to temporarily replace John Gaillard and took his seat on March 8, 1826.

Arthur Perroneau Hayne

Charleston

5/11/1858

12/2/1858
Appointed to temporarily replace Josiah James Evans and took his seat from from May 11, 1858, to December 2, 1858.

Robert Young Hayne

Charleston

3/4/1823

12/13/1832
Resigned on December 13, 1832 to become Governor of South Carolina.

Ernest Frederick Hollings

Charleston

11/9/1966

1/3/2005
Elected to replace Olin DeWitt Talmadge Johnston and Donald Stuart Russell and took his seat on November 9, 1966.

Daniel Elliott Huger

Charleston

3/4/1843

3/3/1845
Elected to replace John Caldwell Cahoun. Resigned on March 3, 1845. Calhoun re-elected.

John Hunter

Newberry

12/8/1796

11/26/1798
Was a U.S. Representative. Elected to replace Pierce Butler. Resigned on November 26, 1798.

John Laurens Manning Irby

Laurens

3/4/1891

3/3/1897
-

Ralph Izard

Charleston

3/4/1789

3/3/1795
President Pro Tempore from May 31, 1794 to November 9, 1794.

Olin DeWitt Talmadge Johnston

Spartanburg

1/3/1945

4/18/1965
Earlier Governor of South Carolina. Died while in office on April 18, 1965.

Asbury Churchwell Latimer

Anderson

3/4/1903

2/20/1908
Died while in office on February 20, 1908.

Alva Moore Lumpkin

Richland

7/22/1941

8/1/1941
Appointed to replace James Francis Byrnes and took his seat on July 22, 1941. He died soon thereafter on August 1, 1941.

Burnet Rhett Maybank

Charleston

11/5/1941

9/1/1954
Elected to replace James Francis Byrnes, Alva Moore Lumpkin, and Roger Craft Peace, and took his seat on November 5, 1941. Died while in office on September 1, 1954.

George McDuffie

Edgefield

12/23/1842

8/17/1846
Elected to replace William Campbell Preston and took his seat on December 23, 1842. Resigned on August 17, 1846.

John Lowndes McLaurin

Marlboro

6/1/1897

3/3/1903
Appointed to replace Joseph Haynesworth Earle and took his seat on June 1, 1897. Earlier a U.S. Representative.

Stephen Decatur Miller

Sumter

3/4/1831

3/2/1833
Earlier Governor of South Carolina. Resigned on March 2, 1833 due to poor health.

John James Patterson

Richland

3/4/1873

3/3/1879
-

Roger Craft Peace

Greenville

8/5/1941

11/4/1941
Appointed to temporarily replace Alva Moore Lumpkin and took his seat on August 5, 1941.

Charles Pinckney

Charleston

12/6/1798

6/6/1801
Elected to replace John Hunter and took his seat on Deccember 6, 1798. Resigned on June 6, 1801 after being appointed by President Thomas Jefferson as Minister to Spain.

William Pegues Pollock

Cheraw

11/6/1918

3/3/1919
Elected to replace Benjamin Ryan Tillman and William Christie Benet, Jr. and took his seat on November 6, 1918.

William Campbell Preston

Richland

11/26/1833

11/29/1842
Resigned on November 29, 1842 due to poor health.

Jacob Read

Charleston

3/4/1795

3/3/1801
President Pro Tempore from November 22, 1797 to June 27, 1798.

Robert Barnwell Rhett

Beaufort

12/18/1850

5/7/1852
Elected to replace Franklin Harper Elmore and Robert Woodward Barwell and took his seat on December 18, 1850. Resigned on May 7, 1852.

Thomas James Robertson

Richland

7/15/1868

3/3/1877
Took his seat on July 15, 1868.

Donald Stuart Russell

Spartanburg

4/22/1965

11/8/1966
Appointed to temporarily replace Olin DeWitt Talmadge Johnston and took his seat on April 22, 1965. Former Governor of South Carolina.

Frederick Augustus Sawyer

Charleston

7/15/1868

3/3/1873
Took his seat on July 15, 1868.

Timothy Eugene Scott

Charleston

1/2/2013

TBD
Appointed to replace James Warren DeMint and took his seat on January 2, 2013.

Ellison DuRant Smith

Sumter

3/4/1909

11/17/1944
Died while in office on November 17, 1944.

William Smith

York

12/4/1816,
11/29/1826

3/3/1823,
3/3/1831
Elected to replace John Taylor and took his seat on December 4, 1816. Elected again to replace William Harper who temporartily replaced John Gaillard and took his seat on November 29, 1826.

Thomas Sumter

Sumter

12/15/1801

12/16/1810
Elected to replace Charles Pinckney and took his seat on December 15, 1801. Resigned on December 16, 1810. Earlier a U.S. Representative.

John Taylor

Richland

12/31/1810

11/1816
Elected to replace Thomas Sumter and took his seat on December 31, 1810. Resigned in November of 1816. Later Governor of South Carolina.

James Strom Thurmond

Aiken

12/24/1954,
11/6/1956

4/4/1956,
1/3/2003
Elected to replace Burnet Rhett Maybank and Charles Ezra Daniel and took his seat on December 24, 1954. Resigned as a campaign promise on April 4, 1956. Re-elected as a write-in candidate and took his seat again on November 6, 1956.

Benjamin Ryan Tillman

Edgefield

3/4/1895

7/3/1918
Died while in office on July 3, 1918.

Thomas Albert Wofford

Greenville

4/5/1956

11/6/1956
Appointed to temporarily replace James Strom Thurmond and took his seat on April 5, 1956.


© 2004-2017 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved