South Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

Members of the 13th General Assembly - 1798 to 1799
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 26th to December 21st in 1798, and held from November 18th to December 21st in 1799.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville County

Fleming Bates

Andrew Hamilton

John Weatherall

All Saints Parish

Joshua Ward, Jr.

Chester County

Joseph Brown

John McCreary

Chesterfield County

James Blakeney

William Falconer

Christ Church Parish

Charles James Air

James Hibben

Charles Pinckney (1) / Arnoldus Vanderhorst (2)

Claremont District

Reuben Long

William James Rees

Clarendon District

John Frierson

James Burchill Richardson

Darlington County

Ezekiel DuBose

William Zimmerman

Edgefield County

Francis Burt

LeRoy Hammond

Samuel Mays

Fairfield County

John Boykin (3) / James Kincaid (4)

Thomas Means

Greenville Coounty

Thomas Edwards

James Kilgore

Kershaw County

Joseph Brevard

Samuel Mathis

Kingston County

Samuel Foxworth (5) / John Sarvis (6)

Thomas Livingston

Lancaster County

John Montgomery

William Simpson

Laurens County

David Anderson

Robert Creswell

John Moore

Liberty

John Ford

Lewis Harrelson

Marlboro County

Drury Robertson

William Whitfield

Newberry County

Jacob Roberts Brown

Levi Casey

John Adam Summer

Orange Parish

Henry Dana Ward

James Stewart

Pendleton County

John Ewing Calhoun

Andrew Pickens

Waddy Thompson

Prince George's, Winyah Parish
(aka Winyah County)

Robert Grant

Cleland Kinloch

Paul Trapier

Prince William's Parish

Josiah Heyward

James Miles

Thomas Patterson (7) / Pierce Butler (8)

Richland County

John Goodwyn

John Taylor

St. Andrew's Parish

John Ladson Fraser

Isaac Gates Rivers (9) / James Haskins (10)

Edward Rutledge, Jr.

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Arthur Hughes

William Cotesworth Pinckney

O'Brien Smith

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Abraham Rumph

Thomas Waring

William Wragg

St. Helena's Parish

Robert Barnwell

Stephen Elliott

William Elliott

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

William Allen Deas

Henry Izard

Thomas Rhett Smith

St. James, Santee Parish

Elias Horry

Frederick Rutledge (11) / Joseph Manigault (12)

Samuel Warren

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Edward Harleston

William Harleston

James Gray Weare

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Johnson Hagood (13) / Joseph Jenkins (14)

William Robertson

James Shoolbred

St. Luke's Parish

Isaac Baldwin

Charles Pelot

Alexander Rose Porteous

St. Matthew's Parish

Andrew Heatley

Thomas Sabb

St. Paul's Parish

James Hartley (15) / James Ladson (16)

John Mitchell

William Boone Mitchell

St. Peter's Parish

Samuel Maner

Seth Stafford

Allen Williams

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

John Blake

John Bowman

John Drayton (17) / Daniel D'Oyley (18)

John Casper Folker

Dominick Augustin Hall

William Johnson, Jr.**

Basil Lanneau

Thomas Lehre (19) / Arnoldus Vanderhorst (20)

Thomas Lowndes

Thomas Radcliffe

Thomas Roper

Nathaniel Russell* / John Rutledge (21)

Frederick Rutledge

Jacob Sass

Samuel Stent (22) / Lewis Morris (23)

St. Stephen's Parish

Theodore Gaillard

Peter Porcher, Jr.

O'Neal Gough Stevens

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

John Elias Moore* / Peter Lesesne (24)

Roger Pinckney

Thomas Wigfall* / Thomas Mitchell (25)

Saxe Gotha District

William Fitzpatrick

John James Haig

Robert Stark

Spartanburg County

Thomas Moore

William Wells

Union County

John Martindale

John Nickols

Williamsburg County

John James

William McCullough

Winton County

Charles Brown

Charles Jones

Jesse Winbourne

York

Malcolm Henry

John McClennahan

Alexander Moore

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville County

Joseph Calhoun

All Saints Parish

Joseph Blyth

Christ Church Parish

William Marshall

Clarendon & Claremont District

Thomas McFadden

Edgefield County

Arthur Simkins

Fairfield, Chester, & Richland Counties

John Turner

Greenville County

Elias Earle

Lancaster & Kershaw Counties

John Chestnut

Laurens County

James Saxon

Liberty & Kingston Counties

John McRee

Marlboro, Chesterfield, & Darlington Counties

John Edwards McIver
William Thomas

Newberry County

John Hampton

Pendleton County

John Wilson

Prince George's, Winyah Parish & Williamsburg County

Theodore Gourdin

Prince William's Parish

John McPherson

St. Andrew's Parish

Charles Drayton

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Paul Hamilton (26)

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Mathias Hutchinson

St. Helena's Parish

John Barnwell

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

Robert Thornley

St. James, Santee Parish

Thomas Horry

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Henry Laurens, Jr.

St. John's, Colleton Parish

John Ward***

St. Luke's Parish

James Postell

St. Matthew's Parish & Orange Parish

Jacob Rumph

St. Paul's Parish

William Washington (27) / Thomas Osborne (28)

St. Peter's Parish

John Bull (29)

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

David Ramsay (29)
Edward Rutledge (30) / John Bee Holmes (31)

St. Stephen's Parish

John Gaillard

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Robert Quash* / Lewis Fogartie*

Saxe Gotha District

John Threewits

Spartanburg County

Isham Harrison (32) / James Jordan (32) (33)

Union County

Thomas Brandon

Winton County

Tarleton Brown

York County

Andrew Love
* Declined to serve.
** Elected Speaker of the House. Thomas Lee was elected Clerk.
*** Elected President of the Senate. Felix Warley was elected Clerk.
(1) Never qualified. Elected to the U.S. Senate on 12/6/1798, promulgating a special election.
(2) Elected to replace Charles Pinckney, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(3) Died in either late 1798 or early 1799.
(4) Elected to replace John Boykin, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(5) Resigned after the first session.
(6) Elected to replace Samuel Foxworth, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(7) Died in either late 1798 or early 1799.
(8) Elected to replace Thomas Patterson, qualifed on 12/2/1799.
(9) Resigned after the first session.
(10) Elected to replace Isaac Gates Rivers, qualified on 11/29/1799.
(11) Also elected in St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish, which he chose to represent.
(12) Elected to replace Frederick Rutledge, no evidence he qualified or actually served.
(13) Elected in the general election of 1798, but no evidence he qualified or actually served. He was appointed Agent for the U.S. in relation to the treaty with Great Britain on 2/15/1799.
(14) Elected to replace Johnson Hagood, qualified on 12/2/1799.
(15) Resigned after the first session.
(16) Elected to replace James Hartley, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(17) Elected as Lt. Governor of SC on 12/8/1798, had to give up his seat in the House.
(18) Elected to replace John Drayton, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(19) Elected as Sheriff of the Charleston District on 12/21/1798, had to give up his seat in the House.
(20) Elected to replace Thomas Lehre, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(21) Elected to replace Nathaniel Russell, qualified on 12/18/1798.
(22) Died on August 29, 1799.
(23) Elected to replace Samuel Stent, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(24) Elected to replace John Elias Moore, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(25) Elected to replace Thomas Wigfall, no evidence he qualified or actually served.
(26) Elected SC Comptroller General on 12/21/1799, resigned his Senate seat.
(27) Appointed Brigadier General in the U.S. Army on 7/19/1798, resigned his Senate seat.
(28) Elected to replace William Washington, qualified on 12/7/1799.
(29) Did not attend any session.
(30) Elected the ninth unique Governor of South Carolina on 12/6/1798, resigned his Senate seat.
(31) Elected to replace Edward Rutledge, qualified on 11/25/1799.
(32) Received equal votes in the general election, promulgating a special election.
(33) James Jordan elected in a special election, qualified on 11/25/1799.
<< 1797  

1800 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved