South Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

Members of the 14th General Assembly - 1800 to 1801

This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 24th to December 20th in 1800, and held from November 23rd to December 19th in 1801.

In 1800, South Carolina abolished the term "county" and now used the term "district."

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

John Caldwell

James Gowdey

John Weatherall

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District)

William Vereen, Jr.

Chester District

George Gill

Clayton Rogers

Chesterfield District

James Blakeney

William Falconer

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Charles James Air

Joshua Player

Anthony Vanderhorst Toomer

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

Richard Moore

James Rembert, Jr. (1) / Anthony Butler (2)

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

James Burchill Richardson

John Peter Richardson

Darlington District

Samuel Wilds

William Zimmerman (3) / Albert Fort (4)

Edgefield District

LeRoy Hammond

Richard Johnson, Jr.

Samuel Mays

Fairfield District

James Kincaid (5) / James McMorris (6)

Thomas Means

Greenville District

Thomas Edwards

James Kilgore

Kershaw District

Isaac DuBose

John Kershaw

Kingston District / Horry District

Robert Conway

Thomas Fearwell

Lancaster District

Eleazer Alexander

William Simpson

Laurens District

William Burnsides

John Hunter

John Moore (7) / Starling Tucker (8)

Marion District

Philip Bethea, Sr.

James Ervin

Marlboro District

David Stewart

William Whitfield

Newberry District

Jacob Roberts Brown

William Calmes

George Harbert

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

William Rowe

James Stewart

Pendleton District

Robert Anderson

Samuel Barr

Eliab Moore

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Erasmus Rothmaler

Paul Trapier

Samuel Wragg

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Josiah Heyward

William Murray

William Smith

Richland District

John Goodwyn

John Taylor

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Christopher Fuller

John Ladson Fuller (9)

James Haskins

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Arthur Hughes

William Cotesworth Pinckney

Philip Skirving Smith

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

William Ioor

Abraham Rumph

Thomas Waring (10) / Daniel Millhouse (10) (11)

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Robert Barnwell

Joseph Eddings

John Rhodes

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

David Deas

Henry Izard

Elisha Mallard

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Elias Horry

Lawrence McGregor (12) / Richard Shackelford (12) / Peyre Gaillard (13)

Frederick Rutledge

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Edward Harleston

William Harleston

George Porcher

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

James Hanscome

Joseph Jenkins

Joseph James Murray, Jr.

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Christopher Edward Leacraft

Charles Pelot

James Postell, Jr.

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

William Caldwell

John Paul Thompson

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Boyle

John Mitchell* / William Boone Mitchell (14)

Thomas Smith, Jr.

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

David DeLoach

William Maner

Seth Stafford

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Thomas Bennett

John Dawson, Jr.

Henry William DeSaussure

John Drayton (15) / William Stevens Smith (16)

Adam Gilchrist

Robert Howard (17) / Keating Lewis Simmons (18)

John Johnson, Jr.

James Lowndes

Lewis Morris

William Price

Thomas Roper

Henry Middleton Rutledge

Thomas Simons

Thomas Rhett Smith

Thomas Somersall

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Theodore Gaillard**

John Palmer, Jr.

Peter Porcher, Jr.

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Peter Lesesne (19) / Ezekiel Pickens (19) (20)

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (21) / Thomas Joell (22)

Thomas Wigfall

Saxe Gotha District
(in the Orangeburg District)

Jacob Geiger

Robert Stark

Joseph Williams

Spartanburg District

Berryman DeLaShumate

Isham Harrison

Union District

John Martindale

Samuel Otterson

Williamsburg District

James Campbell

John Nesmith

Winton District

Stephen Curry

Charles Goodwyn

Lawrence Trotti

York District

Malcolm Henry

William Hill

John McClennahan

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Joseph Calhoun

All Saints Parish

Joseph Blyth

Christ Church Parish

James Hibben

Clarendon & Claremont District

Thomas McFadden

Edgefield District

Arthur Simkins

Fairfield, Chester, & Richland Districts

John Turner

Greenville District

Elias Earle

Lancaster & Kershaw Districts

Joseph Brevard (23)

Laurens District

James Saxon

Liberty & Kingston Districts
(Marion & Horry Districts)

Lewis Harrelson

Marlboro, Chesterfield, & Darlington Districts

John Edwards McIver (24) / Thomas Powe (25)
Alexander McIntosh

Newberry District

Levi Casey

Pendleton County

John Wilson

Georgetown District & Williamsburg District

John James

Prince William's Parish

John McPherson

St. Andrew's Parish

James Ladson

St. Bartholomew's Parish

O'Brien Smith

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Mathias Hutchinson

St. Helena's Parish

Thomas Talbird

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

William Allen Deas

St. James, Santee Parish

Samuel Warren

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Henry Laurens, Jr.

St. John's, Colleton Parish

John Ward***

St. Luke's Parish

James Postell

St. Matthew's Parish & Orange Parish

Henry Dana Ward

St. Paul's Parish

William Washington

St. Peter's Parish

Samuel Maner

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

John Bee Holmes
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

St. Stephen's Parish

John Gaillard

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Roger Pinckney

Saxe Gotha District

John Threewits

Spartanburg District

James Jordan

Union District

John Blassingame

Winton District

Charles Jones Brown (26) / Cornelius Tobin (27)

York District

Andrew Love
* Declined to serve.
** Elected Speaker of the House. Thomas Lee was elected Clerk.
*** Elected President of the Senate. Felix Warley was elected Clerk. David Ellison Dunlap was elected Clerk Pro Tempore.
(1) Resigned after the first session.
(2) Elected to replace James Rembert, Jr., qualified before 11/28/1801.
(3) Elected as Sheriff of Darlington District on 12/3/1800, had to give up his seat in the House.
(4) Elected to replace William Zimmerman, qualified on 11/24/1801.
(5) Died on October 21, 1801.
(6) Elected to replace James Kincaid, qualified on 11/24/1801.
(7) Resigned after the first session.
(8) Elected to replace John Moore, qualifed on 11/24/1801.
(9) Elected in the general election of 1800, no evidence that he qualified or actually attended. In the next General Assembly, a man named John Ladson Fraser is identified - this man is most likely the same man.
(10) Received equal votes in the general election of 1800, promulgating a special election.
(11) Elected in a special election, qualified on 12/20/1800.
(12) Received equal votes in the general election of 1800, promulgating a special election.
(13) Elected in a special election, qualified on 11/30/1801.
(14) Elected to replace John Mitchell, qualified on 12/11/1800.
(15) Elected in the general election of 1800, but did not qualify or actually serve in the House. He was Lt. Governor, but ascended to Governor upon the death of Edward Rutledge on January 23, 1800.
(16) Elected to replace John Drayton, qualified on 11/26/1801.
(17) Appointed Tax Collector for St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish, resigned from the House.
(18) Elected to replace Robert Howard, qualified on 11/24/1801.
(19) Received equal votes in the general election of 1800, promulgating a special election.
(20) Elected in a special election, qualified on 11/25/1801.
(21) Also elected as a Senator in St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish, which he chose to represent.
(22) Elected to replace Charles Cotesworth Pinckney, qualified on 11/24/1801.
(23) Elected as an Associate Justice of the Court of General Sessions and Common Pleas on 12/3/1801, resigned his Senate seat.
(24) Died on May 7, 1801.
(25) Elected to replace John Edwards McIver, qualified on 11/25/1801.
(26) Died on 11/6/1800.
(27) Elected to replace Charles Jones Brown, qualified on 12/15/1800.
<< 1799  

1802 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved