South Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

Members of the 6th General Assembly - 1785 to 1786
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from January 3rd to March 25th in 1785, and held from January 10th to March 22nd in 1786. The governor also called a special session that met from September 20th to October 12th in 1785.

House of Representatives

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

Stephen Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

Pierce Butler (1)

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Alexander Cuthbert

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Lightwood

Beaufort

Prince William's

Thomas Middleton

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Barnard Elliott

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Benjamin Guerard (2)

Beaufort

St. Helena's

George Hipp

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Joyner

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Kean

Beaufort

St. Helena's

William Hazzard Wigg

Beaufort

St. Peter's

John Chisholm

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Joachim Hartston

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Joseph Lawton

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Samuel Maner

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Elias Robert

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Thompson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Andrew Baskin

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Adam Fowler Brisbane

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Glass Caston (3) / Thomas Sumter (3) / Richard Richardson (3) / Glass Caston (4)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

John Chestnut

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

John James

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Lee

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

James Rembert

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

William Welsh

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Hugh White

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Roger Wilson

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Baker

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Field Farrar

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Henry Hampton

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

David Hopkins

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

James Knox

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Edward Lacey (5) / John Turner (6)

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Milling (7) / Kemp Taliaferro Strother (8)

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

James Taylor

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Minor Winn

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Richard Winn (9)

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Bratton

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Drennan

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Fergus

Camden

New Acquisition District

Moses Ferguson

Camden

New Acquisition District

Andrew Love

Camden

New Acquisition District

John McCaw (10) / James Simril (11)

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Moffatt

Camden

New Acquisition District

Robert Patton

Camden

New Acquisition District

James Ramsay

Camden

New Acquisition District

Thomas Woods

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Boone

Charles Town

Christ Church

Clement Brown (12) / Thomas Shubrick (12) / Charles Pinckney (13)

Charles Town

Christ Church

William Hort

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Rutledge

Charles Town

Christ Church

Johsua Toomer

Charles Town

Christ Church

Plowden Weston

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Charles Drayton (14) / James Ladson (15)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Glen Drayton

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Benjamin Elliott (16) / Thomas Farr (17)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Odingsell Elliott

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Richard Hutson

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Gracia Rivers

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

James Culliatt (18) / William Fraser (19)

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Ferguson

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

John Cato Fields

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Fishburne

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Thomas Ladson (20) / Benjamin Postell (21)

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Joseph Stephens

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Glaze

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Matthias Hutchinson

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Mathews (22) / Arthur Middleton (23)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

William Moultrie, Jr.

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

William Postell

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Thomas Tudor Tucker

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Peter Bacot (24) / William Johnson (24) / John Baddeley (25)

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Alexander Garden, Jr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Ralph Izard, Sr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Gabriel Manigault

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Parker, Jr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

William Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

John Barnett

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Isaac DuBose

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

John Buchanan (26)

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Henry Hughes (27) / Thomas Horry (28)

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Lewis Miles

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Samuel Warren

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Isaac Cuturier (29) / Keating Simons (30)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Thomas Giles

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Richard Gough (31) / Thomas Sumter (32)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Robert McKelvey

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

William Moultrie, Sr. (33) / Gideon Kirke (34)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Maurice Simons (35) / Peter Fayssoux (36)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Pierce Butler (37)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

John Hannahan

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Hanscombe (38) / Isaac Jenkins (39)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Isaac Holmes (40)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

James Legare (41) / William Smelie (42)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Legare

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Bee

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Nathaniel Farr

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Thomas Ferguson

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Haig

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Roger Parker Saunders

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Joseph Slann

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Richard Beresford (43) / James Simons (44)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Blake (45) / Thomas Heyward, Jr. (46)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Aedanus Burke

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Darrell

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

George Flagg

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Gadsden

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Lewis Gervais (47) / John Julius Pringle (48)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Gillon

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Faucheraud Grimke*

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Benjamin Guerard (49) / Benjamin Waller (50)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Isaac Holmes (51) / Daniel Stevens (52)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Johnson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Jones (53) / John Budd (54)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Laurens, Sr. (55) / Michael Kalteisen (56)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Lightwood

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Richard Lushington

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Mathews (57)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Isaac Motte

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Moultrie

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Moultrie, Sr. (58) / Henry Laurens, Jr. (59)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

David Ramsay

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Jacob Read

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Hugh Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Shubrick

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Josiah Smith

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Anthony Toomer

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Thomas Cooper (60) / Thomas Palmer (61)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Hezekiah Maham (62)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Palmer, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Porcher

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

James Sinkler (63) / Peter Sinkler (64)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Benjamin Walker

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Daniel Bordeaux (65) / Thomas Screven (66)

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Lewis Fogartie

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Stephen Fogartie

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Edward Harleston

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

John Huger (67) / John Howell (68) / John Moore (69) / Isaac Parker (70)

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Edward Thomas (71) / Thomas Karwon (72)

Cheraws

St. David's

Lemuel Benton

Cheraws

St. David's

Morgan Brown

Cheraws

St. David's

Elias DuBose (73) / Tristram Thomas (74)

Cheraws

St. David's

William Pegues

Cheraws

St. David's

Thomas Powe

Cheraws

St. David's

Calvin Spencer

Georgetown

All Saint's

William Allston, Jr.

Georgetown

All Saint's

James Mackie

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Hugh Giles

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John Irwin (Ervin)

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John James

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Thomas Potts (75) / Alexander Chovin (76)

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Nathan Savage

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Robert Witherspoon

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

John Buchanan (77) / John Cogdell (78)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Mark Huggins

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Edward Martin

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

James Withers

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Ewing Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Patrick Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

LeRoy Hammond

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Edmund Martin (79) / Robert Anderson (80)

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Hugh Middleton

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

William Moore (81) / Benjamin Tutt (82)

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Pickens

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Purvis

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Arthur Simkins

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Russell Wilson

Ninety-Six

Little River District

John Hunter

Ninety-Six

Little River District

William Milwee (83) / Levi Casey (84)

Ninety-Six

Little River District

John Rodgers

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Sylvanus Walker

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Hampton

Ninety-Six

Lower District

George Ruff

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Robert Rutherford (85) / Philemon Waters (86)

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Adam Summer

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Blassingame

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Baylis Earle

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

James Harrison

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Charles Sims

Orangeburgh

Orange

Henry Felder

Orangeburgh

Orange

Lewis Golson (87) / John Henington (88)

Orangeburgh

Orange

Jacob Rumph

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

William Ransom Davis

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

John Grissett (89) / Derrill Hart (90)

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

John Linton (91) / William Russell Thomson (92)

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Jonas Beard

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Joseph Culpeper

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Urian Goodwyn

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

John James Haig

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Wade Hampton

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Henry Pendleton

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Isaac Bush

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

James Fair

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Daniel Greene

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Robert Hankinson

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Robinson

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Carraway Smith

Senate

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Harden (93) / Thomas Hutson (94)

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Barnwell

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Cornelius DuPont (95) / William Stafford (96)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Richard Richardson, Jr.

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Daniel Huger

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Hill

Charles Town

Christ Church

Arnoldus Vanderhorst

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Scott

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

John Lloyd**

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

David Oliphant

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Alexander Fraser

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Anthony Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Francis Marion

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Daniel Jenkins

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Morton Wilkinson (97) / Robert Ladson (98)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Bordeaux,
Daniel DeSaussure

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Joseph Palmer (99) / John Palmer (100) / John Cordes (100)

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Joseph Atkinson

Cheraws

St. David's

William Dewitt

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Henry Mouzon (101)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah & All Saints

Peter Horry

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Lewis Gervais

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Jonathan Downs

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Michael Leitner

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Zachariah Bullock

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

Isaac Huger (102) / William Thomson (103)

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Richard Hampton

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Dunbar (104)
(1) Also elected for St. John's, Colleton - but, chose to represent Prince William's.
(2) Also elected for St. Philip's & St. Michael's - but, chose to represent St. Helena's.
(3) Caston, Richardson, and Sumter received equal votes, promulgating a special election.
(4) Elected in special election, qualified on 3/3/1785.
(5) Appointed Sheriff of Chester County on 6/23/1785, resigned his seat.
(6) Elected to replace Edward Lacey, qualified on 3/1/1786.
(7) Appointed Clerk of Court for Fairfield County, resigned his seat.
(8) Elected to replace John Milling, qualified on 3/1/1786.
(9) Elected Lt. Governor, but declined the office. Retained his seat in the House.
(10) Appointed Clerk of Court for York County, resigned his seat.
(11) Elected to replace John McCaw, qualified on 1/31/1786.
(12) Brown and Shubrick received equal votes, promulgating a special election.
(13) Elected in special election, no evidence he qualified or served.
(14) Elected Lt. Governor, gave up his seat.
(15) Elected to replace Charles Drayton, qualified on 9/9/1785.
(16) Declined to serve.
(17) Elected to replace Benjamin Elliott, qualified on 2/17/1785.
(18) Declined to serve.
(19) Elected to replace James Culliatt, but he too declined to serve.
(20) Thomas Ladson died in June of 1785.
(21) Elected to replace Thomas Ladson, but no evidence that he qualified or attended.
(22) John Mathews also elected from St. Philip's & St. Michael's, which he chose to represent.
(23) Elected to replace John Mathews, qualified on 3/24/1785.
(24) Bacot and Johnson received equal votes, promulgating a new election.
(25) Elected to replace Bacot and Johnson, qualified on 2/10/1785.
(26) Also elected to represent Prince George's, Winyah, but chose to represent St. James, Santee.
(27) Died on 9/28/1785.
(28) Elected to replace Henry Hughes, but he declined to serve.
(29) Declined to serve.
(30) Elected to replace Isaac Curturier, qualified on 2/25/1785.
(31) Declined to serve.
(32) Elected to replace Richard Gough, qualified on 2/24/1785.
(33) Elected as fifth unique Governor of South Carolina.
(34) Elected to replace William Moultrie, Sr., qualified on 3/3/1785
(35) Maurice Simons was killed in a duel with William Clay Snipes on 11/12/1785.
(36) Elected to replace Maurice Simons, qualified on 1/31/1786.
(37) Also elected in Prince William's Parish, which he chose to represent.
(38) Declined to serve.
(39) Elected to replace Thomas Hanscombe, qualified on 3/1/1785.
(40) Also elected in St. Philip's & St. Michael's, but chose to represent St. John's, Colleton.
(41) Declined to serve.
(42) Elected to replace James Legare, qualified on 3/7/1786.
(43) Declined to serve.
(44) Elected to replace Richard Beresford, qualified on 2/23/1785.
(45) Declined to serve.
(46) Elected to replace John Blake, qualified on 2/6/1785.
(47) Declined to serve.
(48) Elected to replace John Lewis Gervais, qualified on 2/9/1785.
(49) Also elected to St. Helena's Parish, which he chose to represent.
(50) Elected to replace Benjamin Guerard, qualified on 2/22/1786.
(51) Declined to serve.
(52) Elected to replace Isaac Holmes, qualified on 2/23/1785.
(53) Appointed as Commissioner of the Continental Loan Office, resigned his seat in July of 1785.
(54) Elected to replace Thomas Jones, qualified on 1/31/1786.
(55) Declined to serve.
(56) Elected to replace Henry Laurens, Sr., qualified on 2/9/1785.
(57) Also elected to St. George's, Dorchester, but he chose to represent St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish.
(58) Elected the fifth unique Governor of South Carolina, seat vacated.
(59) Elected to replace William Moultrie, Sr., qualified on 9/26/1785.
(60) Declined to serve.
(61) Elected to replace Thomas Cooper, but he too declined to serve.
(62) Declined to serve, but was re-elected. He qualified on 2/1/1786.
(63) Declined to serve.
(64) Elected to replace James Sinkler, qualified on 9/9/28/1785.
(65) Declined to serve.
(66) Elected to replace Daniel Bordeaux, qualified on 9/29/1785.
(67) Declined to serve.
(68) Elected to replace John Huger, but he too declined to serve.
(69) Elected to replace John Howell, but he too declined to serve.
(70) Elected to replace John Moore, qualified on 1/31/1786.
(71) Declined to serve.
(72) Elected to replace Edward Thomas, qualified on 10/1/1785.
(73) Declined to serve.
(74) Elected to replace Elias DuBose, qualified on 1/31/1786.
(75) Declined to serve.
(76) Elected to replace Thomas Potts, but he too declined to serve.
(77) Declined to serve.
(78) Elected to replace John Buchanan, qualified on 3/1/1785.
(79) Appointed Sheriff of the Ninety-Six District on 6/22/1785, gave up his seat.
(80) Elected to replace Edmund Martin, qualified on 2/10/1786.
(81) Declined to serve.
(82) Elected to replace William Moore, qualified on 2/6/1786.
(83) Appointed Sheriff of Laurens County on 8/15/1785, vacated his seat.
(84) Elected to replace William Milwee, qualified on 1/31/1786.
(85) Elected Sheriff of the Ninety-Six District on 2/12/1785.
(86) Elected to replace Robert Rutherford, qualified on 1/31/1786.
(87) Declined to serve.
(88) Elected to replace Lewis Golson, qualified on 3/15/1785.
(89) Died in 1785.
(90) Elected to replace John Grissett, qualified on 2/25/1786.
(91) Declined to serve.
(92) Elected to replace John Linton, qualified on 3/24/1786.
(93) William Harden died on 11/28/1785.
(94) Elected to replace William Harden, but never qualified. Seat remained vacant.
(95) Declined to serve.
(96) Elected to replace Cornelius DuPont, qualified on 3/2/1785.
(97) Declined to serve.
(98) Elected to replace Morton Wilkinson, qualified on 2/25/1785.
(99) Joseph Palmer died in July of 1785.
(100) John Palmer and John Cordes received equal votes. Seat remained vacant.
(101) Henry Mouzon declined to serve, and this seat remained vacant.
(102) Elected as Sheriff of the Charlestown District, resigned from Senate on 2/15/1785.
(103) Elected to replace Isaac Huger, qualified on 3/14/1785.
(104) No record he attended the second session.
* Speaker of the House. Clerk of the House was John Sandford Dart.
** President of the Senate. Clerk of the Senate was Felix Warley.
<< 1784  

1787 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved