South Carolina - From Statehood to 1800

Members of the 7th General Assembly - 1787 to 1788
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from January 1st to March 28th in 1787, and held from January 8th to February 29th in 1788. An extra session was convened from October 7th to November 4th in 1788.

House of Representatives

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

Stephen Bull

Beaufort

Prince William's

Pierce Butler

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Alexander Cuthbert

Beaufort

Prince William's

John Lightwood (1)

Beaufort

Prince William's

John McPherson

Beaufort

Prince William's

William Murray

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Robert Barnwell

Beaufort

St. Helena's

George Hipp* / Barnard Elliott (2)

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Jenkins

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Joyner

Beaufort

St. Helena's

Benjamin Reynolds

Beaufort

St. Helena's

William Hazzard Wigg

Beaufort

St. Peter's

John Chisholm (3)

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Robert Dillon* / Samuel DuBose (4)

Beaufort

St. Peter's

John Fenwicke

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Samuel Maner

Beaufort

St. Peter's

Peter Porcher, Jr.

Beaufort

St. Peter's

James Thompson

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Isaac Alexander

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Andrew Baskin

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

John Chestnut

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

George Cooper

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Benjamin Cudworth

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Samuel Dunlap

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Joseph Lee

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas McFadden

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Thomas Sumter

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Hugh White

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Baker

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Cooke

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

James Craig

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Gray

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Henry Hunter (5) / James Pedian (6)

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

James Knox

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Edward Lacey (7) / Field Farrar (8)

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Aromanus Lyles

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

John Turner

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Minor Winn

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Bratton

Camden

New Acquisition District

John Drennan

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Fergus

Camden

New Acquisition District

Andrew Love

Camden

New Acquisition District

James Martin

Camden

New Acquisition District

Alexander Moore

Camden

New Acquisition District

Joseph Palmer

Camden

New Acquisition District

Robert Patton

Camden

New Acquisition District

James Powell

Camden

New Acquisition District

James Ramsay

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Hatter (9) / William Hort (9) / Jacob Bond I'On (9) / John Hatter (10)

Charles Town

Christ Church

Joseph Manigualt (11)

Charles Town

Christ Church

Charles Pinckney

Charles Town

Christ Church

William Read

Charles Town

Christ Church

John Rutledge

Charles Town

Christ Church

Plowden Weston

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Charles Drayton (12) / Thomas Fuller, Jr. (12) / Charles Drayton (13)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Glen Drayton

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

Thomas Farr (14) / Ralph Izard, Jr. (15)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

James Ladson

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

John Rivers

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Scott, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Day

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Daniel D'Oyley

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Ferguson (16) / William Fishburne (17)

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

John North

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

William Clay Snipes

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

Peter Youngblood (18) / Benjamin Postell (19)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Bell

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

John Glaze

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Matthias Hutchinson

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Walter Izard (20) / Thomas Waring, Jr. (21)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

Arthur Middleton (22) / Thomas Tudor Tucker (23)

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

William Postell

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Deas, Jr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Ralph Izard, Sr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Gabriel Manigault

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

John Parker, Jr.

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

William Loughton Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Peter Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

John Barnett (24) / Isaac DuBose (25) / John Mayrant (26)

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

William Douxsaint

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Thomas Horry

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Jacob Bond I'On

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Lewis Miles

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

James Wakefield (27) / John Bowman (28)

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Peter Fayssoux

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Theodore Gourdin

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Gideon Kirke

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Robert McKelvey

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Thomas Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

Thomas Walter (29) / James Gray Weare (29)(30)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

John Hannahan* / Hugh Wilson (31)

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Isaac Holmes

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Isaac Jenkins

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Thomas Legare* / James Legare*

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Ephraim Mikell

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

William Smelie

Charles Town

St. Paul's

George Haig

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Paul Hamilton

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Roger Parker Saunders

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Joseph Slann

Charles Town

St. Paul's

William Washington

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Jehu Wilson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Blake

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Blake

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Budd

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Cannon

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Darrell

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards, Jr. (32) / James Lynch (33)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Edwards, Sr. (34) / Edward Lightwood (35)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

George Flagg

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Gadsden (36) / John Lewis Gervais (37)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Alexander Gillon (38) / Thomas Bee (39)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Faucheraud Grimke

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Heyward, Jr.

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Johnson

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Jones

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Michael Kalteisen

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Francis Kinloch

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Henry Laurens, Jr.* / Aedanus Burke (40)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Rawlins Lowndes

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Richard Lushington

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Mathews

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Isaac Motte

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Thomas Pinckney (41) / Hugh Rutledge (42)

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

John Julius Pringle**

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

David Ramsay

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Jacob Read

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Edward Rutledge

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

William Somersall

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Stevens

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Anthony Toomer

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Thomas Cooper

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Cordes* / Thomas Cordes* / Thomas Cordes (43)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Hezekiah Maham (44) / Peter Porcher (44) / John Couturier (45)

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

John Palmer* / Thomas Cordes, Jr.* / John Peyre*

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Thomas Palmer

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Peter Sinkler

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Robert Daniel

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Lewis Fogartie

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Thomas Karwon

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Isaac Parker

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Robert Quash* / Thomas Shubrick (46)

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

Thomas Screven

Cheraws

St. David's

Robert Baxter

Cheraws

St. David's

Lemuel Benton (47)

Cheraws

St. David's

Morgan Brown

Cheraws

St. David's

Andrew Huner

Cheraws

St. David's

Calvin Spencer

Cheraws

St. David's

William Strother

Georgetown

All Saint's

Robert Heriot

Georgetown

All Saint's

Daniel Murrell (48) / Francis Gottier DeLesseline (49)

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John Dickey

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John Thompson Greene

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

John McCauley

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Robert Paisley

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Benjamin Porter

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Daniel Tucker* / James Pettigrew (50)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Thomas Dunbar

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Daniel Tucker (51) / Ralph Izard (51) / Archibald Young (52) / Matthew Irvine (53)

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

Thomas Waites

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah

James Withers

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Robert Anderson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

William Anderson

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

William Butler

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Patrick Calhoun

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

LeRoy Hammond

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Adam Crain Jones

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

James Lincoln

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Andrew Pickens

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

John Purvis

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Arthur Simkins

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Angus Campbell

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Levi Casey

Ninety-Six

Little River District

John Hunter

Ninety-Six

Little River District

James Mayson

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Lindsay

Ninety-Six

Lower District

George Ruff

Ninety-Six

Lower District

William Wadlington

Ninety-Six

Lower District

Philemon Waters

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Blassingame (54) / William Kennedy (55)

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Thomas Brandon

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

John Henderson

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Samuel McJunkin

Orangeburgh

Orange

Donald Bruce* / Lewis Lesterjette (56)

Orangeburgh

Orange

John Dantignac

Orangeburgh

Orange

William Robinson

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

John Frierson

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Derrill Hart (57) / Paul Warley (58)

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's

Thomas Sabb

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Joseph Culpeper

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

William Fitzpatrick

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Alexander Gillon (59)

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Henry Pendleton

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Daniel Tateman (60) / Llewellyn Threewits (61)

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

John Threewits

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Isaac Bush

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Davis (62)

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

James Fair

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

Daniel Greene

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Carraway Smith

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

John Wyld

Senate

District

Parish or District

Member

Beaufort

Prince William's

Thomas Hutson* / Thomas Middleton (63)

Beaufort

St. Helena's

John Barnwell

Beaufort

St. Peter's

John Bull (64)

Camden

District Eastward of Wateree River

Benjamin Waring

Camden

District Between Broad & Catawba

Thomas Taylor

Camden

New Acquisition District

William Hill

Charles Town

Christ Church

Isaac Legare (65) / Arnoldus Vanderhorst (66)

Charles Town

St. Andrew's

William Scott

Charles Town

St. Bartholomew's

John Lloyd***

Charles Town

St. George's, Dorchester

David Oliphant

Charles Town

St. James, Goose Creek

Benjamin Smith

Charles Town

St. James, Santee

Anthony Simons

Charles Town

St. John's, Berkeley

William Moultrie

Charles Town

St. John's, Colleton

Daniel Jenkins

Charles Town

St. Paul's

Melcher Garner

Charles Town

St. Philip's & St. Michael's

Daniel Bordeaux,
Daniel DeSaussure

Charles Town

St. Stephen's

Hezekiah Maham

Charles Town

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's

John Huger

Cheraws

St. David's

William Thomas

Georgetown

Prince Frederick's

Daniel Tucker

Georgetown

Prince George's, Winyah & All Saints

Peter Horry (67) / William Alston (68)

Ninety-Six

St. Mark's

Nicholas Eveleigh (69)

Ninety-Six

Little River District

Jonathan Downs

Ninety-Six

Lower District

John Hampton

Ninety-Six

Upper or Spartan District

Zachariah Bullock

Orangeburgh

St. Matthew's & Orange

William Thomson

Orangeburgh

Saxe Gotha

Richard Hampton

Orangeburgh

District Between Savannah River & North Fork of Edisto River

William Dunbar
* Declined to serve.
** Elected Speaker of the House. John Sandford Dart was elected Clerk.
*** Elected President of the Senate. Felix Warley was elected Clerk.
(1) Elected as Tax Collector for the Beaufort District on 10/8/1788.
(2) Elected to replace George Hipp, qualified on 3/22/1787.
(3) Elected Escheator for Beaufort District on 3/28/1787, but continued to serve in the House despite the fact that the Escheator office was a disqualifying one.
(4) Elected to replace Robert Dillon, but he too declined to serve. Seat remained vacant.
(5) Elected Sheriff of Camden District on 3/6/1787, resigned his seat.
(6) Elected to replace Henry Hunter, qualified on 1/11/1788.
(7) Elected Sheriff of Chester County, resigned his seat in early 1788.
(8) Elected to replace Edward Lacey, no evidence that he ever qualified or took his seat.
(9) Hatter, Hort, I'On all received equal votes, new election called.
(10) Elected in a new election, qualified on 2/13/1787.
(11) Elected in a new election, qualified on 2/13/1787.
(12) Drayton and Fuller received equal votes, promulgating a special election.
(13) Elected in special election, qualified on 3/1/1787.
(14) Died in February of 1788.
(15) Elected to replace Thomas Farr, qualified on 10/9/1788.
(16) Died in 1788.
(17) Elected to replace William Ferguson, no evidence that he qualified or took his seat.
(18) Appointed Tax Collector and Assessor for St. Bartholomew's Parish. Gave up his seat.
(19) Elected to replace Peter Youngblood, qualified on 11/26/1788.
(20) Died in July of 1788.
(21) Elected to replace Walter Izard, qualified on 10/9/1788.
(22) Died on 1/1/1787, before taking office. Seat required a new election.
(23) Elected to replace Arthur Middleton, qualified on 2/28/1787. Tucker was then elected to the Continental Congress on 3/23/1787. He retained his seat in the House.
(24) Died c. May 10/1787.
(25) Elected to replace John Barnett, but he declined to serve.
(26) Elected to replace Isaac DuBose, qualified on 10/13/1788.
(27) Elected, but no evidence he qualified. However, he died soon thereafter.
(28) Elected to replace James Wakefield, qualified on 1/26/1788.
(29) Walter and Weare received equal votes, promulgating a special election.
(30) Elected in a special election, qualified on 2/22/1787.
(31) Elected to replace John Hannahan, qualified on 2/13/1788.
(32) Appointed as Joint Commissioner of the SC Treasury on 6/28/1787, resigned his seat in the House.
(33) Elected to replace John Edwards, Jr., qualified on 1/24/1788. aka James Lynah.
(34) Died on December 6, 1787.
(35) Elected to replace John Edwards, Sr., qualified on 1/10/1788.
(36) Elected Lt. Governor of SC on 2/20/1787, gave up his seat.
(37) Elected to replace Thomas Gadsden, qualifed on 2/4/1788.
(38) Also elected from the Saxe Gotha district, which he chose to represent.
(39) Elected to replace Alexander Gillon, qualified on 2/8/1787.
(40) Elected to replace Henry Laurens, Jr.
(41) Elected as the sixth unique Governor of South Carolina on 2/20/1787, gave up his House seat.
(42) Elected to replace Thomas Pinckney, qualified on 3/7/1787.
(43) Elected in a special election, after first declining to serve, qualified on 1/12/1788.
(44) Maham and Porcher received equal votes, promulgating a special election.
(45) Elected in a special election, qualified on 3/8/1787.
(46) Elected to replace Robert Quash, qualified on 1/8/1788.
(47) Elected Escheator of the Cheraw District on 3/28/1787, but he retained his House seat, even though the Escheator was a disqualifying office.
(48) Died in August of 1788.
(49) Elected to replace Daniel Murrell, qualified on 10/10/1788.
(50) Elected to replace Daniel Tucker, qualified on 3/2/1787.
(51) Tucker and Izard received equal votes, promulgating a new election.
(52) Elected in a special election, qualified on 2/19/1787. Died on 3/23/1787, promulgating a new election.
(53) Elected to replace Archibald Young, qualified on 1/8/1788.
(54) Appointed as Sheriff of Union County on 9/4/1787, had to give up his seat in the House.
(55) Elected to replace John Blassingame, qualified on 10/15/1788.
(56) Elected to replace Donald Bruce, qualified on 3/16/1787.
(57) Elected as Sheriff of the Orangeburg District on 3/6/1787, had to give up his seat in the House.
(58) Elected to replace Derrill Hart, qualified on 1/8/1788.
(59) Also elected to serve St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish, but chose to represent the Saxe Gotha District.
(60) Died on April 13, 1787.
(61) Elected to replace Daniel Tateman, qualified on 1/8/1788.
(62) Elected Tax Collector for the Lower Fork District on 10/9/1788.
(63) Elected to replace Thomas Hutson, qualified on 2/24/1787.
(64) Apparently not in the first session. Qualified on 1/10/1788.
(65) Isaac Legare died on 3/18/1788.
(66) Elected to replace Isaac Legare, qualified on 10/14/1788.
(67) Qualified as Register of Mesne Conveyances on 3/6/1787, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(68) Replaced Peter Horry, qualified on 1/10/1788.
(69) Elected to the Confederation Congress on 1/31/1788, but did not attend.
<< 1786  

1789 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved